logo

Sweden Population

Sweden is a Nordic country in Northern Europe, borders Norway to the west and north, Finland to the east, lies west of the Baltic Sea and Gulf of Bothnia, providing a long coastline, and forms the eastern part of the Scandinavian Peninsula. Denmark is connected in the southwest by a bridge tunnel across the Öresund Strait. Sweden population in 2022 is estimated to be 10.5 million, covers total area of 450,295 sq km (173,860 sq mi), largest country in Northern Europe, the third-largest country in the European Union, and the fifth largest country in Europe. Stockholm is the capital of Sweden, other populous cities include Gothenburg, Malmö and Uppsala. Around 65% of Sweden's total land area is covered with forests.


Languages in Sweden

Swedish is the official language of Sweden and is spoken by 10.23 million people of the country. Foreign languages are English, German and French, out of these 86% speaks English, 30% German and 11% French. Sámi is recognised indigenous language, Regional languages are South Swedish, Götamål, Svealand Swedish, Norrland, and Gutnish. Minority languages are Finnish, Meänkieli, Romani and Yiddish.

Sweden has 25 provinces, about 15% of Sweden lies north of the Arctic Circle. Southern Sweden is predominantly agricultural, with increasing forest coverage northward. 2020 and Population Change in 2020:

CountyPopulationGrowthLive BirthsDeathsPopulation Surplus
Stockholm county2,391,99014,90928,46618,42910,037
Uppsala county388,3944,6814,1423,0981,044
Södermanland county299,4011,8613,0133,198‑185
Östergötland county467,1581,6634,8554,507348
Jönköping county365,0101,4114,1623,676486
Kronoberg county202,2637942,3492,091258
Kalmar county246,0105642,5012,814‑313
Gotland county60,124438467654‑187
Blekinge county159,056‑5501,4911,794‑303
Skåne county1,389,33611,50915,46012,6912,769
Halland county336,7482,9003,4323,057375
Västra Götaland county1,734,4438,56219,33716,0533,284
Värmland county282,8854712,7203,159‑439
Örebro county305,6438383,2673,023244
Västmanland county277,1411,2962,9552,92926
Dalarna county287,676‑2902,8933,307‑414
Gävleborg county287,5021202,7623,411‑649
Västernorrland county244,554‑7932,2753,082‑807
Jämtland county131,1553451,2741,527‑253
Västerbotten county273,1921,4562,9362,609327
Norrbotten county249,614‑4792,3203,015‑695

Swedish population 1960 to 2020

Below is the table of Swedish population from 1960 to 2020, The population below 17 years of age is decreasing 27.3 percent to 21.1 percent and 65 years and over is increasing from 11.8 percent to 20.1 percent over the period from 1960 to 2020. The aging population is increasing than the young population, falling the crude birth rate from 13.7 to 10.9 per 1000 people, and fertility rate decreased from 2.17 to 1.66 per women. The life expectancy of Swedish nationals increased during this period from 71.24 years in 1960 to 80.60 years for men and 74.92 years to 84.29 years for women.

YearPopulationMenWomenNumber of persons, 0-17 yearsPercentNumber of personsPercentHousehold unitsAverageSwedish citizensForeign citizensProportionForeign-bornProportionForeign-born who are Swedish citizensBirthsCrude birth rateTotal fertility rateDeathsCrude death rateLife expectancy, menLife expectancyInfant mortality rateIn-migrationOut-migrationPopulation growthPopulation growthMarriagesDivorcesPersons who became
on 31 December0-17 years0-17 years65 years and over65 years and overResidents per householdTotalTotalforeign citizens in %Totalforeign-born in %Per 1000Per 1000MenWomen Per 1000per 1000 inhabitantsSwedish citizens
202010,379,2955,222,8475,156,4482,189,40321.12,088,08620.14,776,2392.179,473,972905,3238.72,046,73119.71,227,977113,07710.91.6698,1249.580.6084.292.3782,51848,93751,7065.037,59125,61980,175
201910,327,5895,195,8145,131,7752,180,50821.12,065,36720.04,718,2712.199,387,009940,5809.12,019,73319.61,168,202114,52311.11.7088,7668.681.3484.732.07115,80547,71897,4049.548,48125,40764,206
201810,230,1855,142,4385,087,7472,155,37921.12,035,71119.94,657,3952.199,297,919932,2669.11,955,56919.11,110,727115,83211.41.7592,1859.180.7884.252.03132,60246,981109,94310.950,79624,95863,818
201710,120,2425,082,6625,037,5802,121,59821.02,006,14619.84,593,5082.209,222,906897,3368.91,877,05018.51,064,041115,41611.51.7891,9729.180.7284.102.41144,48945,620125,08912.552,49724,21068,898
20169,995,1535,013,3474,981,8062,076,40720.81,976,85719.84,536,2142.209,143,204851,9498.51,784,49717.91,012,941117,42511.81.8590,9829.280.5684.092.49163,00545,878144,13614.653,81724,25860,343
20159,851,0174,930,9664,920,0512,025,07720.61,947,22719.84,481,7462.199,068,184782,8337.91,676,26417.0969,494114,87011.71.8590,9079.380.3184.012.45134,24055,830103,66210.652,31424,87648,249
20149,747,3554,872,2404,875,1151,985,28220.41,912,88419.64,432,6142.199,007,920739,4357.61,603,55116.5937,016114,90711.91.8888,9769.280.3584.052.2126,96651,237102,49110.653,11326,14342,918
20139,644,8644,814,3574,830,5071,952,47820.21,872,20719.44,389,0072.198,950,202694,6627.21,533,49315.9908,913113,59311.81.8990,4029.480.0983.712.7115,84550,71588,9719.351,61026,93349,632
20129,555,8934,765,9054,789,9881,928,12120.21,828,28319.14,360,3682.198,888,661667,2327.01,473,25615.4875,227113,17711.91.9091,9389.779.8783.542.6103,05951,74773,0387.756,24025,00549,746
20119,482,8554,726,8344,756,0211,919,20620.21,784,66818.84,345,5822.188,827,755655,1006.91,427,29615.1841,179111,77011.81.9089,9389.579.7983.672.196,46751,17967,2857.153,01224,88436,328
20109,415,5704,690,2444,725,3261,919,09420.41,737,24618.5..8,782,278633,2926.71,384,92914.7818,574115,64112.31.9890,4879.679.5283.492.5498,80148,85374,8888.056,55525,15132,197
20008,882,7924,392,7534,490,0391,937,77921.81,530,88717.2..8,405,480477,3125.41,003,79811.3609,18990,44110.21.5493,46110.577.3882.033.4258,65934,09121,3662.443,13822,08243,173
19908,590,6304,244,0174,346,6131,880,31621.91,526,19617.83,830,0372.148,106,926483,7045.6790,4459.2398,534123,93814.52.1495,16111.174.8180.415.9660,04825,19663,5947.540,47719,35716,770
19808,317,9374,119,8224,198,1151,977,22623.81,362,09916.43,497,8012.327,896,270421,6675.1626,9537.5.97,06411.71.6891,80011.072.7678.816.9139,42629,83914,9271.837,56919,88720,833
19708,081,2294,035,9114,045,3182,007,01224.81,113,23913.83,050,3542.597,669,949411,2805.1537,5856.7.110,15013.71.9480,02610.072.2077.0611.0077,32628,63576,8729.543,27812,94311,539
19607,497,9673,740,1193,757,8482,046,30627.3887,96411.82,582,1512.847,307,346190,6212.5299,8794.0.102,21913.72.1775,09310.071.2474.9216.6226,14315,13835,8274.850,1498,9588,452

These statistics are based on the latest information from the Swedish Tax Agency's population register and includes changes up to and including 30 September 2021.

2021/MonthPopulation at the end of periodPopulation growthLive birthsStill birthsDeathsPopulation surplusImmigrantsEmigrantsSurplus of immigrants
January10,389,2069,9119,0714210,173‑11027,0674,2252,842
February10,393,0263,8208,989237,5521,4376,0763,6932,383
March10,398,0445,01810,067347,8062,2616,9704,2132,757
April10,403,2745,2309,823317,3122,5116,3453,6262,719
May10,409,0265,75210,323357,2583,0656,2303,5432,687
June10,415,4896,46310,215316,6023,6136,8674,0172,850
July10,422,4977,00810,325397,0063,3197,4553,7663,689
August10,431,2608,76310,079227,0153,06410,1114,4125,699
September10,435,4474,1879,408287,1262,2826,8674,9621,905
Total56,15288,30028568,07920,22163,98836,45727,531

Age-specific fertility rates from 1751 to 2020

  1. Estimated per 1,000 women aged 15-49 and as an average of the individual years.
  2. Estimated number of children that 1,000 women receive during their entire reproductive period according to current fertility and provided that no mortality occurs up to 49 years.
  3. Until 1954 is the calculation based on the number of childbirths and from 1955, the number of live births. The difference between the number of childbirths and the number of live births is very small and is of no significance when calculating fertility rates.
  4. From 2013-2017 no age demarcation takes place and children born of non-registered women are excluded in the calculation. These changes are of little significance when calculating fertility rates.
Age of mother[1]
Period15-1920-2425-2930-3435-3940-44 45-49Total fertility rate[2]
1751-175524.6139.9239.6258.8197.8106.624.04,956.5
1756-176021.9130.2223.9239.4182.597.623.34,594.0
1761-176521.8130.1225.1245.9185.7100.323.24,660.5
1766-177020.9121.7220.2246.3187.899.323.74,599.5
1771-177519.5113.4199.0221.8175.793.821.84,225.0
1776-178020.6119.6214.4242.9190.8106.226.04,602.5
1781-178521.3114.9201.1212.1170.288.520.54,143.0
1786-179020.8115.2200.3215.9165.092.120.64,149.5
1791-179520.0125.0218.0234.3175.796.421.44,454.0
1796-180019.1121.5214.7234.1180.492.420.54,413.5
1801-180517.2117.1206.4222.8175.994.219.64,266.0
1806-181015.2111.6202.2213.7167.390.019.44,097.0
1811-181516.6117.6211.5228.2182.293.918.54,342.5
1816-182015.6120.2213.0230.4187.3102.919.34,443.5
1821-182516.9130.8233.5251.4201.1110.320.84,824.0
1826-183014.0127.1225.0241.2196.3107.219.44,651.0
1831-183512.2120.7226.9242.5197.6109.618.34,639.0
1836-18408.8107.6218.3236.8193.9105.218.04,443.0
1841-18458.7101.4213.9242.5199.8110.617.74,473.0
1846-18507.494.3200.1232.4197.3107.217.64,281.5
1851-18557.693.6200.0230.6195.3110.716.84,273.0
1856-18608.0101.8204.7239.8210.5120.820.14,528.5
1861-18658.9104.5208.2239.8208.3127.019.64,581.5
1866-18708.698.9195.7219.1193.3110.118.14,219.0
1871-18759.1105.9207.1233.0203.1121.318.14,488.0
1876-178010.0106.9209.9233.6204.7117.619.04,508.5
1881-188510.3105.2201.4225.2195.3113.816.94,340.5
1886-189010.8107.4198.5218.7190.4108.016.54,251.5
1891-189511.6107.9193.4208.8180.1102.614.44,094.0
1896-190014.7115.7194.7202.1172.496.912.74,046.0
1901-190515.9119.5193.3193.6159.787.811.43,906.0
1906-191018.9121.9186.3186.5149.378.910.03,759.0
1911-191519.5113.3163.3158.3130.469.28.13,310.5
1916-192016.9105.5148.7140.0111.058.77.32,940.5
1921-192517.997.2132.2120.393.548.26.02,576.5
1926-193017.883.0106.395.072.636.54.42,078.0
1931-193517.876.293.480.856.125.73.01,765.0
1936-194019.983.6100.483.253.421.82.31,823.0
1941-194525.6111.4134.0107.566.823.61.92,354.0
1946-195036.4127.4138.0103.162.122.01.82,454.0
1951-1955 [3]37.8128.2128.386.847.815.91.32,230.5
1956-196036.7132.5136.985.542.312.90.92,238.5
1961-196542.8136.9148.987.639.310.70.72,334.5
1966-197041.9127.2137.377.132.27.60.52,119.0
1971-197532.1122.0128.666.923.54.70.21,890.0
1976-198019.899.8119.964.922.53.90.21,655.0
1981-198512.284.3124.176.827.05.00.21,648.0
1986-199012.189.9145.699.836.26.20.31,950.5
1991-199510.981.3143.1107.542.87.40.31,966.5
1996-20007.151.7107.993.440.37.30.31,539.9
2001-20056.346.9109.1115.750.69.50.41,692.3
2006-20106.050.3114.7133.964.412.40.61,912.0
2011-20154.945.6112.3131.467.814.10.91,884.9
2012-20164.744.3112.3130.468.114.40.91,875.3
2013-2017 [4]4.542.5110.8128.367.914.60.91,847.5
2014-20184.341.2109.3126.167.514.80.91,820.5
2015-20194.139.8106.6123.667.114.91.01,785.8
2016-20203.838.1103.7121.666.515.11.01,749.4
Source scb

Population by country of Birth of 2020 and 2019 and change in percent.

20202019
SlnoCountry of birthTotalWomenMenTotalWomenMenChange in percent
All countries82,51839,74842,770115,80554,07961,726‑28.7
1Sweden11,6605,7375,92311,9555,6736,282‑2.5
2India4,0611,7542,3077,3893,1954,194‑45.0
3Syria3,2931,7231,5706,1283,2672,861‑46.3
4Poland2,5309511,5793,1771,2231,954‑20.4
5Pakistan2,4419651,4763,2251,3941,831‑24.3
6Germany2,3931,2991,0942,6141,4281,186‑8.5
7Iraq2,2711,0421,2293,6011,6701,931‑36.9
8Afghanistan2,2709991,2716,8451,7325,113‑66.8
9United Kingdom2,0847991,2852,0728341,2380.6
10Iran2,0821,0101,0723,4851,6291,856‑40.3
11Turkey1,8538141,0392,4189431,475‑23.4
12China1,8389508882,9341,4961,438‑37.4
13Finland1,7081,0017072,1001,214886‑18.7
14Denmark1,6797739061,6607489121.1
15United States1,5877808071,920979941‑17.3
16Eritrea1,5507168343,4461,7621,684‑55.0
17Norway1,3216786431,739878861‑24.0
18Romania1,2745237511,9037881,115‑33.1
19Thailand1,1989622361,5751,205370‑23.9
20Italy1,0874826051,207523684‑9.9
Other countries32,33815,79016,54844,41221,49822,914‑27.2
Population by country of birth and country of Origin, until 31 December 2020,


Population Projection

weden population in 2021 is estimated to be 10.4 million, Sweden Population Statistics from 1998 to 2020:

2021/MonthPopulation at the end of periodPopulation growthLive birthsStill birthsDeathsPopulation surplusImmigrantsEmigrantsSurplus of immigrants
202010,379,29551,706113,07735398,12414,95382,51848,93733,581
201910,327,58997,404114,52336788,76625,757115,80547,71868,087
201810,230,185109,943115,83244292,18523,647132,60246,98185,621
201710,120,242125,089115,41639991,97223,444144,48945,62098,869
20169,995,153144,136117,42541490,98226,443163,00545,878117,127
20159,851,017103,662114,87042990,90723,963134,24055,83078,410
20149,747,355102,491114,90745688,97625,931126,96651,23775,729
20139,644,86488,971113,59344190,40223,191115,84550,71565,130
20129,555,89373,038113,17745391,93821,239103,05951,74751,312
20119,482,85567,285111,77042989,93821,83296,46751,17945,288
20109,415,57074,888115,64142690,48725,15498,80148,85349,948
20099,340,68284,335111,80145190,08021,721102,28039,24063,040
20089,256,34773,420109,30139691,44917,852101,17145,29455,877
20079,182,92769,670107,42132691,72915,69299,48545,41854,067
20069,113,25765,505105,91331991,17714,73695,75044,90850,842
20059,047,75236,360101,34630191,7109,63665,22938,11827,111
20049,011,39235,722100,92831890,53210,39662,02836,58625,442
20038,975,67034,88299,15734792,9616,19663,79535,02328,772
20028,940,78831,66095,81533995,00980664,08733,00931,078
20018,909,12826,33691,46633793,752‑228660,79532,14128,654
20008,882,79221,36690,44133993,461‑302058,65934,09124,568
19998,861,4267,10488,17332594,726‑655349,83935,70514,134
19988,854,3226,69789,02832193,271‑424349,39138,51810,873

Population of Sweden by country of birth

Population by country of birth and country of Origin, until 31 December 2020:

Country of BirthForeign BornParents
with same country of Birth
Father
country of Birth
Mother
country of Birth
Afghanistan60,85810,4091,697700
Albania7,908987453386
Algeria3,5181,368763528
Andorra7---
Angola82815718986
Antigua and Barbuda6---
Argentina3,842295484477
Armenia3,367698223427
Australia5,03342225142
Austria5,6085371,204963
Azerbaijan3,865633289446
Bahamas38-61
Bahrain13771720
Bangladesh12,2793,782349222
Barbados124-309
Belarus3,677310221443
Belgium3,25688234187
Belize1514-
Benin118193512
Bermuda21-1-
Bhutan39-151
Bolivia4,670826602499
Bosnia and Herzegovina60,16118,4924,8564,718
Botswana1471210
Brazil10,725376326586
Brunei Darussalam11-1-
Bulgaria9,9061,348515661
Burkina Faso9721310
Burundi3,5061,124176243
Cambodia755117140188
Cameroon2,051526184105
Canada4,33748253214
Cape Verde410565799
Central African Republic234231214
Chad18139206
Chile27,9188,5522,8612,924
China36,0234,6126601,634
Colombia13,060810772929
Comoros3---
Republic of Congo90182227214
Congo (DRC)5,4371,219491466
Costa Rica50126235
Cote d'Ivoire1,160210174124
Croatia12,2071,5151,6241,698
Cuba2,980256509314
Cyprus897679886
Czech Republic2,46212186225
Czechoslovakia4,6311,2181,245839
Denmark38,9296,5164,7563,446
Djibouti48620144313
Dominica473910
Dominican Republic92855139109
Ecuador2,667236333248
Egypt9,5702,0421,549578
El Salvador3,303793331403
Equatorial Guinea506106
Eritrea47,15610,8882,6892,587
Estonia9,6063,0291,5211,237
Eswatini35-32
Ethiopia22,1256,3224,5623,294
Fiji78256
Finland140,33762,0424,63413,968
France11,8543511,009764
Gabon36-93
Gambia5,5792,161725274
Georgia2,278276152164
Germany51,4346,3854,4655,499
Ghana3,511798356226
Gibraltar7---
Greece19,7374,9521,530626
Grenada39-111
Guatemala893547391
Guinea69611312898
Guinea-Bissau157145017
Guyana13282125
Haiti151192017
Honduras446243949
Hong Kong6129126155
Hungary16,4804,2181,6911,168
Iceland5,932795285323
India42,7904,8531,0981,041
Indonesia3,050206137191
Iran81,30119,0845,6713,383
Iraq146,44058,86410,5305,064
Ireland2,9823515876
Israel2,785232640494
Italy14,1551,1201,501687
Jamaica41466218
Japan3,67891135230
Jordan5,2781,2711,2691,289
Kazakhstan2,534249200372
Kenya5,040323517712
Kiribati6---
North Korea73-75
South Korea11,719292333595
Kosovo11,1641,6152,6082,863
Kuwait3,7363011,3031,008
Kyrgyzstan1,37015981184
Laos5081048477
Latvia8,7981,011461851
Lebanon28,88516,7227,6045,645
Lesotho72-19
Liberia1,007112231167
Libya3,810571742608
Liechtenstein6---
Lithuania15,9171,827372707
Luxembourg4173109
Madagascar1471410
Malawi128452
Malaysia1,739156226163
Maldives24221
Mali222352823
Malta24561410
Marshall Islands2---
Mauritania818465
Mauritius213191827
Mexico3,43369188253
Micronesia1---
Moldova1,42710248224
Monaco46--2
Mongolia5,0331,07322173
Montenegro1,41198280434
Morocco11,8984,4111,2783,025
Mozambique35552828
Myanmar1,53838010577
Namibia1588289
Nauru2---
Nepal1,2711474539
Netherlands12,769814876523
New Zealand1,30569134
Nicaragua1,1056379156
Niger8213413
Nigeria6,9131,585864173
North Macedonia9,4101,9631,4071,471
Norway41,0623,4642,6253,098
Oman87-1613
Pakistan21,1725,8141,1951,088
Palau5--4
Palestine8,2811,5191,876795
Panama31664231
Papua New Guinea29-33
Paraguay226123658
Peru8,1261,031856895
Philippines15,6409101611,389
Poland93,76216,7392,1255,949
Portugal4,336602441270
Qatar36215261
Romania32,7415,1281,0971,759
Russian Federation22,7742,1328522,769
Rwanda842134110126
Saint Kitts and Nevis2---
Saint Lucia42-15
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines17-23
Samoa26-6-
San Marino5-12
Sao Tome and Principe19-3-
Saudi Arabia6,8952029341,487
Senegal1,070143131147
Serbia15,8741,1882,6162,984
Serbia and Montenegro6,0126902,8402,786
Seychelles68147
Sierra Leone951222200151
Singapore1,01973642
Slovakia2,07717299288
Slovenia1,426140230328
Solomon Islands4--1
Somalia70,18430,7432,3203,598
South Africa3,61366191113
South Sudan275869
Soviet Union5,2971,0721,9041,439
Spain12,9307811,046687
Sri Lanka7,6121,437264391
Sudan6,8118326861,130
Suriname56-66
Switzerland4,258140364328
Syrian Arab Republic193,59432,8297,8809,381
Taiwan1,99111298131
Tajikistan434535681
Tanzania2,004247278358
Thailand44,3391,6053111,986
Timor-Leste8---
Togo394998676
Tonga33-18
Trinidad and Tobago315-3627
Tunisia5,8892,8221,094596
Turkey52,62830,4145,9693,688
Turkmenistan260172456
Tuvalu1---
Uganda5,2631,024561474
Ukraine11,8996413431,511
United Arab Emirates3,62037411692
United Kingdom31,0358232,2931,067
United States23,2902731,302927
Unknown1,497242,853623
Uruguay2,190488441286
Uzbekistan4,860886315394
Vanuatu1---
Venezuela1,71054114178
Vietnam21,1267,3911,030965
Virgin Islands, British2---
Yemen3,052431318327
Yugoslavia63,41930,90313,11110,696
Zambia711193378
Zimbabwe763275537
Source: scb population by country of birth

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs