logo

Kazakhstan Population

Kazakhstan is a country located in Central Asia, borders China in the east, and Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan in the south, Russia in the north and west. Kazakhstan population in 2022 is estimated to be 19.2 million, covers country area of 2,724,900 sq km (1,052,100 sq mi), ranks ninth country by area and the sixty-third most populous country in the world. Kazakhstan capital is Nur-Sultan, formerly known as Astana, Largest city is Almaty other popular cities are Shymkent, Karaganda, Aktobe, Taraz, Pavlodar, Oskemen, Semey and Atyrau. Country code is KAZ, Population of Kazakhstan in 2021 is estimated as 18.99 million, According to sanaq 2021 census, the total population of Kazakhstanis is 19,169,550 people, of which men 48.71%, women 51.29%. The average age of the population is 31.94 years. 33.97% of the Kazakhstan population under the age of 18, 19.72% are young people aged 14 to 28. The share of Kazakhs in the ethnic population is 70.18%. Life expectancy of Kazakhstan is 69.98 years for male and 77.61 years for female. Kazakhstan of Central Asia economically active with generating 60% of the region's GDP through its oil and gas industry.

Below table is the population of Kazakhstan from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19609,934,564
196511,841,926
197013,036,140
197514,050,227
198014,796,175
198515,665,594
199016,348,000
199515,816,243
200014,883,626
200515,147,029
201016,321,872
201517,542,806
202018,754,440

Kazakhstan population in 1960 is 9,934,564, by 1970 the population is increased by 3,101,576 totaling to 13,036,140, by 1980 the population is increased to 14,796,175, and by 1990 the total increase of 16,348,000 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 16,348,000. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 14,883,626, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Kazakhstan increase by 1,438,246 with a change of 9.66 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 2,432,568 with a change of 14.90 percent and make up to 18,754,440.

Source : worldbank

As of November 1 2021, 1.22 million live in the capital region of Nur-Sultan, 2.01 million people in Almaty, 1.1 million people in Shymkent.

Kazakhstan is divided into 14 regions, and the regions are further subdivided into districts, Below table is the population of Kazakhstan by ethnic groups at the beginning of 2020. 68.51 percent are Kazakhs, 18.85 percent are Russians, 3.25 percent are Uzbeks, 1.42 percent are Ukranians, 1.47 percent are Uyghurs, 1.08 percent are Tatars, 0.95 percent are Germans, 0.61 percent are Turks,0.58 percent are Koreans, 0.6 percent are Azerbaijanis, 0.4 percent are Dungan, 0.29 percent are Belarusians, 0.27 percent are Tajiks, 0.25 percent are Kurds, 0.18 percent are Chechens, 0.16 percent are Poles and 0.09 percent are Bashkir.

RegionsPopulation(2020)KazakhsRussiansUzbeksUkranianUyghursTatarsGermansTurksKoreansAzerbaijanisDunganBelarusiansTajiksKurdsChechensPolesBashkirOthers
Akmola736,735381,885239,8251,52331,14522613,03425,6791781,3772,1542819,6124226693,3357,5531,88715,950
Aktobe881,651734,61997,2001,45320,9841409,0925,6381131,4361,248111,11214061,3042028096,144
Almaty2,055,7241,486,739269,6605,2643,401159,11012,2848,50237,83414,72317,7501,23849293815,2195,87299230215,404
Atyrau645,280598,33433,1681,6547321402,3014683613,17355030211471617631683,820
Western Kazakhstan656,844504,635123,8657118,953908,3791,240459351,698771,7569716231124253,202
Zhambyl1,130,099822,867108,53628,7212,4832,8768,7184,27634,6658,45912,87359,73235675215,5952,2188533916,548
Karaganda1,376,882720,875482,8414,62639,08066330,41231,44648112,9244,98051710,5491,6534185,5613,3963,84422,616
Kostanay868,549357,638353,6091,36670,18922015,78226,8972553,9014,0492312,585745441,9741,3673,76014,145
Kyzylorda803,531774,05414,4961,5812391561,5121391,6387,3452584691231079111162943
Mangystau698,796637,46136,3852,5621,7621161,6382651278466,2655218294107065613910,130
Pavlodar752,169399,150262,6191,46531,40720913,86319,9811211,0712,205354,201380661,8258591,27611,436
North Kazakhstan548,755193,670270,80672622,25714211,90619,5022474431,9901395,2681,09944062411,0966737,727
Turkestan2,016,0371,531,71634,968344,9377852,3557,8171,27516,6382,05718,707210037,6406,69696673399,032
East Kazakhstan1,369,597836,506486,9781,5143,49193715,94212,5662151,3841,7172281,021490501,6491823004,427
Nur-Sultan city1,136,156906,391139,44310,90614,3111,45012,3139,4033,2397,0484,0841,0404,0721,0005671,4152,7111,27115,492
Almaty city1,916,8221,177,815465,98212,43210,213103,83025,0907,6219,83734,70513,94410,9841,5523,6694,1202,98995366930,417
Shymkent city1,038,152700,46692,544183,6962,5301,84910,4621,2097,4276,72418,075163028323,2261,4791154116,789
Kazakhstan18,631,77912,764,8213,512,925605,137263,962274,509200,545176,107113,421108,551112,54774,40953,44050,12147,15333,50729,72816,674194,222
Below is the Kazakhstan regions, Area and population in 2020:
RegionsCapitalArea (sq km)Population(2020)
Akmola RegionKokshetau146,219736,735
Aktobe RegionAktobe300,629881,651
Almaty RegionTaldykorgan223,9242,055,724
Atyrau RegionAtyrau118,631645,280
West Kazakhstan RegionOral151,339656,844
Jambyl RegionTaraz144,2641,130,099
Karaganda RegionKaraganda427,9821,376,882
Kostanay RegionKostanay196,001868,549
Kyzylorda RegionKyzylorda226,019803,531
Mangystau RegionAktau165,642698,796
Pavlodar RegionPavlodar124,800752,169
North Kazakhstan RegionPetropavl97,993548,755
Turkistan RegionTurkistan117,2492,016,037
East Kazakhstan RegionOskemen283,2261,369,597
Nur-SultanNur-Sultan7101,136,156
AlmatyAlmaty3191,916,822
ShymkentShymkent1,1701,038,152


References

sanaq

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs