logo

Bahrain Population

Bahrain is a country in the Persian Gulf, situated between the Qatari peninsula and the north eastern coast of Saudi Arabia. Bahrain population in 2022 is estimated to be 1.56 million, covers country area of 785.08 sq km (303.12 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-seventy-third country by area and the one-hundred-fifty-first most populous country in the world. Its capital is Manama and most populous city, and other popular cities are Riffa, Muharraq and Hamad Town. Country code is BHR, Population of Bahrain in 2021 is estimated as 1.53 million. According to data portal of 2020 census, Bahrain population is 1,501,635 which includes Bahraini and Non-Bahraini nationals, Baharini population is 712,362 as on 2020 Census.

Below table is the population of Bahrain from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960162,429
1965187,432
1970212,607
1975266,540
1980359,897
1985419,428
1990495,927
1995563,698
2000664,610
2005889,157
20101,240,864
20151,371,853
20201,501,635

Bahrain population in 1960 is 162,429, by 1970 the population is increased by 50,178 totaling to 212,607, by 1980 the population is increased to 359,897, and by 1990 the total increase of 495,927 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 495,927. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 664,610, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Bahrain increase by 576,254 with a change of 86.71 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 260,771 with a change of 21 percent and make up to 1,501,635.

Source : worldbank

According to 2020 census, Bahrain population as per Nationality:

NationalCapitalMuharraqNorthernSouthernTotal
Bahraini169,192136,124272,093134,953712,362
Asian330,94698,04481,916140,090650,996
North American13,6707391,53347316,415
European4,1891,7994,7151,04711,750
African7,0914,0315,7934,58721,502
Other Arabs17,89924,45410,35620,81573,524
GCC4,6792,5542,7253,34113,299
Others6793615062411,787
Total548,345268,106379,637305,5471,501,634

Bahrain Population by Age Group

Below is the population of Bahrain in 2020 as per Age Group:

Age GroupTotal PopulationMaleFemale
0 - 4103,603 51,012 52,591
5 - 9104,994 51,416 53,578
10 - 1493,676 45,864 47,812
15 - 1979,338 38,276 41,062
20 - 24101,431 40,725 60,706
25 - 29156,080 54,679 101,401
30 - 34211,972 57,757 154,215
35 - 39185,877 51,794 134,083
40 - 44139,489 44,385 95,104
45 - 49103,976 33,509 70,467
50 - 5477,407 27,786 49,621
55 - 5957,593 23,095 34,498
60 - 6438,771 16,353 22,418
65 - 6921,699 9,200 12,499
70 - 7411,361 5,177 6,184
75 - 796,579 3,363 3,216
80 - 844,454 2,452 2,002
85 Years & Above3,335 1,897 1,438
Total1,501,635 558,740 942,895

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs