World Population > India > Tamil Nadu

Chennai Population

10,971,108

Chennai is the capital of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu, known as the Gateway to South India, located in the coastal region along Bay of Bengal, economic activity center in the Southern India, also known as "Madras" till 1996, and "Madraspatnam" is the name of the port at the time of British East India Company. As per the estimates of UN World Population Prospects, the Chennai Population in 2020 is 10.9 Million (1.09 Crore). Chennai is fifth largest urban agglomeration city in India and 30th largest city in the World. Geographically Chennai is well connected with all modes of transport by road, rail, air, and sea. It has an international airport and seaport. This city is renowned for Bharatnatyam, a popular south Indian dance and is one of the oldest classical dance forms in India. Chennai is known for its hot and humid climate. It experiences a very hot and wet climate and also boasts of a large coastline, Marina Beach is the popular beach in Chennai. which originated in Tamil Nadu. The people of Chennai are very passionate about Tamil films and love to watch movies as a part of main entertainment, Kollywood is the Tamil cinema film making industry based in the neighbourhoods of Kodambakkam. Chettinad is a popular food in the city, Chettinad Cuisine is made up of local spices is originated in the Chettinad region of Tamil Nadu.

YearChennai Population
19501,491,293
19551,705,272
19601,914,797
19652,394,412
19703,044,204
19753,593,728
19804,187,413
19854,735,899
19905,332,057
19955,934,398
20006,593,279
20057,476,986
20108,506,193
20118,728,447
20159,677,072
2020*10,971,108
2025*12,336,047
2035*15,375,797
Source: population.un.org/wpp/, 1950 to 1935 Chennai city Population(UA)


Chennai Size and Population

Chennai City(2011)Chennai UA(2020)
Population 7.0 million10.9 million
Area426 sq km1,189 sq km
Rank5 (India)30 (World)
According to 2011 census, population of Chennai is 7 million with the area 426 sq km., Chennai urban agglomeration includes portions of Kanchipuram, Chengalpattu, Tiruvallur, Vellore, Thiruvannamalai districts adjoining the Chennai District. Chennai metropolitan area is 1,189 sq km and population is 10.97 million as on 2020.

As per the 2001 census, the net migrants to Chennai UA are 334,972 from within state. 94,964 from other states of India, 5,684 from other countries. Total Migrants are 435,620 from the last 10 years from 1991 to 2001.


Religion wise Chennai Population

As per the 2011 census, Chennai population religion wise 80.7% are Hindu population, 9.4% are Muslim population, 7.7% are Christian and 1.1% are Jains.
Source: 2011 Census: Language and Mother Tongue


Languages spoken in Chennai

Tamil is widely spoken language in Chennai with 78%, followed by Telugu with 9.7%, Urdu with 4.1%, Malayalam with 2.6%, Hindi with 2.4% and Kannada with 0.5%.


Disability

Below is the disable population stats of Chennnai as per different types of disablity.

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsMalesFemales
In Seeing16,8749,0937,781
In Hearing42,06621,46620,600
In Speech7,0033,9283,075
In Movement26,34416,24310,101
Mental Retardation10,8096,0334,776
Mental Illness4,2522,4471,805
Others46,92625,49021,436
Total disabled population163,42889,87273,556
Source: 2011 Census: Distribution of Disabled(India & States/UTs)


Chennai Population age wise

Chennai Population Pyramid showing age distribution from 0-4 years to above 80 years at the intervels of 5 years. As per the 2011 census, Chennai population age wise 0-4 years, 168,629 are male and 160,245 are female. The population is stable from 20 years to 40 years, there by narrowed down to top.

Source: 2011 Census: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Chennai History

Chennai and its suburbs have more than 600 Hindu temples.Many are built artistically and have gopurams(towers) at the entrance, and inner sanctums where the deity is worshipped. Most of the temples are designed and constructed according to the Dravidian architectural style. The oldest temple is the Parthasarathi Temple built in 8th century by Pallava kings. The Kapaleeswarar Temple was built in 16th century and Hindu god Shiva is worshipped. Since the city is ruled by British, The city is popular for its British Architecture. Kanchipuram is the most-ancient cities of southern Indiaand close to Chennai city was once early Chola's Kingdom capital, and popular for Kanchi Kamakshi temple. This place is well known for its hand-woven silk sarees. Chennai municipal corporation is the oldest municipal corporation in India formed on September 1688 by East India Company and Mr. Nathaniel Higginson was nominated as First mayor with 12 aldermen and 60 burgesses. Royapuram railway station is located in the Royapuram area is now the oldest railway station still functional in India. It began operations in the year 1856.

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs