logo

Mauritius Population

Mauritius is an island country in the Indian Ocean, located off eastern coast of Africa, lies 800 km east of Madagascar, 2,000 kilometres off the southeast coast of the African continent. Islands consists of main island of Mauritius and surrounding islands of Rodrigues and Agalega & St Brandon. Mauritius population in 2022 is estimated to be 1.27 million, covers country area of 2,040 sq km (790 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-sixty-ninth country by area and the one-hundred-fifty-seventh most populous country in the world. Mauritius capital and largest city is Port Louis. Country code is MUS, Population of Mauritius in 2021 is estimated as 1.26 million. Life expectancy of Mauritius is 70.95 years for male and 77.32 years for female.

Ethnic group wise 67% are Indo-Mauritians, 28% are Mauritian Creoles, 3% Sino-Mauritians and 2% Franco-Mauritians. Indo-Mauritians are Mauritians who trace their ethnic ancestry to India immigrated during French East India Company and British rule, as slaves, Indentured labourers and some were skilled immigrants. These indians were initially from Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Bengalese during French company, Telugus, Tamils and Marathis from Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra during British India rule. In 19th century, Gujarat, Sindh and Chinese immigrants arrived as traders, businessmen and merchants as free immigrants.

Below table is the population of Mauritius from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960659,351
1965753,000
1970826,000
1975892,000
1980966,039
19851,020,528
19901,058,775
19951,122,457
20001,186,873
20051,228,254
20101,250,400
20151,262,605
20201,265,740

Mauritius population in 1960 is 659,351, by 1970 the population is increased by 166,649 totaling to 826,000, by 1980 the population is increased to 966,039, and by 1990 the total increase of 1,058,775 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 1,058,775. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 128,098 to 1,186,873, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Mauritius increase by 63,527 with a change of 5.35 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 15,340 with a change of 1.23 percent and make up to 1,265,740.

Source : worldbank

According to statsmauritius, estimated Mauritius population by 2020:

DistrictsMaleFemalePopulation (2020)Density P/sq km
Port Louis58,52759,158117,6852,913
Pamplemousses70,37571,765142,140791
Riviere du Rempart53,46354,592108,055700
Flacq68,84969,818138,667464
Grand Port56,07756,604112,681431
Savanne33,90434,32968,233277
Plaines Wilhems179,059186,696365,7551,864
Moka41,71442,02183,735357
Black River42,48142,32784,808330
Island of Mauritius604,449617,3101,221,759654
Island of Rodrigues21,53322,46443,997400
Republic of Mauritius625,982639,7741,265,756640

Population of Mauritius in 2029 with main island and surrounding islets:

IslandMaleFemalePopulation (2020)Area (sq km)Density
Island of Mauritius (main island & surrounding islets)604,449617,3101,221,7591,868.4654
Island of Rodrigues (main island & surrounding islets)21,53322,464 43,997110.1400
Agalega & St Brandon17410027428.710
Republic of Mauritius626,156639,8741,266,0302,007.2631

Population statistics of Republic of Mauritius, Island of Mauritius and Island of Rodrigues, demographic statistics from 1962 to 2011, as per Hindu, Muslim, Sino-Mauritian and other general population:

Republic of MauritiusIsland of MauritiusIsland of Rodrigues
Census YearCommunityMaleFemaleBoth sexesMaleFemaleBoth sexesMaleFemaleBoth sexes
1962Total Population351,368348,586699,954342,306339,313681,6199,0629,27318,335
Hindu174,713169,909344,622174,698169,889344,587152035
Muslim56,01854,386110,40455,97154,351110,322473582
Sino-Mauritian12,86410,57223,43612,65410,40423,058210168378
General Population107,773113,719221,49298,983104,669203,6528,7909,05017,840
1972Total Population425,850425,118850,968413,580412,619826,19912,27012,49924,769
Hindu215,752212,593428,345215,654 212,513428,1679880178
Muslim68,83468,337137,17168,78968,292137,081454590
Sino-Mauritian13,018 11,35524,37312,84911,23524,084169120289
General Population128,246132,833261,079116,288120,579236,86711,95812,25424,212
1983Total Population497,920502,025999,945481,368485,495966,86316,55216,53033,082
1990Total Population527,760528,9001,056,660510,676511,7801,022,456 17,08417,12034,204
2000Total Population583,756595,0921,178,848566,056577,0131,143,06917,70018,07935,779
2011Total Population610,848625,9691,236,817 590,944605,4391,196,38319,90420,53040,434

Mauritius urban and rural population with cities Port Louis, Beau Bassin/Rose Hill, Quatre Bornes, Vacoas/Phoenix and Curepipe.

Urban/Rural31 December 2020
MaleFemaleBoth sexes
Island of Mauritius604,449617,3101,221,759
Urban population249,947259,496509,443
- Port Louis72,70872,698145,406
- Beau Bassin/Rose Hill51,20652,098103,304
- Quatre Bornes37,63839,36777,005
- Vacoas/Phoenix50,99154,623105,614
- Curepipe37,40440,71078,114
Rural population354,502357,814712,316
Island of Rodrigues21,53322,46443,997
Rural population21,53322,46443,997
Republic of Mauritius625,982639,7741,265,756
Urban population249,947259,496509,443
Rural population376,035380,278756,313
Percentage urban40.2

Population of Mauritius by Age group in 2020:

Age GroupMaleFemaleNumber%
06,4556,40512,8601.0
1 - 426,32825,13751,4654.1
5 - 935,12234,00569,1275.4
10 - 1441,55040,37881,9286.5
15 - 1948,73647,33796,0737.6
20 - 2448,62447,20895,8327.6
25 - 2949,50448,44897,9527.7
30 - 3443,34342,14185,4846.7
35 - 3945,71544,53290,2477.1
40 - 4448,59347,15995,7527.6
45 - 4941,40140,50481,9056.5
50 - 5444,12044,06588,1857.0
55 - 5944,23645,91790,1537.1
60 - 6436,86339,89376,7566.1
65 - 6928,63433,08561,7194.9
70 - 7417,85922,67440,5333.2
75 - 799,79114,10823,8991.9
80 - 845,5789,12014,6981.1
85 +3,5767,59611,1720.9
All ages626,028639,7121,265,740100

Mauritius International migration estimates in 2020:

Population at beginning of YearLive BirthsNatural movementNatural IncreaseNet International MigrationTotal IncreaseNatural IncreaseInternational Migration (% change)TotalPopulation at end of year 2020
20111,251,40214,7019,1705,531-30682,463 0.4-0.20.21,253,865
20121,253,86514,4949,3435,151-18003,3510.4-0.10.31,257,216
20131,257,21613,6889,4404,248-19002,3480.3-0.10.21,259,564
20141,259,56413,415 9,6823,733-18501,8830.3-0.20.11,261,447
20151,261,44712,7389,7472,991-18501,1410.2-0.10.11,262,588
20161,262,58813,08210,1742,908-19509580.2-0.10.11,263,546
20171,263,54613,47910,1403,339-18501,4890.3-0.20.11,265,035
20181,265,03512,96510,7872,178-18503280.2-0.10.11,265,363
20191,265,36312,86211,1741,688-1850-1620.1-0.10.01,265,201
20201,265,201 13,46511,0602,405-18505550.2-0.20.01,265,756


References

statsmauritius

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs