logo

Italy Population

Italy is located in the centre of the Mediterranean Sea, in Southern Europe, borders with France, Switzerland, Austria, Slovenia. Italy population in 2022 is estimated to be 59.3 million, covers land area of 301,340 sq km (116,350 sq mi). Rome as its capital and largest city, and third most visited city in Europe and the twelfth most visited city in the world, other top cities of Italy includes Milan, Naples, Turin, Palermo, Bari, Catania, Florence, Bologna, Genoa and Venice. The Roman Empire was among the most powerful political, economic, cultural and military forces in the world of its time, by 117 AD, it was one of the largest empires in world history. Italy is well known for its cultural and environmental tourist routes and is home to 58 UNESCO World Heritage Sites. Italy is the fifth most visited country in the world, with a total approximate of more than 50 million international arrivals. Italy is a highly developed country has a mixed economy with creative and innovative businesses, is the third largest in Europe and eighth largest in the world, Its main areas are fashion, automobile, manufacturing and agriculture, many regions are clustered into several industrial districts. Italy's official language is Italian.

Below table is the population of Italy from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
196050,199,700
196552,112,350
197053,821,850
197555,441,001
198056,433,883
198556,593,071
199056,719,240
199556,844,303
200056,942,108
200557,969,484
201059,277,417
201560,730,582
202059,554,023
Source : worldbank

Religions in Italy

Italy has the world's fifth-largest Catholic population, and is the largest Catholic nation in Europe. According to 2017 stats, 78% is Roman Catholicism, 15% of the population is no religion and 5% is other religions and 2%. are others.

Italy Regions

Italy is divided into 20 administrative regions, which are generally with historical traditional regions. Each region has a main city, called capoluogo di regione, and is subdivided into smaller areas called provinces (provincie), each of them with a local capital or provincial capital (capoluogo di provincia). There are 15 ordinary regions and an additional 5 to which special autonomy has been granted. The regions with ordinary powers are Piedmont, Lombardy, Veneto, Liguria, Emilia-Romagna, Tuscany, Umbria, Marche, Lazio, Abruzzo, Molise, Campania, Puglia, Basilicata, and Calabria. The autonomous powers of the five special regions of which are Sicily, Sardinia, Trentino–Alto Adige, Friuli–Venezia Giulia, and Valle d'Aosta or Aosta Valley. Tuscany and Sicily regions are popular travel destinations, while others are overshadowed by some of their most famous locations. Italy population in 2021 is estimated to be 60.4 million.

RegionItalian nameStatusPopulation(January 2021)Population percentArea (sq km)Area percentPopulation densityCapital
AbruzzoAbruzzoOrdinary1,285,2562.17%10,8323.59%119L'Aquila
Aosta ValleyValle d'AostaAutonomous123,8950.21%3,2611.08%38Aosta
ApuliaPugliaOrdinary3,926,9316.63%19,5416.48%201Bari
BasilicataBasilicataOrdinary547,5790.92%10,0733.34%54Potenza
CalabriaCalabriaOrdinary1,877,7283.17%15,2225.04%123Catanzaro
CampaniaCampaniaOrdinary5,679,7599.58%13,6714.53%415Naples
Emilia-RomagnaEmilia-RomagnaOrdinary4,445,5497.50%22,4537.44%198Bologna
Friuli-Venezia GiuliaFriuli-Venezia GiuliaAutonomous1,198,7532.02%7,9242.63%151Trieste
LazioLazioOrdinary5,720,7969.65%17,2325.71%332Rome
LiguriaLiguriaOrdinary1,509,8052.55%5,4161.79%279Genoa
LombardyLombardiaOrdinary9,966,99216.82%23,8647.91%418Milan
MarcheMarcheOrdinary1,501,4062.53%9,4013.12%160Ancona
MoliseMoliseOrdinary296,5470.50%4,4611.48%66Campobasso
PiedmontPiemonteOrdinary4,273,2107.21%25,3878.41%168Turin
SardiniaSardegnaAutonomous1,598,2252.70%24,1007.99%66Cagliari
SicilySiciliaAutonomous4,840,8768.17%25,8328.56%187Palermo
Trentino-South TyrolTrentino-Alto Adige/SüdtirolAutonomous1,078,4601.82%13,6064.51%79Trento
TuscanyToscanaOrdinary3,668,3336.19%22,9877.62%160Florence
UmbriaUmbriaOrdinary865,0131.46%8,4642.81%102Perugia
VenetoVenetoOrdinary4,852,4538.19%18,0205.97%265Venice
ItalyItalia59,257,566100.00%302,068.26100.00%196Rome
Source: istat

Italy Provinces by Population

Italy provinces by population in 2020:

ProvinceTotal MalesTotal FemalesTotal Population
Torino1,079,4911,151,4552,230,946
Vercelli82,36087,030169,390
Novara177,671187,309364,980
Cuneo289,284296,829586,113
Asti103,913108,097212,010
Alessandria202,746214,542417,288
Valle d'Aosta/Vallée d'Aoste61,12163,913125,034
Imperia101,094108,288209,382
Savona130,416141,416271,832
Genova393,657432,537826,194
La Spezia105,204112,214217,418
Varese430,971453,905884,876
Como293,740303,902597,642
Sondrio88,68491,741180,425
Milano1,585,4251,679,9023,265,327
Bergamo549,853558,2731,108,126
Brescia619,811635,6261,255,437
Pavia264,325276,051540,376
Cremona175,602180,306355,908
Mantova200,102206,817406,919
Bolzano/Bozen263,592269,052532,644
Trento267,914277,511545,425
Verona453,736471,006924,742
Vicenza421,980433,317855,297
Belluno97,871103,438201,309
Treviso434,858448,664883,522
Venezia412,402436,427848,829
Padova455,981477,719933,700
Rovigo112,889118,845231,734
Udine255,362271,112526,474
Gorizia67,65970,136137,795
Trieste111,049120,396231,445
Piacenza140,425146,008286,433
Parma222,547232,326454,873
Reggio nell'Emilia260,736268,873529,609
Modena346,686360,433707,119
Bologna493,185528,3161,021,501
Ferrara165,912178,598344,510
Ravenna188,761199,209387,970
Forlì-Cesena192,660202,646395,306
Pesaro e Urbino174,252182,245356,497
Ancona226,467240,984467,451
Macerata151,062159,753310,815
Ascoli Piceno99,998106,174206,172
Massa-Carrara92,75298,933191,685
Lucca184,891197,652382,543
Pistoia140,888150,809291,697
Firenze477,451518,066995,517
Livorno160,003171,874331,877
Pisa203,611214,511418,122
Arezzo165,427173,745339,172
Siena127,696137,483265,179
Grosseto106,297113,393219,690
Perugia312,637334,073646,710
Terni107,257116,198223,455
Viterbo151,969157,826309,795
Rieti75,49077,007152,497
Roma2,038,8762,214,4384,253,314
Latina278,063284,529562,592
Frosinone234,783242,719477,502
Caserta447,522466,144913,666
Benevento133,407138,911272,318
Napoli1,472,8731,561,5373,034,410
Avellino201,454208,915410,369
Salerno529,360552,0201,081,380
L'Aquila145,759149,079294,838
Teramo148,705155,195303,900
Pescara152,614163,749316,363
Chieti184,665194,175378,840
Campobasso106,768110,594217,362
Foggia297,927308,977606,904
Bari600,139630,0661,230,205
Taranto273,519290,476563,995
Brindisi186,266198,969385,235
Lecce375,525406,640782,165
Potenza176,242182,159358,401
Matera95,90898,945194,853
Cosenza338,116352,387690,503
Catanzaro170,259179,085349,344
Reggio di Calabria258,734272,233530,967
Trapani206,795214,461421,256
Palermo591,325631,6631,222,988
Messina296,351317,536613,887
Agrigento206,000217,488423,488
Caltanissetta123,883132,048255,931
Enna77,52082,641160,161
Catania520,750551,8841,072,634
Ragusa156,514159,087315,601
Siracusa191,804197,540389,344
Sassari238,642245,765484,407
Nuoro101,114104,091205,205
Cagliari204,797218,043422,840
Pordenone152,649157,853310,502
Isernia41,18541,96983,154
Oristano76,35078,624154,974
Biella83,78190,389174,170
Lecco165,229169,732334,961
Lodi112,331115,081227,412
Rimini162,869173,929336,798
Prato125,302131,771257,073
Crotone84,02984,552168,581
Vibo Valentia76,59478,121154,715
Verbano-Cusio-Ossola75,81280,508156,320
Monza e della Brianza426,302443,891870,193
Fermo83,91287,825171,737
Barletta-Andria-Trani190,156194,645384,801
Sud Sardegna170,793173,402344,195
Italy29,050,09630,591,39259,641,488

Population by Age Group

Below is the table population by Age Group 2021:

Age GroupMaleFemaleTotal Population
0-51,375,6771,302,1952,677,872
6-101,353,8611,277,5632,631,424
11-151,461,1841,375,1352,836,319
16-201,490,7291,387,4462,878,175
21-251,549,7921,411,0122,960,804
26-301,604,4861,527,7423,132,228
31-351,661,1561,630,2063,291,362
36-401,794,9861,784,3713,579,357
41-452,083,9882,097,7764,181,764
46-502,343,6272,386,0684,729,695
51-552,385,3622,461,3484,846,710
56-602,191,2062,311,3744,502,580
61-651,850,8012,003,7783,854,579
66-701,622,1631,798,3073,420,470
71-751,510,3651,738,5703,248,935
76-801,126,2411,420,9632,547,204
81-85858,1531,232,1732,090,326
86-90437,360796,5621,233,922
91-95138,143355,050493,193
96+24,80895,839120,647
Source: istat

As per 2020, Total Fertility rate is 1.24, birth rate is 6.8 per thousand inhabitant, Marriage rate is 1.6 per thousand inhabitant, net migration from abroad is 2.6 people per thousand inhabitant, Mean age at child bearing is 32.2 years, life expectancy at birth for males is 79.7 years, and 84.4 years for female.

Fertility/Birth rate/Life expectancy2017201820192020
Birth rate(per thousand inhabitant)7.67.376.8
Marriage rate(per thousand inhabitant)3.23.33.11.6
Net migration rate from abroad(per thousand inhabitant)11.22.61.3
Total Fertility Rate1.341.311.271.24
Mean age at childbearing31.93232.132.2
Life expectancy at birth - males80.580.881.179.7
Life expectancy at birth - females84.985.285.484.4
Life expectancy at 65 - males1919.319.418.2
Life expectancy at 65 - females22.122.422.621.6


Population Projection

According to Italy population Forecast 2021 to 2070

:
Forecast YearLower LimitMedianUpper Limit
202159,240,08859,249,17159,259,275
202259,057,56459,084,84359,114,301
202358,874,51658,928,12258,986,168
202458,690,67458,779,25758,874,869
202558,506,38458,637,73858,779,982
202658,318,72758,500,58958,696,165
202758,123,62558,365,66358,622,430
202857,922,06758,231,82058,557,567
202957,712,60158,094,60658,497,472
203057,493,94357,955,00958,442,201
203157,264,64557,812,60758,393,543
203257,028,47857,667,76858,348,650
203356,783,42657,520,08358,303,466
203456,527,49057,369,38258,263,921
203556,262,27757,215,41358,224,224
203655,988,55657,057,98858,189,737
203755,705,71356,896,76058,157,291
203855,413,34156,731,12058,127,648
203955,114,68556,560,75558,093,798
204054,801,84656,384,28958,066,640
204154,480,31356,200,66858,024,686
204254,147,53056,010,06657,979,579
204353,802,02255,811,12557,941,463
204453,455,73355,602,48557,900,821
204553,088,02055,384,67457,845,780
204652,700,78955,156,46757,783,839
204752,297,64854,916,54657,713,393
204851,891,42554,664,17557,642,859
204951,467,43654,399,34457,562,611
205051,035,41454,121,30957,469,342
205150,582,62853,830,38657,348,547
205250,099,06453,527,25057,227,136
205349,626,43053,212,14257,092,125
205449,136,24752,886,73556,946,125
205548,633,30452,551,63856,805,213
205648,126,04752,208,72256,656,556
205747,612,04551,860,31256,479,328
205847,097,16051,508,46756,295,039
205946,575,21051,154,39256,114,951
206046,043,13750,800,77655,947,656
206145,505,58650,449,08955,810,943
206244,971,70450,100,74755,665,219
206344,442,28849,757,60955,562,519
206443,920,75449,420,62355,479,658
206543,413,93649,091,20755,378,561
206642,914,45248,770,00455,283,345
206742,447,54748,458,31155,183,756
206841,979,26148,156,99355,121,135
206941,517,59147,866,68754,992,974
207041,054,24047,586,17454,929,550


References

istat

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs