World Population > United States Population

Illinois Population

Illinois State is the midwestern state of United States bordereing Iowa, Missouri in the west, Indiana in the east, Wisconsin to the north. Illinois is the sixth largest population in the United States and largest population city is Chicago located in the northeast. Its area is 57,914 sq miles (149,997 sq km) and density is 232 per sq miles (89.4 per sq km). Millenium Park, Willis Tower, Navy Pier and Cloud Gate are the popular visiting places in Illinois state. Chicago, Aurora, Rockford, Hinsdale are the biggest cities in Illinois.
Illinois Population, gathering at Rock Island County
Image Source: People gathering at Port Byron Tug Fest, Rock Island County, Illinois, Dec 2018

Illinois Population is declining, while the residents in 2018 is 12.74 million compares to 2010 is 12.84 million, decreased by 100K population in ten years, the population started decreasing gradually from the year 2014 at a change of -0.07 to -0.35. Illinois state is the second highest state with 45,116 lost population after New York 48,510 from july 2017 to july 2018. As per the Chicagotribune Article, Sep 2019, In 2018, the state had an estimated net migration loss of 6.5 people for every 1,000 residents, as per census data. Illinois population is fleeing, Five years earlier, the net loss was about 3 people per 1,000 residents. 14 counties are registered with greater than -1.0 change compared to 2017, while 68 counties registered loss between -0.1 to -0.9. Cook County registered a population loss of 24,009 between 2018 and 2017 with change of -0.5.
YearPopulation% Change
201012,840,762
201112,867,2910.21
201212,884,1190.13
201312,898,2690.11
201412,888,962-0.07
201512,864,342-0.19
201612,826,895-0.29
201712,786,196-0.32
201812,741,080-0.35
2019*12,700,309-0.32
2020*12,662,085-0.30 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Illinois Population by Race & Groups

Illinois State has 66.3% are White Americans, 13.2% are Black or African Americans, 15.5% are Hispanic or Latino and 4.8% are Asian people. Out of Hispanic or Latino population of 2.1 million, Mexicans are around 1.71 million, 201,841 are Puerto Rican and 26,078 are Cuban. 671,811 population are Asian, out of that 231,720 are Asian Indians, 128,793 are Chinese, 122,010 are Filipinos, and other asian people are Japanese, Korean, Vietnamese.

Total Population12,854,526
White9,236,701
Black or African American1,833,501
American Indian and Alaska Native29,696
Cherokee tribal grouping3,209
Chippewa tribal grouping1,516
Navajo tribal grouping289
Sioux tribal grouping766
Asian Population671,811
Asian Indian231,720
Chinese128,793
Filipino122,010
Japanese17,994
Korean59,372
Vietnamese27,506
Other Asian Population84,416
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander4,275
Native Hawaiian1,488
Guamanian or Chamorro1,225
Samoan598
Other Pacific Islander964
Some other race767,145
Hispanic or Latino2,162,070
Mexican1,711,843
Puerto Rican201,841
Cuban26,078
Other Hispanic or Latino222,308

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Illinois

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Chicago2,705,994
2Aurora199,602
3Naperville148,304
4Joliet148,099
5Rockford146,526
6Springfield114,694
7Elgin111,683
8Peoria111,388
9Champaign88,029
10Waukegan86,792


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in IL

Illinois official language is English, Natively 77.16% speak english at home compared to 13.33% of Spanish, 5.33 of european language and 2.91% of Asian languages.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English9,312,73577.16
Spanish Language1,608,65413.33
European Language667,3505.53
Asian Languages351,5282.91
Other Languages128,6991.07
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Illinois state Education levels table statistics in 2017.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years1229450627160602290
Less than high school graduate1558319162564206
High school graduate (includes equivalency)347685193912153773
Some college or associates degree565538271150294388
Bachelors degree or higher1603967047389923
Population 25 years and over866607941758574490222
Less than 9th grade446625220564226061
9th to 12th grade, no diploma544799284694260105
High school graduate (includes equivalency)228152411254701156054
Some college, no degree1812247868860943387
Associates degree682300298093384207
Bachelors degree1776326848826927500
Graduate or professional degree1122258529350592908
White576074827809662979782
High school graduate or higher539916425999572799207
Bachelors degree or higher215446910473831107086
Black or African1153163517367635796
High school graduate or higher988713433621555092
Bachelors degree or higher24018890220149968
American Indian or Alaska Native alone20183103489835
High school graduate or higher1557078177753
Bachelors degree or higher390720491858
Asian469283221049248234
High school graduate or higher426592205667220925
Bachelors degree or higher300448147028153420
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander284715751272
High school graduate or higher247613801096
Bachelors degree or higher746325421
Hispanic or Latino Origin1186705610327576378
High school graduate or higher771320388678382642
Bachelors degree or higher1654857518390302
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Physical and Mentally disadvantage people statistics as on 2017.

Total civilian non-institutionalized population1388827
Male661517
Female727310
-
White1025888
Black or African American243948
American Indian and Alaska Native alone4391
Asian43240
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander320
Some other race43442
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty374983
With a vision difficulty254282
With a cognitive difficulty478952
With an ambulatory difficulty751865
With a self-care difficulty282625
With an independent living difficulty516208


Counties of Illinois

Illinois State has a total of 102 counties. Cook County is the most populous county with more than 5 million population, followed by DuPage County with 928,589, Lake County with 700,832 as on 2018.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Adams County66,09465,691-0.62323
Alexander County6,3026,060-3.89494
Bond County16,63516,63006464
Boone County53,51253,5770.12626
Brown County6,6116,556-0.89292
Bureau County33,16832,993-0.54545
Calhoun County4,8414,802-0.8100100
Carroll County14,48114,312-1.27474
Cass County12,46112,260-1.68284
Champaign County210,104209,983-0.11010
Christian County33,01132,661-1.14646
Clark County15,80915,596-1.37072
Clay County13,27213,253-0.18080
Clinton County37,60737,6390.13837
Coles County51,34850,885-0.92729
Cook County5,204,5025,180,493-0.511
Crawford County18,95518,807-0.85959
Cumberland County10,86410,808-0.58787
DeKalb County104,151104,14302020
De Witt County15,90915,769-0.96867
Douglas County19,63919,479-0.85858
DuPage County930,662928,589-0.222
Edgar County17,41117,360-0.36161
Edwards County6,4716,392-1.29393
Effingham County34,14734,2080.24443
Fayette County21,53521,416-0.65655
Ford County13,31713,264-0.47979
Franklin County39,00438,701-0.83434
Fulton County35,09534,844-0.74040
Gallatin County5,0695,058-0.29898
Greene County13,16813,044-0.98181
Grundy County50,61350,9720.73027
Hamilton County8,1958,163-0.48989
Hancock County17,97317,844-0.76060
Hardin County3,9353,910-0.6102102
Henderson County6,8196,709-1.69191
Henry County49,24649,090-0.33131
Iroquois County27,83027,604-0.85151
Jackson County57,95857,419-0.92424
Jasper County9,5409,6110.78888
Jefferson County38,11137,820-0.83636
Jersey County21,90121,847-0.25353
Jo Daviess County21,54921,366-0.85556
Johnson County12,42512,4560.28382
Kane County533,156534,2160.255
Kankakee County110,544110,024-0.51717
Kendall County126,272127,9151.31616
Knox County50,62850,112-12930
Lake County703,006700,832-0.333
LaSalle County109,681109,430-0.21818
Lawrence County16,00015,765-1.56768
Lee County34,51134,223-0.84142
Livingston County36,11535,761-13939
Logan County29,01528,925-0.34949
McDonough County30,32329,955-1.24848
McHenry County308,013308,5700.266
McLean County172,845172,82801313
Macon County105,533104,712-0.81919
Macoupin County45,51545,313-0.43232
Madison County265,471264,461-0.488
Marion County37,82137,620-0.53738
Marshall County11,68511,534-1.38586
Mason County13,68813,565-0.97878
Massac County14,31214,080-1.67575
Menard County12,28612,28808483
Mercer County15,62315,601-0.17271
Monroe County34,15934,3350.54341
Montgomery County28,75528,601-0.55050
Morgan County34,19933,976-0.74244
Moultrie County14,70314,7170.17373
Ogle County51,03250,923-0.22828
Peoria County182,578180,621-1.11212
Perry County21,29721,174-0.65757
Piatt County16,45616,396-0.46565
Pike County15,67215,611-0.47170
Pope County4,1944,2120.4101101
Pulaski County5,5415,463-1.49696
Putnam County5,7185,7400.49595
Randolph County32,26432,106-0.54747
Richland County15,84815,763-0.56969
Rock Island County144,293143,477-0.61414
St. Clair County262,426261,059-0.599
Saline County24,03523,906-0.55252
Sangamon County196,889195,348-0.81111
Schuyler County6,9766,907-19090
Scott County4,9784,926-19999
Shelby County21,75221,741-0.15454
Stark County5,4575,427-0.59797
Stephenson County44,98144,753-0.53333
Tazewell County133,391132,328-0.81515
Union County16,98516,841-0.86363
Vermilion County77,77676,806-1.22121
Wabash County11,55011,54908685
Warren County17,17017,032-0.86262
Washington County13,95113,9950.37676
Wayne County16,44216,332-0.76666
White County13,92513,665-1.97777
Whiteside County55,94755,626-0.62525
Will County691,017692,3100.244
Williamson County67,10767,056-0.12222
Winnebago County284,740284,081-0.277
Woodford County38,69938,463-0.63535


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990