World Population

Most Dangerous Cities in South Carolina

According to NIBRS, Violent crime in the United States is most likely to be committed in urban areas, Violent crime field is made up of rape, robbery, aggravated assault, and murder. North Charleston being most populous city in South Carolina registered 4,690 number of Violent cases other high crime rate cities include Orangeburg, Darlington, Clinton, Cayce, Hartsville, Myrtle Beach, Camden, Union, Georgetown and Spartanburg. To determine the most dangerous cities in South Carolina in 2024, we have reviewed the number of violent crimes reported in 2022, 2021, 2020 and 2019 per 1,000 residents, with data from the Uniform Crime Reporting Program.

RankCitiesPopulationViolent CrimesViolent CrimesViolent CrimesChangeCrime Rate
20212019202020212020 - 2021per 1000 persons
1Orangeburg12,335-65876310561.86
2Darlington5,856873223371557.55
3Clinton8,288664064494354.17
4Cayce14,08813854473919552.46
5Hartsville7,4541083553772250.58
6Myrtle Beach36,5434151,6941,80210849.31
7Camden7,335862733315845.13
8Union7,458763153321744.52
9Georgetown8,7531072993787943.19
10Spartanburg37,3754481,4661,60714143.00
11Florence38,5214471,6141,590-2441.28
12Beaufort13,293584435429940.77
13North Myrtle Beach17,6487161171610540.57
14Walterboro5,30321242214-2840.35
15York8,728672763487239.87
16Cheraw5,52761233219-1439.62
17North Charleston121,0601,1144,4814,69020938.74
18Batesburg-Leesville5,405611811991836.82
19Sumter39,3284181,3641,3953135.47
20Greenwood23,369350915824-9135.26
21Marion6,13655276215-6135.04
22Seneca8,61150333261-7230.31
23Moncks Corner13,1085527637810228.84
24Aiken31,2701788298936428.56
25Anderson27,831--781-28.06
26Laurens8,83580-242-27.39
27Forest Acres10,26164347276-7126.90
28Bennettsville7,30153211178-3324.38
29West Columbia18,257127536443-9324.26
30Easley21,78998521518-323.77
31Newberry10,11972314213-10121.05
32Fountain Inn11,30645279228-5120.17
33Hardeeville9,332531401682818.00
34Summerville54,4381861,184973-21117.87
35Greenville73,6534021,3161,288-2817.49
36Conway27,7811113994787917.21
37Goose Creek45,901--738-16.08
38Simpsonville26,077463924071515.61
39Lexington23,161722953414614.72
40Port Royal14,970401942172314.50
41Charleston141,7685161,8632,01915614.24
42Irmo12,90239228178-5013.80
43Columbia132,2551,0372,2441,817-42713.74
44Mauldin25,80857299284-1511.00
45Hanahan29,582552843183410.75
46Greer36,423143336357219.80
47Clemson18,2203216817249.44
48Clover6,992197659-178.44
49North Augusta24,43555252188-647.69
50Travelers Rest8,29755854-46.51
51Fort Mill26,92322196175-216.50
52Tega Cay12,17853774376.08
53Bluffton30,51946205153-525.01
54Mount Pleasant95,657105535422-1134.41

Top 10 most dangerous cities in South Carolina

The top ten in most dangerous cities in South Carolina in 2023 are Orangeburg, Darlington, Clinton, Cayce, Hartsville, Myrtle Beach, Camden, Union, Georgetown and Spartanburg. In any city Crime will not be everywhere, Most of the Crime is often concentrated in some of the neighbourhoods, we listed few cities to take extra care when you plan to move to the city and the area.

Orangeburg

Orangeburg population is 12,335. There are 763 crime cases in 2021, It is the most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 61.86 per 1000 residents in 2021. Myrtle Beach recorded 9 Homicides, 23 Kidnapping, 111 sex offenses, 49 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 10 Arson, 297 Motor vehicle theft, 96 Robbery, 1,636 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Darlington

Darlington population is 5,856. There are 337 crime cases in 2021, It is the second most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 57.55 per 1000 residents in 2021. Darlington recorded 5 Homicides, 2 sex offenses, 1 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 23 Motor vehicle theft, 4 Robbery, 145 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Clinton

Clinton population is 8,288. There are 449 crime cases in 2021, It is the third most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 54.17 per 1000 residents in 2021. Clinton recorded 1 Homicides, 7 Kidnapping, 18 sex offenses, 10 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 25 Motor vehicle theft, 6 Robbery, 203 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Cayce

Cayce population is 14,088. There are 739 crime cases in 2021, It is the fourth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 52.46 per 1000 residents in 2021. Cayce recorded 2 Homicides, 7 Kidnapping, 18 sex offenses, 7 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 1 Arson, 66 Motor vehicle theft, 9 Robbery, 90 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Hartsville

Hartsville population is 7,454. There are 377 crime cases in 2021, It is the fifth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 50.58 per 1000 residents in 2021. Hartsville recorded 2 Homicides, 12 Kidnapping, 7 sex offenses, 1 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 3 Arson, 30 Motor vehicle theft, 11 Robbery, 325 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Myrtle Beach

Myrtle Beach population is 36,543. There are 1,802 crime cases in 2021, It is the sixth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 49.31 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Camden

Camden population is 7,335. There are 331 crime cases in 2021, It is the seventh most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 45.13 per 1000 residents in 2021. Camden recorded 4 Homicides, 10 Kidnapping, 12 sex offenses, 5 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 1 Arson, 22 Motor vehicle theft, 9 Robbery, 146 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Union

Union population is 7,458. There are 332 crime cases in 2021, It is the eighth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 44.52 per 1000 residents in 2021. Union recorded 1 Homicides, 2 Kidnapping, 14 sex offenses, 8 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 3 Arson, 23 Motor vehicle theft, 2 Robbery, 148 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Georgetown

Georgetown population is 8,753. There are 378 crime cases in 2021, It is the ninth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 43.19 per 1000 residents in 2021. Georgetown recorded 2 Homicides, 13 sex offenses, 7 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 30 Motor vehicle theft, 6 Robbery, 103 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Spartanburg

Spartanburg population is 37,375. There are 1,607 crime cases in 2021, It is the tenth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 43.00 per 1000 residents in 2021. Spartanburg recorded 10 Homicides, 25 Kidnapping, 35 sex offenses, 24 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 8 Arson, 211 Motor vehicle theft, 78 Robbery, 292 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Florence

Florence population is 38,521. There are 1,590 crime cases in 2021, It is the eleventh most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 41.28 per 1000 residents in 2021. Florence recorded 5 Homicides, 21 Kidnapping, 43 sex offenses, 22 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 8 Arson, 159 Motor vehicle theft, 42 Robbery, 509 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Beaufort

Beaufort population is 13,293. There are 542 crime cases in 2021, It is the twelfth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 40.77 per 1000 residents in 2021. Beaufort recorded 1 Homicides, 3 Kidnapping, 4 sex offenses, and in the crime against property there were 1 Arson, 22 Motor vehicle theft, 10 Robbery, 100 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

North Myrtle Beach

North Myrtle Beach population is 17,648. There are 716 crime cases in 2021, It is the thirteenth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 40.57 per 1000 residents in 2021. North Myrtle Beach recorded 1 Homicides, 2 Kidnapping, 27 sex offenses, 16 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 4 Arson, 90 Motor vehicle theft, 6 Robbery, 322 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Walterboro

Walterboro population is 5,303. There are 214 crime cases in 2021, It is the fourteenth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 40.35 per 1000 residents in 2021. Walterboro recorded 5 Homicides, 1 Kidnapping, 5 sex offenses, 2 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 25 Motor vehicle theft, 4 Robbery, 94 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

York

York population is 8,728. There are 348 crime cases in 2021, It is the fifteenth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 39.87 per 1000 residents in 2021. York recorded 1 Homicides, 4 Kidnapping, 5 sex offenses, 2 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 3 Arson, 25 Motor vehicle theft, 4 Robbery, 91 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Cheraw

Cheraw population is 5,527. There are 219 crime cases in 2021, It is the sixteenth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 39.62 per 1000 residents in 2021. Cheraw recorded 2 Kidnapping, 5 sex offenses, 2 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 33 Motor vehicle theft, 9 Robbery, 37 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

North Charleston

North Charleston population is 121,060. There are 4,690 crime cases in 2021, It is the seventeenth most dangerous cities in South Carolina by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 38.74 per 1000 residents in 2021. North Charleston recorded 35 Homicides, 15 Kidnapping, 136 sex offenses, 59 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 14 Arson, 758 Motor vehicle theft, 257 Robbery, 915 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Batesburg-Leesville

Batesburg-Leesville population is 5,405. There are 199 crime cases in 2021, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 36.82 per 1000 residents in 2021. Batesburg-Leesville recorded 14 sex offenses, 10 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 12 Motor vehicle theft, 2 Robbery, 82 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Greenwood

Greenwood population is 23,369. There are 824 crime cases in 2021, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 35.26 per 1000 residents in 2021. Greenwood recorded 20 Homicides, 8 Kidnapping, 32 sex offenses, 19 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 42 Motor vehicle theft, 21 Robbery, 627 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Marion

Marion population is 6,136. There are 215 crime cases in 2021, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 35.04 per 1000 residents in 2021. Marion recorded 2 Kidnapping, 5 sex offenses, 1 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 1 Arson, 23 Motor vehicle theft, 12 Robbery, 83 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

South Carolina Offenses(Crime/Property/Social) in 2021

Below are the South Carolina Offenses in 2021, detailed by Violent and Property Crimes, Violent cases include Assault, Homicides, Sex Offences, Rape, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft, Robbery, Drug and Narcotic cases. Property Crimes in South Carolina include Burglary, Breaking, Property Vandalism, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft and other offenses.

Rank (Total Offenses)CitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingsSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1Myrtle Beach36,5431,8024,4948,2601,6569231114910297961,636226.04
2Hartsville7,4543777511,6163562127133011325216.80
3Darlington5,8563375151,03033050210234145175.89
4Walterboro5,3032145699232035152225494174.05
5Orangeburg12,3357631,1382,0977423315535117115170.00
6Clinton8,2884495811,4014231718102256203169.04
7Camden7,3353316051,1923054101251229146162.51
8Spartanburg37,3751,6073,6595,8381,53710253524821178292156.20
9Marion6,13621564195820802511231283156.13
10Union7,4583326271,158315121483232148155.27
11North Myrtle Beach17,6487161,5682,7196851227164906322154.07
12Florence38,5211,5903,2195,5961,5215214322815942509145.27
13Greenwood23,3698241,7263,346764208321924221627143.18
14Cayce14,0887391,0882,00471127187166990142.25
15Anderson27,8317812,5143,8467520524111018912428138.19
16Georgetown8,7533786211,191363201372306103136.07
17Batesburg-Leesville5,405199295727185001410012282134.51
18Cheraw5,5272194587292120252033937131.90
19North Charleston121,0604,6909,03915,2034,50435151365914758257915125.58
20York8,7283485751,0723381452325491122.82
21Beaufort13,2935427291,487534134012210100111.86
22West Columbia18,2574431,4182,03942045140310932105111.68
23Aiken31,2708931,8933,457802128691148932506110.55
24Forest Acres10,2612766791,116268044202712103108.76
25Laurens8,83524244195323314432235189107.87
26Greenville73,6531,2884,3037,8851,185132167256270711,358107.06
27Easley21,7895181,3342,313505067147613281106.15
28Sumter39,3281,3952,0773,7831,368831653883819496.19
29Lexington23,1613419722,08232704104236740789.89
30Seneca8,6112613577742550062119311189.89
31Newberry10,11921340386219712138015514285.19
32Columbia132,2551,8178,49410,9711,600255713474958317727482.95
33Moncks Corner13,1083785281,0793504915402669682.32
34Fountain Inn11,3062284789282170293131710482.08
35Conway27,7814781,2162,2734513131191531944881.82
36Bennettsville7,30117837159616711942782581.63
37Summerville54,4389731,7264,1249460918140971278775.76
38Simpsonville26,0774071,1191,8903832517103621120572.48
39Hardeeville9,3321682946361541763021313168.15
40Charleston141,7682,0195,0929,1521,85220151295819473891,25264.56
41Irmo12,902178557789171016112924261.15
42Greer36,4233571,4172,05933311013551121421856.53
43Goose Creek45,9017381,2982,4957025427164732125354.36
44Travelers Rest8,2975431344247007001616953.27
45Mauldin25,8082847231,34726623136168917452.19
46Clemson18,22017257892715803119246315850.88
47North Augusta24,4351888161,19116847990411313248.74
48Tega Cay12,1787428158571012004118848.04
49Clover6,9925911633054014219210347.20
50Port Royal14,9702173386782081175011710745.29
51Hanahan29,5823185811,0232861111910150178534.58
52Bluffton30,5191533718301471142023421627.20
53Mount Pleasant95,6574221,5382,37039211286081925824.78
54Fort Mill26,923175312587170004321517721.80

Crime data in South Carolina State Universities

Below is the crime data in 2021 of Universities in South Carolina:

Rank (Total Offenses)UniversitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingsSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1Medical University of South Carolina3,45810416627294001010111178.66
2University of South Carolina, Columbia38,52644317827400041120127721.47
3Coastal Carolina University11,870371522443600110203220.56
4Clemson University28,9332923342523006401209214.69
5University of South Carolina, Beaufort2,48041832300110001012.90
6The Citadel4,40910425380021010012.02
7University of South Carolina, Upstate7,42115210001101092.83

© 2019-2024 PopulationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs, Contact | Privacy | About