World Population

Hamilton Population

Hamilton is a city in Ontario province of Canada, located 58 km southwest of Toronto, part of Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area. Hamilton population in 2021 is estimated to be 818,977, covers city area of 1,138.11 sq km (439.43 sq mi), ranks sixth largest city in Canada. Hamilton was inhabited by the Mississauga and Neutral, George Hamilton purchased the Durand farm shortly after the War of 1812, and planned the town of Hamilton, a port city in Southern Ontario. Hamilton population increased due to industrial region, the Hamilton economy depends on the steel, manufacturing, health and service sectors. Hamilton population as per 2016 census is 747,545 compared to 721,053 in 2011, with the growth rate of 3.7 percent.

Hamilton city UN Urban Agglomeration Population Prospects - 1950 to 2035

YearHamilton Population
1950263,177
1955305,446
1960367,952
1965427,627
1970478,959
1975517,312
1980540,207
1985553,185
1990582,934
1995614,938
2000647,903
2005681,330
2010710,432
2011716,130
2015737,585
2020*762,808
2025*786,843
2035*856,869
Source: population.un.org/wpp/, 1950 to 2035 Hamilton city Population(UA)

Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area

Greater Toronto and Hamilton Area population in 2021 is estimated to be 7.6 million, is the Greater Toronto Area and the city of Hamilton. The GTHA municipalities includes Toronto, Hamilton, Halton, peel, York and Durham.

Hamilton City(2021)Greater Toronto and Hamilton(2020)
Population818,9777.35 million
Area1,138.11 sq km (439.43 sq mi)8,244.42 sq km (3,183.19 sq mi)
Rank6(Canada)1(Canada CMA)
Reference: statcan cma


Hamilton Language demographics

Below is the languages of Hamilton city according to 2016 census:

LanguagesPopulation
English630,380
French3,350
Non-official languages71,455
Aboriginal languages25
Algonquian languages10
Cree-Montagnais languages5
Ojibway-Potawatomi languages5
Ojibway10
Ottawa (Odawa)5
Iroquoian languages10
Cayuga5
Mohawk5
Aboriginal languages5
Non-Aboriginal languages71,430
Afro-Asiatic languages9,040
Berber languages10
Berber languages10
Cushitic languages710
Bilen5
Oromo30
Somali675
Semitic languages8,285
Amharic70
Arabic6,345
Assyrian Neo-Aramaic1,450
Chaldean Neo-Aramaic155
Hebrew80
Maltese30
Tigrigna70
Semitic languages90
Afro-Asiatic languages30
Austro-Asiatic languages2,730
Khmer (Cambodian)460
Vietnamese2,270
Austronesian languages2,810
Cebuano100
Hiligaynon15
Ilocano170
Malay40
Pampangan (Kapampangan; Pampango)15
Pangasinan5
Tagalog (Pilipino; Filipino)2,460
Austronesian languages10
Creole languages105
Haitian Creole15
Creole65
Creole languages25
Dravidian languages850
Kannada25
Malayalam390
Tamil345
Telugu95
Indo-European languages44,485
Albanian735
Armenian140
Balto-Slavic languages13,595
Baltic languages225
Latvian90
Lithuanian135
Slavic languages13,370
Bosnian575
Bulgarian110
Croatian2,165
Czech515
Macedonian230
Polish4,010
Russian1,310
Serbian3,320
Serbo-Croatian200
Slovak175
Slovene (Slovenian)185
Ukrainian540
Slavic languages30
Celtic languages5
Scottish Gaelic5
Germanic languages960
Afrikaans90
Danish10
Dutch190
Frisian5
German630
Icelandic10
Swedish15
Vlaams (Flemish)5
Greek735
Indo-Iranian languages12,740
Indo-Aryan languages9,960
Bengali850
Gujarati1,080
Hindi690
Konkani15
Marathi30
Nepali195
Punjabi (Panjabi)4,150
Sindhi60
Sinhala (Sinhalese)155
Urdu2,725
Iranian languages2,705
Kurdish565
Pashto210
Persian (Farsi)1,935
Indo-Iranian languages70
Italic (Romance) languages15,580
Catalan10
Italian5,100
Portuguese3,540
Romanian1,100
Spanish5,830
Italic (Romance) languages5
Japanese110
Kartvelian languages10
Georgian10
Korean1,470
Niger-Congo languages535
Akan (Twi)85
Edo5
Ewe10
Ga5
Ganda5
Igbo15
Lingala20
Rundi (Kirundi)20
Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)20
Shona80
Swahili185
Wolof5
Yoruba30
Niger-Congo languages50
Nilo-Saharan languages40
Dinka5
Nilo-Saharan languages40
Sign languages260
American Sign Language85
Sign languages; n.i.e180
Sino-Tibetan languages7,110
Chinese languages6,840
Cantonese2,145
Hakka20
Mandarin4,245
Min Nan (Chaochow; Teochow; Fukien; Taiwanese)100
Wu (Shanghainese)50
Chinese285
Tibeto-Burman languages270
Burmese60
Karenic languages190
Tibeto-Burman languages15
Tai-Kadai languages330
Lao185
Thai145
Turkic languages505
Azerbaijani15
Turkish470
Turkic languages15
Uralic languages1,015
Estonian35
Finnish20
Hungarian960
Other languages30


Hamilton Population by Race

EthnicPopulation
North American Aboriginal origins21,945
First Nations (North American Indian)17,410
Inuit315
Métis4,630
Other North American origins182,010
Acadian1,105
American8,975
Canadian175,145
New Brunswicker35
Newfoundlander485
Nova Scotian100
Ontarian80
Québécois155
Other North American origins60
European origins544,645
British Isles origins332,655
Channel Islander115
Cornish50
English194,995
Irish130,185
Manx175
Scottish144,840
Welsh15,060
British Isles origins22,785
French origins62,630
Alsatian65
Breton10
Corsican10
French62,560
Western European origins (except French origins)113,730
Austrian5,155
Bavarian60
Belgian2,525
Dutch40,490
Flemish210
Frisian185
German72,050
Luxembourger30
Swiss2,405
Western European origins70
Northern European origins (except British Isles origins)13,775
Danish3,630
Finnish2,720
Icelandic625
Norwegian2,885
Swedish4,015
Northern European origins755
Eastern European origins98,035
Bulgarian715
Byelorussian355
Czech3,555
Czechoslovakian1,360
Estonian990
Hungarian15,365
Latvian1,350
Lithuanian2,805
Moldovan65
Polish40,735
Romanian6,095
Russian8,705
Slovak3,055
Ukrainian28,640
Eastern European origins405
Southern European origins143,595
Albanian1,905
Bosnian2,385
Catalan25
Croatian13,655
Cypriot175
Greek6,940
Italian79,725
Kosovar305
Macedonian1,815
Maltese1,820
Montenegrin240
Portuguese21,275
Serbian9,530
Sicilian680
Slovenian2,810
Spanish9,390
Yugoslavian1,740
Southern European origins90
Other European origins3,660
Basque65
Jewish2,005
Roma (Gypsy)315
Slavic195
Other European origins1,140
Caribbean origins16,770
Antiguan70
Bahamian140
Barbadian935
Bermudan135
Carib30
Cuban1,065
Dominican485
Grenadian500
Haitian405
Jamaican9,670
Kittitian/Nevisian60
Montserratan10
Puerto Rican50
St. Lucian140
Trinidadian/Tobagonian2,435
Vincentian/Grenadinian275
West Indian1,435
Caribbean origins515
Latin; Central and South American origins15,630
Aboriginal from Central/South America (except Arawak and Maya)540
Arawak75
Argentinian505
Belizean35
Bolivian75
Brazilian745
Chilean685
Colombian2,970
Costa Rican120
Ecuadorian395
Guatemalan895
Guyanese2,380
Hispanic270
Honduran280
Maya160
Mexican1,905
Nicaraguan350
Panamanian90
Paraguayan25
Peruvian565
Salvadorean2,345
Uruguayan120
Venezuelan445
Latin; Central and South American origins785
African origins18,590
Central and West African origins3,755
Akan40
Angolan150
Ashanti40
Beninese20
Burkinabe20
Cameroonian180
Chadian275
Congolese755
Edo10
Gambian10
Ghanaian1,030
Guinean60
Ibo70
Ivorian40
Liberian55
Nigerian980
Senegalese35
Sierra Leonean65
Togolese20
Yoruba35
Central and West African origins160
North African origins4,125
Algerian210
Berber75
Coptic65
Dinka35
Egyptian2,490
Libyan140
Moroccan375
Sudanese705
Tunisian140
North African origins100
Southern and East African origins5,400
Afrikaner20
Amhara40
Bantu85
Burundian85
Djiboutian10
Eritrean195
Ethiopian495
Kenyan350
Mauritian90
Oromo60
Rwandan295
Seychellois15
Somali1,270
South African1,385
Tanzanian135
Ugandan140
Zambian110
Zimbabwean455
Zulu100
Southern and East African origins360
Other African origins5,620
Black835
Other African origins4,835
Asian origins99,210
West Central Asian and Middle Eastern origins26,280
Afghan1,790
Arab3,145
Armenian1,355
Assyrian2,150
Azerbaijani100
Georgian40
Hazara45
Iranian2,955
Iraqi3,890
Israeli420
Jordanian660
Kazakh60
Kurd1,525
Kuwaiti10
Lebanese2,995
Palestinian2,185
Pashtun110
Saudi Arabian135
Syrian2,045
Tajik15
Tatar30
Turk1,795
Turkmen20
Uighur15
Uzbek20
Yemeni300
West Central Asian and Middle Eastern origins750
South Asian origins32,725
Bangladeshi935
Bengali435
Bhutanese15
East Indian23,390
Goan130
Gujarati130
Kashmiri110
Nepali185
Pakistani5,040
Punjabi1,765
Sinhalese200
Sri Lankan1,235
Tamil170
South Asian origins1,275
East and Southeast Asian origins41,175
Burmese105
Cambodian (Khmer)1,490
Chinese17,415
Filipino11,920
Indonesian290
Japanese2,180
Karen380
Korean3,305
Laotian850
Malaysian245
Mongolian80
Singaporean20
Taiwanese225
Thai570
Vietnamese4,855
East and Southeast Asian origins165
Other Asian origins535
Other Asian origins535
Oceania origins1,305
Australian805
New Zealander245
Pacific Islands origins290
Fijian110
Hawaiian35
Maori60
Samoan35
Pacific Islands origins55


Nativity by Place of Birth

CitizenshipPopulationMaleFemale
Canadian citizens694,750339,885354,860
Canadian citizens aged under 18142,07573,20568,875
Canadian citizens aged 18 and over552,675266,685285985
Not Canadian citizens40,13518,92021,215
Immigrant status and period of immigration:
Type/PeriodPopulationMaleFemale
Non-immigrants550,505271,840278,665
Immigrants177,07083,12593,945
Before 198170,41032,84037,570
1981 to 199022,01510,65511,355
1991 to 200031,04014,67016,375
2001 to 201036,18516,70519,475
2001 to 200517,9008,2859,620
2006 to 201018,2808,4259,860
2011 to 201617,4208,2559,165
Non-permanent residents7,3053,8403,465

Immigrants by places of birth

EthnicPopulationMaleFemale
Americas23,38010,31013,070
Brazil560245320
Colombia2,2001,0551,150
El Salvador1,710830875
Guyana1,610670940
Haiti225115110
Jamaica3,5051,5751,935
Mexico885400490
Peru390170220
Trinidad and Tobago1,8107651,045
United States5,7002,3103,390
Other places of birth in Americas4,7802,1752,605
Europe87,36041,40045,965
Bosnia and Herzegovina3,0951,5751,525
Croatia5,6152,8052,815
France625305320
Germany4,3901,8902,500
Greece1,625885740
Hungary1,9008951,005
Ireland1,130515615
Italy12,0105,9256,085
Netherlands4,0202,0152,005
Poland7,8903,5204,370
Portugal6,6303,3153,315
Romania2,4251,0951,335
Russian Federation1,115490630
Serbia2,2051,0401,165
Ukraine1,185505675
United Kingdom23,93011,04012,890
Other places of birth in Europe7,5703,5803,990
Africa10,1454,9355,210
Algeria1106055
Egypt1,630870760
Ethiopia385175215
Kenya685315370
Morocco20512085
Nigeria490240250
Somalia605220385
South Africa1,255575685
Other places of birth in Africa4,7802,3702,410
Asia55,49526,14029,350
Afghanistan1,155560600
Bangladesh1,105540565
China5,6002,4803,125
Hong Kong920430495
India9,8854,8155,075
Iran1,805885920
Iraq5,3502,6852,665
Japan26590175
Korea; South1,9058351,070
Lebanon1,215575635
Pakistan4,5902,2802,315
Philippines7,8353,1554,685
Sri Lanka900445455
Syria2,0201,045975
Taiwan340155185
Viet Nam3,1601,4551,705
Other places of birth in Asia7,4453,7303,715
Oceania and other places of birth695340360

Recent immigrants by selected places of birth

EthnicPopulationMaleFemale
Americas2,7251,3901,335
Brazil1004060
Colombia390190200
Cuba1709085
Haiti904545
Jamaica350210140
Mexico1757595
United States725385345
Venezuela803050
Other places of birth in Americas645315330
Europe2,7601,3401,415
France854545
Germany905535
Ireland1157535
Moldova151010
Romania18065110
Russian Federation20585125
Ukraine1253595
United Kingdom680360325
Other places of birth in Europe1,250615640
Africa2,1259551,170
Algeria20015
Cameroon603030
Congo; Democratic Republic of the1609565
Côte d'Ivoire151010
Egypt460235225
Eritrea602040
Ethiopia904055
Morocco302010
Nigeria1155070
Somalia1606595
South Africa; Republic of804040
Tunisia301015
Other places of birth in Africa850345510
Asia9,7554,5405,215
Afghanistan1557580
Bangladesh1406570
China900355545
Hong Kong151015
India1,495720775
Iran390195200
Iraq1,235615620
Israel904055
Japan351030
Korea; South21585135
Lebanon19590105
Nepal501530
Pakistan775360415
Philippines1,575640935
Saudi Arabia703040
Sri Lanka652535
Syria1,315710605
Taiwan0010
Turkey854540
United Arab Emirates15510060
Viet Nam1456080
Other places of birth in Asia640300340
Oceania and other652535
Australia401525
Other places of birth20150


Hamilton Housing

According to 2016 census of Housing, 165,055 houses are single-detached house, 45,395 are apartment in a building that has five or more storeys, 9,830 are semi-detached house, 40,025 are row houses, 7,675 are apartment or flat in a duplex, 24,355 are apartment in a building that has fewer than five storeys, 425 are movable dwelling. 79,480 are 1 person dwelling, 96,050 are 2 persons dwelling, 46,910 are 3 persons dwelling, 45,190 are 4 persons dwelling, 25,715 are 5 or more persons dwelling, total number of persons in private households is 734,885 and average household size is 2.5.


Hamilton Population age wise

According to 2016 census, 16.4 percent of population is below 15 years, 65.8 percent is between 15 to 64 years, 17.9 are 65 years and over, 2.7 percent are 85 years and over, average age of the population is 41.6 years, median age of the population is 42.1 years.

Age GroupPopulationMaleFemale
0 to 14 years122,53563,11559,425
0 to 4 years39,02020,08018,945
5 to 9 years41,49521,32020,170
10 to 14 years42,02521,71520,310
15 to 64 years491,520241,915249,605
15 to 19 years44,43022,90021,530
20 to 24 years48,35024,90523,445
25 to 29 years46,31523,15523,160
30 to 34 years46,85022,92523,920
35 to 39 years45,91522,22023,695
40 to 44 years47,59022,95024,640
45 to 49 years51,65025,08026,565
50 to 54 years58,46028,56029,895
55 to 59 years55,23027,01528,215
60 to 64 years46,72522,19524,530
65 years and over133,49058,77074,720
65 to 69 years41,20019,25021,945
70 to 74 years30,58514,28516,290
75 to 79 years23,47010,58512,885
80 to 84 years18,1057,60010,505
85 years and over20,1357,05013,090
85 to 89 years12,5604,8107,750
90 to 94 years6,0201,8704,145
95 to 99 years1,3853351,050
100 years and over18030145

According to 2016 census, 303,005 are married, 51,180 are living in common law, 270,830 are not married and not living common law, out of these 172,635 are never married, 19,730 are separated, 39,345 are divorced, 39,115 are widowed. 101,305 are 2 persons families, 46,750 are 3 persons families, 44,400 4 persons families, 18,380 are 5 or more persons families and average size of census families is 2.9. 173,355 are couple families, out of these 147,785 are married couples and 25,575 are common-law couples. 78,835 are couples without children, 94,525 are couples with children, out of these 35,815 are with 1 child, 41,330 are with 2 children, 17,375 are with 3 or more children.

Income of Individuals in 2015 in Hamilton city:

IncomePopulationMaleFemale
$10,000 to $19,99996,62538,04058,585
$20,000 to $29,99980,42032,23048,185
$30,000 to $39,99965,39029,52535,870
$40,000 to $49,99958,42527,56030,865
$50,000 to $59,99946,78523,79522,990
$60,000 to $69,99936,83520,11516,720
$70,000 to $79,99927,95016,25511,695
$80,000 to $89,99922,22013,1559,060
$90,000 to $99,99919,58010,9408,640
$100,000 to $149,99934,67523,45011,225
$150,000 and over17,75513,2654,490


References

statcan cma

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs