World Population > India Population

Chhattisgarh Population

Chhattisgarh is a state in central part of India, borders Odisha to the east, Maharashtra to the west, and Madhya Pradesh to the northwest, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh to the south, Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand to the north. The state was formed on November 2000, carving out from southern districts of Madhya Pradesh state with ten Chhattisgarhi and six Gondi speaking districts. The name Chhattisgarh, 'Chhattis' means Thirty six and 'garh' means fort, thrity six forts. Chhattisgarh population in 2020 is estimated to be 29 million (2.9 Crores). By mid of 2020 a the population is projected to be 29,436,231 as per Unique Identification Aadhar India, updated 31, May 2019.

Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
19014,181,554--2,043,3752,138,179
19115,191,5831,010,02924.152,545,8872,645,696
19215,264,97673,3931.412,579,7932,685,183
19316,028,778763,80214.512,951,0463,077,732
19416,814,886786,10813.043,354,3783,460,508
19517,456,706641,8209.423,683,2823,773,424
19619,154,4981,697,79222.774,558,0984,596,400
197111,637,4942,482,99627.125,825,0845,812,410
198114,010,3372,372,84320.397,019,6986,990,639
199117,614,9283,604,59125.738,872,6208,742,308
200120,833,8033,218,87518.2710,474,21810,359,585
201125,545,1984,711,39522.6112,832,89512,712,303
Source: A-2 Decadal Variation In Population Since 1901


Population Pyramid

Source: 2011 Census: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Chhattisgarh Population by Religion

As per 2011 Census Chhattisgarh population religion wise are, Hindu is the largest religion with 93.25% follows Hinduism, followed by Muslim and Christian with 2% each, Sikh, Buddhist and Jain are below 1%. 23.8 Millions are Hindus, 490,542 are Christians and 514,998 are Muslim population in Chhattisgarh state. Sarnaism is the indigenous religion believed and followed by half million tribal population(Baiga, Kudumi Mahato, Kurukh, Munda and Santal).

ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu23,819,78993.2511,968,24511,851,544
Muslim514,9982.02263,834251,164
Christian490,5421.92241,799248,743
Sikh70,0360.2736,75033,286
Buddhist70,4670.2834,94735,520
Jain61,5100.2431,59229,918
Others494,5941.94244,162250,432
Not Stated23,2620.0911,56611,696
Source: Details of Religion In Main Table C-1- 2011 (India & States/UTs)


Ethnic groups

TribesPopulation as per Census 2011
All Scheduled Tribes7,822,902
Agariya67,196
Andh21
Baiga89,744
Bhaina55,975
Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando113,967
Bhattra213,900
Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia547
Bhil Mina71
Bhunjia10,603
Biar, Biyar5,525
Binjhwar119,718
Birhul, Birhor3,104
Damor, Damaria56
Dhanwar50,995
Gadaba, Gadba8,535
Gond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola,
Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria,
Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla,
Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga,
Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria,
Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria,
Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya,
Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi
4,298,404
Halba,Halbi375,182
Kamar26,530
Karku22
Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri887,477
Khairwar, Kondar79,816
Kharia49,032
Kondh, Khond, Kandh10,991
Kol20,873
Kolam402
Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya484
Korwa, Kodaku129,429
Majhi65,027
Majhwar55,320
Mawasi203
Munda15,095
Nagesia, Nagasia114,532
Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad748,789
Pao12,729
Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti11,111
Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia
[in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria district,
(ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tahsils of Korba district,
(iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tahsils of Bilaspur district,
(iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohara tahsils of Durg district,
(v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgaon district,
(vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tahsils of Mahasamund district,
(vii) Bindra-Navagarh Rajim and Deobhog tahsils of Raipur district, and
(viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tahsils of Dhamtari district]
13,476
Parja1,212
Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor165
Saonta, Saunta3,502
Saur228
Sawar, Sawara130,709
Sonr17
Generic Tribes etc.32,188


Languages spoken in Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarhi is the eastern Hindi language with 21 Million speakers and Gondi with 1 Million speakers are the popular languages in Chhattisgarh state. Since it borders to Maharashtra and Telangana, Marathi and Telugu spoken in parts of bordering districts, and 913,581 speak Odia, 706,304 speak Halabi and 516,778 speak Kurukh/Oraon are also spoken in parts of Chhattisgarh.

LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Hindi21,361,92783.624016,374,3164,987,611
Gondi1,071,4004.19411,032,15939,241
Odia913,5813.5763730,811182,770
Halabi706,3042.7649650,08056,224
Kurukh/Oraon516,7782.0230476,63140,147
Bengali243,5970.9536131,322112,275
Telugu152,1000.595450,232101,868
Marathi144,0350.563839,635104,400
Sindhi93,4240.36571,31992,105
Urdu79,9620.313010,59369,369
Punjabi65,4250.25613,31062,115
Parji45,3440.177544,874470
Gujarati39,1160.15314,98134,135
Malayalam23,3700.09151,51521,855
Korwa19,2120.075218,792420
Santali17,8620.069916,2261,636
Tamil10,3340.04051,2929,042
Maithili9,0940.03561,0558,039
Kharia6,4920.02545,715777
Nepali3,4310.01345292,902
Kannada2,0280.00794251,603
Source: 2011 Census: Language and Mother Tongue


Disability

Below is the disabled people stastistics of Chhattisgarh state.

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population240,84676,795101,5474,52557,979
In Seeing45,53515,44419,09379210,206
In Hearing44,63615,63018,4058259,776
In Speech11,8083,4085,3942042,802
In Movement73,97322,21329,0681,59721,095
Mental Retardation8,5422,3854,5201181,519
Mental Illness5,2071,7012,74176689
Any Other37,28410,98215,9646459,693
Multiple disability13,8615,0326,3622682,199
Source: 2011 Census: Distribution of Disabled(India & States/UTs)


District wise population in Chhattisgarh

Chhattisgarh state is formed with 16 districts in 2000, Currently the state is further divided into 27 districts. From 2007 to 2012, The new 11 districts have been created by carving out the existing districts. These districts have been named Baloda Bazar, Gariaband, Mungeli, Surajpur, Sukma, Kondagaon, Balod, Bemetara and Balrampur in 2012 and Bijapur, Narayanpur in 2007. By Chhattisgarh district wise population, Raipur and Bilaspur is the populous state with 2 million, followed by Durg, Janjgir-Champa, Rajnandgaon and Raigarh with around 1.5 Million each. Mungeli is the largest district in area with 27,503 sq km and Dhamtari being the smallest district with 2029 sq km.

DistrictPopulation(2020 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Koriya751,165658,9172.58
Surguja2,690,2702,359,8869.24
Jashpur 970,903851,6693.33
Raigarh1,703,1421,493,9845.85
Korba 1,375,5701,206,6404.72
Janjgir - Champa1,846,4661,619,7076.34
Bilaspur3,036,5372,663,62910.43
Kabeerdham937,680822,5263.22
Rajnandgaon1,752,3321,537,1336.02
Durg3,812,0143,343,87213.09
Raipur4,632,8144,063,87215.91
Mahasamund1,177,3401,032,7544.04
Dhamtari 911,750799,7813.13
Uttar Bastar Kanker853,793748,9412.93
Bastar1,611,0471,413,1995.53
Narayanpur159,395139,8200.55
Dakshin Bastar Dantewada608,347533,6382.09
Bijapur290,962255,2301.00
Source: 2011 Census: Population Data on District/Sub-Dist Level

West Bengal Population

West Bengal Population

Madhya Pradesh Population

Madhya Pradesh Population

Gujarat Population

Gujarat Population

Maharashtra Population

Maharashtra Population

Andhra Pradesh Population

Andhra Pradesh Population

Goa Population

Goa Population


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs