logo

Norway Population

Norway is a Nordic country in Northern Europe, the mainland territory of which comprises the western and northernmost portion of the Scandinavian Peninsula, borders Finland and Russia to the north-east and the Skagerrak strait to the south, on the other side of which are Denmark and the United Kingdom. Norway has an extensive coastline, facing the North Atlantic Ocean and the Barents Sea, also shares a long eastern border with Sweden at a length of 1,619 km. Norway population in 2022 is estimated to be 5.44 million, covers country area of 385,207 sq km (148,729 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-eighteenth most populous country in the world, capital of Norway is Oslo and other popular cities are Bergen, Stavanger/Sandnes, Trondheim and Drammen. Norway country code is NOR.

YearPopulation
19603,581,239
19653,723,168
19703,875,763
19754,007,313
19804,085,620
19854,152,516
19904,241,473
19954,359,184
20004,490,967
20054,623,291
20104,889,252
20155,188,607
20205,379,475

Norway population in 1960 is 3,581,239, by 1970 the population is increased by 294,524 totaling to 3,875,763, by 1980 the population is increased to 4,085,620, and by 1990 the total increase of 4,241,473 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 4,241,473. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 4,490,967, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Norway increase by 398,285 with a change of 8.87 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 490,223 with a change of 10.03 percent and make up to 5,379,475. Population of Norway in 2021 is 5.41 million.

According to ssb, Below is the table for Age and percent change of population between 2020 to 2021, 2016 to 2021, 2011 to 2021.

Age/Change %Population (2021)2020 - 20212016 - 20212011 - 2021
Total5,415,1660.43.49.6
0 years53,134-3.1-10.5-13.8
1-5 years290,630-1.9-6.5-5.3
6-12 years448,573-0.61.55.6
13-15 years192,5100.73.3-0.2
16-19 years252,943-0.9-3.7-2.5
20-44 years1,792,2200.11.36.8
45-66 years1,511,7020.75.011.2
67-79 years613,2502.816.947.5
80-89 years190,3092.68.14.0
90 years or older46,0981.94.920.5

Below table shows the population growth between years 2020 and 2021:

Change20202021
Population at the beginning of the period5367 5805,415,166
Population growth23,78912,995
Population at the end of the period5391 3695,415,166
Excess of births12,3684,989
Births52,97915,165
Deaths40,61110,176
Net migration11,3278,006
Immigration38,07114,776
Emigration26,7446,770

Source : worldbank

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs