World Population

Toronto Population

6,755,830

Toronto is the capital city of the Ontario province, It is the most populous city in Canada, a multicultural city, and the financial and commercial centre. Toronto population in 2020 is estimated to be 6.7 million, It covers area of 5,903 sq km under Greater Toronto area limits. The city is mostly flat or gentle hills and the land gently slopes upward away from the lake. Most of the population are English speaking. The diverse population of Toronto reflects its current and historical role as an important destination for immigrants to Canada, Almost many of the immigrants to Toronto are from Europe as well as the United States. The influx of immigrants are during Second World war and between 1950s and 1960s. Canadian Immigration laws had become more flexible by the 1970s, thus opening of new arrivals are from South Asians and Chinese. The immigration to this land resulted in higher density and quick urbanization, and increased all the needs for public utilities including transportation, roads, housing and services. The city has planned system of underground tunnels and concourses lined with shops, restaurants and theatres. Since Toronto is the most populous city of Canada, it has major sector is manufacturing and processing of agricultural products, the city has widely diversified economy and its province Ontario produces more than half of the country manufactured goods and exports. It has immense resources of raw materials, timber, and agricultural products. Toronto employs more people in finance than any other Canadian city, approx. 25% of the national workforce. Toronto is home to two airports, Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport and Toronto Pearson International Airport.

City of Toronto(2011)Greater Toronto Area UA(2020)
Population 2.9 million6.7 million
Area630 sq km5,903 sq km
Rank1 (Canada)64 (World)

Greater Toronto Area includes the City of Toronto and the regional municipalities of Durham, Halton, Peel, and York, In total, the region contains 25 urban, suburban, and rural municipalities. It covers area of 5,905.71 sq km (2,280.21 sq mi). There are total of around 140 neighbourhoods that make up the Greater City. According to the 2016 census, the Greater Toronto Area has a total population of 6,417,516 where as population of City of Toronto is 2.7 million. The Gross Domestic Product is $336.7 billion compared to $158 billion in 2007, doubled in ten years. The average household income is $104,378 by 2015.

Toronto city UN Urban Agglomeration Population Prospects - 1950 to 1935
YearToronto Population
19501,068,305
19551,299,741
19601,660,766
19652,023,796
19702,436,943
19752,734,586
19802,956,414
19853,279,588
19903,710,070
19954,121,907
20004,521,449
20054,947,655
20105,403,064
20115,499,233
20155,797,381
2020*6,139,404
2025*6,431,430
2035*7,029,287
Source: population.un.org/wpp/, 1950 to 1935 Toronto city Population(UA)

The city located on a broad sloping plateau cut by numerous river valleys, name "Toronto" is believed derived from the Huron word for fishing weir. City of Toronto covers 641 sq.km. and stretches 43 km from east to west and 21 km from north to south at its longest points. The perimeter is approximately 180 km. The number of occupied private dwellings in Toronto grew from 1,047,877 in 2011 to 1,112,929 in 2016. Toronto has 8,000 hectares of land are different parks (parks , valleys, ravines, valleys, woodlots, beaches, golf courses) and over 200 km of trails, many of which are suitable for biking and walking. Toronto's highest growth neighbourhoods are in Downtown, especially the Waterfront Communities The Island, Bay Street Corridor, and Moss Park neighbourhoods. Growth was seen west of Downtown in Niagara and Little Portugal areas, and further west in the Mimico and Islington-City Centre West neighbourhoods. Another cluster of neighbourhoods that experienced population growth is along the north of Highway 401, especially along the Sheppard West corridor. Further west along Highway 401, Pelmo Park-Humberlea also saw very high growth.

Geographic namePopulation
2016
Population
2011
Population
% change
Total dwellings
2016
Area
sq km
Density
per sq km
Greater Toronto Area5,928,0405,583,0646.22,235,1455,905.841,003.8
Ajax119,677109,6009.238,10567.001,786.4
Aurora55,44553,2034.219,38149.851,112.3
Bradford West Gwillimbury35,32528,07725.811,918201.04175.7
Brampton593,638523,90613.3173,428266.362,228.7
Caledon66,50259,46011.82,2021688.1696.6
Chippewas of Georgina Island
First Nation (Indian Reserve)
261275-5.156514.5517.9
East Gwillimbury23,99122,4736.88,279245.0497.9
Georgina45,41843,5174.418,687287.75157.8
Halton Hills61,16159,0133.621,475276.27221.4
King24,51219,89923.28,736333.2573.6
Markham328,966301,7099.0106,131212.351,549.2
Milton110,12884,36230.535,537363.22303.2
Mississauga721,599713,4431.1248,469292.432,467.6
Mono8,609754614.13127277.8331.0
New Tecumseth34,24230,23413.313191274.21124.9
Newmarket84,22479,9785.329,31538.452190.5
Oakville193,832182,5206.268,617138.891,395.6
Orangeville289,0027,9753.310,69615.611851.9
Pickering91,77188,7213.431,630231.55396.3
Richmond Hill195,022185,5415.166,465101.111,928.8
Uxbridge21,17620,6232.77,946420.9550.3
Vaughan306,23328,83016.296,657273.561,119.4
Whitchurch-Stouffville45,83737,62821.815,712206.22222.3
City of Toronto2,731,5712,615,0604.51,179,057630.204,334.4
Source:GTA Municipality 2016 Census Statistics

Halton Region Municipalities are Town of Halton Hills, Town of Milton, Town of Oakville, City of Burlington

Peel Region Municipalities are Town of Caledon, City of Brampton, City of Mississauga

York Region Municipalities are City of Vaughan, Town of Richmond Hill, Town of Markham, Town of Aurora, Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville, King Township, Town of Newmarket, Township of East Gwillimbury, Corporation of the Town of Georgina.

Durham Municipalities are City of Pickering, Town of Ajax, Town of Whitby, City of Oshawa, Township of Uxbridge, Township of Brock, Township of Scugog, Municipality of Clarington.


Toronto Size and Population

Toronto is one of the most multicultural and cosmopolitan cities in the world. According to GTA Statistics, 985,615 are between 0 to 14 years(16.6%), 4,083,845 are 15 to 64 years(68.9%), 858,580 are 65 years and overs(14.5%). 115,035 are 85 years and over(1.9%) and 1,270 are 100 years and over.

Out of 4 million of 68.9% of Toronto population between 15 to 64 years, 6.18% are 15 to 19 years, 6.94% are 20 to 24 years, 7.15 are 25 to 29 years, 7% are 30 to 34 years, 6.85% are 35 to 39 years, 6.99% are 40 to 44 years, 7.42% are 45 to 49 years, 7.76% are 50 to 54 years, 6.86% are 55 to 59 years and 5.6% are 60 to 64 years. Average age is 39.7 years, median age is 39.4 years and average household size is 2.7 persons compared to average size of census families is 3 persons.

Regarding Migration status of 1 year ago between 2018 to 2019, 732260 are Movers, 732260 are Non-migrants. 299,020 are Migrants out of these 194,570 are Internal migrants(Intraprovincial migrants 168,510, Interprovincial migrants 26,060) and 104,455 are External migrants.


Languages spoken in Toronto

Toronto official language is English, 5154905 people speak English, 4,855 speak French only. Mother Tongue or people speak language at home are 3,061,820 speak English, 65,535 speak French.

400 people speak Algonquian languages, out of these 5 speak Blackfoot, 115 speak Cree-Montagnais languages, 5 speak Atikamekw, 5 speak Montagnais (Innu), 10 speak Moose Cree, 5 speak Naskapi, 5 Northern East Cree, 10 speak Plains Cree, 30 Swampy Cree, 5 Woods Cree. 25 speak Eastern Algonquian language Mi'kmaq, 250 speak Ojibway-Potawatomi languages, out of these 5 Algonquin, 230 Ojibway, 10 speak Oji-Cree, 15 Ottawa (Odawa).

25 Northern Athabaskan languages, 5 Chilcotin, 5 Dene, 5 Dogrib (Tlicho), 5 Gwich'in, 5 Sarsi (Sarcee). 30 speak Inuktitut, 15 Mohawk, 5 Oneida, 5 Michif, 5 Dakota. 200 Haitian Creole, 1920 speak other Creole languages.

There are 140,140 Afro-Asiatic language speakers, 220 speak Berber languages, out of these 105 Kabyle and 115 speak Berber languages. 14,405 speak Cushitic languages, out of these 80 speak Bilen, 1,005 Oromo, 13,255 Somali, 65 Cushitic language. 125,160 speak Semitic languages, out of these 7,460 Amharic, 85,175 Arabic, 10,195 Assyrian Neo-Aramaic, 1,845 Chaldean Neo-Aramaic, 930 Harari, 10,390 Hebrew, 3,525 Maltese, 4,725 Tigrigna

51160 speak Austro-Asiatic languages, out of these 3090 speak Khmer (Cambodian), 48005 Vietnamese. 160980 Austronesian languages, out of these 470 Bikol, 5080 Cebuano, 55 Fijian, 2320 Hiligaynon, 9415 Ilocano, 25 Malagasy, 4420 Malay, 1305 Pampangan (Kapampangan/Pampango), 450 Pangasinan, 136115 Tagalog (Pilipino/Filipino), 315 Waray-Waray.

Total 609,885 speak Indian languages of South Asia. 1,33,415 speak Dravidian languages, out of these 2025 speak Kannada, 12,530 speak Malayalam, 109,580 speak Tamil, 9,015 speak Telugu and 275 speak other Dravidian languages. 4,76,470 speak Indo-Aryan languages, out of these 38,325 Bengali, 64,115 Gujarati, 48,140 speak Hindi, 275 speak Kashmiri, 2,155 speak Konkani, 4.465 speak Marathi, 4,685 speak Nepali, 585 speak Oriya, 171,230 speak Punjabi, 5,800 speak Sindhi, 7,860 speak Sinhala (Sinhalese) and 128,845 speak Urdu.

1,372,335 speak Indo-European languages, out of these 13,260 Albanian, 12,570 Armenian. 261,650 speak Balto-Slavic languages, out of these 5445 Baltic languages, 2255 Latvian, 3185 Lithuanian. 256,205 speak Slavic languages, out of these 355 Belarusan, 2750 Bosnian, 6945 Bulgarian, 16525 Croatian, 4795 Czech, 12010 Macedonian, 69860 Polish, 83105 Russian, 21420 Serbian, 2420 Serbo-Croatian, 5260 Slovak, 3705 Slovene (Slovenian), 26550 Ukrainian, 510 other Slavic languages.

45,990 speak Germanic languages, out of these 985 Afrikaans, 1570 Danish, 8585 Dutch, 135 Frisian, 29425 German, 85 Icelandic, 380 Norwegian, 1140 Swedish, 280 Vlaams (Flemish) and 3,355 speak Yiddish.

111,100 Iranian languages, 2,775 Kurdish, 7,685 Pashto, 100,640 Persian (Farsi), 1,920 other Iranian languages. 407,685 speak Italic (Romance) languages, out of these 165 Catalan, 151,415 Italian, 104,305 Portuguese, 25,075 Romanian, 126,500 Spanish, 225 Italic (Romance) languages. 41,225 speak Greek.

9,650 speak Japanese language, 1,110 Georgian, 55,005 Korean, 345 Mongolian, 25 Hmong-Mien languages.

24,130 speak Niger-Congo languages, out of these 8490 Akan (Twi), 60 Bamanankan, 1020 Edo, 370 Ewe, 220 Fulah (Pular/Pulaar/Fulfulde), 440 Ga language, 515 Ganda, 1520 Igbo, 375 Lingala, 355 Rundi (Kirundi), 380 Kinyarwanda (Rwanda), 680 Shona, 3215 Swahili, 160 Wolof, 3380 Yoruba, 2945 other Niger-Congo languages.

45 Dinka, 315 other Nilo-Saharan languages, 470 American Sign Language, 750 other Sign languages.

Total 516,670 speak Sino-Tibetan languages. 510,185 speak Chinese languages, out of these 247,710 Cantonese, 6495 Hakka, 227,085 Mandarin, 765 Min Dong, 11580 Min Nan (Chaochow; Teochow/Fukien/Taiwanese), 5290 Wu (Shanghainese), 11075 Chinese, 190 speak other Chinese languages. Out of total 6,485 Tibeto-Burman language speakers, 1,005 speak Burmese, 265 Karenic language, 4,875 Tibetan, 335 speak other Tibeto-Burman languages. 3935 Tai-Kadai languages, out of these, 2275 Lao, 1640 Thai, 25 speak other Tai-Kadai languages. 16700 speak Turkic languages, out of these 1615 Azerbaijani, 13700 Turkish, 385 Uyghur, 595 Uzbek, 405 other Turkic languages. 24330 Uralic languages, out of these 2685 Estonian, 2515 Finnish and 19130 Hungarian.


Ethnic groups

Population 2016Ethnic Groups
73,975North American Aboriginal origins
56,655First Nations (North American Indian)
1,360Inuit
17,860Métis
786,975Other North American origins
4,215Acadian
49,455American
746,965Canadian
85New Brunswicker
3,280Newfoundlander
645Nova Scotian
645Ontarian
1,570Québécois
2,760,845European origins
1,287,260British Isles origins
445Channel Islander
205Cornish
732,555English
544,380Irish
815Manx
543,760Scottish
56,210Welsh
107,900British Isles origins
248,150French origins
355Alsatian
60Breton
60Corsican
247,790French
396,070Western European origins (except French origins)
30,375Austrian
155Bavarian
9,770Belgian
98,890Dutch
910Flemish
400Frisian
271,815German
305Luxembourger
14,705Swiss
530Western European origins
69,205Northern European origins (except British Isles origins)
15,455Danish
16,385Finnish
39,85Icelandic
16,390Norwegian
18,590Swedish
3,515Northern European origins
596,425Eastern European origins
11,220Bulgarian
8,240Byelorussian
16,630Czech
4755Czechoslovakian
7,655Estonian
59,720Hungarian
9,660Latvian
19,520Lithuanian
3020Moldovan
237,245Polish
50,515Romanian
139,910Russian
14,580Slovak
144,330Ukrainian
7,290Eastern European origins
988,415Southern European origins
17,685Albanian
6,485Bosnian
160Catalan
37,460Croatian
2,620Cypriot
99,145Greek
484,365Italian
485Kosovar
28,315Macedonian
19,440Maltese
1,465Montenegrin
210,425Portuguese
33,055Serbian
1,575Sicilian
13,135Slovenian
106,690Spanish
6,775Yugoslavian
510Southern European origins
72,270Other European origins
815Basque
59,195Jewish
1,220Roma (Gypsy)
980Slavic
10,520Other European origins
346,530Caribbean origins
2,430Antiguan
1,255Bahamian
18,395Barbadian
1,000Bermudan
1,795Carib
9,290Cuban
6,365Dominican
12,380Grenadian
40Guadeloupean
5,150Haitian
200,330Jamaican
1,855Kittitian/Nevisian
160Martinican
440Montserratan
750Puerto Rican
5,405St. Lucian
44,300Trinidadian/Tobagonian
10,290Vincentian/Grenadinian
46,300West Indian
13,305Caribbean origins
213,985Latin; Central and South American origins
7,115Aboriginal from Central/South America
(except Arawak and Maya)
710Arawak
8,415Argentinian
355Belizean
1,325Bolivian
13,065Brazilian
10,435Chilean
24,875Colombian
1,770Costa Rican
17,930Ecuadorian
5,915Guatemalan
57,985Guyanese
3,655Hispanic
1,750Honduran
1,135Maya
19,785Mexican
3,655Nicaraguan
1,805Panamanian
305Paraguayan
10,665Peruvian
15,130Salvadorean
3,450Uruguayan
8,260Venezuelan
9,255Latin, Central and South American origins
266,640African origins
58,830Central and West African origins
700Akan
1,030Angolan
1,070Ashanti
370Beninese
100Burkinabe
2,535Cameroonian
185Chadian
3,985Congolese
935Edo
160Ewe
45Gabonese
545Gambian
20,465Ghanaian
680Guinean
1,495Ibo
615Ivorian
335Liberian
260Malian
220Malinké
19,330Nigerian
60Peulh
535Senegalese
815Sierra Leonean
315Togolese
45Wolof
2,925Yoruba
2,895Other Central and West African origins
53,740North African origins
1,700Algerian
680Berber
1,815Coptic
35Dinka
36,340Egyptian
1,275Libyan
235Maure
8,595Moroccan
3,735Sudanese
1,085Tunisian
840Other North African origins
80,285Southern and East African origins
340Afrikaner
500Amhara
305Bantu; n.o.s.
710Burundian
205Djiboutian
7,625Eritrean
15,990Ethiopian
460Harari
3,960Kenyan
180Malagasy
2,820Mauritian
830Oromo
1,105Rwandan
165Seychellois
25,550Somali
11,950South African
1,850Tanzanian
410Tigrian
2,010Ugandan
385Zambian
1,760Zimbabwean
205Zulu
5,470Other Southern and East African origins
77,575Other African origins
330,340West Central Asian and
Middle Eastern origins
41,735Afghan
23,205Arab
21,710Armenian
7,705Assyrian
3,340Azerbaijani
2,390Georgian
515Hazara
97,110Iranian
29,045Iraqi
14,490Israeli
5,325Jordanian
975Kazakh
4,355Kurd
375Kuwaiti
245Kyrgyz
29,750Lebanese
15,555Palestinian
2,145Pashtun
1,655Saudi Arabian
16,150Syrian
1,425Tajik
1,785Tatar
23,085Turk
405Turkmen
545Uighur
1,745Uzbek
2,530Yemeni
10,180Other West Central Asian and
Middle Eastern origins
995,125South Asian origins
23,400Bangladeshi
12,515Bengali
150Bhutanese
643,370East Indian
4,040Goan
4,980Gujarati
1,345Kashmiri
5,395Nepali
122,950Pakistani
47,760Punjabi
4,030Sinhalese
114,400Sri Lankan
40,115Tamil
49,895Other South Asian origins
113,4050East and Southeast Asian origins
2,165Burmese
6,430Cambodian (Khmer)
700,705Chinese
274,670Filipino
55Hmong
6,120Indonesian
28,045Japanese
265Karen
73,385Korean
4,205Laotian
5,625Malaysian
1,940Mongolian
1,070Singaporean
7,975Taiwanese
3,390Thai
6,015Tibetan
73,740Vietnamese
3,400Other East and Southeast Asian origins
10,705Other Asian origins
9,705Oceania origins
5,925Australian
1,945New Zealander
2,045Pacific Islands origins
1,185Fijian
225Hawaiian
200Maori
115Polynesian
90Samoan
340Pacific Islands origin


Toronto History

Prior to the arrival of Europeans, a number of First Nations peoples inhabited the site of the present location of Toronto and the surrounding regions. According to Toronto History References, Toronto is located on the north shore of Lake Ontario, By 1,100 years ago, there were Iroquoian villages in the Toronto area. The Iroquoian people mainly live on hunting, farming and fishing. Iroquoian villages were located on higher ground locations accessing to waterways. Iroquoian villages changed over time, and by a point about 700 years ago these community houses having long houses surrounded by defensive heights close to cultivation fields. Iroquoian moved from place to place may be due environmental conditions or because of Natural disasters. By 15th century Iroquoian's moved away from Toronto region. During the course of each year, they travelled across large distances in groups and family sized bands to sustain themselves. The population around Toronto is rising through the centuries with possibly 500 people living along each of the major rivers in the Toronto area by about 1,500 years ago. Toronto seem to have been attractive for growing crops and for other forms of subsistence for an increasing population.

In 1608, the first permanent European settlement began in Quebec as part of French trading opportunities in Canada, but a few more years would pass before the newcomers would enter Ontario. By 17th century some goods from across the Atlantic reached the natives of southern Ontario. By 1793 British officials founded Town of York and Toronto expansion has started emerging and migrants start inflow. In 1834 Toronto city was founded when the former town York was renamed to distinguish the city from New York. The population increased rapidly, from 86,000 in 1881 to over 500,000 by 1921.

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs