logo

Hong Kong Population

Hong Kong is a city and special administrative region of China, maintains separate governing and economic systems from that of mainland China. Hong Kong was established during British rule Hong Kong Island from Xin'an County at the end of the Opium War in 1842. During second world war 1941 to 1945, British Hong Kong was occupied by Imperial Japan, British administration resumed after the surrender of Japan. The territory was transferred to China in 1997. Hong Kong population in 2022 is estimated to be 7.4 million, covers area of 2,754.97 sq km (1,063.70 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-second most populous sovereign state in the world. Country code is HKG, Population of Hong Kong in 2021 is estimated as 7.39 million

Below table is the population of Hong Kong from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19603,075,605
19653,597,900
19703,959,000
19754,461,600
19805,063,100
19855,456,200
19905,704,500
19956,156,100
20006,665,000
20056,813,200
20107,024,200
20157,291,300
20207,481,800

Hong Kong population in 1960 is 3,075,605, by 1970 the population is increased by 883,395 totaling to 3,959,000, by 1980 the population is increased to 5,063,100, and by 1990 the total increase of 5,704,500 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 5,704,500. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 6,665,000, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Hong Kong SAR, China increase by 359,200 with a change of 5.39 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 457,600 with a change of 6.51 percent and make up to 7,481,800.

Source : worldbank

Hong Kong is divided into 18 districts and 3 regions of Hong Kong Island (HK), Kowloon (KLN) and New Territories (NT).

DistrictArea (Sq km)Population 2021(thousands)Density (persons per sq km)
Hong Kong Island 79.931,224.715,320
Central and Western 12.5523919,050
Wan Chai 10.5617516,580
Eastern 17.99542.930,180
Southern 38.84267.96,900
Kowloon 46.952,303.149,060
Yau Tsim Mong 6.99326.646,710
Sham Shui Po 9.36440.547,070
Kowloon City 10.02425.442,470
Wong Tai Sin 9.30418.244,950
Kwun Tong 11.28692.461,410
New Territories and Islands 958.443,952.84,120
Kwai Tsing 23.34508.921,810
Tsuen Wan 61.94313.55,060
Tuen Mun 84.84503.15,930
Yuen Long 138.48646.14,670
North 136.46318.52,330
Tai Po 136.12311.22,290
Sha Tin 68.71689.310,030
Sai Kung 129.67475.53,670
Islands 178.89186.61,040
According to censtatd, The population of Hong Kong increased at annual average growth rate of 0.9% in the past 3 decades, from 5.52 million in 1986 to 7.34 million in 2016. The median age of the population rose from 28.8 in 1986 to 43.4 in 2016, Currently the population of Hong Kong showed a continuing aging trend. Hong Kong is experiencing the declining in fertility and improvement in mortality in the last 30 years. The fertility is declining for the past 30 years, the total fertility rate decreased from 1,367 to 1,205 live births per 1,000 women from 1986 to 2016. Hong Kong statistics data shows decline in mortality rate during 1986 to 2016, and increase in life expectancy. life expectancy in males increased from 74.1 years to 81.3 years and 79.4 years to 87.3 years for women from 1986 to 2016. The median age of first marriage was increased from 28 years to 31.4 years for bridegrooms, and 25.3 years to 29.4 years for brides.


References

censtatd

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs