World Population

Cities in California

This is a list of the largest cities in California of U.S., ranked by population, based on figures provided by the US Census 2020. The Largest cities in California are, Los Angeles is the largest city in California, and second populous city in the United States and most popular areas of Hollywood and Beverly Hills, San Diego city is the second populous city in California and eighth populous city in US, San Jose is the third largest city in California and tenth populous city in United States. San Jose is comparatively bit cheaper than San Francisco, which is the main center for technology jobs.

Cities in California by Population

Los Angeles The list of the cities in California by population, Los Angeles is the largest city in California and population in 2022 is estimated to be 3.91 million, San Diego is one of the best place of tourist spots and is estimated as 1.4 Million, San Jose is third populous California city in 2022 and population estimated to be 1 million.

State City RankCityPopulation 2010Population 2020Change Number
2010 to 2020
Change Percent
2010 to 2020
US Cities Rank
by Population
1Los Angeles city3,792,6213,898,747106,1262.82
2San Diego city1,307,4021,386,93279,5306.18
3San Jose city945,9421,013,24067,2987.110
4San Francisco city805,235873,96568,7308.517
5Fresno city494,665542,10747,4429.634
6Sacramento city466,488524,94358,45512.535
7Long Beach city462,257466,7424,4851.042
8Oakland city390,724440,64649,92212.845
9Bakersfield city347,483403,45555,97216.148
10Anaheim city336,265346,82410,5593.156
11Stockton city291,707320,80429,09710.058
12Riverside city303,871314,99811,1273.761
13Santa Ana city324,528310,227-14,301-4.464
14Irvine city212,375307,67095,29544.966
15Chula Vista city243,916275,48731,57112.978
16Fremont city214,089230,50416,4157.796
17Santa Clarita city176,320228,67352,35329.798
18San Bernardino city209,924222,10112,1775.8102
19Modesto city201,165218,46417,2998.6104
20Moreno Valley city193,365208,63415,2697.9109
21Fontana city196,069208,39312,3246.3111
22Oxnard city197,899202,0634,1642.1117
23Huntington Beach city189,992198,7118,7194.6124
24Glendale city191,719196,5434,8242.5126
25Santa Rosa167,815178,12710,3126.1145
26Elk Grove city153,015176,12423,10915.1147
27Ontario city163,924175,26511,3416.9149
28Rancho Cucamonga city165,269174,4539,1845.6151
29Oceanside city167,086174,0686,9824.2152
30Lancaster156,633173,51616,88310.8153
31Garden Grove city170,883171,9491,0660.6154
32Palmdale city152,750169,45016,70010.9157
33Salinas city150,441163,54213,1018.7160
34Hayward city144,186162,95418,76813.0161
35Corona city152,374157,1364,7623.1165
36Sunnyvale city140,081155,80515,72411.2169
37Pomona city149,058151,7132,6551.8176
38Escondido city143,911151,0387,1275.0177
39Roseville city118,788147,77328,98524.4186
40Torrance city145,438147,0671,6291.1187
41Fullerton city135,161143,6178,4566.3188
42Visalia124,442141,38416,94213.6192
43Orange city136,416139,9113,4952.6196
44Pasadena city137,122138,6991,5771.2199
45Victorville115,903134,81018,90716.3208
46Santa Clara116,468127,64711,1799.6217
47Thousand Oaks126,683126,9662830.2218
48Simi Valley124,237126,3562,1191.7220
49Vallejo115,942126,09010,1488.8222
50Concord122,067125,4103,3432.7226
51Berkley112,580124,32111,74110.4229
52Clovis95,631120,12424,49325.6236
53Fairfield105,321119,88114,56013.8237
54Richmond103,701116,44812,74712.3248
55Antioch102,372115,29112,91912.6253
56Carlsbad105,328114,7469,4188.9258
57Downey111,772114,3552,5832.3263
58Costa Mesa109,960111,9181,9581.8271
59Murrieta103,466110,9497,4837.2277
60Ventura106,433110,7634,3304.1278
61Temecula100,097110,0039,9069.9280
62Santa Maria99,553109,70710,15410.2282
63West Covina106,098109,5013,4033.2283
64El Monte113,475109,450-4,025-3.5284
65Inglewood109,673107,762-1,911-1.7290
66Burbank103,340107,3373,9973.9293
67El Cajon99,478106,2156,7376.8296
68San Mateo97,207105,6618,4548.7299
69Jurupa Valley105,053302
70Daly101,123104,9013,7783.7303
71Rialto99,171104,0264,8554.9306
72Norwalk105,549102,773-2,776-2.6309
73Menifee77,519102,52725,00832.3310
74Vacaville92,428102,3869,95810.8311
75Chico city86,187101,47515,28817.7315
76Hesperia90,17399,8189,64510.7325
77Vista93,83498,3814,5474.8332
78Compton96,45595,740-715-0.7340
79Carson city91,71495,5583,8444.2341
80San Marcos83,78194,83311,05213.2348
81Mission Viejo93,30593,6533480.4356
82Redding89,86193,6113,7504.2357
83Santa Monica89,73693,0763,3403.7358
84Tracy82,92293,00010,07812.2359
85South Gate94,39692,726-1,670-1.8361
86Chino77,98391,40313,42017.2367
87San Leandro84,95091,0086,0587.1371
88Westminster89,70190,9111,2101.3372
89Hemet78,65789,83311,17614.2380
90Indio76,03689,13713,10117.2386
91Santa Barbara88,41088,6652550.3388
92Hawthorne84,29388,0833,7904.5390
93Livermore80,96887,9556,9878.6391
94Citrus Heights83,30187,5834,2825.1392
95Whittier85,33187,3061,9752.3396
96Merced78,95886,3337,3759.3404
97Lake Forest77,26485,8588,59411.1405
98Newport Beach85,18685,239530.1411
99San-Ramon72,14884,60512,45717.3414
100Redwood76,81584,2927,4779.7415
101Buena Park80,53084,0343,5044.4417
102Manteca67,09683,49816,40224.4422
103Alhambra83,08982,868-221-0.3426
104Lakewood80,04882,4962,4483.1428
105Mountain View74,06682,3768,31011.2431
106Folsom72,20380,4548,25111.4440
107Tustin75,54080,2764,7366.3444
108Milpitas66,79080,27313,48320.2445
109Pleasanton70,28579,8719,58613.6446
110Rancho Cordova64,77679,33214,55622.5449
111Napa city76,91579,2462,3313.0450
112Bellflower76,61679,1902,5743.4452
113Upland73,73279,0405,3087.2454
114Perris68,38678,70010,31415.1457
115Chino Hills74,79978,4113,6124.8460
116Alameda city73,81278,2804,4686.1461
117Pittsburg63,26476,41613,15220.8473
118Apple-Valley-town69,13575,7916,6569.6481
119Redlands city68,74773,1684,4216.4500
120Turlock68,54972,7404,1916.1503
121Dublin city46,03672,58926,55357.7507
122Baldwin Park75,39072,176-3,214-4.3511
123Rocklin city56,97471,60114,62725.7516
124Redondo Beach city66,74871,5764,8287.2517
125Camarillo city65,20170,7415,5408.5524
126Lake Elsinore city51,82170,26518,44435.6530
127Union City city69,51670,1436270.9533
128Walnut Creek city64,17370,1275,9549.3534
129Yuba City city64,92570,1175,1928.0535
130Eastvale city69,757538
131Tulare city59,27868,8759,59716.2547
132Palo Alto city64,40368,5724,1696.5551
133Yorba Linda city64,23468,3364,1026.4553
134Lynwood city69,77267,265-2,507-3.6564
135Davis city65,62266,8501,2281.9568
136Lodi city62,13466,3484,2146.8573
137Madera city61,41666,2244,8087.8576
138South San Francisco city63,63266,1052,4733.9577
139Laguna Niguel city62,97964,3551,3762.2590
140San Clemente city63,52264,2937711.2592
141Brentwood city51,48164,29212,81124.9593
142La Habra city60,23963,0972,8584.7605
143Santa Cruz city59,94662,9563,0105.0606
144Montebello city62,50062,6401400.2610
145Porterville city54,16562,6238,45815.6611
146Pico Rivera city62,94262,088-854-1.4616
147Encinitas city59,51862,0072,4894.2617
148San Rafael city57,71361,2713,5586.2624
149La Mesa city57,06561,1214,0567.1625
150Monterey Park city60,26961,0968271.4626
151Woodland city55,46861,0325,56410.0629
152Gardena city58,82961,0272,1983.7631
153Cupertino city58,30260,3812,0793.6641
154Santee city53,41360,0376,62412.4646
155Petaluma city57,94159,7761,8353.2649
156Gilroy city48,82159,52010,69921.9654
157Hanford city53,96757,9904,0237.5680
158Fountain Valley city55,31357,0471,7343.1692
159Highland city53,10456,9993,8957.3693
160Arcadia city56,36456,6813170.6696
161National City city58,58256,173-2,409-4.1700
162Diamond Bar city55,54455,072-472-0.8715
163Huntington Park city58,11454,883-3,231-5.6716
164Yucaipa city51,36754,5423,1756.2724
165West Sacramento city48,74453,9155,17110.6734
166Colton city52,15453,9091,7553.4735
167San Jacinto city44,19953,8989,69921.9736
168Paramount city54,09853,733-365-0.7738
169Novato city51,90453,2251,3212.5745
170Beaumont city36,87753,03616,15943.8751
171Watsonville city51,19952,5901,3912.7758
172Glendora city50,07352,5582,4855.0759
173Aliso Viejo city47,82352,1764,3539.1762
174Placentia city50,53351,8241,2912.6767
175Cathedral City city51,20051,4932930.6772
176Delano city53,04151,428-1,613-3.0773
177Covina city47,79651,2683,4727.3777
178Rosemead city53,76451,185-2,579-4.8778
179Palm Desert city48,44551,1632,7185.6779
180Cypress city47,80250,1512,3494.9791
181Azusa city46,36150,0003,6397.8795

Top 10 Largest Cities in California

The top 10 largest cities in California by 2022 are:

Metropolitan Cities in California

According to Metro and Micro, Lists of California Metropolitan Statistical Areas, Metropolitan Divisions, Micropolitan Statistical Areas and California Combined Statistical Areas. The U.S. State of California currently has 39 statistical areas that have been delineated by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). On March 6, 2020.

IDCalifornia AreaPopulation (2010)Population 2019
Combined Statistical Area
260Fresno-Madera-Hanford1,300,2141,309,368
348Los Angeles-Long Beach18,710,56318,711,436
454Redding-Red Bluff243,727245,164
472Sacramento-Roseville2,615,3532,639,124
488San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland9,651,8849,665,887
Metropolitan Statistical Area
12540Bakersfield839,631900,202
17020Chico220,000219,186
17340Clearlake
18860Crescent City
20940El Centro174,528181,215
21700Eureka-Arcata
23420Fresno930,450999,101
25260Hanford-Corcoran152,982152,940
31080Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim12,828,83713,214,799
31460Madera150,865157,327
32900Merced255,793277,680
33700Modesto514,453550,660
34900Napa136,484137,744
37100Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura823,318846,006
39820Redding177,223180,080
40140Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario4,224,8514,650,631
40900Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom2,149,1272,363,730
41500Salinas415,057434,061
41740San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad3,095,3133,338,330
41860San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley4,335,3914,731,803
42034San Rafael
41940San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara1,836,9111,990,660
Micropolitan Statistical Area
42020San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles269,637283,111
42100Santa Cruz-Watsonville262,382273,213
42200Santa Maria-Santa Barbara423,895446,499
42220Santa Rosa-Petaluma483,878494,336
43760Sonora
44700Stockton685,306762,148
45000Susanville
46020Truckee-Grass Valley
46380Ukiah
46700Vallejo413,344447,643
47300Visalia442,179466,195
49700Yuba City166,892175,639
39780Red Bluff
Metropolitan Division
11244Anaheim-Santa Ana-Irvine
31084Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale
36084Oakland-Berkeley-Livermore
41884San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City

Southern California Cities

The Southern California cities are :

Northern California Cities

The largest metropolitan area is the San Francisco Bay Area in is Northern California, which consists of 9 counties: Alameda, Contra Costa, Marin, Napa, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Solano, and Sonoma counties. The Northern California cities are :

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs