World Population > United States Population

Oklahoma Population

Oklahoma (U.S. state abbreviation is 'OK') is the midwestern state of United States, bordered by Kansas to the north, Missouri and Arkansas to the east, Texas to the south and west. Oklahoma population in 2020 is estimated to be 3.96 million, ranks 28th populous state. Its area is 69,899 sq miles (181,040 sq km), 20th largest state in the United States. The name 'Oklahoma' came from two Choctaw Indian words, 'okla' meaning people, and 'humma' meaning red, so the Oklahoma state name literally means 'red people'. The region of Oklahoma originally a Indian Territory, the state of Oklahoma in 1889 was opened to european settlers to claim plots, many grabbed to the states and were called 'Land Rush'. The first capital city of Oklahoma was in Guthrie, but was moved later to Oklahoma City, and other top cities are Tulsa, Norman, Brokern Arrow and Lawton. The popular places are Turner Falls, Frontier City, a theme park, Tulsa Zoo, Oklahoma Aquarium.
Oklahoma Population gathering at Festival of the Arts
Image Source: People gathering at OKC Festival of the Arts, Oklahoma

The population of Oklahoma 2019 is projected to be 3.95 million with change of 0.31% compared to 0.29% in 2018.
YearPopulation% Change
20103,759,632
20113,787,8210.75
20123,818,6000.81
20133,853,2050.91
20143,878,3670.65
20153,909,8310.81
20163,926,7690.43
20173,932,6400.15
20183,943,0790.27
2019*3,955,3030.31
2020*3,967,9200.32 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Oklahoma Population by Race & Groups

In terms of Oklahoma Population by Race & Groups, 72.8% are White Americans, 7.3% are Black Americans, 10.2% are Hispanic/Latino's, 7.5% are American Indian and Alaska Natives(AIAN), 2.1% are Asians and around 0.1% are NHPI.
Total Asian population is Asian Population 80,670 in OK state, Out of 14,046 are Asian Indians, 660 Bangladeshi, 3,369 Burmese, 723 are Cambodian, 11,100 Chinese, except Taiwanese, 6,593 are Filipino, 3,569 are Hmong, 290 Indonesian, 2,410 Japanese, 1,665 Laotian, 6,247 Korean, 330 Malaysian, 49 are Mongolians, 1,076 are Nepalese, 2,216 Pakistani, 323 Sri Lankan, 391 Taiwanese, 1,165 Thai, 20,631 Vietnamese.
American Indian and Alaska Native are 289,871 people, Cherokee tribals are 113,807, Chippewa tribals 324, Navajo tribals 1,451, and Sioux tribal group people are 1,303.
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander are 5,543, out of these Native Hawaiian are 1,154, 901 are Guamanian or Chamorro, 314 Samoan and 3,174 are Other Pacific Islanders.
Total Hispanic/Latino's in Oklahoma state are 394,879 people, out of these 323,876 are Mexicans, 13,612 are Puerto Ricans, 2,921 are Cubans.

Total Population3,896,251Percent
White2,828,56972.60%
Black or African American283,8217.28%
American Indian and Alaska Native289,8717.440%
Cherokee tribal grouping113,8072.921%
Chippewa tribal grouping3240.008%
Navajo tribal grouping1,4510.037%
Sioux tribal grouping1,3030.033%
Asian Population80,6702.07%
Asian Indian14,0460.36%
Chinese11,4910.29%
Filipino6,5930.17%
Japanese2,4100.06%
Korean6,2470.16%
Vietnamese20,6310.53%
Other Asian Population19,252
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander5,5430.14%
Native Hawaiian1,1540.030%
Guamanian or Chamorro9010.023%
Samoan3140.008%
Other Pacific Islander3,174
Some other race105,686
Hispanic or Latino394,87910.13%
Mexican323,8768.31%
Puerto Rican13,6120.35%
Cuban2,9210.07%
Other Hispanic or Latino54,470

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Oklahoma

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Oklahoma649,021
2Tulsa400,669
3Norman123,471
4Broken Arrow109,171
5Edmond93,127
6Lawton92,859
7Moore62,103
8Midwest57,325
9Stillwater50,391
10Enid49,585


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in OK

English is the official language in OK state, Languages spoken at home are 89.9% speak English, 6.92 Spanish, 0.93 European languages and 1.52 Asian languages.
Out of 55,226 Asian language speakers, South Asian/Indian language speakers are, 2068 speak Hindi, 1254 Gujarati, 326 Punjabi, 1460 Bengali, 2243 Urdu, 1576 Marathi/Nepali, 896 Telugu, 838 Tamil, 2676 speak Malayalam or Kannada.
People from East and Mid Asian speakers include 9,684 speak Chinese Mandarin/Cantonese, 3250 Hmong, 1756 Japanese, 17784 Vietnamese, 4347 Korean, 336 Khmer, 3093 Tagalog, 2188 Thai/Lao language.
3337 speak Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian, or other Austronesian languages, 5093 Arabic, 1562 Hebrew and 1902 Persian including Farsi and Dari.
737 speak Amharic, Somali, or other Afro-Asiatic languages, 2316 Yoruba, Twi, Igbo, or other languages of Western Africa, 1909 Swahili or other languages of Central, Eastern, and Southern Africa.
Out of 33,936 European language speakers, 5354 French including Cajun, 1041 Italian, 1144 Portugues, 8105 German, 1146 speak Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch or other West Germanic languages.
563 are Greek speakers, 2094 Russian, 516 Polish, 395 Serbo-Croatian, 449 Ukranian/Slavic language and 128 Armenian.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English3,264,42489.90
Spanish Language251,1086.92
European Language33,9360.93
Asian Languages55,2261.52
Other Languages26,4440.73
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Below table is the stats of High school and college education levels of Oklahoma state.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years386488199702186786
Less than high school graduate617393538826351
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1281717284855323
Some college or associates degree1677457926588480
Bachelors degree or higher288331220116632
Population 25 years and over255348812416131311875
Less than 9th grade1074345742450010
9th to 12th grade, no diploma211219108459102760
High school graduate (includes equivalency)803755403504400251
Some college, no degree602859287009315850
Associates degree19385783408110449
Bachelors degree422888199701223187
Graduate or professional degree211476102108109368
White1848071893255954816
High school graduate or higher1671852804851867001
Bachelors degree or higher502631242385260246
Black or African1720348411787917
High school graduate or higher1525587364978909
Bachelors degree or higher326781468617992
American Indian or Alaska Native alone1671737996787206
High school graduate or higher1423346685875476
Bachelors degree or higher272621170415558
Asian522392349628743
High school graduate or higher427671971623051
Bachelors degree or higher217461072011026
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander298614381548
High school graduate or higher248711791308
Bachelors degree or higher392185207
Hispanic or Latino Origin18894310106287881
High school graduate or higher1139265781856108
Bachelors degree or higher20837962911208
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Disable population of Oklahoma state as per table below:

Total civilian non-institutionalized population606072
Male299543
Female306529
-
White459573
Black or African American43549
American Indian and Alaska Native alone47852
Asian5327
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander368
Some other race8060
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty190005
With a vision difficulty128938
With a cognitive difficulty213763
With an ambulatory difficulty328867
With a self-care difficulty108707
With an independent living difficulty191083


Counties of Oklahoma

Osage County is the largest county by area in the Oklahoma state, and is divided into 77 counties. Oklahoma is the populous County with 792,582, followed by Tulsa County with 648,360, Cleveland County with 281,669, Canadian County with 144,447 and fifth populous is Comanche County with 120,422.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Adair County21,98122,0820.53838
Alfalfa County5,9005,754-2.56668
Atoka County13,83813,83804949
Beaver County5,3615,319-0.87070
Beckham County21,80421,709-0.43939
Blaine County9,5109,485-0.36060
Bryan County46,46047,1921.62019
Caddo County29,27028,977-13334
Canadian County140,053144,4473.144
Carter County48,29548,177-0.21717
Cherokee County48,92548,675-0.51616
Choctaw County14,81514,668-14646
Cimarron County2,1492,1530.27777
Cleveland County279,928281,6690.633
Coal County5,6315,520-26969
Comanche County121,746120,422-1.155
Cotton County5,8435,776-1.16767
Craig County14,35514,306-0.34747
Creek County71,77471,604-0.21010
Custer County28,94229,0360.33433
Delaware County42,58242,7330.42424
Dewey County4,8874,8940.17171
Ellis County3,9753,952-0.67373
Garfield County61,49260,913-0.91212
Garvin County27,87027,811-0.23535
Grady County54,88755,5511.21313
Grant County4,3804,326-1.27272
Greer County5,7975,8210.46866
Harmon County2,6972,664-1.27676
Harper County3,8583,797-1.67474
Haskell County12,72912,668-0.55151
Hughes County13,29213,3350.35050
Jackson County25,21324,949-13636
Jefferson County6,1756,123-0.86565
Johnston County11,09710,949-1.35656
Kay County44,52244,161-0.82121
Kingfisher County15,66315,81614545
Kiowa County8,8628,729-1.56262
Latimer County10,35010,231-1.15757
Le Flore County49,87449,9800.21515
Lincoln County35,01734,920-0.33030
Logan County46,83347,29111918
Love County10,05210,1340.85959
McClain County39,33439,9851.72727
McCurtain County32,87732,703-0.53131
McIntosh County19,73519,8150.44242
Major County7,6747,644-0.46363
Marshall County16,41316,8062.44443
Mayes County40,96941,1070.32626
Murray County13,89913,9530.44848
Muskogee County68,95968,362-0.91111
Noble County11,30611,289-0.25353
Nowata County10,29710,218-0.85858
Okfuskee County12,09812,09805252
Oklahoma County787,197792,5820.711
Okmulgee County38,84838,335-1.32828
Osage County47,32847,014-0.71820
Ottawa County31,32531,175-0.53232
Pawnee County16,45116,390-0.44344
Payne County81,86782,0400.277
Pittsburg County44,14543,877-0.62222
Pontotoc County38,35438,247-0.32929
Pottawatomie County72,24872,6790.699
Pushmataha County11,11711,1790.65554
Roger Mills County3,6713,656-0.47575
Rogers County91,47991,9840.666
Seminole County24,88024,578-1.23737
Sequoyah County41,33441,179-0.42525
Stephens County43,41143,265-0.32323
Texas County20,85620,455-1.94040
Tillman County7,4257,348-16464
Tulsa County646,727648,3600.322
Wagoner County79,00380,1101.488
Washington County52,01651,843-0.31414
Washita County11,15211,127-0.25455
Woods County9,0648,897-1.86161
Woodward County20,49720,222-1.34141


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs