World Population

Mississauga Population

Mississauga is a city in the Ontario province of Canada, located near the Lake Ontario bordering Toronto to the east. Indigenous people have lived in the area for thousands of years. Mississauga population in 2021 is estimated to be 729,755, covers city area of 292.43 sq km (112.91 sq mi). Mississauga lies on the territory of the Huron-Wendat, Haudenosaunee and Anishinaabeg people, including the Mississaugas. Population of Mississauga as per 2016 census is 721,599, compared to 713,443 in 2011, the change is 1.1 percent from 2011 to 2016. The population density is 2,467.6 per sq km.


Mississauga Language demographics

Below is the languages of Mississauga city according to 2016 census:

LanguagesPopulation
English435,940
French3,330
Non-official languages188,275
Aboriginal languages15
Algonquian languages5
Naskapi5
Ojibway-Potawatomi languages5
Inuit languages10
Inuktitut10
Non-Aboriginal languages188,255
Afro-Asiatic languages18,640
Berber languages15
Kabyle5
Berber languages5
Cushitic languages400
Oromo10
Somali390
Cushitic languages5
Semitic languages18,200
Amharic155
Arabic16,810
Assyrian Neo-Aramaic725
Chaldean Neo-Aramaic95
Harari15
Hebrew10
Maltese220
Tigrigna85
Semitic languages85
Afro-Asiatic languages30
Austro-Asiatic languages6,795
Khmer (Cambodian)15
Vietnamese6,770
Austro-Asiatic languages; n.i.e5
Austronesian languages9,945
Cebuano175
Hiligaynon70
Ilocano200
Malay420
Pampangan (Kapampangan; Pampango)65
Tagalog (Pilipino; Filipino)8,985
Waray-Waray10
Austronesian languages15
Creole languages495
Haitian Creole10
Creole370
Creole languages115
Dravidian languages9,215
Kannada250
Malayalam1,495
Tamil6,315
Telugu1,125
Dravidian languages30
Indo-European languages105,695
Albanian1,220
Armenian225
Balto-Slavic languages29,070
Baltic languages250
Latvian30
Lithuanian220
Slavic languages28,825
Belarusan5
Bosnian615
Bulgarian700
Croatian2,045
Czech230
Macedonian625
Polish14,985
Russian3,075
Serbian2,290
Serbo-Croatian210
Slovak255
Slovene (Slovenian)195
Ukrainian3,555
Slavic languages30
Celtic languages10
Scottish Gaelic5
Germanic languages445
Afrikaans20
Danish10
Dutch35
German345
Swedish25
Vlaams (Flemish)5
Yiddish5
Greek830
Indo-Iranian languages53,150
Indo-Aryan languages49,150
Bengali2,185
Gujarati4,100
Hindi4,790
Kashmiri15
Konkani160
Marathi605
Nepali520
Oriya (Odia)60
Punjabi (Panjabi)12,890
Sindhi435
Sinhala (Sinhalese)500
Urdu22,890
Iranian languages3,865
Kurdish100
Pashto600
Persian (Farsi)3,160
Indo-Iranian languages130
Italic (Romance) languages20,750
Italian3,460
Portuguese6,460
Romanian1,400
Spanish9,415
Italic (Romance) languages10
Japanese490
Kartvelian languages15
Georgian20
Korean3,250
Mongolic languages5
Mongolian10
Niger-Congo languages725
Akan (Twi)315
Edo25
Ewe30
Fulah (Pular; Pulaar; Fulfulde)5
Ga30
Ganda10
Igbo25
Lingala5
Rundi (Kirundi)10
Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)10
Shona40
Swahili80
Wolof10
Yoruba105
Niger-Congo languages30
Nilo-Saharan languages10
Nilo-Saharan languages10
Sign languages265
American Sign Language115
Sign languages; n.i.e155
Sino-Tibetan languages31,200
Chinese languages31,000
Cantonese11,415
Hakka75
Mandarin18,080
Min Dong10
Min Nan (Chaochow; Teochow; Fukien; Taiwanese)485
Wu (Shanghainese)340
Chinese585
Chinese languages10
Tibeto-Burman languages200
Burmese70
Tibetan130
Tibeto-Burman languages5
Tai-Kadai languages105
Lao60
Thai45
Turkic languages705
Azerbaijani15
Turkish610
Uyghur55
Uzbek20
Turkic languages15
Uralic languages650
Estonian15
Finnish20
Hungarian615
Other languages25


Mississauga Population by Race

EthnicPopulationMaleFemale
North American Aboriginal origins6,8403,2353,610
First Nations (North American Indian)5,1702,5002,670
Inuit1204085
Métis1,830830995
Other North American origins76,36538,02038,355
Acadian475190285
American3,8451,8551,985
Canadian73,02036,39536,630
New Brunswicker10100
Newfoundlander22014075
Nova Scotian853055
Ontarian603030
Québécois1557580
Other North American origins10100
European origins304,505147,935156,565
British Isles origins118,49557,81560,685
Channel Islander753540
Cornish000
English66,25032,49033,760
Irish49,11523,18525,935
Manx503020
Scottish47,89523,18524,715
Welsh4,9902,3152,670
British Isles origins10,2905,0505,235
French origins23,90511,19012,720
Alsatian101010
Breton10010
Corsican0100
French23,89511,18012,710
Western European origins (except French origins)37,00517,67019,340
Austrian2,6001,1901,405
Bavarian25020
Belgian915470440
Dutch8,3353,9654,370
Flemish1105555
Frisian251015
German26,30512,59013,715
Luxembourger15015
Swiss1,245645605
Western European origins302010
Northern European origins (except British Isles origins)5,8952,8853,005
Danish1,370710660
Finnish1,435670760
Icelandic290160130
Norwegian1,425675750
Swedish1,585780805
Northern European origins265120145
Eastern European origins79,75538,34041,410
Bulgarian1,595790805
Byelorussian635300335
Czech1,715780930
Czechoslovakian345195150
Estonian515250270
Hungarian5,0652,3302,735
Latvian520255270
Lithuanian1,570760805
Moldovan1054555
Polish43,35020,87522,470
Romanian4,4652,1852,285
Russian7,5103,4754,035
Slovak2,3251,1301,200
Ukrainian20,1809,65510,525
Eastern European origins20012575
Southern European origins120,06559,40060,660
Albanian3,0201,5401,480
Bosnian2,0059851,020
Catalan000
Croatian8,8854,4954,395
Cypriot1256065
Greek7,4903,9653,520
Italian44,84022,64022,195
Kosovar1105555
Macedonian2,3901,2351,155
Maltese3,5351,6801,860
Montenegrin19010095
Portuguese34,03516,40017,630
Serbian5,9302,9802,950
Sicilian904045
Slovenian2,6001,3201,275
Spanish14,0706,5507,520
Yugoslavian835420415
Southern European origins803550
Other European origins2,4451,2401,200
Basque301520
Jewish1,310690620
Roma (Gypsy)1458560
Slavic1458560
Other European origins815375445
Caribbean origins40,21018,29021,925
Antiguan290120165
Bahamian1357565
Barbadian2,1259551,165
Bermudan602040
Carib1606590
Cuban1,180520660
Dominican725365360
Grenadian1,005435570
Guadeloupean10100
Haitian405195205
Jamaican23,82010,78513,040
Kittitian/Nevisian280145130
Martinican20150
Montserratan101010
Puerto Rican351520
St. Lucian485235250
Trinidadian/Tobagonian5,3552,4302,925
Vincentian/Grenadinian790345450
West Indian5,5502,4603,090
Caribbean origins1,435690745
Latin; Central and South American origins24,90011,77513,125
Aboriginal from Central/South America (except Arawak and Maya)645295355
Arawak702545
Argentinian1,030485550
Belizean251015
Bolivian18585100
Brazilian1,345620725
Chilean1,390705695
Colombian5,1902,5302,660
Costa Rican1556090
Ecuadorian1,485715765
Guatemalan505270235
Guyanese5,8652,6853,185
Hispanic420220205
Honduran18510090
Maya954550
Mexican2,1859201,270
Nicaraguan220100120
Panamanian22080135
Paraguayan351515
Peruvian1,630725905
Salvadorean1,045515530
Uruguayan730420315
Venezuelan1,120535575
Latin; Central and South American origins895475420
African origins34,74517,23517,515
Central and West African origins6,3503,1453,200
Akan603525
Angolan402515
Ashanti452025
Beninese603025
Burkinabe000
Cameroonian230110130
Chadian301510
Congolese355170180
Edo1508565
Ewe654025
Gabonese000
Gambian151010
Ghanaian2,1059651,140
Guinean553525
Ibo1156060
Ivorian954545
Liberian452525
Malian251020
Malinké000
Nigerian2,2851,2051,085
Peulh000
Senegalese905040
Sierra Leonean803545
Togolese20100
Wolof000
Yoruba425250175
Central and West African origins350160190
North African origins14,2307,3606,870
Algerian370215160
Berber553020
Coptic665350315
Dinka10100
Egyptian11,8406,1405,700
Libyan325170160
Maure201010
Moroccan710380330
Sudanese720325400
Tunisian352015
North African origins17075100
Southern and East African origins6,3652,9753,395
Afrikaner10010
Amhara703040
Bantu352015
Burundian703540
Djiboutian10010
Eritrean410210200
Ethiopian740345390
Harari000
Kenyan470205270
Malagasy15015
Mauritian790405390
Oromo20100
Rwandan853050
Seychellois000
Somali1,9708901,075
South African860395465
Tanzanian1506090
Tigrian15010
Ugandan22085130
Zambian703535
Zimbabwean1508070
Zulu252010
Southern and East African origins470220250
Other African origins8,3053,9604,340
Black1,000460545
Other African origins7,3503,5303,825
Asian origins336,350165,265171,085
West Central Asian and Middle Eastern origins48,45524,66523,795
Afghan4,3552,0902,270
Arab7,2453,7203,520
Armenian1,325650675
Assyrian1,105570535
Azerbaijani1405585
Georgian1156050
Hazara453015
Iranian5,1602,6202,540
Iraqi7,2703,6503,620
Israeli385190200
Jordanian2,2001,1651,035
Kazakh251015
Kurd330160170
Kuwaiti1559560
Kyrgyz10010
Lebanese5,8602,9702,895
Palestinian6,4253,4352,985
Pashtun570340230
Saudi Arabian1609070
Syrian5,4102,7502,660
Tajik1154075
Tatar16560110
Turk2,8451,4251,420
Turkmen251510
Uighur1103570
Uzbek1005055
Yemeni305140165
West Central Asian and Middle Eastern origins2,4101,2651,145
South Asian origins168,66084,87083,780
Bangladeshi1,865890975
Bengali925450480
Bhutanese10010
East Indian110,22055,35054,870
Goan1,350625725
Gujarati700355345
Kashmiri530275255
Nepali825400430
Pakistani35,66018,24017,420
Punjabi5,7602,9302,825
Sinhalese455210245
Sri Lankan10,7305,3855,355
Tamil3,4401,7301,705
South Asian origins10,0155,0055,010
East and Southeast Asian origins123,34057,86565,470
Burmese19590105
Cambodian (Khmer)205100105
Chinese64,96531,02533,935
Filipino39,75517,84021,915
Hmong0010
Indonesian1,200565635
Japanese2,8651,3601,510
Karen000
Korean6,4053,0653,340
Laotian265140125
Malaysian945435510
Mongolian205100105
Singaporean1055060
Taiwanese980465515
Thai430160265
Tibetan245140105
Vietnamese14,1556,9607,200
East and Southeast Asian origins485235245
Other Asian origins1,795825965
Other Asian origins1,795830965
Oceania origins900425470
Australian455220230
New Zealander1306570
Pacific Islands origins320155175
Fijian20590115
Hawaiian401525
Maori201010
Polynesian20150
Samoan000
Pacific Islands origins402020


Nativity by Place of Birth

TypePopulationMaleFemale
Canadian citizens620,045303,715316,330
Canadian citizens aged under 18132,17567,57564,600
Canadian citizens aged 18 and over487,870236,140251,730
Not Canadian citizens95,43546,07549,355
Immigrants by selected place of birth
EthnicPopulationMaleFemale
Americas48,66021,83026,830
Brazil1,060480580
Colombia3,6251,6801,945
El Salvador880425455
Guyana6,6803,0603,625
Haiti1508075
Jamaica11,5954,9656,625
Mexico1,275510765
Peru1,355615745
Trinidad and Tobago6,3402,8003,545
United States5,5202,6552,870
Other places of birth in Americas10,1754,5755,600
Europe88,51541,98546,530
Bosnia and Herzegovina2,6051,3251,280
Croatia3,5051,7051,795
France605295310
Germany2,7101,2001,510
Greece1,740885860
Hungary890410480
Ireland1,025420600
Italy8,6954,3654,335
Netherlands665330335
Poland21,68510,08011,605
Portugal11,9255,5806,345
Romania2,8101,3351,475
Russian Federation2,1859901,190
Serbia2,1101,0351,075
Ukraine4,4702,0602,410
United Kingdom11,0605,2105,850
Other places of birth in Europe9,8254,7455,080
Africa24,29011,87512,415
Algeria235120115
Egypt9,0954,6704,425
Ethiopia510215300
Kenya1,8357651,070
Morocco340160175
Nigeria2,1801,1401,040
Somalia720260460
South Africa; Republic of1,095485610
Other places of birth in Africa8,2754,0604,215
Asia219,420106,355113,060
Afghanistan2,5951,3101,285
Bangladesh2,6001,2701,330
China23,11010,65512,460
Hong Kong7,3353,4053,925
India54,63027,06027,570
Iran2,8101,4251,390
Iraq7,3903,6653,720
Japan575200370
Korea; South4,3452,0402,300
Lebanon3,1101,6451,465
Pakistan35,85518,23017,625
Philippines28,33012,32016,010
Sri Lanka9,0604,5054,555
Syria3,4401,7351,700
Taiwan1,9008651,030
Viet Nam10,3504,8355,515
Other places of birth in Asia21,99511,18010,810
Oceania and other places of birth850400455
Recent immigrants by selected places of birth53,41525,84527,570
Americas5,1602,4952,665
Brazil1255080
Colombia675365310
Cuba18070110
Haiti602535
Jamaica965515445
Mexico340160185
United States1,205575630
Venezuela370180190
Other places of birth in Americas1,220550670
Europe3,5851,6351,950
France553025
Germany803550
Ireland854540
Moldova1000
Romania18070110
Russian Federation27595180
Ukraine635270370
United Kingdom340160180
Other places of birth in Europe1,920925995
Africa5,0252,5352,485
Algeria452025
Cameroon753045
Congo; Democratic Republic of the1005050
Côte d'Ivoire402515
Egypt2,6001,3801,215
Eritrea552530
Ethiopia451035
Morocco701555
Nigeria720360360
Somalia753045
South Africa; Republic of703040
Tunisia10100
Other places of birth in Africa1,120555570
Asia39,55019,11020,440
Afghanistan295150145
Bangladesh420210210
China3,9101,6852,220
Hong Kong1105060
India10,6605,3605,300
Iran470235230
Iraq2,8151,4201,395
Israel603525
Japan601545
Korea; South280105180
Lebanon430230200
Nepal360180175
Pakistan7,5853,7753,815
Philippines4,3201,8402,480
Saudi Arabia765395375
Sri Lanka625270355
Syria1,795895900
Taiwan1355580
Turkey956035
United Arab Emirates1,565810760
Viet Nam635300340
Other places of birth in Asia2,1401,0351,105
Oceania and other1007030
Australia856025
Other places of birth151010
Immigrant status and period of immigration
Type/PeriodPopulationMaleFemale
Non-immigrants320,750160,730160,020
Immigrants381,730182,445199,285
Before 198177,12536,25040,875
1981 to 199050,50024,26026,240
1991 to 200090,38543,51046,875
2001 to 2010110,31052,58557,730
2001 to 200559,23528,40030,835
2006 to 201051,08024,18526,900
2011 to 201653,41025,84527,570
Non-permanent residents12,9906,6156,375
Visible minority population
RegionPopulationMaleFemale
South Asian165,76583,56082,200
Chinese54,09025,73028,370
Black47,00521,74525,255
Filipino36,57016,30520,260
Latin American16,1107,6708,445
Arab36,20018,66017,545
Southeast Asian14,7957,2007,590
West Asian7,9103,8504,060
Korean6,0952,9353,160
Japanese1,9659501,015
Visible minority9,0504,2854,765
Multiple visible minorities13,3706,5006,865
Not a visible minority306,550150,405156,145


Mississauga Housing

According to 2016 census of Housing, 90,780 houses are single-detached house, 63,130 are apartment in a building that has five or more storeys, 26,730 are semi-detached house, 34,115 are row houses, 8,120 are apartment or flat in a duplex, 17,630 are apartment in a building that has fewer than five storeys, 330 are movable dwelling. 44,960 are 1 person dwelling, 63,670 are 2 persons dwelling, 46,625 are 3 persons dwelling, 49,335 are 4 persons dwelling, 36,320 are 5 or more persons dwelling, total number of persons in private households is 715,475 and average household size is 3.


References

statcan cma

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs