World Population > United States Population

Massachusetts Population

Massachusetts is the north-eastern state of United States, borders Connecticut to the south, New Hamphire to the north, New York to the west and Atlantic Ocean to the east. The Massachusetts population in 2020 is estimated to be 6.98 million, ranks 15th populous state of United States. Its area is 10,565 sq miles (27,337 sq km), ranks 44th largest by area. Boston is the capital city and other top cities of Massachusetts are Worcester, Springfield, Lowell and Cambridge. Former US presidents George Bush, John F. Kennedy, John Quincy Adams, John Adam are from the Massachusetts state. The name 'Massachusetts' means near the hill, which is named after the 'Massachusetts' tribe, Orignially Massachusetts economy depends on agriculture and fishing, later transformed in to manufacturing and then to higher education, engineering, science and technology. There are more than one hundred universities and colleges in Massachusetts, top universities are Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Harvard University, Boston University, Tufts University, University of Massachusetts Amherst. Harvard University in Cambridge is the oldest institution of higher learning in the United States.
Massachusetts Population at North Adams Downtown Celebrations
Image Source: North Adams Downtown Celebrations, Massachusetts

The projected population of Massachusetts is 6.94 million with the growth change of 0.59, compared to 0.57 in 2018.
YearPopulation% Change
20106,566,431
20116,613,1490.71
20126,663,1580.76
20136,713,9440.76
20146,763,6520.74
20156,795,8910.48
20166,826,0220.44
20176,863,2460.55
20186,902,1490.57
2019*6,942,8720.59
2020*6,985,6650.62 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Massachusetts Population by Race & Groups

As on 2017, in terms of race and ethnicity, Massachusetts was 75.9% White Americans, 7.1% Blace or African American, 10.8% Hispanics andLatinos, 6% Asian.
Asian Population made up to 426,225, out of these, 98,190 are Asian Indians, 159,141 are Chinese, 13,540 are Filipinos, 10,732 are Japanese, 24,617 are Korean and 47,472 are Vietnamese.
American Indians are 14,336, 699 are Cherokee tribal, 204 are Chippewa tribal, 133 are Sioux tribals and 138 are Navajo tribal group.
Out of 2.253 Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islanders, 795 are Native Hawaiians, 600 are Guamanian/Chamorro, 256 are Samoans.
Hispanics and Latinos of any race made up to 760,177, out of these 45,635 are Mexicans, 313,855 are Puerto Ricans, 13,755 are Cubans.

Total Population6,789,319
White5,358,373
Black or African American499,774
American Indian and Alaska Native14,336
Cherokee tribal grouping699
Chippewa tribal grouping204
Navajo tribal grouping138
Sioux tribal grouping133
Asian Population426,225
Asian Indian98,190
Chinese159,141
Filipino13,540
Japanese10,732
Korean24,617
Vietnamese47,472
Other Asian Population72,533
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2,253
Native Hawaiian795
Guamanian or Chamorro600
Samoan256
Other Pacific Islander602
Some other race278,835
Hispanic or Latino760,177
Mexican45,635
Puerto Rican313,855
Cuban13,755
Other Hispanic or Latino386,932

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Massachusetts

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Boston694,583
2Worcester185,877
3Springfield155,032
4Cambridge118,977
5Lowell111,670
6Brockton95,777
7New Bedford95,315
8Lynn94,654
9Quincy94,580
10Fall River89,661


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in MA

In MA state, English is the official language, 76.88% speak english natively at home, 8.8% Spanish, 8.76% European languages, 4.17% Asian language.
Out of 267,678 Asian language speakers, 21,610 speak Hindi, 10,324 Gujarati, 7,528 Urdu, 3,229 Punjabi, 6,530 Bengali, 14,474 Nepali/Marathi, 8,658 speak Telugu language, 9,374 Tamil, 5,312 Malayala/Kannada. Mid and East Asia speakers include, 129,412 speak Chinese Mandarin/Cantonese, 9,344 Japanese, 16,205 Korean, 522 Hmong, 40,633 Vietnamese, 22,950 Khmer, 5,691 Thai/Lao/Tai-Kadai, 6,049 speak Tagalog. 2,491 Ilocano/Samoan/Hawaiian. People from Middle east speakers include 33,313 speak Arabic, 6,996 Hebrew.
People from African countries include, 10,669 Amharic/Somali, 16,111 Yoruba/Twi/Igbo, 15,251 speak Swahili.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English4,940,96776.88
Spanish Language564,4018.78
European Language562,8778.76
Asian Languages267,6784.17
Other Languages90,5411.41
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Below table demonstrates educaiton levels in Massachusetts State.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years699251349086350165
Less than high school graduate737184307630642
High school graduate (includes equivalency)19193710690785030
Some college or associates degree312066146324165742
Bachelors degree or higher1215305277968751
Population 25 years and over470653622377352468801
Less than 9th grade216649102831113818
9th to 12th grade, no diploma241431124385117046
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1162683582981579702
Some college, no degree741582349727391855
Associates degree363330143455219875
Bachelors degree1101605523722577883
Graduate or professional degree879256410634468622
White362081817210901899728
High school graduate or higher338904716026761786371
Bachelors degree or higher1631071770644860427
Black or African310612145598165014
High school graduate or higher261236122890138346
Bachelors degree or higher777703454343227
American Indian or Alaska Native alone885044224428
High school graduate or higher708335563527
Bachelors degree or higher21169561160
Asian285973134503151470
High school graduate or higher243270116875126395
Bachelors degree or higher1698318331686515
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1294655639
High school graduate or higher1160602558
Bachelors degree or higher486291195
Hispanic or Latino Origin418721202329216392
High school graduate or higher292074137166154908
Bachelors degree or higher762453356442681
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Below table demonstrates population of disable people.

Total civilian non-institutionalized population781740
Male367588
Female414152
-
White633047
Black or African American61621
American Indian and Alaska Native alone2768
Asian26578
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander325
Some other race33767
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty223425
With a vision difficulty129817
With a cognitive difficulty317684
With an ambulatory difficulty376868
With a self-care difficulty157882
With an independent living difficulty285325


Counties of Massachusetts

Massachusetts state is divided into 14 Counties. As on 2017, Middlesex is the largest county with 1.6 million, followed by Worcester County with 830,839, Suffolk County with 807,252 and Essex County with 790,638.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Barnstable County213,482213,413099
Berkshire County126,485126,348-0.11111
Bristol County560,571564,0220.666
Dukes County17,32117,3520.21313
Essex County785,160790,6380.744
Franklin County70,78770,9630.21212
Hampden County468,268470,4060.588
Hampshire County161,238161,3550.11010
Middlesex County1,604,9941,614,7140.611
Nantucket County11,27011,3270.51414
Norfolk County701,317705,3880.655
Plymouth County514,969518,1320.677
Suffolk County801,455807,2520.733
Worcester County825,929830,8390.622


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990