World Population > India Population

Uttar Pradesh Population

One-sixth of India's population lives in Uttar Pradesh, is located in the north central part of India and has the highest population in India. Uttar Pradesh population in 2020 is estimated to be 237 million (23.7 Crores). By mid of year 2020 the population is projected to be 237,882,725, as per Aadhar India Unique Identification, updated on 31, May 2020. It is bounded by Bihar on the east, Haryana and Rajasthan on the west, Nepal and Uttarakhand to the north and Madhya Pradesh to the South. Its 4th biggest state in terms of land and covers the area of 243,290 km²(93,933 sq mi) with the average density 828 persons per square kilometer. The State is often referred as "UP" or "U-P", uttar means north and pradesh means place. Hindi is the main language is most widely spoken and official language in Uttar Pradesh. As per Niti Aayog 2016 report, Total Fertility Rate is 3.1 which is higher than the India's TFR of 2.3.
Uttar Pradesh Population

The population in uttar pradesh is grown 3.5 times from 46 million in 1901 to 166 million in 2001.The first census recorded was in the year 1901 with a population of 46,647,804 by British India. The population is constantly increasing its growth rate from 6.56 to 25.85% till 2001 and with decreasing growth rate from 25.85 to 20.23% in 2001 to 2011. The Uttar Pradesh population by 2021 will be 236 million.
Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
190146,647,804--24,066,83622,580,968
191146,012,663-635,141-1.3624,021,00121,991,662
192144,556,427-1,456,236-3.1623,347,89621,208,531
193147,478,5332,922,1066.5624,945,77322,532,760
194153,920,6306,442,09713.5728,269,50425,651,126
195160,273,7436,353,11311.7831,581,88928,691,854
196170,143,6359,869,89216.3836,784,04833,359,587
197183,848,79713,705,16219.5444,701,18239,147,615
1981105,136,54021,287,74325.3955,861,68849,274,852
1991132,061,65326,925,11325.6170,396,06261,665,591
2001166,197,92134,136,26825.8587,565,36978,632,552
2011199,812,34133,614,42020.23104,480,51095,331,831
Source: A-2 Decadal Variation In Population Since 1901


Cities

As on 2019 estimated, Lucknow is the capital city of uttar pradesh with more than 3.7 million, Kanpur is the second populated city with 3.5 million, Ghaziabad with 2.7 million and Agra with 2.2 million. Other 7 cities with more than 1 million plus population are Varanasi, Meerut, Allahabad, Bareilly, Aligarh, Moradabad and Saharanpur.


Population Pyramid

Source: 2011 Census: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Uttar Pradesh Population by Religion

Uttar Pradesh population religion wise according to 2011 census, Hindus are the largest religion in Uttar pradesh accounting to 79.7% which is 159 million people followed by Muslims with 19.2%. Other religions like Christian, Sikhs, Jains and Buddhists are relatively lower than 1%. The total Muslim population is 38.4 Million which stands on second populous, followed by Sikh population with 643,500.
ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu159,312,65479.7383,555,72475,756,930
Muslim38,483,96719.2619,867,31418,616,653
Christian356,4480.18182,838173,610
Sikh643,5000.32341,451302,049
Buddhist206,2850.10107,42498,861
Jain213,2670.11110,994102,273
Others13,5980.017,0706,528
Not Stated582,6220.29307,695274,927
Source: Details of Religion In Main Table C-1- 2011 (India & States/UTs)


Ethnic groups

The Uttar Pradesh state tribe population as below.

TribesPopulation as per Census 2011
All Scheduled Tribes1,134,273
Bhotia5,196
Buksa4,710
Jaunsari3,720
Raji1,295
Tharu105,291
Gond, Dhuria, Nayak, Ojha, Pathari, Raj Gond
(in the districts of Mehrajganj, Sidharth Nagar, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria, Mau, Azamgarh, Jonpur, Balia, Gazipur, Varanasi, Mirzapur and Sonbhadra)
569,035
Kharwar, Khairwar
(in the districts of Deoria, Balia,
Ghazipur, Varanasi and Sonbhadra)
160,676
Saharya (in the district of Lalitpur)70,634
Parahiya (in the district of Sonbhadra)901
Baiga (in the district of Sonbhadra)30,006
Pankha, Panika
(in the districts of Sonbhadra and Mirzapur)
24,862
Agariya (in the district of Sonbhadra)17,376
Patari (in the district of Sonbhadra)132
Chero
(in the districts of Sonbhadra and Varanasi)
42,227
Bhuiya, Bhuinya
(in the district of Sonbhadra)
15,599
Generic Tribes etc.82,613


Languages spoken in Uttar Pradesh

Hindi is widely spoken in Uttar Pradesh with 94% of the population, followed by Urdu with 5.4%. Punjabi, Bengali, Sindhi, Maithili are together accounted to less than 1%.

LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Hindi187,979,05594.0778149,936,33438,042,721
Urdu10,820,2325.41524,851,3705,968,862
Punjabi508,7360.2546332,759175,977
Bengali241,0070.1206129,389111,618
Sindhi28,9520.014594528,007
Maithili24,8310.01248,69516,136
Odia24,7290.01247,67117,058
Malayalam24,4500.01222,28122,169
Marathi24,2800.01222,89621,384
Nepali18,7430.00943,94314,800
Gujarati15,4420.00776,7088,734
Tamil14,4440.007297813,466
Telugu13,9770.00701,01512,962
Assamese10,3560.00522,4897,867
Kannada6,4350.00321,3405,095
Kashmiri6,1230.00311206,003
Gondi5,7680.00295,592176
Kurukh/Oraon4,4950.00223,793702
Sanskrit3,0620.00151,3941,668
Dogri2,6950.00132692,426
Source: 2011 Census: Language and Mother Tongue


Disability

Disable population of Uttar Pradesh as per table below:

1.4 million population are suffering with disability in the state of uttar pradesh, out of which more than 700 thousand people with seeing, hearing and speech problems. More than 60,000 with the mental relative illness.
Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population1,446,393391,424432,259100,898521,812
In Seeing264,61174,78478,78617,09993,942
In Hearing372,94998,353107,48928,882138,225
In Speech96,23426,94528,3756,96333,951
In Movement243,89366,98468,88115,76192,267
Mental Retardation45,77012,84916,6842,57313,664
Mental Illness16,8614,8986,0229604,981
Any Other361,08693,598112,20725,279130,002
Multiple disability44,98913,01313,8153,38114,780
Source: 2011 Census: Distribution of Disabled(India & States/UTs)


Income Distribution

Uttar Pradesh is second largest State in terms of GDP, accounts to $220 billion in 2018. Agriculture, Handloom, manufacturing and tourism are the key areas of the UP economy. Besides high GDP in the state, it currently struggles with poverty level of 30%, close to 67 millions with per capita income of $810 in 2018 which is ranked at 32(lowest) in India. The states average literacy rate is 67.7% which is below to the India's average of 74%. The literacy rate of men is 79% and women is 59%.


District wise population in Uttar Pradesh

The State is being divided into 75 districts, Allahabad with 6.6 million and 8 districts of Lucknow, Moradabad, Ghaziabad, Sitapur, Kanpur, Azamgarh, Jaunpur with more than 5 million population. Below table is the Uttar Pradesh district wise population.

DistrictPopulation(2020 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Saharanpur3,951,6753,466,3821.73
Muzaffarnagar4,723,6044,143,5122.07
Bijnor4,198,2933,682,7131.84
Moradabad5,440,0874,772,0062.39
Rampur2,662,8342,335,8191.17
Jyotiba Phule Nagar2,097,8521,840,2210.92
Meerut3,925,8053,443,6891.72
Baghpat1,485,4751,303,0480.65
Ghaziabad5,337,0754,681,6452.34
Gautam Buddha Nagar1,878,8511,648,1150.82
Bulandshahr 3,989,0553,499,1711.75
Aligarh4,188,2333,673,8891.84
Mahamaya Nagar1,783,7671,564,7080.78
Mathura2,903,7902,547,1841.27
Agra5,037,4294,418,7972.21
Firozabad2,847,8982,498,1561.25
Mainpuri2,130,1231,868,5290.94
Budaun4,197,3613,681,8961.84
Bareilly5,071,1294,448,3592.23
Pilibhit2,315,3482,031,0071.02
Shahjahanpur3,427,4533,006,5381.50
Kheri4,584,2174,021,2432.01
Sitapur5,111,7514,483,9922.24
Hardoi4,665,8434,092,8452.05
Unnao3,543,5383,108,3671.56
Lucknow5,232,4154,589,8382.30
Rae Bareli3,882,3373,405,5591.70
Farrukhabad2,149,1331,885,2040.94
Kannauj1,888,5421,656,6160.83
Etawah1,803,2631,581,8100.79
Auraiya1,572,6811,379,5450.69
Kanpur Dehat2,047,6501,796,1840.90
Kanpur Nagar5,222,6464,581,2682.29
Jalaun 1,926,5701,689,9740.85
Jhansi2,278,4071,998,6031.00
Lalitpur1,392,6151,221,5920.61
Hamirpur1,258,8851,104,2850.55
Mahoba998,592875,9580.44
Banda2,051,3271,799,4100.90
Chitrakoot1,130,572991,7300.50
Fatehpur3,001,3162,632,7331.32
Pratapgarh3,658,4213,209,1411.61
Kaushambi1,823,5391,599,5960.80
Allahabad 6,788,0065,954,3912.98
Bara Banki3,717,1973,260,6991.63
Faizabad2,816,9352,470,9961.24
Ambedkar Nagar2,733,5922,397,8881.20
Sultanpur4,328,7133,797,1171.90
Bahraich3,976,0133,487,7311.75
Shrawasti1,273,7921,117,3610.56
Balrampur2,449,4782,148,6651.08
Gonda3,914,6683,433,9191.72
Siddharthnagar2,917,5992,559,2971.28
Basti2,809,4892,464,4641.23
Sant Kabir Nagar1,955,3091,715,1830.86
Mahrajganj3,060,5612,684,7031.34
Gorakhpur5,062,6204,440,8952.22
Kushinagar4,063,5803,564,5441.78
Deoria3,535,0783,100,9461.55
Azamgarh5,259,8614,613,9132.31
Mau2,514,8042,205,9681.10
Ballia3,693,3423,239,7741.62
Jaunpur5,123,3934,494,2042.25
Ghazipur4,127,1063,620,2681.81
Chandauli2,226,1421,952,7560.98
Varanasi4,191,5993,676,8411.84
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)1,799,1631,578,2130.79
Mirzapur2,846,5462,496,9701.25
Sonbhadra2,123,3171,862,5590.93
Etah2,022,9071,774,4800.89
Kanshiram Nagar1,637,8601,436,7190.72
Source: 2011 Census: Population Data on District/Sub-Dist Level

Rajasthan Population

Rajasthan Population

Bihar Population

Bihar Population

Punjab Population

Punjab Population

Haryana Population

Haryana Population

Himachal Pradesh Population

Himachal Pradesh Population

Assam Population

Assam Population

Virginia Population

Virginia Population

Washington Population

Washington Population

New Jersey Population

New Jersey Population


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs