logo

Laos Population

Laos is a landlocked country in Southeast Asia, borders Vietnam to the east, Cambodia to the southeast, Thailand to the west and southwest and Myanmar and China to the northwest. Laos population in 2022 is estimated to be 7.48 million, covers country area of 237,955 sq km (91,875 sq mi), ranks eighty-second country by area and the one-hundred-third most populous country in the world. Laos capital and largest city is Vientiane, other popular cities are Savannakhet, Pakxe, Thakhek, Luang Prabang and Xam Neua. Country code is LAO, Population of Laos in 2021 is estimated as 7.38 million. Life expectancy of Laos is 66.19 years for male and 70.95 years for female. According to 2015 Laos Census, Ethnic linguistic group wise, 62.4 percent are Lao-Tai, 23.7 percent are Mon-Khmer, 9.7 percent are Hmong-Mien and 2.9 percent are Chinese-Tibetan. Religion wise 64.7 percent are Buddhists, 1.7 percent are Christian and 33.6 percent are others.

Below table is the population of Laos from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19602,120,892
19652,382,586
19702,688,429
19753,051,583
19803,258,149
19853,687,889
19904,258,471
19954,846,477
20005,323,701
20055,751,675
20106,249,168
20156,741,160
20207,275,556

Lao PDR population in 1960 is 2,120,892, by 1970 the population is increased by 567,537 totaling to 2,688,429, by 1980 the population is increased to 3,258,149, and by 1990 the total increase of 4,258,471 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 4,258,471. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 5,323,701, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Lao PDR increase by 925,467 with a change of 17.38 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 1,026,388 with a change of 16.42 percent and make up to 7,275,556.

Source : worldbank

According to Family Planning 2030, Laos province population as on 2015:

ProvincesCapitalArea (sq km)Population (2015 census)
Attapeu provinceSamakkhixay District (Attapeu)10,320139,628
Bokeo provinceHouayxay District (Ban Houayxay)6,196179,243
Bolikhamxai provincePakxan District (Pakxan)14,863273,691
Champasak provincePakse District (Pakse)15,415694,023
Houaphanh provinceXam Neua District (Xam Neua)16,500289,393
Khammouane provinceThakhek District (Thakhek)16,315392,052
Luang Namtha provinceNamtha District (Luang Namtha)9,325175,753
Luang Prabang provinceLuang Prabang (Luang Prabang)16,875431,889
Oudomxay provinceXay District (Muang Xay)15,370307,622
Phongsaly provincePhongsaly District (Phongsali)16,270177,989
Salavan provinceSalavan District (Salavan)10,691396,942
Savannakhet provinceKhanthaboury District (Savannakhet)21,774969,697
Vientiane provincePhonhong District (Phonhong)18,526419,090
Vientiane PrefectureVientiane3,920820,940
Sainyabuli provinceXayabury District (Sainyabuli)16,389381,376
Sekong provinceLa Mam District (Sekong)7,665113,048
Xaisomboun provinceAnouvong District (Anouvong)4,50685,168
Xiangkhouang provincePek District (Phonsavan)15,880244,684

Laos population by Ethnic groups as on 2015:

Ethnic GroupPopulation (2015)Percentage %
Lao3,427,66553.2
Khmou708,41211.0
Hmong595,0289.2
Phouthay218,1083.4
Tai201,5763.1
Makong163,2852.5
Katang144,2552.2
Lue126,2292.0
Akha112,9791.8
Others749,15311.6

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs