World Population

Most Dangerous Cities in Missouri

Missouri is a state in the Midwestern region of the United States. Missouri is popular due to its low cost of living, strong job market and decent wages, the state of Missouri is worth considering as home, finding a safe place is crucial, there are many safe locations but on the same time, but high crime areas make Missouri in 2023 as one of the most dangerous states in the country. Lee's Summit, Independence, Columbia, Springfield, St. Louis and Kansas City are the populous cities in Missouri with over 100 thousand people, out of these Springfield is the most violent crimes in 2021 with 36.13 incidents per 1000 residents, Kansas City with 28.59, St. Louis with 22.60 and Columbia with 20.42. Smaller cities like Potosi with 81.95 per 1000 residents listed with top most dangerous city by 2023 in Missouri, followed by Caruthersville with 65.81, St. Clair with 64.45 incidents.

Springfield has registered 23,907 cases that includes crime against person, property and society, records 141.47 offenses per 1000 residents, out of these 5,630 are Assaults, 29 are Homicides, 55 are Kidnapping and 389 are sex offenses. St. Louis registered 197 homicides and 140 Kidnapping, whereas Kansas city with a population of half a million registered 46,103 of total cases with 157 as Homicides.

RankCitiesPopulationViolent CrimesViolent CrimesViolent CrimesCrime Rate
2021201920202021per 1000 persons
1Potosi2,5381522820881.95
2Caruthersville5,21265-34365.81
3St. Clair4,686--30264.45
4Marble Hill1,4571-8860.40
5Branson West4493-2351.22
6Nevada8,17721-37045.25
7Lincoln1,198--5445.08
8Flordell Hills7976-3543.91
9North Kansas City5,1102915121542.07
10Kennett9,946-36840040.22
11Cassville3,22315-11936.92
12Hayti2,42523-8836.29
13Springfield168,9882,5715,6266,10636.13
14Riverside3,59215-12935.91
15Velda City1,35114934734.79
16Sikeston15,931--54534.21
17Berkeley8,86891-29433.15
18Pagedale3,287647610030.42
19Branson11,79773-35830.35
20Miner935--2829.95
21West Plains12,41752-36529.40
22Union12,292-31236129.37
23Vinita Park10,910159-31528.87
24Auxvasse979--2828.60
25Kansas City500,9657,09914,89814,32328.59
26Bolivar11,2853028731828.18
27Hillsdale1,54215234227.24
28Bellefontaine Neighbors10,25112425227526.83
29Charleston4,93642-13226.74
30Shelbina1,571--4226.73
31Cameron7,9863221221126.42
32Joplin50,9703071,4571,32926.07
33Laurie9834-2525.43
34St. James3,986-13910025.09
35Excelsior Springs11,90815-29624.86
36New Madrid2,730-736724.54
37Lebanon14,91760-36424.40
38Hannibal17,194--41724.25
39Matthews5801-1424.14
40Carthage14,7663829835624.11
41Camdenton4,186188910023.89
42Lamar4,204-4810023.79
43Mansfield1,240--2923.39
44Rolla20,51910948747323.05
45Harrisonville10,0912828723222.99
46Breckenridge Hills4,533--10322.72
47St. Louis295,5365,792-6,68022.60
48Aurora7,42236-16522.23
49Louisiana3,20612-7021.83
50St. Joseph73,8214311,6661,60921.80
51Seligman8351-1821.56
52Dixon1,44615-3121.44
53Hazelwood24,976113-53121.26
54Columbia126,4184012,3782,58120.42
55Normandy7,385-14215020.31
56Grain Valley15,0382124830520.28
57Versailles2,4799575020.17
58Houston2,0856-4220.14
59Rosebud398--820.10
60Malden3,812--7619.94
61Washington14,2703728028419.90
62Marshfield7,7867-15319.65
63Riverview2,81050-5519.57
64Sullivan7,11841-13919.53
65Perryville8,5702813616619.37
66Fulton12,530--24219.31
67Bridgeton11,497--21618.79
68Boonville7,8331614414418.38
69Milan1,744--3218.35
70Canton2,308--4218.20
71Farmington18,92627-34418.18
72Mountain Grove4,69720-8518.10
73Bethany3,0251-5417.85
74Doniphan1,911-413417.79
75Marshall12,8685920522617.56
76Steele1,825--3217.53
77Pevely6,042-18710517.38
78Carrollton3,387--5817.12
79Holden2,232--3817.03
80Cape Girardeau41,957233-71417.02
81St. John6,299--10716.99
82Belton23,8606734940116.81
83Neosho12,1432918420416.80
84Osage Beach4,706251147916.79
85Dexter7,83315-13016.60
86St. Ann12,540--20816.59
87Hartville616--1016.23
88Country Club Hills1,24314-2016.09
89Park Hills8,4823613413616.03
90Desloge4,883-967815.97
91Waynesville5,34823-8415.71
92Trenton5,58414808715.58
93Hillsboro3,40417-5315.57
94Kirksville17,666-30027115.34
95Marionville2,157--3315.30
96El Dorado Springs3,60519-5515.26
97Overland15,449-26523415.15
98Gerald1,324--2015.11
99Osceola9340-1414.99
100Jefferson City41,85111947562514.93
101Carl Junction8,527--12514.66
102Cabool2,0635-3014.54
103Warrenton9,019--13114.52
104Piedmont1,8683-2714.45
105Cuba3,270--4714.37
106Lawson2,3949193414.20
107Bellflower353--514.16
108Carterville1,972--2713.69
109Duquesne1,6811392313.68
110Edmundson8273121113.30
111Chillicothe8,8653112311713.20
112Ash Grove1,4402-1913.19
113Maryville11,4798-15113.15
114Macon5,327--7013.14
115Portageville2,83816413713.04
116Independence116,7616891,9231,51412.97
117Wentzville44,7938862257912.93
118Holts Summit5,296--6812.84
119Scott City4,52011595812.83
120Mount Vernon4,4680-5712.76
121Warrensburg20,7076028426312.70
122Herculaneum4,3465-5512.66
123Seymour2,033--2512.30
124Mound City9820-1212.22
125Knob Noster2,806--3412.12
126Maplewood8,076261159712.01
127Willow Springs2,09013-2511.96
128Blue Springs56,9529976367911.92
129Mexico11,5319-13611.79
130Florissant50,653--58911.63
131Kearney11,4677-13111.42
132Galena443--511.29
133St. Charles72,323-65081611.28
134Moberly13,45983-15011.14
135St. Robert6,55821-7311.13
136Gladstone27,9058941030510.93
137Lakeshire1,3801111510.87
138Crocker1,023--1110.75
139Moline Acres2,33122-2510.73
140Peculiar5,7747-6110.56
141Pacific7,1084-7410.41
142University City33,930--35110.34
143Jackson14,79216-15210.28
144Butler3,98115304010.05
145Monett9,188--9210.01
146Bloomfield1,808-15189.96
147Sugar Creek3,22524-329.92
148Hamilton1,680514169.52
149Sparta2,1011-209.52
150Kimberling City2,3218-229.48
151Bertrand7390-79.47
152St. Peters58,5971395265379.16
153Richmond Heights8,799-79788.86
154Smithville11,311151331008.84
155Marceline2,047--188.79
156Woodson Terrace4,028--358.69
157New Florence6980068.60
158Oak Grove8,4931761738.60
159Adrian1,5944-138.16
160Shrewsbury6,046--487.94
161Olivette7,850-60627.90
162Campbell1,7733-147.90
163Raymore22,88517-1797.82
164Lee's Summit102,519115-7987.78
165Eureka11,442-51897.78
166Odessa5,293941407.56
167Weston1,8540-147.55
168Seneca2,4000-187.50
169Bonne Terre6,811--517.49
170O'Fallon90,813114-6657.32
171Brentwood7,944--567.05
172Pleasant Hill8,801--627.04
173Platte City4,9987-357.00
174Nixa23,795292771666.98
175Hermann2,311334166.92
176Rogersville4,0514-286.91
177Mountain View2,649--186.80
178Warsaw2,22716-156.74
179Richland1,7919-126.70
180Arnold21,17232-1376.47
181Palmyra3,5740-236.44
182Eldon4,7641445306.30
183Monroe City2,4332-156.17
184Noel1,8065-116.09
185Lathrop2,0122-125.96
186Creve Coeur18,70814971115.93
187Rock Hill4,6106-275.86
188Bel-Nor1,3851-85.78
189Crystal City4,6805-275.77
190Fayette2,6826-155.59
191Lake Lotawana2,15216125.58
192Ellisville9,9051438535.35
193Willard5,7817-305.19
194Hornersville5791-35.18
195Ashland4,0633-215.17
196Walnut Grove7940-45.04
197Town and Country11,173--544.83
198Foristell6273-34.78
199Clayton16,8591287804.75
200Fredericktown4,008--194.74
201Battlefield6,7760-324.72
202Maryland Heights26,83956-1234.58
203Bourbon1,558--74.49
204Lake St. Louis17,46922-774.41
205Salem4,866627214.32
206Lone Jack1,4125-64.25
207Pleasant Valley3,0631-134.24
208Hollister4,6267-194.11
209Ballwin30,061-1391193.96
210Savannah5,1771-203.86
211Chesterfield47,578--1833.85
212Warson Woods1,8900-73.70
213Kirkwood27,897-961023.66
214Vienna599--23.34
215Sunset Hills8,44711-283.31
216Crestwood11,828-24393.30
217Parkville8,6806-283.23
218East Lynne3130-13.19
219Winona1,292--43.10
220Greenwood5,951--183.02
221Frontenac3,899513112.82
222Licking2,8488882.81
223Webster Groves22,885--632.75
224Ladue8,6248-212.44
225Manchester18,081--432.38
226Clarkson Valley2,601--62.31
227Qulin459--12.18
228Cottleville6,3335-111.74
*Some of the crime data for 2020 and 2019 is not available.

Kansas City

Kansas City population is 500,965 in 2021. There are 14,323 crime cases in 2021, 14,898 in 2020. It is the twenty-fifth most dangerous cities in Missouri in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 28.59 per 1000 residents. Kansas City crime rate increased from 29.74 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 28.59 in 2021. Kansas City recorded 157 Homicides, 15 Kidnapping, 565 sex offenses, 248 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 154 Arson, 4,606 Motor vehicle theft, 1,213 Robbery, 1,151 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

St. Louis

St. Louis population is 295,536 in 2021. There are 6,680 crime cases in 2021, It is the forty-seventh most dangerous cities in Missouri in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 22.60 per 1000 residents. St. Louis recorded 197 Homicides, 140 Kidnapping, 230 sex offenses, 98 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 149 Arson, 3,518 Motor vehicle theft, 818 Robbery, 2,606 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Springfield

Springfield population is 168,988 in 2021. There are 6,106 crime cases in 2021, 5,626 in 2020. It is the thirteenth most dangerous cities in Missouri in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 36.13 per 1000 residents. Springfield crime rate increased from 33.29 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 36.13 in 2021. Springfield recorded 29 Homicides, 55 Kidnapping, 389 sex offenses, 142 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 40 Arson, 1,462 Motor vehicle theft, 342 Robbery, 2,241 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Columbia

Columbia population is 126,418 in 2021. There are 2,581 crime cases in 2021, 2,378 in 2020. It is the fifty-fourth most dangerous cities in Missouri in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 20.42 per 1000 residents. Columbia crime rate increased from 18.81 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 20.42 in 2021. Columbia recorded 6 Homicides, 63 Kidnapping, 211 sex offenses, 86 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 15 Arson, 378 Motor vehicle theft, 51 Robbery, 736 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Independence

Independence population is 116,761 in 2021. There are 1,514 crime cases crime cases in 2021, 1,923 in 2020. It is the one-hundred-sixteenth most dangerous cities in Missouri in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 12.97 per 1000 residents. Independence crime rate increased from 16.47 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 12.97 in 2021. Independence recorded 9 Homicides, 16 Kidnapping, 156 sex offenses, 53 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 13 Arson, 996 Motor vehicle theft, 91 Robbery, 815 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

St. Joseph

St. Joseph population is 73,821 in 2021. There are 1,609 crime cases in 2021, 1,666 in 2020. It is the fiftieth most dangerous cities in Missouri in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 21.80 per 1000 residents. St. Joseph crime rate increased from 22.57 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 21.80 in 2021. St. Joseph recorded 8 Homicides, 47 Kidnapping, 148 sex offenses, 38 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 19 Arson, 431 Motor vehicle theft, 33 Robbery, 649 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

St. Charles

St. Charles population is 72,323 in 2021. There are 816 violent cases in 2021, 650 in 2020. By 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 11.28 per 1000 residents. St. Charles crime rate increased from 8.99 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 11.28 in 2021. St. Charles recorded zero Homicides, 10 Kidnapping, 42 sex offenses, 16 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 3 Arson, 194 Motor vehicle theft, 30 Robbery, 1,054 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

St. Peters

St. Peters population is 58,597 in 2021. There are 537 violent cases in 2021, 526 in 2020. By 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 9.16 per 1000 residents.St. Peters crime rate increased from 8.98 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 9.16 in 2021. St. Peters recorded 4 Homicides, 0 Kidnapping, 28 sex offenses, 6 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 7 Arson, 112 Motor vehicle theft, 7 Robbery, 891 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Blue Springs

Blue Springs population is 56,952 in 2021. There are 679 crime cases in 2021, 763 in 2020. By 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 11.92 per 1000 residents. Blue Springs crime rate increased from 13.40 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 11.92 in 2021. Blue Springs recorded 2 Homicides, 17 Kidnapping, 41 sex offenses, 14 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 1 Arson, 167 Motor vehicle theft, 8 Robbery, 438 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Joplin

Joplin population is 50,970 in 2021. There are 1,329 crime cases in 2021, 1,457 in 2020. It is the thirty-second most dangerous cities in Missouri in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 26.07 per 1000 residents. Joplin crime rate increased from 28.59 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 26.07 in 2021. Joplin recorded 6 Homicides, 17 Kidnapping, 73 sex offenses, 37 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 37 Arson, 349 Motor vehicle theft, 47 Robbery, 570 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Wentzville

Wentzville population is 44,793 in 2021. There are 579 crime cases in 2021, 622 in 2020. By 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 12.93 per 1000 residents. Wentzville crime rate increased from 13.89 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 12.93 in 2021. Wentzville recorded zero Homicides, 1 Kidnapping, 20 sex offenses, 10 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 0 Arson, 36 Motor vehicle theft, 5 Robbery, 532 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Missouri Offenses(Crime/Property/Social) in 2021

Below are the Missouri Offenses in 2021, detailed by Violent and Property Crimes, Violent cases include Assault, Homicides, Sex Offences, Rape, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft, Robbery, Drug and Narcotic cases. Property Crimes in Missouri include Burglary, Breaking, Property Vandalism, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft and other offenses.

Rank (Total Offenses)CitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingSex OffensesRapeArsonLarcenyMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1Potosi2,53820835295019905431181182369374.31
2North Kansas City5,1102159361,39019904125044113810222272.02
3Branson West44923581201600730445037267.26
4Riverside3,59212940282811910950198441281230.51
5Edmundson82711881697013202641060204.35
6St. Clair4,6863023567672911283120427098163.68
7Houston2,0854214734139102019621145163.55
8Seneca2,400186439118000003220298162.92
9Cassville3,223119279499118001021759093154.82
10Nevada8,1773706981,2483441124131386443170152.62
11Caruthersville5,21234331974932111744812120967143.71
12Springfield168,9886,10615,10823,9075,6302955389142408,3701,4623422,241141.47
13Kennett9,9464007951,3663833212310432361154137.34
14Joplin50,9701,3294,8526,8651,2336177337372,61334947570134.69
15Marble Hill1,45788851968501200516020134.52
16St. Louis295,5366,68026,64338,6076,1131971402309814911,6663,5188182,606130.63
17Sullivan7,11813955490913500434316453203127.70
18Vinita Park10,9103157341,3933007173523812522198127.68
19Branson11,7973589571,506325232891591436168127.66
20Berkeley8,8682947191,113284604111287991573125.51
21Flordell Hills797355798320122011954122.96
22Hayti2,425881552937715533616534120.82
23Sikeston15,9315458071,923510382486408326463120.71
24Richmond Heights8,799788119807600211474541173111.38
25Carthage14,7663566691,632334031982380362564110.52
26Bridgeton11,4972169901,266196141590570791532110.12
27Breckenridge Hills4,53310326649410300001111380106108.98
28Hannibal17,1944177551,8333830925011527514588106.61
29Cuba3,2704723634743004211469057106.12
30Union12,2923617601,30134509736420451157105.84
31Desloge4,88378213509721140195101209104.24
32West Plains12,4173657161,2923420023120385391186104.05
33Doniphan1,91134981973000420614062103.09
34Rosebud398894180000031023103.02
35Seligman835181885170010090047101.80
36El Dorado Springs3,60555244361471161613612054100.14
37Lamar4,2041002414199302520127826699.67
38Maplewood8,0769765578093004103035831796.58
39St. James3,9861002623829512220151701795.84
40Rolla20,5194731,0281,948446052211156633941394.94
41Hazelwood24,9765311,2592,3395033619504852282141993.65
42Velda City1,3514768125460010115113892.52
43Kansas City500,96514,32330,20646,10313,5841571556524815414,1484,6061,2131,15192.03
44St. Joseph73,8211,6094,3646,7851,39984714838192,3034313364991.91
45Bellefontaine Neighbors10,2512755449242641371220774183590.14
46Lebanon14,9173647981,34333128238242165415590.03
47St. John6,2991072725621040121211927616189.22
48Steele1,8253289159300110043543287.12
49Kirksville17,6662711,1171,52924237198756651310686.55
50Normandy7,3851503266341442311012947710485.85
51Washington14,2702846481,22126641132434226526585.56
52Miner93528428021115501931785.56
53Camdenton4,1861001873549501430971106384.57
54Pagedale3,2871001492759801100441741183.66
55Hillsdale1,5424271128420000119104583.01
56Pevely6,04210530149998007301402918682.59
57Harrisonville10,09123238082722001116018926218781.95
58Excelsior Springs11,90829634996327500216217122130180.87
59Aurora7,4221653415951380224921583026380.17
60Dexter7,83313027662510717159215814119279.79
61Matthews58014314614000001710179.31
62Shrewsbury6,0464837647447001102232253978.40
63Brentwood7,9445651362153111003043294678.17
64Neosho12,14320456494718412178626618316777.99
65Cape Girardeau41,9577141,8343,2446182227224198821062048077.32
66Overland15,4492347091,175223209223291001717276.06
67Marshfield7,786153366592148005232043016276.03
68Farmington18,9263449761,43932201214269349111176.03
69Independence116,7611,5146,3238,8671,33391615653133,0379969181575.94
70Bolivar11,2853184408562931321522222608175.85
71Foristell6273224730000016302274.96
72Auxvasse97928267325003106611374.57
73Maryland Heights26,8391231,0981,996104131580544120769774.37
74Mansfield1,240293592290000028002774.19
75Warrenton9,0191313736591201184121614114173.07
76Malden3,812761222756501830571206372.14
77Carterville1,9722768142260010035603872.01
78Park Hills8,48213633560611701174119138111971.45
79St. Robert6,558733064616600730200917570.30
80Shelbina1,5714221110380222011204570.02
81Charleston4,9361321713451231621575922369.89
82Boonville7,83314428354112713135216022110269.07
83Belton23,8604011,0091,6443803018146472951519568.90
84Mountain Grove4,697859032173011161546013968.34
85Laurie98325376725000002110568.16
86Louisiana3,20670732186405111381006968.00
87Duquesne1,6812371114200030137301967.82
88Lincoln1,1985419815400001920867.61
89Woodson Terrace4,028351742683301100377525066.53
90Fulton12,5302424668312291751228420411866.32
91Columbia126,4182,5814,8478,3372,29266321186152,4433785173665.95
92Hartville61610234010000001110564.94
93Osceola93414226011003107102464.24
94Crocker1,02311246591011011402663.54
95Warrensburg20,7072637021,314228113311436547430263.46
96Osage Beach4,7067919029771025001241102563.11
97Jefferson City41,8516251,1312,62655801453138594831371462.75
98Dixon1,44631498928030011630761.55
99Riverview2,81055110172531010140161461.21
100St. Ann12,5402083967631980371015751512760.85
101St. Charles72,3238162,3664,330764010421631,059194301,05459.87
102Waynesville5,34884110318590025130556012259.46
103Versailles2,4795058147490010027003059.30
104Perryville8,570166209508156037409718112859.28
105Monett9,18892335541880041022931010858.88
106Butler3,981401492343500510751314158.78
107Herculaneum4,34655127252460182077606557.98
108Mount Vernon4,4685715225654003101071524757.30
109Chillicothe8,86511728450210713622811909056.63
110Willow Springs2,0902562118230020241302856.46
111Cameron7,98621120044519806711831203055.72
112Mexico11,5311364276421180315612222035655.68
113Pacific7,10874204394690230210412010855.43
114Canton2,3084265127310292036501655.03
115Blue Springs56,9526791,9383,11661921741141988167843854.71
116Seymour2,0332543110221021118203754.11
117Grain Valley15,0383053898052790026501803609053.53
118Hillsboro3,40453831825000321341614253.47
119University City33,9303511,0641,8113305412335271282230753.37
120Florissant50,6535891,4422,6355495926576083062440452.02
121Gladstone27,9053059291,45127706226440099720352.00
122Holden2,2323861116350030025401451.97
123Mountain View2,6491852137170010028406451.72
124Hermann2,3111661118140021034403951.06
125Mound City98212355010002002070350.92
126St. Peters58,5975371,4732,978504402867798112789150.82
127Portageville2,8383772144320140124903450.74
128Macon5,32770129268690010171406450.31
129Arnold21,1721374441,0601310243125757345350.07
130Peculiar5,774611612895900200721916150.05
131Frontenac3,899111661911100000981511148.99
132Marshall12,8682262906252090314531092219648.57
133Ash Grove1,44019416918001002040947.92
134Sugar Creek3,2253290152310010030512947.13
135Maryville11,4791512785381310119331421409646.87
136Scott City4,5205894211570010167715646.68
137New Madrid2,7306745125631031021101045.79
138Town and Country11,17354273510520021016715517645.65
139Lathrop2,01212379190031015403945.23
140Country Club Hills1,2432034562000000980145.05
141Crystal City4,680271312102700001751915044.87
142Bertrand739726337000001100044.65
143Warsaw2,22715779815000004940544.01
144Wentzville44,7935798161,963558012010039436553243.82
145Salem4,86621158212160230280502943.57
146Moberly13,45915029858613513112217223311443.54
147Trenton5,58487121241830040141402943.16
148Fredericktown4,0081982165190000051516141.17
149Piedmont1,868273176260010012411640.69
150Bethany3,025545712253001012080840.33
151Sunset Hills8,4472823933826011101083746240.01
152Lawson2,394343895340000215502139.68
153Jackson14,79215229758412915173214127010439.48
154Crestwood11,8283935346538001011732626339.31
155Rogersville4,0512885159250030040304139.25
156Creve Coeur18,708111510729104034102794469938.97
157Eldon4,76430901852701210571005938.83
158Sparta2,101203181160041010102738.55
159Lakeshire1,38015355215000011050137.68
160Palmyra3,5742380134181040050503037.49
161Carl Junction8,52712514531711404716581104137.18
162Chesterfield47,5781831,2371,7651760162267373530837.10
163Kimberling City2,32122188621010009104337.05
164Pleasant Valley3,06313601131300001361003836.89
165Lee's Summit102,5197982,5493,76174824441441,4352691533936.69
166Milan1,7443217633010100810836.12
167Eureka11,4428924341283015001132407636.01
168Nixa23,7951662898551641100015912239135.93
169Pleasant Hill8,801628431552001060509016535.79
170Moline Acres2,331254683250000013112435.61
171Carrollton3,387583811952015108502235.13
172Vienna59921121100110700535.06
173Smithville11,31110016239690019106815111935.01
174Holts Summit5,2966876185670010028604034.93
175Richland1,79112416212000002110834.62
176Weston1,85414496412101112811134.52
177Olivette7,850621742606100100831621733.12
178Oak Grove8,493731392816900410662016433.09
179Gerald1,3242018431700320920432.48
180Ashland4,0632165131170220127513732.24
181Monroe City2,433153177130020011203031.65
182Hamilton1,6801615539014105102031.55
183Hornersville5793618200110310831.09
184Marionville2,15733156723127204401431.06
185Bonne Terre6,811511152084310711562003430.54
186Lake St. Louis17,4697736252271005211922107629.88
187Ellisville9,905531872945200110911415229.68
188Knob Noster2,80634368329005201930729.58
189Galena4435813500000300029.35
190Hollister4,6261963134160121043515128.97
191Clayton16,8598033448776013201553126828.89
192Kirkwood27,89710265880496015203417173428.82
193Odessa5,2934071152330250031603428.72
194Kearney11,467131170326121001020921532128.43
195Platte City4,9983592140290060046751228.01
196O'Fallon90,8136651,1582,508618134312162286762727.62
197Bel-Nor1,38582438601101623627.44
198Adrian1,59413234311002101310626.98
199Noel1,80611224810001119201526.58
200Lake Lotawana2,15212425612000001920126.02
201New Florence6986818600000400325.79
202Raymore22,8851792785761711072218023310925.17
203Savannah5,1772067130150053039603825.11
204Bourbon1,558727397000001810525.03
205Manchester18,0814331544037006102132127224.33
206Willard5,7813050138300000019405323.87
207Rock Hill4,6102778109270000050100423.64
208Ladue8,624211491942000110811602022.50
209Parkville8,680281431952320300601822322.47
210Marceline2,04718214516002001110621.98
211Bloomfield1,8081817391010700820321.57
212Cabool2,0633012422700310511020.36
213Lone Jack1,41268286000002201419.83
214Webster Groves22,8856333143962010001463833319.18
215Warson Woods1,890729367000001750019.05
216Walnut Grove7944815400000210118.89
217Ballwin30,061119364541114013211432435218.00
218Bellflower353516500000000017.00
219Battlefield6,7763253115310011013402716.97
220Cottleville6,333112898110000016125915.47
221Fayette2,6821517381110310920614.17
222Licking2,84882138800000810913.34
223Winona1,29241117400000320213.16
224Campbell1,773148221400000400012.41
225Qulin459105100000000410.89
226Clarkson Valley2,60162028600000810110.77
227Greenwood5,95118346216011016401010.42
228Corder40603300000002007.39
229East Lynne31310110000000003.19

Crime data in Missouri State Universities

Below is the crime data in 2021 of Universities in Missouri:

Rank (Total Offenses)CitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingSex OffensesRapeArsonLarcenyMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1University of Missouri, Columbia32,9161,23817768516100165120916136520.81
2Truman State University5,637946805001105020714.19
3Lincoln University2,9471214637430033020103412.56
4Missouri University of Science and Technology8,618121109870300071301211.37
5University of Central Missouri15,3152082010014006425240836.53
6Southeast Missouri State University11,8127713591300000300244.99
7Northwest Missouri State University8,383594412002202010144.89
8University of Missouri, Kansas City18,89410216851500111474114.50
9Missouri Southern State University6,61728523300210162003.48
10Washington University, St. Louis17,89340139100000371002.18
11Metropolitan Community College21,04040040000001263001.90
12St. Louis Community College, Meramec26,16634133100000192001.26
Source : fbi

© 2019-2023 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs