World Population

Most Dangerous Cities in Florida

Florida's violent crime rate of 378 incidents in 2021 for every 100,000 people ranks which is equivalent with nation average compared to 384 incidents in 2020 and by 2022 the values may be decreasing. There were a total of 1,290 murders in Florida in 2020, or 5.9 for every 100,000 people, ranked twenty-fifth among the States. Along with rape, robbery, and aggravated assault, murder is one main component of the violent category. Below is the most dangerous cities in Florida, 2019 Crime Statistics in Florida State:

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeMurderRapeRobberyAssault Violent Crime Per 100,000 Property crime Property Crime per 100,000 Property Crime Rank
1Daytona Beach69,83479413181096541,136.982,8334,0575
2Homestead71,757684435303342953.222,2723,16623
3Miami Beach92,185852692284470924.236,9777,5681
4Sanford60,844497262116317816.842,1273,49615
5Ocala60,932493752108326809.102,5484,1824
6North Miami63,547507428166309797.832,4253,8167
7Pompano Beach113,536900873317502792.704,2773,76710
8Lauderhill72,7465711342103413784.922,1312,92924
9West Palm Beach112,7988591779304459761.544,2313,75111
10Miami Gardens113,7868412614244557739.114,3113,7899
11Orlando292,1202,157252045361,392738.4014,1004,8273
12Boynton Beach79,360566430120412713.212,6183,29920
13Tallahassee195,1041,35920197252890696.557,7633,9796
14Melbourne83,66857918087411692.022,8023,34918
15Gainesville135,0859282153185588686.974,7123,48816
16Jacksonville909,1425,8861295541,2943,909647.4230,0883,30919
17Bradenton58,78236062257275612.431,4742,50833
18St. Petersburg267,6961,594171252971,155595.458,5923,21021
19Fort Lauderdale184,7651,0982193408576594.279,0824,9152
20Miami480,5052,850431527691,886593.1317,6243,66812
21Pensacola52,80131233538236590.901,8883,57613
22Fort Myers85,12748693494349570.911,9522,29336
23Sarasota58,47031942866221545.581,8573,17622
24Kissimmee75,54436834254269487.131,8992,51432
25Delray Beach70,50933653387211476.532,4183,42917
26Deerfield Beach81,60235163199215430.142,1612,64829
27Tampa400,5011,622311202851,186404.996,5231,62946
28Clearwater117,45846928098289399.292,8102,39234
29Pinellas Park53,58920634052111384.412,0383,8038
30Largo85,74032957174179383.722,3482,73926
31Apopka55,07220602541140374.061,9313,50614
32Palm Bay115,52039687159258342.801,9811,71544
33Lakeland112,23735076397183311.843,2302,87825
34Hollywood156,6434561045148253291.114,1592,65528
35Tamarac66,79918631751115278.451,3812,06740
36Davie108,48627622163190254.412,7962,57731
37Plantation95,47421121091108221.002,5782,70027
38Miramar143,33431032971207216.281,9471,35851
39Hialeah240,688503630159308208.984,8932,03341
40Pembroke Pines174,64135573671241203.273,3441,91542
41Sunrise96,91919141763107197.072,0142,07839
42St. Cloud56,560106216583187.416361,12453
43Boca Raton101,1631863366384183.862,1832,15838
44Jupiter66,9061182172277176.371,0351,54749
45Margate59,37199192861166.759351,57548
46Port St. Lucie199,43329374347196146.921,69685055
47Coral Springs134,9671952405598144.482,3091,71145
48Palm Beach Gardens57,23678192246136.281,2952,26337
49North Port70,18195122864135.369671,37850
50Coconut Creek62,471822131948131.261,0101,61747
51Cape Coral194,18322651636169116.392,1761,12154
52Wellington66,33165014114097.997871,18652
53Coral Gables51,5305004172997.031,3432,60630
54Doral64,1686219133996.621,4752,29935
55Port Orange65,278300162345.961,1781,80543
56Weston71,9463311281245.8736250356

The most dangerous cities in Florida whose population in between 10,000 to 50,000 in 2019.

RankCityPopulationViolent crimeMurderRapeRobberyAssault Violent Crime Per 1,000 Property crime Property Crime per 1,000 Property Crime Rank
1Florida City12,180319457024026.1988572.661
2Opa Locka16,50132311106723519.571,01361.394
3Lake City12,141161242812713.2678164.332
4Lake Worth38,70340963714522110.571,20131.0329
5Panama City Beach13,266133220169510.0384263.473
6Belle Glade20,30120049161719.8540519.9565
7Riviera Beach35,130346720712489.851,46641.7315
8Lauderdale Lakes36,784329228772228.9496526.2345
9Titusville46,866377237522868.041,49231.8426
10Cocoa18,8071512558868.0396551.318
11New Port Richey16,703132010221007.9050530.2332
12Leesburg23,527172120311207.311,19450.759
13St. Augustine14,77810711914737.2444029.7735
14Dania Beach32,593221231591296.781,00630.8731
15Lantana12,033780823476.4856146.6212
16Oakland Park45,857294328861776.411,77038.6018
17Palm Springs25,30316115351206.3695737.8220
18Panama City37,19922825421796.131,91451.457
19North Miami Beach46,307279121941636.031,56633.8222
20DeLand34,46819841261675.741,12632.6724
21Palmetto13,85578188615.6335325.4849
22West Park15,246853818565.5843028.2038
23Fort Pierce46,5972591019661645.561,34228.8037
24Cocoa Beach11,80664167505.4230025.4152
25Sebring11,008576913295.1848143.7013
26North Lauderdale44,808230732711205.1381718.2370
27Palatka10,450530111415.0749947.7510
28Wilton Manors12,948621725294.7943433.5223
29Jacksonville Beach23,97411312421674.7185635.7121
30Hallandale Beach40,297178212571074.421,24430.8730
31Mount Dora14,491640210524.4256839.2016
32Winter Haven44,211187322251374.231,12625.4750
33Plant City39,72516236311224.081,07327.0139
34Alachua10,07041047304.0723022.8457
35Tarpon Springs25,84110231410753.9553720.7863
36Key West24,5549601711683.9173429.8934
37Winter Garden46,750181213271393.871,11223.7956
38Crestview25,1529631120623.8264425.6048
39Bartow20,296772910563.7961330.2033
40Holly Hill12,403460210343.7133527.0140
41Auburndale16,679550616333.3071542.8714
42Lake Wales16,90155018463.2535821.1859
43Stuart16,424532139293.2340224.4854
44South Miami12,284391110273.1747538.6717
45Ocoee49,451155314381003.131,33326.9641
46Zephyrhills15,83649187333.0960238.0119
47Vero Beach17,50354068403.0934319.6066
48Casselberry29,244900718653.0893632.0125
49Ormond Beach44,005133113151043.021,11925.4351
50Fort Walton Beach22,645682181473.0047520.9861
51Longwood15,32044049312.8739926.0446
52Greenacres City41,52511711035712.8274017.8273
53Temple Terrace26,7257101114462.6656521.1460
54Tavares17,96247084352.6227315.2080
55Atlantic Beach13,98336126272.5719714.0985
56Miami Springs14,374360611192.5038126.5143
57Eustis21,432531312372.4753625.0153
58New Smyrna Beach27,743670010572.4256220.2664
59Altamonte Springs44,58210701431622.401,40831.5827
60South Daytona13,15930016232.2821116.0377
61Gulfport12,44928045192.2539131.4128
62Winter Park31,494702913462.2275924.1055
63Rockledge28,07862167482.2138913.8586
64Fruitland Park11,41025121212.1911910.4396
65Miami Shores10,572230111112.1857254.116
66Clermont37,8187911111562.0967817.9371
67Cutler Bay45,452943728562.071,32829.2236
68Orange City11,92024024182.0164554.115
69Fernandina Beach12,71025140201.9715211.9691
70Milton10,46020063111.9118717.8872
71Aventura38,259691626361.801,81547.4411
72Haines City25,746451216261.7549319.1567
73Palmetto Bay24,730430912221.7464926.2444
74Groveland15,66726063171.6623515.0081
75Maitland18,22228023231.5433918.6069
76Sunny Isles Beach22,47633177181.4735515.7978
77Royal Palm Beach40,802571710391.4065516.0575
78West Melbourne24,07732035241.3352121.6458
79Lynn Haven21,85929054201.3331014.1884
80Oviedo42,6845601711281.312926.84101
81Seminole19,07324044161.2650726.5842
82Hialeah Gardens24,33730012271.2362425.6447
83Winter Springs37,854460124301.222496.58102
84Minneola12,50615023101.201088.6499
85Oldsmar14,9901705481.1321514.3483
86Lake Mary17,77820021171.1220411.4793
87Dunedin36,74339065281.0647212.8589
88Miami Lakes31,907330314161.0360018.8068
89Lady Lake15,83516010151.0128117.7574
90Satellite Beach11,2191102180.98696.15103
91Edgewater22,92622001210.9636115.7579
92Safety Harbor18,17817131120.941659.0898
93Village of Pinecrest19,76018024120.9141420.9562
94Punta Gorda20,45818004140.8827813.5987
95Venice23,72620113150.8428311.9392
96Lighthouse Point11,403901440.7918316.0576
97North Palm Beach13,2731001270.751118.36100
98Sweetwater21,74716004120.7422810.4895
99Sebastian26,2321906490.7229711.3294
100Cooper City36,89026078110.703609.7697
101Niceville15,94711010100.6920412.7990
102Naples22,3691112170.4932314.4482
103Marco Island18,124701240.39834.58105
104Key Biscayne13,248501220.3817513.2188
105Parkland35,244902250.261895.36104

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs