World Population

Most Dangerous Cities in Virginia

Virginia is a state in the Mid-Atlantic and Southeastern regions of the United States. Violent crime in Virginia includes the offenses of murder, sex offenses robbery and aggravated assault, sex offenses are subdivided into rape, sodomy, and sexual assault. The number of reported homicides increased from 588 in 2020 to 666 in 2021, which is 13.2% increase, kidnappings increased from 1642 to 1,738 in 2021, Sex offenses increased from 4,821 in 2020 to 5,847 in 2021. Franklin is the top most dangerous city in Virginia with 40.76 incidents per 1000 residents by 2023, followed by Roanoke with 33.22, Fredericksburg with 31.97. Virginia Beach is the populous city of Virginia State ranking sixty-seventh position with the crime rate of 10.76 per 1000 residents, followed by Chesapeake with 19.13 crime rate is ranked at twentieth, Norfolk with 22.22 per 1000 residents ranked at sixteenth and Richmond with 13.55 per 1000 residents.

RankCitiesPopulationViolent CrimesViolent CrimesViolent CrimesChangeCrime Rate
20212019202020212020 - 2021per 1000 persons
1Franklin7,753162333168340.76
2Roanoke99,1753863,6113,295-31633.22
3Fredericksburg30,03122278796017331.97
4Emporia5,189121461581230.45
5Danville39,5281121,0651,17210729.65
6Hopewell22,322755486469828.94
7Portsmouth94,9438892,7552,479-27626.11
8South Boston7,459281611822124.40
9Galax6,22329143149623.94
10Ashland7,976191421904823.82
11Bristol17,2655227640913323.69
12Suffolk94,7552702,0132,21820523.41
13Bedford6,65291371541723.15
14Newport News178,6621,0564,5874,113-47423.02
15Lynchburg82,0883162,0671,856-21122.61
16Norfolk242,4881,3254,7685,38761922.22
17Front Royal15,49928405337-6821.74
18Winchester27,82780605559-4620.09
19Manassas41,098103791787-419.15
20Chesapeake249,1881,1124,5784,76618819.13
21Culpeper19,48532385362-2318.58
22Charlottesville47,25715772087515518.52
23Martinsville12,20666220220018.02
24Hampton135,1073932,1092,39328417.71
25Covington5,603585991417.67
26Kenbridge1,18908211317.66
27Rocky Mount4,707208183217.63
28Staunton25,310513884465817.62
29Tazewell4,06598369-1416.97
30Norton3,978655671216.84
31Richlands5,1671667872016.84
32Colonial Heights17,171712752871216.71
33Vinton8,14227138136-216.70
34Christiansburg22,544312863728616.50
35Exmore1,35291722516.27
36Onley4971108-216.10
37Petersburg30,212234488471-1715.59
38Damascus7720812415.54
39Grundy8711613714.93
40Farmville7,81131841072313.70
41Lebanon3,15893443913.62
42Richmond234,9281,0683,3923,183-20913.55
43Altavista3,419225746-1113.45
44South Hill4,33286058-213.39
45Pulaski8,61534130112-1813.00
46Poquoson12,253231351592412.98
47Bluefield4,761931613012.81
48Waynesboro22,89657356293-6312.80
49Williamsburg15,40622189196712.72
50Blackstone3,275113241912.52
51Marion5,515249469-2512.51
52Alexandria160,4572881,8541,98513112.37
53St. Paul8371410611.95
54Chilhowie1,68708201211.86
55Chase City2,205513261311.79
56Clifton Forge3,40483640411.75
57Radford18,42745231215-1611.67
58Woodstock5,3161047621511.66
59Kilmarnock1,3921716911.49
60Stanley1,67511619311.34
61Cape Charles1,0614612611.31
62Strasburg6,745128176-511.27
63Mount Jackson2,15336241811.15
64Crewe2,09692323010.97
65Tappahannock2,395194426-1810.86
66Gordonsville1,66562118-310.81
67Virginia Beach451,9385814,6904,86217210.76
68Leesburg55,7941025455995410.74
69Luray4,8441137521510.73
70Manassas Park18,38521212193-1910.50
71Salem25,354232492661710.49
72Middletown1,4400615910.42
73Herndon24,694642272552810.33
74Orange5,213155453-110.17
75Colonial Beach3,655115737-2010.12
76Warrenton10,0191411699-179.88
77Harrisonburg53,58211251952569.80
78Big Stone Gap5,0554434749.30
79Halifax1,1922111109.23
80Windsor2,81943226-69.22
81Onancock1,20032011-99.17
82Dublin2,5833192348.90
83Berryville4,3881383808.66
84Smithfield8,668178175-68.65
85Louisa1,7861121538.40
86Coeburn1,81622915-148.26
87Hillsville2,6827182248.20
88Rich Creek73516608.16
89Fairfax City23,4841818919128.13
90Pearisburg2,6042212108.06
91Chincoteague2,85943123-88.04
92West Point3,30933226-67.86
93Gate City1,85042214-87.57
94Abingdon7,82077759-187.54
95New Market2,2761131637.03
96Wise2,85232520-57.01
97Dayton1,652161156.66
98Falls Church14,8561010598-76.60
99Wytheville7,84756151-106.50
100Glade Spring1,39605946.45
101Buena Vista6,37473141106.43
102Amherst2,1773101446.43
103Lawrenceville96914626.19
104Saltville1,88034954.79
105Timberville2,7244111324.77
106Shenandoah2,330071144.72
107Blacksburg44,22850189206174.66
108Honaker1,31124624.58
109Brookneal1,10323524.53
110Stephens City2,13614954.21
111Dumfries6,2337242624.17
112Lexington7,2947292903.98
113Elkton2,933361153.75
114Vienna16,598208061-193.68
115Purcellville10,5758303773.50
116Gretna1,17012423.42
117Independence88102313.41
118Clintwood1,24704403.21
119Clarksville1,16312312.58
120Grottoes2,88514622.08
121Bridgewater6,218091011.61

Top 10 most dangerous cities in Virginia

The Top 10 most dangerous cities in Virginia by 2023 are: Roanoke

Roanoke population in 2021 is 99,175. There are 3,295 cases in 2021, 3,611 in 2020, 386 in 2019. It is among the second most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 33.22 per 1000 residents. Roanoke recorded 17 Homicides, 19 Kidnapping, 136 sex offenses, 64 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 26 Arson, 356 Motor vehicle theft, 71 Robbery, 1,064 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Roanoke crime rate decreased from 36.35 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 33.22 in 2021.

Portsmouth

Portsmouth population in 2021 is 94,943. There are 2,479 cases in 2021, 2,755 in 2020, 889 in 2019. It is among the seventh most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 26.11 per 1000 residents. Portsmouth recorded 36 Homicides, 40 Kidnapping, 51 sex offenses, 19 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 3 Arson, 367 Motor vehicle theft, 141 Robbery, 233 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Portsmouth crime rate decreased from 29.24 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 26.11 in 2021.

Suffolk

Suffolk population in 2021 is 94,755. There are 2,218 cases in 2021, 2,013 in 2020, 270 in 2019. It is the twelfth most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 23.41 per 1000 residents. Suffolk recorded 6 Homicides, 40 Kidnapping, 96 sex offenses, 19 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 15 Arson, 148 Motor vehicle theft, 59 Robbery, 257 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Suffolk crime rate increased from 21.67 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 23.41 in 2021.

Newport News

Newport News population in 2021 is 178,662. There are 4,113 cases in 2021, 4,587 in 2020, 1,056 in 2019. It is the fourteenth most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 23.02 per 1000 residents. Newport News recorded 29 Homicides, 108 Kidnapping, 131 sex offenses, 34 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 31 Arson, 383 Motor vehicle theft, 130 Robbery, 491 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Newport News Crime rate dropped from 25.64 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 23.02 in 2021.

Lynchburg

Lynchburg population in 2021 is 82,088. There are 1,856 cases in 2021, 2,067 in 2020, 316 in 2019. It is among the fifteenth most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 22.61 per 1000 residents. Lynchburg recorded 9 Homicides, 43 Kidnapping, 77 sex offenses, 28 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 9 Arson, 173 Motor vehicle theft, 49 Robbery, 720 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Lynchburg crime rate dropped from 24.94 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 22.61 in 2021.

Norfolk

Norfolk population in 2021 is 242,488. There are 5,387 cases in 2021, 4,768 in 2020, 1,325 in 2019. It is the sixteenth most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 22.22 per 1000 residents. Norfolk recorded 63 Homicides, 74 Kidnapping, 248 sex offenses, 83 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 6 Arson, 1,082 Motor vehicle theft, 282 Robbery, 876 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Norfolk crime rate increased from 19.66 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 22.22 in 2021.

Chesapeake

Chesapeake population in 2021 is 249,188. There are 4,766 cases in 2021, 4,578 in 2020, 1,112 in 2019. It is among the twentieth most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 19.13 per 1000 residents. Chesapeake recorded 26 Homicides, 68 Kidnapping, 217 sex offenses, 73 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 8 Arson, 379 Motor vehicle theft, 84 Robbery, 1,874 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Chesapeake crime rate increased from 18.53 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 19.13 in 2021.

Hampton

Hampton population in 2021 is 135,107. There are 2,393 cases in 2021, 2,109 in 2020, 393 in 2019. It is among the twenty-fourth most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 17.71 per 1000 residents. Hampton recorded 33 Homicides, 42 Kidnapping, 113 sex offenses, 24 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 24 Arson, 351 Motor vehicle theft, 99 Robbery, 575 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Hampton crime rate increased from 15.73 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 17.71 in 2021.

Richmond

Richmond population in 2021 is 234,928. There are 3,183 cases in 2021, 3,392 in 2020, 1,068 in 2019. It is among the forty-second most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 13.55 per 1000 residents. Richmond recorded 94 Homicides, 34 Kidnapping, 48 sex offenses, 14 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 26 Arson, 553 Motor vehicle theft, 264 Robbery, 595 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Richmond crime rate dipped from 14.54 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 13.55 in 2021.

Alexandria

Alexandria population in 2021 is 160,457. There are 1,985 cases in 2021, 1,854 in 2020, 288 in 2019. It is among the fifty-secod most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 12.37 per 1000 residents. Alexandria recorded 2 Homicides, 37 Kidnapping, 20 sex offenses, 7 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 4 Arson, 261 Motor vehicle theft, 84 Robbery, 179 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Alexandria crime rate increased from 11.48 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 12.37 in 2021.

Virginia Beach

Virginia Beach population in 2021 is 451,938. There are 4,862 cases in 2021, 4,690 in 2020, 581 in 2019. It is among the sixty-seventh most dangerous cities in Virginia in 2022, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 10.76 per 1000 residents. Virginia Beach recorded 17 Homicides, 53 Kidnapping, 123 sex offenses, 45 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 29 Arson, 762 Motor vehicle theft, 143 Robbery, 1,945 Drug/Narcotic offenses. Virginia Beach crime rate increased from 10.40 per 1,000 residents in 2020 to 10.76 in 2021.

Virginia Offenses(Crime/Property/Social) in 2021

Below are the Virginia Offenses in 2021, detailed by Violent and Property Crimes, Violent cases include Assault, Homicides, Mass shootings, Sex Offences, Rape, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft, Robbery, Drug and Narcotic cases. Property Crimes in Virginia include Burglary, Breaking, Property Vandalism, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft and other offenses.

Rank (Total Offenses)CitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1Franklin7,75331648297228327242121473125.37
2Bluefield4,76161300595550152012219124.97
3Norton3,97867217441620142172142110.86
4Galax6,22314940566513007125322091106.86
5Roanoke99,1753,2955,79210,5233,12317191366426356711,064106.11
6Fredericksburg30,0319601,6053,01691338361003217382100.43
7Emporia5,1891582835071401116321011397.71
8Colonial Heights17,1712871,1661,64526239134126511495.80
9Portsmouth94,9432,4796,1099,0392,35236405119336714123395.20
10Danville39,5281,1722,0123,7361,11671138137863032694.52
11Pulaski8,6151124698051020372118519393.44
12Damascus772124869100200010889.38
13Martinsville12,2062205301,06919914162324523987.58
14Exmore1,3522278108190031052179.88
15Grundy8711338691102000001579.22
16Norfolk242,4885,38711,32718,1174,99863742488361,08228287674.71
17Onley4978263780000010374.45
18Bristol17,2654096491,2753631123318657615673.85
19South Boston7,45918229055017133520964573.74
20South Hill4,3325823731952015201301473.64
21Winchester27,8275591,1262,0305251726110211428272.95
22Hopewell22,3226465601,621619491442581223172.62
23Blackstone3,275411612323801201312070.84
24Rocky Mount4,707832023328201000204170.53
25Lynchburg82,0881,8562,8455,6831,727943772891734972069.23
26Hampton135,1072,3935,5779,3342,198334211324243519957569.09
27Newport News178,6624,1136,11012,0033,84429108131343138313049167.18
28Christiansburg22,5443728571,4613210104113011416764.81
29Charlottesville47,2578751,9603,045795011692021483415964.43
30Vinton8,142136303520130213001016863.87
31Marion5,5156921535165112031015563.64
32Richmond234,9283,18310,17814,9343,007943448142655326459563.57
33Luray4,8445213630446033114110562.76
34Onancock1,200115675100100000262.50
35Suffolk94,7552,2183,1535,8742,0756409619151485925761.99
36Ashland7,97619025049418402420834161.94
37Petersburg30,2124711,1131,865438181148582199861.73
38Lebanon3,158431241944000330502561.43
39Front Royal15,4993375119523160516312126561.42
40Manassas41,0987871,4112,52472011551198622128161.41
41Staunton25,3104468741,550404011317524217861.24
42Chesapeake249,1884,7667,98715,2234,4552668217738379841,87461.09
43Wytheville7,8475135747845015421505760.91
44Richlands5,167871493027901730605158.45
45Farmville7,81110729744391031351402756.71
46Tazewell4,065691192275904611823455.84
47Crewe2,0962380113190132120953.91
48Culpeper19,4853625181,02633506212223512152.66
49St. Paul837102144900100101252.57
50Woodstock5,3166216326947001520313850.60
51Waynesboro22,8962936961,12325418301474249949.05
52Radford18,4272153898961980512705425048.62
53Altavista3,41946113166420131110348.55
54Covington5,603991302679600323503047.65
55Rich Creek7356233540111000547.62
56Salem25,3542667541,19424803152259613647.09
57Dublin2,58323591201900420603146.46
58Williamsburg15,406196428697171261732684645.24
59Virginia Beach451,9384,86212,03820,4294,669175312345297621431,94545.20
60Alexandria160,4571,9854,8867,1391,92623720742618417944.49
61Harrisonburg53,5825251,4852,374476393722523928444.31
62Coeburn1,8161552801400100501044.05
63Dayton1,6521149721000110201243.58
64Big Stone Gap5,055471262184001620804043.13
65Bedford6,6521549828214321820101342.39
66Louisa1,786155375130110030541.99
67Hillsville2,68222751102001100701041.01
68Abingdon7,820592193175201531813140.54
69Chilhowie1,687204568190100030340.31
70Fairfax City23,4841917079401710614613110640.03
71Stanley1,675194167180010021540.00
72Mount Jackson2,153245586220110002539.94
73Strasburg6,7457613226863011231105339.73
74Gordonsville1,6651832661500300001339.64
75Halifax1,192113047100010020439.43
76Tappahannock2,3952650931911500211338.83
77Pearisburg2,60421561011901100202438.79
78Clifton Forge3,40440691293111710211637.90
79Smithfield8,668752283277111200721137.72
80Orange5,21353951944401711314337.21
81Leesburg55,7945991,2722,04752101365102331713436.69
82Kilmarnock1,392163551160000000036.64
83Gate City1,8501435661400000401435.68
84Windsor2,81926551002501002201635.47
85Chase City2,205264978260000020135.37
86Brookneal1,1035233950000010935.36
87Herndon24,69425557585223040217324201134.50
88Kenbridge1,189211841200011040034.48
89Colonial Beach3,655377212533004101421034.20
90Warrenton10,0199920934079151440412433.94
91Berryville4,38838105146340030010133.27
92Manassas Park18,3851933135981710319611467132.53
93Wise2,8522052891701220511131.21
94Poquoson12,253159150371142121441104430.28
95Falls Church14,85698320436820115201871029.35
96Chincoteague2,859235682180053030328.68
97Independence8813202320010200026.11
98Saltville1,8809314870200031725.53
99Middletown1,440151636140010000525.00
100Clarksville1,1633172930000010624.94
101Lawrenceville9696182440020010024.77
102Glade Spring1,39691534800100201024.36
103West Point3,309264979260000010323.87
104New Market2,276163454150010000323.73
105Vienna16,598612923755500620721922.59
106Timberville2,7241310611001200003222.39
107Blacksburg44,22820670197618110241421445122.07
108Cape Charles1,06112923120000010121.68
109Elkton2,933113760110000010820.46
110Buena Vista6,37441671303600510101520.40
111Grottoes2,8856475850010000220.10
112Dumfries6,23326821212400220801119.41
113Lexington7,29429931332800100301118.23
114Stephens City2,1369273890000010217.79
115Shenandoah2,330111841901110111217.60
116Amherst2,177141936130000000216.54
117Clintwood1,2474162040000010016.04
118Honaker1,3116111960000000214.49
119Purcellville10,5753791139350200010813.14
120Pocahontas34304400000001011.66
121Bridgewater6,21810366190010031109.81
122Gretna1,17047114000000009.40

Crime data in Virginia State Universities

Below is the crime data in 2021 of Universities in Virginia State:

Rank (Total Offenses)CitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1Eastern Virginia Medical School1,436153653150000010136.91
2Christopher Newport University5,05828891562500330003930.84
3Virginia Commonwealth University32,628318487861293052041734026.39
4Virginia Military Institute1,740152944100050000025.29
5Virginia State University4,70831421012900210002821.45
6Radford University14,711411842823600511105319.17
7Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University38,3507761071551002671202218.64
8University of Virginia29,2371803175201640016601131917.79
9Norfolk State University6,0751376101120011020816.63
10Old Dominion University28,042932593667804112074413.05
11University of Richmond4,5348425150032000111.25
12Longwood University5,852173860120051010510.25
13James Madison University24,03923150232190042010599.65
14College of William and Mary9,785580924001002079.40
15George Mason University49,75527132186260010000243.74
16Southwest Virginia Community College3,0260000000000000.00
Source : fbi

© 2019-2023 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs