logo

Lebanon Population

Lebanon is a country in Western Asia, lies between Israel to the south and Syria to the north and east, Cyprus to the west across the Mediterranean Sea. Lebanon population in 2022 is estimated to be 6.77 million (including approximate refugees count of more than 1.5 million) , covers country area of 10,452 km2 (4,036 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-sixty-first country by area and the one-hundred-ninth most populous country in the world. Lebanon capital and largest city is Beirut, other largest and popular city is Tripoli, other cities include Jounieh, Zahlé, Sidon, Aley, Tyre, Byblos, Baalbek and Batroun. Country code is LBN, Life expectancy of Lebanon is 74.03 years for male and 79.15 years for female. The Lebanon official language is Arabic, while French is also formally recognized, English is also understood by around 30% of people.

Refugees in Lebanon

Population of Lebanon in 2021 is estimated as 6.8 million (including approximate refugees count of more than 1.5 million), According to reliefweb, Lebanon hosting the largest number of refugees per capita, with the current Lebanon Government estimates of 1.5 million Syrian refugees + 204,000 Palestinian refugees + 14,815 refugees of other nationalities(Iraq, Sudan).

Below table is the population of Lebanon from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19601,804,935
19652,092,374
19702,297,436
19752,575,746
19802,588,928
19852,651,992
19902,803,032
19953,528,379
20003,842,774
20054,698,761
20104,953,064
20156,532,681
20206,825,442

Lebanon population in 1960 is 1,804,935, by 1970 the population is increased by 492,501 totaling to 2,297,436, by 1980 the population is increased to 2,588,928, and by 1990 the total increase of 2,803,032 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 2,803,032. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 3,842,774, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Lebanon increase by 1,110,290 with a change of 28.89 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 1,872,378 with a change of 37.80 percent and make up to 6,825,442.

Source : worldbank

According to cas, The results in 2018-19 Lebanon has population of 4.8 million residents, 79.8 percent of whom were Lebanese and 20.2 percent non-Lebanese. Compared to the results of 2004-05, where 93.4 percent are Lebanese and 6.6 percent non-Lebanese. Mount Lebanon is the largest Governorate in the country, hosting around 42.0 percent of residents followed by , Governorate is North Lebanon, with 13.2 percent, Governorates of South Lebanon with 12.1 percent, and Nabatieh with 7.8 percent. The capital of Lebanon, Beirut, shares 7.1 percent of residents despite its smaller geographical size, Governorates of Akkar with 6.7 percent, Bekaa with 6.1 percent, Baalbek-Hermel with 5.1 percent. The caza of Baabda had the largest share of the population in the country, with 11.4 percent, followed by Matn with 10.6 percent, and Beirut with 7.1 percent.

Caza and GovernoratePopulationPercentageHouseholdsPercentage
Beirut341,7007.1100,0007.9
Governorate of Beirut341,7007.1100,0007.9
Baabda553,80011.4151,60012
Matn511,00010.6147,70011.7
Chouf277,0005.776,3006
Aley300,8006.274,9005.9
Keserwan260,5005.477,0006.1
Jbeil129,5002.735,1002.8
Governorate of Mount Lebanon2,032,60042562,60044.4
Tripoli243,800555,6004.4
Koura84,6001.722,2001.8
Zgharta87,7001.821,8001.7
Batroun58,9001.217,5001.4
Bcharre22,1000.56,3000.5
Minieh-Danniyeh140,8002.929,8002.4
Governorate of North Lebanon637,90013.2153,20012.1
Akkar324,0006.768,2005.4
Governorate of Akkar324,0006.768,2005.4
Zahleh177,4003.746,0003.6
West Beqaa86,4001.820,4001.6
Rachaya33,8000.79,8000.8
Governorate of Bekaa297,7006.176,2006
Baalbek214,6004.451,2004
Hermel30,5000.67,2000.6
Governorate of Baalbek-Hermel245,1005.158,4004.6
Saida296,6006.174,8005.9
Tyr255,7005.363,2005
Jezzine32,1000.79,8000.8
Governorate of South Lebanon584,40012.1147,80011.7
Nabatieh180,2003.745,5003.6
Bint Jbeil96,200226,0002.1
Marjaayoun74,0001.520,6001.6
Hasbaya28,7000.68,1000.6
Governorate of Nabatieh379,2007.8100,2007.9
Lebanon4,842,5001001,266,700100

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs