World Population > United States Population

Vermont Population

Vermont is the state in northeastern region of United States, borders New York to the west, Quebec(Canadian province) to the north, Massachusetts to the south and New Hampshire to the east. Vermont population in 2020 is expected to be 629,932 inhabitants, ranks 49th populous state in US. Its area is 9,616 sq miles(24,923 sq km) making 45th largest state. Vermont name is derived from french words 'mont' and 'vert' meaning green mountain. French explorers are the first to discover Vermont in 1609.

YearPopulation% Change
2010625,880
2011626,9790.18
2012626,063-0.15
2013626,2120.02
2014625,218-0.16
2015625,1970.00
2016623,644-0.25
2017624,5250.14
2018626,2990.28
2019*628,1780.30
2020*629,9320.28 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Vermont Population by Race & Groups

According to US census 2017 estimates, Vermont population by race, 94.53% are White Americans, 1.27% are Black Americans, 0.332 are AIAN and 1.55% are Asian population, of these1,640 are Indians from South Asia, 2,533 are Chinese nationals, 364 are Japanese, 824 are Vietnamese, 947 are Korean and 694 are Filipinos. 206 people are NHPI race, of these 119 are Native Hawaiians, 4 are Samoans and 36 are Guamanian/Chamorros. 11,183 are Hispanic/Latino race, of these 3,418 are Mexicans, 2,591 are Puerto Ricans and 704 are Cubans.

Total Population624,636Percent
White590,49994.53%
Black or African American7,9211.27%
American Indian and Alaska Native2,0720.332%
Cherokee tribal grouping2020.032%
Chippewa tribal grouping280.004%
Navajo tribal grouping00.000%
Sioux tribal grouping280.004%
Asian Population9,6801.55%
Asian Indian1,6400.26%
Chinese2,5330.41%
Filipino6940.11%
Japanese3640.06%
Korean9470.15%
Vietnamese8240.13%
Other Asian Population2,678
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2060.03%
Native Hawaiian1190.019%
Guamanian or Chamorro360.006%
Samoan40.001%
Other Pacific Islander47
Some other race2,197
Hispanic or Latino11,1831.79%
Mexican3,4180.55%
Puerto Rican2,5910.41%
Cuban7040.11%
Other Hispanic or Latino4,470

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Population Pyramid

Vermont population pyramid according to US 2017 census estimates chart as below.

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in VT

English is the official language in Vermont, 561,646 are speak only English, 5,878 speak Spanish language, 20169 speak European languages, 4,531 speak Asian languages.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English561,64694.42
Spanish Language5,8780.99
European Language20,1693.39
Asian Languages4,5310.76
Other Languages2,5830.43
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Vermont education level stats as per High school and University table below.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years66,95634,50432,452
Less than high school graduate6,4803,7282,752
High school graduate (includes equivalency)20,50611,4839,023
Some college or associates degree31,60515,75315,852
Bachelors degree or higher8,3653,5404,825
Population 25 years and over437,900211,801226,099
Less than 9th grade11,2326,1425,090
9th to 12th grade, no diploma22,65113,6558,996
High school graduate (includes equivalency)129,51169,69259,819
Some college, no degree76,01334,49741,516
Associates degree37,35115,58321,768
Bachelors degree95,59042,59652,994
Graduate or professional degree65,55229,63635,916
White415,019200,840214,179
High school graduate or higher384,729182,987201,742
Bachelors degree or higher152,65668,30884,348
Black or African3,9302,4061,524
High school graduate or higher3,3072,0591,248
Bachelors degree or higher1,302795507
American Indian or Alaska Native alone1,554580974
High school graduate or higher1,327428899
Bachelors degree or higher27976203
Asian5,8182,4353,383
High school graduate or higher4,5231,8322,691
Bachelors degree or higher2,6451,2161,429
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1004951
High school graduate or higher884246
Bachelors degree or higher432419
Hispanic or Latino Origin5,9592,8443,115
High school graduate or higher5,2322,5002,732
Bachelors degree or higher2,3071,0641,243
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Total Vermont population with disability with the problems of hearing/vision/cognitive/ambulatory are as per table below.

Total civilian non-institutionalized population88,112
Male44,345
Female43,767
-
White83,061
Black or African American1,023
American Indian and Alaska Native alone680
Asian688
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander41
Some other race236
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty28,182
With a vision difficulty13,259
With a cognitive difficulty35,715
With an ambulatory difficulty39,936
With a self-care difficulty15,600
With an independent living difficulty28,673


Counties of Vermont

Vermont state is divided into 14 counties, Chittenden County is the most populous county with 164,572, followed by next populous is Rutland County with 58,140, Washington County with 58,140, Windsor County with 55,286, Franklin County with 49,421 people.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Addison County36,94036,9730.177
Bennington County35,71335,631-0.288
Caledonia County30,15430,3020.599
Chittenden County162,891164,572111
Essex County6,2136,2500.61414
Franklin County49,00749,4210.855
Grand Isle County6,9837,0901.51313
Lamoille County25,34525,300-0.21212
Orange County28,99928,99901010
Orleans County26,83426,9070.31111
Rutland County59,00058,672-0.622
Washington County58,28358,140-0.233
Windham County42,90642,756-0.366
Windsor County55,25755,2860.144


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs