logo

Finland Population

Finland is a Nordic country in Northern Europe, borders Norway to the north, Sweden to the west, Russia to the east, Gulf of Bothnia to the west, Gulf of Finland of the Baltic Sea across Estonia to the south. According to stat, Finland population in 2021 is estimated to be 5.55 million, covering area of 338,455 sq km (130,678 sq mi). Helsinki is the capital and largest city of Finland, Its a metropolitan area together with the neighboring cities of Espoo, Kauniainen, and Vantaa. Official languages of Finland are Finnish and Swedish. Ethnic groups are 91.33% are Finnish, 4.90% are Other European, 2.50% are Asian, 0.90% are African, and 0.37% are others. Finland was a Russian grand duchy until the Russian Revolution, the Finns declared independence in the year of 1917. Today Finland is wealthiest, least corrupt, the most socially progressive country in northern Europe.

YearPopulation
20015,194,901
20025,206,295
20035,219,732
20045,236,611
20055,255,580
20065,276,955
20075,300,484
20085,326,314
20095,351,427
20105,375,276
20115,401,267
20125,426,674
20135,451,270
20145,471,753
20155,487,308
20165,503,297
20175,513,130
20185,517,919
20195,525,292
20205,533,793

According to projections, 33,348 children were born during the period from January 2021 to August 2021, which is 2,040 higher than in the last period in 2020. According to the Finland statistics for the same period 21,269 persons immigrated to Finland from abroad and 7,183 persons emigrated from Finland. The number of total immigrants was 437 higher and the number of emigrants 2,636 lower than the previous year of 2020. Total of 5,900 of the immigrants and 4,650 of the emigrants were Finnish citizens. According to the statistics, the inter migrations of total 203,861 during the period from January 2021 to August 2021.

Statistics2000Change 20002010Change 20102019Change 20192020Change 2020
Live births56,74211.060,98011.445,6138.346,4638.4
Deaths49,3399.550,8879.553,9499.855,48810.0
Natural population increase7,4031.410,0931.9-8,336-1.5-9,025-1.6
Immigration16,8953.325,6364.832,7585.932,8985.9
Emigration14,3112.811,9052.217,2633.115,0842.7
Net immigration 2,5840.513,7312.615,4952.817,8143.2
Change in the population9,8131.923,8494.47,3731.38,5011.5
Finland's latest population projection in 2021 till 2031, birth rate would remain constant in future for the next ten years. The total fertility rate of Finland is assumed to be 1.45. The population rise in Finlands will depends on migration gain from abroad will be 20,000 people during the current year and after that 15,000 people yearly if the economic activity moves steadily.


Languages in Finland

Finnish and Swedish are the two national languages of Finland and is officially bilingual. Finnish is an main and important nationalist language spoken through regional areas with 87.3% of the population. The Swedish speakers are 5.2% of the population and is in coastal areas in the south and west. Other language speakers are mainly immigrants with 1.5% are Russian, 0.9% are Estonian, 0.6% are Arabic, 0.4% are Somali and 0.4% are English.

Languages2017201820192020%
Total Speakers5,139,8055,126,1735,112,6485,100,94692.0
Finnish4,848,7614,835,7784,822,6904,811,06786.9
Swedish289,052288,400287,954287,8715.2
Sami1,9921,9952,0042,0080.0
Foreign languages, total373,325391,746412,644432,8477.8
Russian77,17779,22581,60684,1901.5
Estonian49,59049,69149,42749,5510.9
Arabic26,46729,46231,92034,2820.6
English19,62620,71322,05223,4330.4
Somali20,00720,94421,92022,7940.4
Kurdish13,32714,05414,80315,3680.3
Persian, Farsi12,09013,01714,11815,1050.3
Chinese11,82512,40713,06413,7780.2
Albanian10,39110,99011,80612,6640.2
Vietnamese9,87210,44011,09411,5620.2
Total5,513,1305,517,9195,525,2925,533,793100


Finland Population in the largest municipalities in 2020:

MunicipalityPopulation 2020Change 2019–2020Change %
Helsinki656,9203,0850.5
Espoo292,7963,0651.1
Tampere241,0092,8691.2
Vantaa237,2313,4561.5
Oulu207,3271,8380.9
Turku194,3911,4290.7
Jyväskylä143,4201,0200.7
Kuopio120,2109280.8
Lahti119,9841610.1
Pori83,684-250-0.3
Kouvola81,187-926-1.1
Joensuu76,935850.1
Lappeenranta72,662280.0
Hämeenlinna67,8482150.3
Vaasa67,551-85-0.1
Seinäjoki64,1303490.5
Rovaniemi63,5284860.8
Mikkeli52,583-551-1.0
Kotka51,668-458-0.9
Salo51,562-271-0.5
Porvoo50,6192390.5
Kokkola47,772910.2
Hyvinkää46,5761060.2
Lohja45,886-79-0.2
Järvenpää44,4557441.7
Nurmijärvi43,6636701.6
Kirkkonummi40,0824961.3
Rauma39,040-165-0.4
Tuusula38,7831840.5
Kerava37,1053490.9
Kajaani36,567-142-0.4
Kaarina34,6677302.2
Nokia34,4765471.6
Ylöjärvi33,352980.3
Savonlinna32,662-312-0.9
Kangasala32,2143461.1
Vihti29,16020.0
Riihimäki28,710-83-0.3
Raasepori27,528-80.0
Imatra26,075-433-1.6
Raisio24,4073511.5
Raahe24,353-326-1.3
Sastamala24,052-225-0.9
Lempäälä23,8283051.3
Hollola23,251-159-0.7
Sipoo21,6875172.4
Tornio21,467-135-0.6
Siilinjärvi21,251-172-0.8
Iisalmi21,124-244-1.1
Mäntsälä20,783620.3

RegionPopulation 2019Population 2020Change 2019-2020
Koko maa5,525,2925,533,7930.2
Uusimaa1,689,7251,702,6780.8
Varsinais-Suomi479,341481,4030.4
Satakunta216,752215,416-0.6
Kanta-Häme170,925170,577-0.2
Pirkanmaa519,872522,8520.6
Päijät-Häme206,315205,771-0.3
Kymenlaakso164,456162,812-1.0
Etelä-Karjala127,757126,921-0.7
Etelä-Savo134,314132,702-1.2
Pohjois-Savo249,003248,265-0.3
Pohjois-Karjala164,465163,537-0.6
Keski-Suomi272,898272,617-0.1
Etelä-Pohjanmaa193,207192,150-0.5
Pohjanmaa175,923175,816-0.1
Keski-Pohjanmaa68,15867,988-0.2
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa412,830413,8300.2
Kainuu72,30671,664-0.9
Lappi177,161176,665-0.3
Ahvenanmaa29,88430,1290.8
Population by citizenship
Citizenship2017201820192020Percent Change 2019-2020
Finland5,263,6785,260,3475,257,6635,254,876-0.1
Foreign Countries in Total249,452257,572267,629278,9174.2
Estonia51,53951,45650,86050,8660.0
Russia29,18328,74728,52828,8661.2
Iraq11,72913,07813,94314,7085.5
China8,7429,2309,82510,4586.4
Sweeden8,0187,9967,9838,0410.7
Thailand7,5337,6327,7727,8511.0
India5,1595,7306,7517,2377.2
Afganistan5,7926,1986,6667,0595.9
Syria5,2906,0166,5796,9155.1
Vietnam5,6035,9416,3506,6304.4
Others110,864115,548122,372130,2866.5
Total5,513,1305,517,9195,525,2925,533,7930.2
Finnish citizenships granted to foreign nationals from 2015 to 2020
Country Origin201520162017201820192020
Russia1,7282,0282,7581,7661,9461,546
Iraq560534742621589602
Somalia9551,066957856583541
Estonia420459705541658516
Thailand150193261249281304
Afganistan242376469339309264
Ukraine145163281202255220
Syria2847118118299205
Sweeden165206212210248196
India137193245154174181
Others3,3914,1105,4714,1554,3073,241
Total7,9219,37512,2199,2119,6497,816


Population Projection

Migration

YearImmigrationEmigrationNet immigration
1951-196031,682101,695-70,013
1961-197090,056369,364-177,613
1971-1980119,767147,556-27,729
1981-1990119,78778,51541,263
1991-2000144,87293,60851,264
2001-2010226,523126,415100,108
201129,48112,66016,821
201231,27813,84517,433
201331,94113,89318,048
201431,50715,48616,021
201528,74616,30512,441
201634,90518,08216,823
201731,79716,97314,824
201831,10619,14111,965
201932,75817,26315,495
202032,89815,08417,814
Population by Age in 2020
AgePersons 2020MalesFemales
0–4246,992 126,209120,783
5–9300,950 153,934147,016
10–14312,919 160,031152,888
15–19298,232 152,522145,710
20–24308,410 159,178149,232
25–29352,990 181,808171,182
30–34355,067 183,434171,633
35–39363,694 187,719175,975
40–44348,531 178,936169,595
45–49317,890 162,358155,532
50–54347,146 174,856172,290
55–59367,783 183,465184,318
60–64357,251 175,134182,117
65–69353,975 169,845184,130
70–74354,128 165,833188,295
75–79232,426 103,742128,684
80–84160,459 65,00595,454
85–8998,103 34,90363,200
90–9445,417 12,66432,753
95–9910,392 2,0808,312
1001,038 152886
Total5,533,7932,733,8082,799,985


References

tilastokeskus

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs