World Population > India Population

Nagaland Population

Nagaland is the north-eastern state in India, borders Manipur to the south, Assam to the west, Arunachal Pradesh and Assam to the north, Myanmar to the east. Nagaland population in 2020 is estimated to be 2.2 Million (22 Lakhs), According to Unique Identification Aadhar India, updated 31, May 2020, by mid of year 2020 the projected population is 2,249,695. Naga people form the majority of the population, as on 2011 census the total population of Naga tribals is 1.8 million, constitutes 90% of the total population.
Nagaland Population celebrating Moatsu
Image Source: AO tribe of Nagaland population celebrating Moatsu

Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
1901101,550--51,47350,077
1911149,03847,48846.7674,79674,242
1921158,8019,7636.5579,73879,063
1931178,84420,04312.6289,53689,308
1941189,64110,7976.0493,83195,810
1951212,97516,3098.6106,551106,424
1961369,20028,97514.07191,027178,173
1971516,449147,24939.88276,084240,365
1981774,930258,48150.05415,910359,020
19911,209,546434,61656.08641,282568,264
20011,990,036780,49064.531,047,141942,895
20111,978,502-11,534-0.581,024,649953,853
Source: A-2 Decadal Variation In Population Since 1901


Population Pyramid

Source: 2011 Census: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Nagaland Population by Religion

Religion wise in Nagaland, Christian is the major religion with 88% of the population, followed by Hindu with 8.7%. Muslim, Sikh, Buddhist and Jain are less than 3% in total.

ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu173,0548.75104,85168,203
Muslim48,9632.4728,52720,436
Christian1,739,65187.93881,927857,724
Sikh1,8900.101,531359
Buddhist6,7590.343,5133,246
Jain2,6550.131,3731,282
Others3,2140.161,6201,594
Not Stated2,3160.121,3071,009
Source: Details of Religion In Main Table C-1- 2011 (India & States/UTs)


Ethnic groups

Naga tribes of Nagaland are Angami, Ao, Chang, Chirr, Konyak, Lotha, Phom, Sema, Rengma, Pochury, Zeliang, Khiamniungan, Liangmai, Makury, Poumai, Rongmei, Sangtam, Sumi, Tikhir, Yimchunger, Zeme.
The tribes of Nagaland and their population as per census 2011 are:

TribesPopulation as per Census 2011
All Scheduled Tribes1,710,973
Garo2,346
Kachari13,034
Kuki18,768
Mikir218
Naga1,667,712
Naga(ST)9,507
Angami(ST)141,732
Ao(ST)226,625
Chakhesang(ST)154,874
Chang(ST)64,226
Chirr(ST)138
Khiemnungan(ST)61,647
Konyak(ST)237,568
Lotha(ST)173,111
Makware(ST)10
Phom(ST)52,682
Rengma(ST)62,951
Sangtam(ST)74,994
Sema(ST)236,313
Tikhir(ST)7,537
Yimchaungre(ST)66,972
Zeliang(ST)74,877
Pochury(ST)21,948
Generic Tribes etc.8,895


Languages spoken in Nagaland

Nagas speak 60 different dialects.

LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Konyak244,13512.3394211,73632,399
AO231,08411.6797144,21186,873
Lotha177,4888.9708126,85950,629
Angami151,8837.676798,15253,731
Chokri91,0104.599977,48913,521
Sangtam75,8413.833355,05420,787
Bengali74,7533.778323,77750,976
Yimchungre74,1563.748160,88213,274
Chang65,6323.317347,98417,648
Hindi62,9423.181317,28045,662
Khiemnungan61,9063.128955,2126,694
Rengma61,5373.110351,6719,866
Zeliang60,3993.052846,69213,707
Phom53,6742.712943,14210,532
Nepali43,4812.197721,74621,735
Khezha34,2181.729526,7007,518
Pochury21,4461.084020,4001,046
Kuki18,3920.929615,1773,215
Chakhesang17,9190.905710,3177,602
Assamese17,2010.86948,8618,340
Mao14,4900.73248,3636,127
Zemi11,1650.564310,1231,042
Manipuri9,5110.48072,4307,081
Sema8,2680.41792,5445,724
Dimasa4,8710.24624,731140
Odia4,5650.23072,2782,287
Liangmei3,9230.19833,528395
Malayalam2,9160.14749291,987
Marathi2,6590.13441,0721,587
Garo2,3510.11881,592759
Punjabi2,2490.11371,1991,050
Tangkhul2,0180.10206191,399
Source: 2011 Census: Language and Mother Tongue


Disability

Nagaland disable people stastistics as per table below.

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population15,38410,4169693753,624
In Seeing2,2641,41415558637
In Hearing5,5293,8972781341,220
In Speech1,29195410616215
In Movement1,5338519565522
Mental Retardation477318468105
Mental Illness34424435758
Any Other2,7081,79315959697
Multiple disability1,2389459528170
Source: 2011 Census: Distribution of Disabled(India & States/UTs)


District wise population in Nagaland

Below is the Nagaland district wise population as per Census 2011 and 2020 projection.

DistrictPopulation(2020 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Mon285,296250,26012.65
Mokokchung221,869194,6229.84
Zunheboto160,463140,7577.11
Wokha189,631166,3438.41
Dimapur 431,845378,81119.15
Phek186,297163,4188.26
Tuensang224,119196,5969.94
Longleng57,55250,4842.55
Kiphire84,36574,0043.74
Kohima305,506267,98813.54
Peren108,55095,2194.81
Source: 2011 Census: Population Data on District/Sub-Dist Level


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs