World Population

Most Dangerous Cities Colorado

According to NIBRS, Violent crime in the United States is most likely to be committed in urban areas, Violent crime field is made up of rape, robbery, aggravated assault, and murder. To determine the most dangerous cities in Colorado in 2023, we have reviewed the number of violent crimes reported in 2022, 2021, 2020 and 2019 per 1,000 residents, with data from the Uniform Crime Reporting Program. Aurora being most populous city in Colorado registered 9,025 number of Violent crime cases, other high crime rate cities include Glendale, Alamosa, Cortez, Sheridan, Canon City, Trinidad, Fort Morgan, Pueblo, Glenwood Springs and Vail.

RankCitiesPopulationViolent CrimesViolent CrimesChangeCrime Rate
2021202020212020 - 2021per 1000 persons
1Glendale5,192941576330.24
2Alamosa9,4142652761129.32
3Cortez8,7601802567629.22
4Sheridan6,070981555725.54
5Canon City16,5523724113924.83
6Aurora393,8978,0789,02594722.91
7Trinidad8,045182179-322.25
8Fort Morgan11,2341862375121.10
9Pueblo113,3712,0792,24516619.80
10Glenwood Springs10,2971592024319.62
11Vail5,507871082119.61
12Englewood35,63048068520519.23
13Grand Junction63,9281,1331,2269319.18
14La Junta6,831911293818.88
15Durango19,9953503631318.15
16Lakewood158,9772,7052,8039817.63
17Wheat Ridge32,027657545-11217.02
18Denver740,20912,02912,55352416.96
19Northglenn39,1625716316016.11
20Rifle9,819155157215.99
21Commerce City60,84571897025215.94
22Thornton151,3242,0332,31428115.29
23Longmont99,7141,3911,51512415.19
24Greeley110,6601,6321,6784615.16
25Evans23,6983353531814.90
26Steamboat Springs13,2821391965714.76
27Montrose19,98418028210214.11
28Delta9,047168124-4413.71
29Sterling14,006193189-413.49
30Lafayette29,02723538414913.23
31Colorado Springs488,7476,2215,917-30412.11
32Westminster115,9428861,37048411.82
33Manitou Springs5,50936652911.80
34Lone Tree14,0071231654211.78
35Gunnison6,9507178711.22
36Eagle6,95430784811.22
37Edgewater5,4157060-1011.08
38Craig8,9059610.78
39Boulder108,6981,1011,1212010.31
40Avon7,0127772-510.27
41Louisville19,1271641953110.20
42Fort Collins170,7441,6829.85
43Loveland85,3497839.17
44Fort Lupton8,800798.98
45Monument8,3976073138.69
46Fountain31,557255266118.43
47Carbondale6,7615453-17.84
48Woodland Park8,2574559147.15
49Golden20,498123146237.12
50Littleton46,466306318126.84
51Aspen7,7503753166.84
52Brighton41,535488282-2066.79
53Silverthorne5,019253496.77
54Arvada123,548760780206.31
55Salida5,735303666.28
56Lamar7,6122047276.17
57Parker60,178262346845.75
58Centennial111,1995116151045.53
59Johnstown14,4137877-15.34
60Estes Park6,617355.29
61Dacono6,8775036-145.23
62Fruita14,465737525.18
63Gypsum7,3912737105.01
64Broomfield73,077349348-14.76
65Castle Rock73,221351348-34.75
66Firestone15,9326654-123.39
67Erie31,873123105-183.29
68Eaton6,1912320-33.23
69New Castle5,0121911-82.19
70Severance8,3433418-162.16
71Windsor28,756551.91
72Milliken9,0741816-21.76

Top 10 most dangerous cities in Colorado

The top ten in most dangerous cities in Colorado in 2023 are Aurora, Glendale, Alamosa, Cortez, Sheridan, Canon City, Trinidad, Fort Morgan, Pueblo, Glenwood Springs and Vail. In any city Crime will not be everywhere, Most of the Crime is often concentrated in some of the neighbourhoods, we listed few cities to take extra care when you plan to move to the city and the area.

Glendale

Glendale population is 5,192. There are 157 crime cases in 2021, It is the most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 30.24 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Alamosa

Alamosa population is 9,414. There are 276 crime cases in 2021, It is the second most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 29.32 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Cortez

Cortez population is 8,760. There are 256 crime cases in 2021, It is the third most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 29.22 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Sheridan

Sheridan population is 6,070. There are 155 crime cases in 2021, It is the fourth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 25.54 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Canon City

Canon City population is 16,552. There are 411 crime cases in 2021, It is the fifth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 24.83 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Aurora

Aurora population is 393,897. There are 9,025 crime cases in 2021, It is the sixth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 22.91 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Trinidad

Trinidad population is 8,045. There are 179 crime cases in 2021, It is the seventh most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 22.25 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Fort Morgan

Fort Morgan population is 11,234. There are 237 crime cases in 2021, It is the eighth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 21.10 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Pueblo

Pueblo population is 113,371. There are 2,245 crime cases in 2021, It is the ninth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 19.80 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Glenwood Springs

Glenwood Springs population is 10,297. There are 202 crime cases in 2021, It is the tenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 19.62 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Vail

Vail population is 5,507. There are 108 crime cases in 2021, It is the eleventh most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 19.61 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Englewood

Englewood population is 35,630. There are 685 crime cases in 2021, It is the twelfth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 19.23 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Grand Junction

Grand Junction population is 63,928. There are 1,226 crime cases in 2021, It is the thirteenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 19.18 per 1000 residents in 2021.

La Junta

La Junta population is 6,831. There are 129 crime cases in 2021, It is the fourteenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 18.88 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Durango

Durango population is 19,995. There are 363 crime cases in 2021, It is the fifteenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 18.15 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Lakewood

Lakewood population is 158,977. There are 2,803 crime cases in 2021, It is the sixteenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 17.63 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Wheat Ridge

Wheat Ridge population is 32,027. There are 545 crime cases in 2021, It is the seventeenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 17.02 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Denver

Denver population is 740,209. There are 12,553 crime cases in 2021, It is the eighteenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 16.96 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Northglenn

Northglenn population is 39,162. There are 631 crime cases in 2021, It is the nineteenth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 16.11 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Rifle

Rifle population is 9,819. There are 157 crime cases in 2021, It is the twentieth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 15.99 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Commerce City

Commerce City population is 60,845. There are 970 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-first most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 15.94 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Thornton

Thornton population is 151,324. There are 2,314 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-second most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 15.29 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Longmont

Longmont population is 99,714. There are 1,515 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-third most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 15.19 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Greeley

Greeley population is 110,660. There are 1,678 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-fourth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 15.16 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Evans

Evans population is 23,698. There are 353 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-fifth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 14.90 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Steamboat Springs

Steamboat Springs population is 13,282. There are 196 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-sixth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 14.76 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Montrose

Montrose population is 19,984. There are 282 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-seventh most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 14.11 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Delta

Delta population is 9,047. There are 124 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-eighth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 13.71 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Sterling

Sterling population is 14,006. There are 189 crime cases in 2021, It is the twenty-ninth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 13.49 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Lafayette

Lafayette population is 29,027. There are 384 crime cases in 2021, It is the thirtieth most dangerous cities in Colorado by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 13.23 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Colorado Offenses(Crime/Property/Social) in 2021

Below are the Colorado Offenses in 2021, detailed by Violent and Property Crimes, Violent cases include Assault, Homicides, Sex Offences, Rape, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft, Robbery, Drug and Narcotic cases. Property Crimes in Colorado include Burglary, Breaking, Property Vandalism, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft and other offenses.

Rank (Total Offenses)CitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesSociety CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingsSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1Glendale5,1921571,400861,643131111141022623068316.45
2Sheridan6,070155867771,099143048361511559181.05
3Lone Tree14,0071651,7932282,18614208159510010206156.06
4Alamosa9,4142769502051,431241213204173110170152.01
5Edgewater5,415605341207145202621776108131.86
6Englewood35,6306853,5761974,45861931350131755044128125.12
7Vail5,50710855324685960573014322124.39
8Wheat Ridge32,0275452,9014673,91348701541281644340355122.18
9Lakewood158,9772,80314,0402,21019,0532,4772010419587501,9422861,645119.85
10Pueblo113,3712,24510,29378713,3251,845319027913891,427250362117.53
11La Junta6,8311295652972310360208235324105.84
12Grand Junction63,9281,2264,3521,0396,6171,060540120602128633913103.51
13Denver740,20912,55359,1464,86176,56010,9591032831,19453319412,5121,3262,205103.43
14Canon City16,5524111,1201081,6393613103720754107899.02
15Fort Morgan11,2342377311251,0931782183914732110097.29
16Montrose19,9842821,3523071,941260011111352427097.13
17Delta9,0471246351078661070611164119495.72
18Commerce City60,8459704,1824965,64876985113963167324230692.83
19Aurora393,8979,02525,0451,81935,8897,998492267462811545,58877487891.11
20Cortez8,760256487417842150239622672789.50
21Trinidad8,04517947662717168119543674489.12
22Northglenn39,1626312,4753743,4805274277325144443128188.86
23Westminster115,9421,3707,6683559,3931,193154611539331,51010419381.01
24Glenwood Springs10,297202527988271652827223518480.31
25Sterling14,0061897591161,064140115331943248175.97
26Thornton151,3242,3148,0711,00111,3861,971812221388171,1698072775.24
27Rifle9,81915739917573112604272137415674.45
28Golden20,4981461,2311321,50913305828123210773.62
29Colorado Springs488,7475,91726,9772,66335,5574,826403826592881822,6613601,66972.75
30Durango19,9953631,004811,44833901014733455772.42
31Lafayette29,0273841,5971012,0823232114815711786071.73
32Greeley110,6601,6785,3928347,9041,507133512230145668965471.43
33Boulder108,6981,1216,0103157,4461,022578741314177114768.50
34Manitou Springs5,509652297837255019173416967.53
35Brighton41,5352822,0794082,769228415331682361133666.67
36Louisville19,1271959431051,243160011241137227964.99
37Broomfield73,0773483,8364744,658281525371063733239563.74
38Steamboat Springs13,282196541100837168010181021525763.02
39Arvada123,5487806,1268537,7596847256423178658768562.80
40Longmont99,7141,5154,3493616,2251,235266212124313945027262.43
41Littleton46,4663182,4131082,8392790534135353198461.10
42Evans23,6983539171751,445307115302101211214760.98
43Craig8,9059632010852487009621009058.84
44Gunnison6,950782764439866101150803657.27
45Fountain31,5572661,1174111,79421718401631031532956.85
46Johnstown14,4137762486787600116725428054.60
47Monument8,397733166345262056311655453.83
48Woodland Park8,25759303794414703901706653.41
49Parker60,1783462,5072053,058277012571612149517650.82
50Fort Collins170,7441,6826,0089858,6751,45945316561183444583850.81
51Fort Lupton8,800792631004425501212003738250.23
52Loveland85,3497832,8306514,2646364261153361831757449.96
53Silverthorne5,019342001424826026402411149.41
54Centennial111,1996154,6151425,3725596282214214662710748.31
55Avon7,0127218033285570510501103040.64
56Castle Rock73,2213482,4381872,9732930183710178914440.60
57Aspen7,750532436302500122060538.97
58Salida5,73536144352153400200703337.49
59Eagle6,95478157172526704721801136.24
60Lamar7,61247171472654420112204334.81
61Fruita14,465752883239568025241022327.31
62Dacono6,877361361418630015104001427.05
63Erie31,8731055648074996009134826723.50
64Estes Park6,617359916150340011010622.67
65Carbondale6,76153919153400491031822.63
66Firestone15,932542792435754000015402122.41
67Eaton6,19120803103190010040216.64
68Gypsum7,391376011108270283030814.61
69Windsor28,756552687539852003001207213.84
70Cherry Hills Village6,685384087210000120013.01
71Severance8,3431874294180000030211.27
72New Castle5,01211404551100000100210.97
73Frederick11,8441410841261000400120410.64
74Milliken9,0741675596140020070410.58

Crime data in Colorado State Universities

Below is the crime data in 2021 of Universities in Colorado:

Rank (Total Offenses)UniversitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesSociety CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingsSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1University of Colorado, Boulder41,826488392721,159380555718326327.71
2Colorado School of Mines7,0922101410720000060315.09
3Colorado State University, Fort Collins37,80638424805422709213607314.34
4University of Colorado, Denver31,7969260927890000160198.74
5University of Northern Colorado15,24841161213200042041128.66
6University of Colorado, Colorado Springs16,7159922512650040040257.54
7Red Rocks Community College11,486172100001000010.87
8Arapahoe Community College19,102291122000001010.63

© 2019-2023 PopulationU.com, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs