World Population > India Population

Uttar Pradesh Population

One-sixth of India's population lives in Uttar Pradesh. Uttar Pradesh is located in the north central part of India and has the highest population of 228 million (2019 estimated). It is 4th biggest state in terms of land and covers the area of 243,290 kmĀ²(93,933 sq mi) with the average density 828 persons per square kilometer. The State is often referred as "U-P", uttar means north and pradesh means place. Hindi is the main language is most widely spoken and official language in Uttar Pradesh.
Uttar Pradesh Population

The population in uttar pradesh is grown 3.5 times from 46 million in 1901 to 166 million in 2001.The first census recorded was in the year 1901 with a population of 46,647,804 by British India. The population is constantly increasing its growth rate from 6.56 to 25.85% till 2001 and with decreasing growth rate from 25.85 to 20.23% in 2001 to 2011. The Uttar Pradesh population by 2021 will be 236 million.
Census yearPersonsAbsolutePercentageMalesFemales
190146,647,804--24,066,83622,580,968
191146,012,663-635,141-1.3624,021,00121,991,662
192144,556,427-1,456,236-3.1623,347,89621,208,531
193147,478,5332,922,1066.5624,945,77322,532,760
194153,920,6306,442,09713.5728,269,50425,651,126
195160,273,7436,353,11311.7831,581,88928,691,854
196170,143,6359,869,89216.3836,784,04833,359,587
197183,848,79713,705,16219.5444,701,18239,147,615
1981105,136,54021,287,74325.3955,861,68849,274,852
1991132,061,65326,925,11325.6170,396,06261,665,591
2001166,197,92134,136,26825.8587,565,36978,632,552
2011199,812,34133,614,42020.23104,480,51095,331,831


Cities

As on 2019 estimated, Lucknow is the capital city of uttar pradesh with more than 3.7 million, Kanpur is the second populated city with 3.5 million, Ghaziabad with 2.7 million and Agra with 2.2 million. Other 7 cities with more than 1 million plus population are Varanasi, Meerut, Allahabad, Bareilly, Aligarh, Moradabad and Saharanpur.


Religions

Hindus are the largest religion in Uttar pradesh accounting to 79.7% which is 159 million people followed by Muslims with 19.2% of 38 millions. Other religions like Christian, Sikhs, Jains and Buddhists are relatively lower than 1%.
ReligionPersonsPercentageMalesFemales
Hindu159,312,65479.7383,555,72475,756,930
Muslim38,483,96719.2619,867,31418,616,653
Christian356,4480.18182,838173,610
Sikh643,5000.32341,451302,049
Buddhist206,2850.10107,42498,861
Jain213,2670.11110,994102,273
Others13,5980.017,0706,528
Not Stated582,6220.29307,695274,927


Languages

LanguagesPersonsPercentageRuralUrban
Hindi187,979,05594.0778149,936,33438,042,721
Urdu10,820,2325.41524,851,3705,968,862
Punjabi508,7360.2546332,759175,977
Bengali241,0070.1206129,389111,618
Sindhi28,9520.014594528,007
Maithili24,8310.01248,69516,136
Odia24,7290.01247,67117,058
Malayalam24,4500.01222,28122,169
Marathi24,2800.01222,89621,384
Nepali18,7430.00943,94314,800
Gujarati15,4420.00776,7088,734
Tamil14,4440.007297813,466
Telugu13,9770.00701,01512,962
Assamese10,3560.00522,4897,867
Kannada6,4350.00321,3405,095
Kashmiri6,1230.00311206,003
Gondi5,7680.00295,592176
Kurukh/Oraon4,4950.00223,793702
Sanskrit3,0620.00151,3941,668
Dogri2,6950.00132692,426


Disability Population in Uttar Pradesh

1.4 million population are suffering with disability in the state of uttar pradesh, out of which more than 700 thousand people with seeing, hearing and speech problems. More than 60,000 with the mental relative illness.
Type of disabilityTotal PersonsCultivatorsAgriculture laborHHIOther workers
Total disabled population1,446,393391,424432,259100,898521,812
In Seeing264,61174,78478,78617,09993,942
In Hearing372,94998,353107,48928,882138,225
In Speech96,23426,94528,3756,96333,951
In Movement243,89366,98468,88115,76192,267
Mental Retardation45,77012,84916,6842,57313,664
Mental Illness16,8614,8986,0229604,981
Any Other361,08693,598112,20725,279130,002
Multiple disability44,98913,01313,8153,38114,780


Income Distribution

Uttar Pradesh is second largest State in terms of GDP, accounts to $220 billion in 2018. Agriculture, Handloom, manufacturing and tourism are the key areas of the UP economy. Besides high GDP in the state, it currently struggles with poverty level of 30%, close to 67 millions with per capita income of $810 in 2018 which is ranked at 32(lowest) in India. The states average literacy rate is 67.7% which is below to the India's average of 74%. The literacy rate of men is 79% and women is 59%.


Districts

The State is being divided into 75 districts with Allahabad with 6.6 million and 8 districts of Lucknow, Moradabad, Ghaziabad, Sitapur, Kanpur, Azamgarh, Jaunpur with more than 5 million population.

DistrictPopulation(2019 est.)Population(2011)Percentage
Saharanpur3,882,3483,466,3821.73
Muzaffarnagar4,640,7334,143,5122.07
Bijnor4,124,6393,682,7131.84
Moradabad5,344,6474,772,0062.39
Rampur2,616,1172,335,8191.17
Jyotiba Phule Nagar2,061,0481,840,2210.92
Meerut3,856,9323,443,6891.72
Baghpat1,459,4141,303,0480.65
Ghaziabad5,243,4424,681,6452.34
Gautam Buddha Nagar1,845,8891,648,1150.82
Bulandshahr 3,919,0723,499,1711.75
Aligarh4,114,7563,673,8891.84
Mahamaya Nagar1,752,4731,564,7080.78
Mathura2,852,8462,547,1841.27
Agra4,949,0534,418,7972.21
Firozabad2,797,9352,498,1561.25
Mainpuri2,092,7521,868,5290.94
Budaun4,123,7243,681,8961.84
Bareilly4,982,1624,448,3592.23
Pilibhit2,274,7282,031,0071.02
Shahjahanpur3,367,3233,006,5381.50
Kheri4,503,7924,021,2432.01
Sitapur5,022,0714,483,9922.24
Hardoi4,583,9864,092,8452.05
Unnao3,481,3713,108,3671.56
Lucknow5,140,6194,589,8382.30
Rae Bareli3,814,2263,405,5591.70
Farrukhabad2,111,4281,885,2040.94
Kannauj1,855,4101,656,6160.83
Etawah1,771,6271,581,8100.79
Auraiya1,545,0901,379,5450.69
Kanpur Dehat2,011,7261,796,1840.90
Kanpur Nagar5,131,0204,581,2682.29
Jalaun 1,892,7711,689,9740.85
Jhansi2,238,4351,998,6031.00
Lalitpur1,368,1831,221,5920.61
Hamirpur1,236,7991,104,2850.55
Mahoba981,073875,9580.44
Banda2,015,3391,799,4100.90
Chitrakoot1,110,738991,7300.50
Fatehpur2,948,6612,632,7331.32
Pratapgarh3,594,2383,209,1411.61
Kaushambi1,791,5481,599,5960.80
Allahabad 6,668,9185,954,3912.98
Bara Banki3,651,9833,260,6991.63
Faizabad2,767,5162,470,9961.24
Ambedkar Nagar2,685,6352,397,8881.20
Sultanpur4,252,7713,797,1171.90
Bahraich3,906,2593,487,7311.75
Shrawasti1,251,4441,117,3610.56
Balrampur2,406,5052,148,6651.08
Gonda3,845,9893,433,9191.72
Siddharthnagar2,866,4132,559,2971.28
Basti2,760,2002,464,4641.23
Sant Kabir Nagar1,921,0051,715,1830.86
Mahrajganj3,006,8672,684,7031.34
Gorakhpur4,973,8024,440,8952.22
Kushinagar3,992,2893,564,5441.78
Deoria3,473,0603,100,9461.55
Azamgarh5,167,5834,613,9132.31
Mau2,470,6842,205,9681.10
Ballia3,628,5473,239,7741.62
Jaunpur5,033,5084,494,2042.25
Ghazipur4,054,7003,620,2681.81
Chandauli2,187,0871,952,7560.98
Varanasi4,118,0623,676,8411.84
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)1,767,5991,578,2130.79
Mirzapur2,796,6062,496,9701.25
Sonbhadra2,086,0661,862,5590.93
Etah1,987,4181,774,4800.89
Kanshiram Nagar1,609,1251,436,7190.72



China Population
United States Population
Japan Population
Jammu and Kashmir
Punjab
Delhi
Rajasthan
Bihar
Assam
West Bengal
Madhya Pradesh
Gujarat
Maharashtra
Karnataka
Kerala
Tamil Nadu


References

1. http://censusindia.gov.in/
2. https://uidai.gov.in/images/state-wise-aadhaar-saturation.pdf
3. https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/sp.dyn.cdrt.in