logo

Mongolia Population

Mongolia is a landlocked country in East Asia, borders China to the south, Russia to the north, with mountains to the north and west and the Gobi Desert to the south. Mongolia population in 2022 is estimated to be 3.38 million, covers country area of 1,564,116 sq km (603,909 sq mi), ranks eighteenth country by area and the one-hundred-thirty-third most populous country in the world. Its capital and largest city is Ulaanbaatar, other popular cities are Erdenet, Darkhan, Choibalsan, Mörön, Nalaikh and Ölgii. Country code is MNG, Population of Mongolia in 2021 is estimated as 3.33 million. Life expectancy of Mongolia is 63.82 years for male and 72.76 years for female.

Below table is the population of Mongolia from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960955,514
19651,107,121
19701,278,819
19751,479,646
19801,689,622
19851,921,889
19902,184,139
19952,298,017
20002,397,417
20052,526,429
20102,719,902
20152,998,433
20203,278,292

Mongolia population in 1960 is 955,514, by 1970 the population is increased by 323,305 totaling to 1,278,819, by 1980 the population is increased to 1,689,622, and by 1990 the total increase of 2,184,139 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 2,184,139. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 213,278 to 2,397,417, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Mongolia increase by 322,485 with a change of 13.45 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 558,390 with a change of 20.53 percent and make up to 3,278,292.

Source : worldbank

According to the Population 2020, Half of the Mongolia population live in cities, 45.9 percent of the population live in Ulaanbaatar, 18.7 percent in the Khangai region, 15.8 percent in the Central region, 12.6 percent in the Western region, and 7.0 percent in the Eastern region. By 2020, a total of 122.3 thousand citizens residing abroad, out of which 34.2 percent are in abroad for education purpose, 32 percent for employment, out of these 20.6 percent are self-employed, 10.4 percent for contractual employment, 1.0 percent for business/official mission), 12.6 percent for family reasons, 11.7 percent for permanent residence and the 9.5 percent for other purposes.

20102020Sex Ratio
AimagsTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemale20102020
TOTAL2,647,5451,313,9681,333,5773,197,0201,576,9301,620,09098.597.3
Arkhangai84,07841,94342,13594,32447,27247,05299.5100.5
Bayan-Ulgii85,23242,65542,577103,90851,85552,053100.299.6
Bayankhongor75,69038,02337,66788,00843,21544,793100.996.5
Bulgan53,06527,32525,74061,34431,14630,198106.2103.1
Gobi-Altai53,22326,60226,62157,47928,64928,83099.999.4
Dornogobi57,93029,23028,70069,85935,04634,813101.8100.7
Dornod68,87334,79634,07782,02041,32240,698102.1101.5
Dundgobi38,54319,57818,96546,69823,47823,220103.2101.1
Zavkhan64,92432,54432,38072,30736,03236,275100.599.3
Uvurkhangai100,44450,33350,111115,73757,59958,138100.499.1
Umnugobi60,85534,88425,97169,85835,56834,290134.3103.7
Sukhbaatar51,09126,05925,03262,88431,60331,281104.1101.0
Selenge95,80448,75647,048107,75554,70653,049103.6103.1
Tuv83,83843,75140,08792,40947,44744,962109.1105.5
Uvs72,90636,82936,07782,94141,62541,316102.1100.7
Khovd76,25238,00638,24688,07844,01744,06199.499.9
Khuvsgul114,33156,89957,432134,31866,60467,71499.198.4
Khentii65,33533,39931,93677,32039,08538,235104.6102.2
Darkhan-Uul90,64244,55646,086102,17150,23451,93796.796.7
Orkhon87,11842,81344,305104,03251,17652,85696.696.8
Gobisumber13,0816,7406,34117,4458,7968,649106.3101.7
Ulaanbaatar1,154,290558,247596,0431,466,125710,455755,67093.794.0

Mongolian population by ethnic group in 2020:

Ethnic GroupPopulation (2010)Percent (2010)Population (2020)Percent (2020)
Khalkh2,168,14182.42,659,98583.8
Kazakh101,5263.9120,9993.8
Durvud72,4032.883,7192.6
Bayad56,5732.263,7752.0
Buriad45,0871.743,6611.4
Zakhchin32,8451.237,4071.2
Dariganga27,4121.036,4191.1
Uriankhai26,6541.029,0210.9
Darkhad21,5580.824,5490.8
Uuld15,5200.614,6660.5
Khotgoid15,4600.68,5830.3
Torguud14,1760.515,5960.5
Khoton11,3040.412,0570.4
Myangad6,5920.38,1250.2
Tuva5,1690.22,3540.1
Barga2,9890.12,8320.1
Uzemchin2,5770.12,3080.1
Eljigen1,3400.11,0340.0
Sartuul1,2860.02,0230.1
Khamnigan5370.03840.0
Tsaatan (Dukha)2820.02080.0
Uzbek (Chantuu)2600.02020.0
Kharchin1520.01540.0
Tsakhar1320.0--
Khoshuud--3820.0
Other6010.01430.0
Other nationals5410.03,9790.1

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs