logo

Malawi Population

Malawi is a landlocked country in southeastern Africa, borders Tanzania to the north and northeast, Zambia to the west and Mozambique to the east, south and southwest. Malawi population in 2022 is estimated to be 20.12 million, covers country area of 118,484 sq km (45,747 sq mi), ranks ninty-eighth country by area and the sixtieth most populous country in the world. Malawi capital is Lilongwe, other popular cities are Blantyre, Mzuzu, Zomba, Karonga, Kasungu, Mangochi, Salima, Liwonde and Balaka. Country code is MWI, Population of Malawi in 2021 is estimated as 19.62 million. Life expectancy of Malawi is 62.31 years for male and 68.93 years for female. Malawi was formerly known as Nyasaland, name Malawi comes from the Maravi, an old name for the Chewa people who inhabit the area, also nicknamed The Warm Heart of Africa. 34.4% Chewa 18.9% Lomwe 13.3% Yao 10.4% Ngoni 9.2% Tumbuka 3.8% Sena 3.2% Mang'anja 1.9% Nyanja 1.8% Tonga 1.0% Ngonde 0.6% Lambya 0.5% Sukwa 1.1% Others

Below table is the population of Malawi from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19603,659,980
19654,134,464
19704,703,783
19755,384,798
19806,250,434
19857,268,271
19909,404,499
19959,844,418
200011,148,751
200512,625,950
201014,539,609
201516,745,305
202019,129,955

Malawi population in 1960 is 3,659,980, by 1970 the population is increased by 1,043,803 totaling to 4,703,783, by 1980 the population is increased to 6,250,434, and by 1990 the total increase of 9,404,499 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 9,404,499. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 1,744,252 to 11,148,751, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Malawi increase by 3,390,858 with a change of 30.41 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 4,590,346 with a change of 31.57 percent and make up to 19,129,955.

Source : worldbank

Religions in Malawi

According to 2018 census, below table are the religions:

Religious DenominationTotalPercent
Roman Catholic3,028,43517.2
Church of Central African Presbyterian2,498,96914.2
SDA/Baptist/Apostolic1,644,8299.4
Anglican410,6332.3
Pentecostal1,332,4207.6
Other Christians4,666,33726.6
Moslem2,426,75413.8
Buddhism5,5060.0
Hinduism3,2110.0
Traditional186,2841.1
Other non-Christian983,5875.6
No Religion376,7842.1


Racial Groups in Malawi

According to 2018 census, 6.0 million people (34.4 percent) were Chewa, 3.3 million people (18.9 percent) were Lomwe, 2.3 million people (13.3 percent) were Yao, 1.8 million people (10.4 percent) were Ngoni and 1.6 million people (9.2 percent) were Tumbuka.

TribeMalawiNorthern RegionCentral RegionSouthern Region
Total17,506,0222,283,6807,486,4807,735,862
Chewa6,020,945158,2505,351,396511,299
Tumbuka1,614,9551,311,292236,69566,968
Lomwe3,302,63430,040229,2443,043,350
Tonga310,031218,75863,88827,385
Yao2,321,76325,928367,9151,927,920
Sena670,9083,87836,242630,788
Nkhonde174,430156,89311,1086,429
Ngoni1,819,34789,1731,091,623638,551
Lambya106,76997,0356,4303,304
Sukwa93,76261,99030,868904
Mang'anja559,8873,24130,265526,381
Nyanja324,27212,75414,711296,807
Other186,319114,44816,09555,776

Malawi population by district as per 2008 census and 2018 census:

RegionDistrictArea (Sq km)Population (2008)Population (2018)Density 2008Density 2018
Northern Region27,1311,679,4912,289,7806284
Chitipa4,334176,835234,9274154
Karonga3,416264,112365,02877107
Nkhata Bay4,182215,429284,6815268
Rumphi4,560166,460229,1613750
Mzimba10,473718,402940,1846990
Likoma2010,71414,527536726
Mzuzu City146127,539221,2728741,516
Central Region35,6415,497,2527,523,340154211
Kasungu8,017623,592842,95378105
Nkhotakota4,338299,240393,0776991
Ntchisi1,709222,374317,069130186
Dowa3,077559,849772,569182251
Salima2,151337,928478,346157222
Lilongwe5,8081,232,9721,637,583212282
Mchinji3,131454,584602,305145192
Dedza3,754625,828830,512167221
Ntcheu3,251471,353659,608145203
Lilongwe City403669,532989,3181,6612,455
Southern Region31,7805,852,7557,750,629184244
Mangochi6,729796,0361,148,611118171
Machinga3,582494,835735,438138205
Zomba2,363578,766746,724245316
Chiradzulu761287,604356,875378469
Blantyre1,785339,406451,220190253
Mwanza75692,237130,949122173
Thyolo1,666590,472721,456354433
Mulanje2,005523,949684,107261341
Phalombe1,323315,185429,450238325
Chikwawa4,878437,892564,68490116
Nsanje1,945241,107299,168124154
Balaka2,142316,574438,379148205
Neno1,561108,339138,2916989
Zomba City4281,501105,0131,9412,500
Blantyre City240648,852800,2642,7043,334
Malawi118,48413,029,49817,563,749138186

Malawi population by Age Group as per census 2018:

Age GroupPopulation (2018)MaleFemale
0-42,552,4061,265,9711,286,435
5-92,632,8781,298,9621,333,916
10-142,533,3031,247,2121,286,091
15-192,035,9451,004,7801,031,165
20-241,651,576777,577873,999
25-291,229,411582,866646,545
30-341,107,226516,505590,721
35-39968,998468,188500,810
40-44729,600367,171362,429
45-49535,868273,749262,119
50-54387,812188,400199,412
55-59306,921144,046162,875
60-64234,918107,820127,098
65-69240,551107,911132,640
70-74144,78863,80580,983
75-79124,71851,59873,120
80-8463,67524,13039,545
85-8954,75420,75134,003
90-9415,1305,2459,885
95+13,2714,7738,498


References

nsomalawi

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs