World Population > India Population

Tamil Nadu Population

Tamil Nadu is the southern state of India, It is located in the Indian peninsula between the Bay of Bengal in the east,bordering States with Kerala in the western side, Andhra Pradesh to the north and Karnataka on the north-west. Tamil Nadu population is 76 million as on 2018(estimate by Aadhar India on Feb 2019). Its area is 130,058 sq km. Tamil is the main language is most widely spoken and official language in Tamil State.
Tamil Nadu Population

As per Census 2011, the total population of Tamil Nadu is 72.14 million. Of this, the rural population is 37.2 million and the urban population is 34.9 million. Villupuram district has the largest rural population of 2.9 million (7.9% of the State’s rural population) whereas Chennai has the highest urban population of 4.6 million (13.3% of State’s urban population).

Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
190119,252,630--9,419,3989,833,232
191120,902,6161,649,9868.5710,236,95110,665,665
192121,628,518725,9023.4710,659,48910,969,029
193123,472,0991,843,5818.5211,577,98811,894,111
194126,267,5072,795,40811.9113,056,96713,210,540
195130,119,0473,851,54014.6615,003,72415,115,323
196133,686,9533,567,90611.8516,910,97816,775,975
197141,199,1687,512,21522.320,828,02120,371,147
198148,408,0777,208,90917.524,487,62423,920,453
199155,858,9467,450,86915.3928,298,97527,559,971
200162,405,6796,546,73311.7231,400,90931,004,770
201172,147,0309,741,35115.6136,137,97536,009,055


Religions

ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu63,188,16887.5831,715,04631,473,122
Muslim4,229,4795.862,099,1822,130,297
Christian4,418,3316.122,171,4132,246,918
Sikh14,6010.028,0886,513
Buddhist11,1860.025,9765,210
Jain89,2650.1245,60543,660
Others7,4140.013,7813,633
Not Stated188,5860.2688,88499,702


Literacy

The Effective Literacy Rate in Tamil Nadu works out to 80.1 % (Rural: 73.5 %, Urban: 87.0 %). There has been an increase of 6.6 % in the effective literacy rate (7.3% in rural areas and 4.5 % in urban areas) during the last decade.


Languages

The Official languages spoken in the state is Tamil. Other language spoken include Telugu, Malayalam, Hindi,English and other Indian languages being spoken in the state.

LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Tamil63,753,99788.366834,096,86029,657,137
Telugu4,234,3025.86901,973,8842,260,418
Kannada1,286,1751.7827694,645591,530
Urdu1,264,5371.7527243,4871,021,050
Malayalam726,0961.0064109,184616,912
Hindi393,3800.545248,662344,718
Gujarati275,0230.381217,862257,161
Marathi85,4540.118418,84866,606
Bengali22,9690.03182,51520,454
Odia21,3810.02967,41413,967
Sindhi8,4480.0117588,390
Nepali7,5750.01051,6635,912
Punjabi6,5650.00913946,171
Konkani6,0980.00852225,876
Tulu2,6360.00373312,305
Assamese2,5940.00366741,920


Disability Population in Tamil Nadu

Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population442,03249,519124,46021,814246,239
In Seeing49,1606,17715,4202,18125,382
In Hearing99,85812,44829,8374,79852,775
In Speech32,2274,14211,5811,51414,990
In Movement119,86711,50927,4376,74774,174
Mental Retardation12,1891,6584,1155655,851
Mental Illness4,4805921,7592261,903
Any Other104,11710,77627,7594,76960,813
Multiple disability20,1342,2176,5521,01410,351


Income Distribution

Tamilnadu is the largest contributor to India’s GDP 8.4% which is second in the Country after Maharastra State. Tamil Nadu is known as a major exporter of Leather and Leather Goods, Textiles and Garments, Automobiles and Components and other engineering goods, pharmaceuticals, spices, agro-products, electronic hardware and software. As per India's industrial output its contribution upto 11%. With the second largest coastline in the country of around 1076 kms, a network of 3 major ports and 23 minor ports that includes India’s most efficient container port at Chennai.

Sivakasi district is the leader in the areas of printing, fireworks, and safety matches. It contributes to 90% of safety matches production as well as 90% of India's total fireworks production. Sivakasi provides over 60% of India's total offset printing services.

There are many districts, cities and towns who plays a significant role in the Indian economy by producing textiles and providing direct employment to an estimated 35 million people. The garment units in and around the Districts provide employment opportunity to nearly 1 million people, and thereby textile industry is contributing 4% of GDP and 35% of gross export earnings. In terms of total manufacturing sector, the textile industry contributes to 14%. The cities of Coimbatore, Karur, Erode, Tirupur, Gobichettipalayam, Perundurai and in Tamil Nadu are the largest garment exporters in India and referred to as the textile valley in the southern india. Tamilnadu textile units contribute good share towards generation of foreign exchange through home textile exports such as bed linens, kitchen linens, toilet linens, table linens and wall hangings. Madurai and Kanchipuram is very famous for handloom sarees.

Tamil Nadu has a coastline of about 1,076 kilometres (700 mi) which is the country's second longest coastline. Historically Tamil Nadu is an agricultural state from last 10,000 years, In the 21st century the state in its advances in other fields launched the state into competition with other areas.Tamil Nadu is India's second biggest producer of rice. Agriculture is heavily dependent on the river water and monsoon rains. The perennial rivers are Palar, Ponnaiyar, Kaveri, Cheyyar, Meyar, Bhavani, Amaravati, Vaigai, Chittar and Tamaraparani. Non-perennial rivers include the Vellar, Suruli, Siruvani, Gundar,Noyyal, Vaipar, Valparai and Varshali. This state is leading producer of kambu, groundnut corn, rye, oil seeds and sugarcane. Plantation crops are tea, coffee, cardamom and rubber. Major forest produces are timber, sandalwood, pulp wood and fuel wood. Tamilnadu occupies a premier position in the production and extensive application of bio-fertilizers. The trade and industries in the city has spurred the growth of the financial sector in the city. Over a span of 10 years, the industrial GSDP in the State increased from Rs.45,066 crore in 2004-05 to Rs.90,664 crore in 2013-14.

Chennai is the financial capital of South India. Tamil Nadu is the second largest economy in India with a GSDP of US$150 billion in 2014–15 when it grew at 14.34%. Per capita GDP of Tamil Nadu was $1,622 in the year 2010–11, the sixth highest in India. Tamil Nadu is also the most urbanized, accounting for 9.6% of the urban population while only comprising 6% of India's total population according to the 2011 census.

In tune with varying growth performance, the share of industrial income to overall GSDP increased from 20.58 per cent during 2004-05, then declined to 18.81 per cent during 2008-09 and again increased to 21.19 per cent in during 2013-14. Services industry is one of the key industries in India for the new age and it contributes to 45% of the economic activity in the state, followed by manufacturing at 34% and agriculture at 21%. Tamil Nadu has a wide network substantial industrial parks and estates offering developed plots with supporting infrastructure. State Government is taking all out efforts for a vibrant and sustained high growth in the industrial sector.

Tamil Nadu is a major exporter of a variety of manufactured goods like automobiles, auto components, Engineering goods, Textiles and Garments, Leather products, Electronic Hardware, Chemicals, etc., apart from Software and Support services. Tamil Nadu’s exports stood at a value of Rs.1,80,179 crore during 2012-2013.


Districts

In Tami Nadu there are 32 districts, 215 sub-districts, 1097 towns and 15,979 Villages as per Census 2011. The corresponding figures for 2001 were 30 districts, 201 Sub-districts, 832 Towns and 16,317 Villages. There is an increase of 2 Districts, 14 Sub-districts and 265 Towns (All Census Towns). In respect of villages the number has come down from 16,317 to 15,979.

DistrictPopulation(2019 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Thiruvallur4,175,4763,728,1045.17
Chennai5,204,3404,646,7326.44
Kancheepuram4,478,0423,998,2525.54
Vellore4,408,6913,936,3315.46
Tiruvannamalai2,760,6602,464,8753.42
Viluppuram3,873,9383,458,8734.79
Salem3,899,9033,482,0564.83
Namakkal 1,933,7931,726,6012.39
Erode2,521,9532,251,7443.12
The Nilgiris823,641735,3941.02
Dindigul2,418,9482,159,7752.99
Karur 1,192,2321,064,4931.48
Tiruchirappalli3,048,9652,722,2903.77
Perambalur 633,050565,2230.78
Ariyalur 845,481754,8941.05
Cuddalore2,918,6242,605,9143.61
Nagapattinam 1,810,4241,616,4502.24
Thiruvarur1,415,9901,264,2771.75
Thanjavur2,694,5972,405,8903.33
Pudukkottai1,812,5461,618,3452.24
Sivaganga1,499,7931,339,1011.86
Madurai3,402,8423,038,2524.21
Theni 1,395,4071,245,8991.73
Virudhunagar2,175,3631,942,2882.69
Ramanathapuram1,515,8581,353,4451.88
Thoothukkudi1,960,1971,750,1762.43
Tirunelveli 3,446,5013,077,2334.27
Kanniyakumari2,094,8191,870,3742.59
Dharmapuri1,687,6641,506,8432.09
Krishnagiri2,105,3861,879,8092.61
Coimbatore3,873,0103,458,0454.79
Tiruppur2,776,5382,479,0523.44



China Population
United States Population
Japan Population
Jammu and Kashmir
Punjab
Delhi
Rajasthan
Uttar Pradesh
Bihar
Assam
West Bengal
Madhya Pradesh
Gujarat
Maharashtra
Karnataka
Kerala


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in