World Population

England Population

England is a country that is part of the United Kingdom, borders Scotland to the north, Wales to its west, Irish Sea lies to northwest and the Celtic Sea to the southwest. England population in 2021 is estimated to be 56.6 million, covering area of 130,279 sq. km (50,301 sq mi), The name England means 'land of Angels'. The earliest known evidence of human presence in the area of England dates back to 800,000 years. Before the union England was ruled by its monarch and the Parliament of England. Today England is governed directly by the Parliament of the United Kingdom including the other countries of Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. The nine regions of England: North East, North West, Yorkshire and the Humber, East Midlands, West Midlands, East, South East, South West, and London. While many cities in England are quite large, such as Birmingham, Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds, Newcastle, Bradford, Nottingham, population size is not a prerequisite for city status. Geographically England includes the central and southern two-thirds of the island of Great Britain, plus such offshore islands as the Isle of Wight and the Isles of Scilly. The regions with the greatest proportion of working-age people were London (67.4%), the North East (62.2%), the North West (62.1%), and Yorkshire and The Humber (62.1%).

According to ons, the 2019 estimates of England population:

Population UK/EnglandKingdomEngland
Population mid-201966,796,80756,286,961
Total change mid-2018 to mid-2019361,257309,783
% change to mid-20190.54%0.55%
Average annual % change since 20150.67%0.72%
Natural change (mid-2019, rate per 1,000 population)1.932.30
International migration (mid-2019, rate per 1,000 population)3.473.55
Internal migration and other changes (mid-2019, rate per 1,000 population)0.04-0.32


Cities

England Areas neighboring London, Manchester and Birmingham, Cardiff in Wales, and Glasgow and Edinburgh in Scotland had a higher proportion of children aged under 16 years than the national average. London boroughs account for the 20 most densely populated areas in the UK. The highest population densities in the UK, of over 16,000 people per sq.km., are found in the London Boroughs of Tower Hamlets and Islington. Along with Hackney, at 14,800 people per sq.km., these three local areas have notably higher population densities than any others, and have been steadily becoming more dense since mid-2005.

North East

Over the past 20 years this region has successfully transformed its industrial economy into a growing knowledge economy with a strong focus on research and development in life sciences & health, energy and sustainability. Only a few years ago the North East was one of the UK's poorest regions. Today its economy is growing steadily, with good investment and rising productivity. There are many tech startups in the region.

The estimated Population of North East is 2.6 million, covers area of 8,592 sq.km. Major cities: Newcastle upon Tyne, Sunderland, Durham and Middlesbrough. In terms of Economy in 2017, the Gross Value Added is £53.235 million (£20.129 per capita). Import value is 2.8% of the total UK imports. Main parters are Germany, France and China. Main products are machinery & transport equipment, chemicals. Export Value is 3,9% of total UK exports, Main partners are Netherlands, Germany and United States and Main products are machinery & transport equipment, chemicals.

Important universities are Durham University, Newcastle University, and Northumbria University. Newcastle airport is the Major Airport. Major Harbours are Teesport, Port of Sunderland, Port of Hartlepool, and Port of Tyne.

Manchester

The northern UK's economic heartland is centred around Manchester and Liverpool. This is the country’s second-largest regional economy, responsible for over 7% of the UK’s GNP.vManchester has a highly successful life sciences & health sector and its MediaCityUK is one of Europe’s largest media hubs. Liverpool boasts a major logistics centre (and is the UK's largest port, after London). It is also one of the country’s cultural centres. After several difficult years the North West has managed to turn the tide, and the region now has a growing economy in which there is significant investment. The Netherlands Business Support Office (NBSO) in Manchester is part of the Netherlands’ economic network in the UK. The NBSO is pleased to help Dutch companies with any questions about doing business in the UK, especially in the northern regions. Please feel free to contact us without obligation. The estimated Population of Manchester is 7.3 million, covers area of 14,165 sq.km, Major cities are Manchester, Liverpool, Blackpool and Lancaster.

Yorkshire and the Humber

Coal mines and the steel industry used to be the largest employers and the driving force of economic progress in Yorkshire and the Humber, but since the closure of the mines the region has been in transition to a more diverse economy. Manufacturing is still important in the region and this sector’s output is expected to continue to grow. Growth sectors in Yorkshire and the Humber are the digital industry, financial services, public services, retail and sustainable technologies. Sheffield is the UK’s hub for games, while Leeds has a large financial and business services sector. The estimated population of Yorkshire and the Humber is 5.4 million, covers an area of 15.420 sq.km., Major cities are Leeds, Sheffield, Bradford, Kingston upon Hull & York.

West Midlands

The West Midlands region is well known as a centre of the production industries. However, business services also contribute to economic growth in the region. There is a flourishing creative sector (design and architecture in particular) and the west of the region is a hotspot for music and festivals. Birmingham is the UK's second-largest city and the beating heart of the region. The West Midlands is landlocked and therefore has no ports. The estimated population of West Midlands is 5.9 million, covers area of 13.000 sq.km., Major cities are Birmingham, Coventry, Wolverhampton & Dudley.

East Midlands

In 2015 around 20% of Gross Value Added in the East Midlands was earned in the public sector and 16% in production industries. Both sectors mainly involve low-skilled labour. The region is trying to grow its economy but it remains one of the UK’s less-developed regions. The estimated population of East Midlands is 4.8 million, covers area of 15.630 sq.km., Major cities of East Midlands are Leicester, Nottingham & Derby.

South West

Like the South East, the South West is a key economic region, with a strong knowledge economy and a well-developed service sector. Advanced engineering is a particularly important sector in the region, which is home to the largest aerospace industry in the UK (the third largest in Europe). Bristol is the most important city, due to its location on the M4 motorway, which connects it with London. The Cotswolds, Dorset, Devon and Cornwall are magnets for tourism, which is a major earner for the region. The British army also has a number of bases here, including the Royal Marines in Devon and land forces on Salisbury Plain. There is also a large defence industry around Bristol. The estimated population of South West is 5.6 million, covers area of 23.800 sq.km, Major cities of South West England are Bristol, Plymouth, Gloucester, Bath & Exeter

South East

After London the South East has the highest population density in the UK and is often referred to as the engine of the British economy. The region has the most varied economy of all UK regions. It is home to many international engineering and technology companies, particularly in the defence and aero industries. The region also has a flourishing space industry. Other well-developed sectors are IT, the pharmaceutical industry, BioTech and agriculture (mainly fruit). The Brighton area is a hotspot for the creative sector, including a concentration of interactive media. The estimated population of Greater London is 9.1 million, covers area of 19.095 sq.km., Major cities of South East are Brighton, Portsmouth, Oxford, Southampton, Canterbury & Reading

East of England

Of all UK regions the East of England has the highest concentration of research and development facilities. With the University of Cambridge at its heart, that is no surprise. The University also attracts many multinationals and technically-oriented startups.

The region is highly dependent on the services sector but also has strong automotive and pharmaceutical industries. Life sciences & health, AgriTech, IT and high-tech systems & materials are also designated growth sectors for this region. Finally, there are many publishers in the region. The estimated population of Greater London is 6.2 million, covers area of 19.120 sq.km., Major cities of East of England are Norwich, Cambridge, Bedford, Peterborough & Luton.

Greater London

London is the engine of the UK economy. It is an attractive city for many national and international businesses to locate.vLondon accounts for over 20% of the UK’s GNP. The main economic clusters are the financial sector, technology and digital startups, the creative sector. The estimated population of Greater London is 8.8 million, covers area of 1.572 sq.km.

namepopulation change 18_19birth ratedeath ratenatural change rateinternal_in rateinternal_out rateinternal_net rateinternational_in rateinternational_out_rateinternational_net_rate
Hartlepool0.51.11.10.03.33.20.10.40.10.3
Middlesbrough0.31.31.00.35.05.8-0.81.10.30.8
Redcar and Cleveland0.31.01.1-0.23.73.40.30.20.10.1
Stockton-on-Tees0.11.11.00.13.84.3-0.60.70.20.5
Darlington0.21.01.1-0.14.34.10.20.30.20.1
Halton0.81.10.90.23.53.10.50.30.10.1
Warrington0.21.00.90.14.04.10.00.40.30.2
Blackburn with Darwen0.51.40.80.53.84.3-0.40.60.20.4
Blackpool0.11.21.3-0.15.75.60.10.30.20.1
Kingston upon Hull, City of-0.31.21.00.34.14.8-0.60.90.90.0
East Riding of Yorkshire0.50.81.1-0.34.84.10.70.20.20.1
North East Lincolnshire-0.21.01.1-0.12.93.1-0.20.40.30.1
North Lincolnshire0.20.91.1-0.23.43.30.10.40.20.2
York0.30.80.90.07.88.0-0.21.30.80.5
Derby0.01.20.90.35.15.8-0.60.90.50.4
Leicester-0.31.30.70.66.07.7-1.82.11.20.9
Rutland0.60.80.9-0.27.36.40.80.40.20.3
Nottingham0.61.20.70.59.910.7-0.82.21.30.9
Herefordshire, County of0.40.91.1-0.23.93.70.20.60.30.3
Telford and Wrekin1.21.10.80.34.84.20.60.50.30.2
Stoke-on-Trent0.21.31.00.34.14.8-0.60.90.40.5
Bath and North East Somerset0.60.90.90.08.88.70.11.61.10.5
Bristol, City of0.01.20.70.57.98.0-0.21.51.9-0.3
North Somerset0.51.01.0-0.14.74.10.60.30.40.0
South Gloucestershire0.91.10.80.46.25.80.40.60.60.1
Plymouth-0.41.01.00.15.45.9-0.50.70.60.1
Torbay0.40.91.3-0.45.34.70.60.40.20.1
Swindon0.11.20.80.43.74.1-0.40.70.70.1
Peterborough0.61.40.80.64.75.1-0.41.20.70.5
Luton-0.51.50.70.94.16.3-2.21.80.90.8
Southend-on-Sea0.41.11.00.15.25.10.10.40.30.2
Thurrock1.11.40.70.75.55.40.10.60.40.2
Medway0.31.30.80.44.64.9-0.30.50.40.1
Bracknell Forest0.71.10.60.55.85.9-0.10.80.40.3
West Berkshire0.01.00.70.25.35.6-0.30.50.50.0
Reading-0.91.30.70.78.210.5-2.32.21.50.7
Slough0.31.60.51.15.26.3-1.11.20.90.3
Windsor and Maidenhead0.31.00.90.26.46.40.00.80.50.2
Wokingham1.91.10.70.47.56.31.20.80.50.3
Milton Keynes0.31.30.70.64.85.1-0.30.80.80.0
Brighton and Hove0.20.80.70.17.78.3-0.62.01.40.6
Portsmouth-0.11.10.80.26.67.6-1.01.40.90.5
Southampton-0.11.20.70.47.18.5-1.42.41.50.8
Isle of Wight0.20.81.2-0.53.52.90.60.20.20.1
County Durham0.60.91.0-0.14.33.90.40.50.20.3
Cheshire East0.90.91.0-0.14.73.90.90.40.30.1
Cheshire West and Chester0.81.01.00.05.14.50.60.40.20.2
Shropshire0.90.81.1-0.34.73.61.10.40.30.1
Cornwall0.60.91.1-0.24.43.51.00.30.4-0.1
Isles of Scilly-0.80.80.70.110.811.6-0.81.01.3-0.4
Wiltshire0.40.90.90.04.84.30.50.40.5-0.2
Bedford1.01.20.90.45.55.00.50.80.70.1
Central Bedfordshire1.81.20.80.46.25.11.10.70.40.2
Northumberland0.70.81.1-0.33.82.90.90.20.10.1
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole-0.10.91.0-0.15.65.8-0.21.10.90.2
Dorset (unitary authority)0.50.71.2-0.45.34.40.80.30.20.1
Buckinghamshire0.71.10.80.35.45.10.30.70.60.2
Cambridge-0.81.10.60.413.014.4-1.44.34.10.2
East Cambridgeshire0.50.90.80.15.65.20.40.70.70.0
Fenland0.41.01.1-0.15.25.00.20.70.40.3
Huntingdonshire0.31.00.80.25.25.00.20.40.5-0.1
South Cambridgeshire1.01.00.70.37.16.50.60.60.50.1
Allerdale0.20.81.1-0.33.53.10.40.20.10.1
Barrow-in-Furness-0.11.11.10.02.52.8-0.30.20.10.1
Carlisle0.31.01.0-0.13.83.60.20.40.30.1
Copeland-0.40.91.1-0.22.83.0-0.20.10.10.1
Eden0.70.71.0-0.24.94.10.80.30.20.2
South Lakeland0.50.81.1-0.35.44.70.60.50.30.2
Amber Valley1.20.91.0-0.15.54.31.20.10.10.0
Bolsover1.31.01.00.06.35.21.10.30.10.2
Chesterfield0.31.01.1-0.14.64.30.30.20.10.1
Derbyshire Dales0.50.71.1-0.45.85.00.80.20.10.1
Erewash-0.10.91.0-0.15.05.00.00.10.10.0
High Peak0.50.91.0-0.14.94.40.50.20.20.1
North East Derbyshire0.30.91.2-0.35.54.90.60.10.10.1
South Derbyshire2.61.00.80.28.15.62.40.20.10.1
East Devon1.40.81.3-0.56.44.71.70.30.20.1
Exeter0.70.90.80.110.910.70.22.01.60.4
Mid Devon0.80.91.00.06.45.60.80.30.30.0
North Devon1.10.91.2-0.35.74.41.30.30.20.1
South Hams0.90.71.1-0.37.16.01.20.30.20.1
Teignbridge1.00.91.2-0.36.14.91.20.20.20.1
Torridge0.20.81.3-0.56.05.50.50.30.20.1
West Devon0.50.71.1-0.46.65.80.80.40.20.2
Eastbourne0.60.91.3-0.46.35.70.60.70.40.3
Hastings-0.21.11.00.14.85.2-0.40.50.40.1
Lewes0.50.81.1-0.35.95.00.80.30.20.1
Rother0.40.71.4-0.76.15.30.80.40.10.3
Wealden0.80.81.1-0.35.84.90.90.30.20.2
Basildon0.71.40.80.55.25.20.00.40.20.1
Braintree0.71.01.00.05.54.90.60.20.20.0
Brentwood0.61.10.90.26.56.30.30.40.20.2
Castle Point0.30.91.2-0.35.04.40.50.10.10.1
Chelmsford0.71.10.90.26.15.70.40.50.40.2
Colchester1.11.10.80.36.66.20.41.20.70.5
Epping Forest0.41.20.90.36.46.5-0.10.50.30.2
Harlow0.51.40.90.55.35.5-0.10.60.50.1
Maldon0.80.81.1-0.35.64.70.90.20.10.1
Rochford0.40.90.90.05.24.90.40.10.10.1
Tendring0.50.91.5-0.64.83.81.00.20.10.1
Uttlesford2.41.00.80.27.35.32.00.40.30.1
Cheltenham-0.71.01.00.07.47.8-0.40.91.2-0.3
Cotswold0.90.91.0-0.27.76.51.10.50.6-0.1
Forest of Dean0.30.91.1-0.25.45.00.40.30.20.1
Gloucester-0.11.20.90.35.45.9-0.50.60.50.1
Stroud0.80.91.0-0.15.64.80.90.30.20.1
Tewkesbury2.61.11.00.18.15.72.40.40.30.1
Basingstoke and Deane0.51.10.80.35.15.00.20.40.50.0
East Hampshire1.30.91.0-0.16.85.51.30.30.20.1
Eastleigh1.31.10.90.36.45.41.00.20.10.1
Fareham-0.10.81.0-0.25.35.30.00.20.20.1
Gosport-0.51.01.00.04.24.7-0.50.20.20.1
Hart0.81.00.80.26.45.90.50.40.30.1
Havant0.31.01.0-0.15.24.90.30.20.10.1
New Forest0.20.81.2-0.44.84.30.40.30.20.1
Rushmoor-0.61.40.70.66.47.6-1.10.60.7-0.1
Test Valley0.81.00.90.16.35.50.80.30.40.0
Winchester0.50.90.90.08.88.50.30.70.60.1
Broxbourne0.41.20.80.46.26.2-0.10.40.40.1
Dacorum0.31.20.80.45.55.6-0.20.50.40.1
Hertsmere0.71.20.90.37.37.00.30.60.60.0
North Hertfordshire0.31.10.90.26.16.10.10.30.30.0
Three Rivers0.31.10.90.26.76.70.00.40.30.1
Watford-0.21.40.70.77.38.3-1.01.00.90.1
Ashford0.61.10.90.15.04.80.30.50.30.2
Canterbury0.50.81.0-0.28.68.8-0.21.60.70.9
Dartford2.61.50.80.78.26.41.80.40.30.1
Dover1.00.91.1-0.24.93.81.10.30.20.1
Gravesham0.51.20.90.45.45.40.00.50.40.1
Maidstone1.11.10.90.25.85.10.70.70.50.2
Sevenoaks0.41.00.90.16.26.00.20.40.30.1
Folkestone and Hythe0.40.91.2-0.34.94.30.60.30.20.1
Swale1.11.20.90.34.74.10.60.60.40.2
Thanet0.11.01.2-0.14.03.90.10.40.30.1
Tonbridge and Malling1.31.10.80.36.55.51.00.30.30.0
Tunbridge Wells0.61.00.90.16.46.00.40.50.50.1
Burnley0.41.31.00.24.34.5-0.20.60.20.4
Chorley1.21.00.90.05.44.41.00.20.10.1
Fylde1.30.81.3-0.56.85.11.70.20.10.1
Hyndburn0.31.31.00.24.44.6-0.20.30.10.3
Lancaster1.21.01.0-0.16.66.50.01.70.41.3
Pendle0.81.30.90.44.14.3-0.20.70.10.6
Preston0.91.30.80.46.36.7-0.41.30.40.8
Ribble Valley1.40.71.0-0.36.24.81.40.30.10.2
Rossendale0.81.01.00.15.65.00.60.20.10.2
South Ribble0.20.90.90.04.94.80.10.20.10.1
West Lancashire0.30.91.0-0.16.36.10.20.40.20.2
Wyre0.80.81.4-0.65.94.71.20.30.10.2
Blaby1.11.10.80.36.45.60.80.20.20.0
Charnwood1.80.90.80.18.67.61.01.00.40.6
Harborough1.40.90.90.06.45.11.30.30.10.1
Hinckley and Bosworth0.61.00.90.05.44.90.60.20.20.0
Melton0.20.90.90.05.24.90.30.20.20.0
North West Leicestershire1.51.00.80.26.45.11.20.20.20.0
Oadby and Wigston-0.10.91.1-0.19.49.7-0.30.60.20.4
Boston1.21.11.10.04.54.6-0.11.90.61.3
East Lindsey0.70.81.4-0.66.14.91.20.20.10.1
Lincoln0.31.10.90.111.010.90.11.00.90.1
North Kesteven0.80.91.1-0.26.45.60.70.20.10.1
South Holland1.11.01.1-0.15.04.20.80.80.30.5
South Kesteven0.40.91.0-0.15.45.00.40.30.20.1
West Lindsey0.80.91.1-0.26.65.70.90.20.10.1
Breckland0.50.91.1-0.25.54.70.70.50.40.1
Broadland1.00.91.1-0.26.14.91.20.10.10.1
Great Yarmouth0.01.01.2-0.24.14.20.00.40.30.2
King's Lynn and West Norfolk-0.31.01.2-0.24.44.20.20.40.40.0
North Norfolk0.30.71.4-0.75.44.60.80.30.10.2
Norwich-0.41.00.80.39.710.9-1.31.91.40.6
South Norfolk2.10.91.0-0.17.45.32.10.20.20.0
Corby2.01.30.80.55.04.01.01.10.60.5
Daventry1.71.00.80.27.25.81.40.40.30.1
East Northamptonshire0.71.00.90.16.15.50.60.40.40.0
Kettering0.51.20.90.35.35.20.10.50.40.1
Northampton-0.21.30.80.55.06.5-1.41.50.90.7
South Northamptonshire2.10.90.80.27.96.01.90.20.20.0
Wellingborough0.31.10.90.35.45.8-0.40.80.40.4
Craven0.50.81.1-0.36.05.20.70.30.20.1
Hambleton0.50.81.0-0.35.54.90.60.20.10.1
Harrogate0.20.81.0-0.25.04.60.40.60.7-0.1
Richmondshire0.90.90.90.06.06.4-0.40.40.20.3
Ryedale0.80.81.0-0.25.84.90.90.30.30.0
Scarborough0.00.81.2-0.44.44.20.20.40.20.2
Selby1.71.00.90.26.55.01.50.30.20.1
Ashfield0.61.11.00.15.34.90.40.20.10.1
Bassetlaw0.51.01.0-0.14.43.90.50.30.20.1
Broxtowe0.70.91.0-0.17.77.20.50.60.30.3
Gedling0.11.01.00.05.85.80.00.20.10.1
Mansfield0.41.11.00.14.94.80.10.50.40.2
Newark and Sherwood0.70.91.0-0.15.95.10.80.30.30.0
Rushcliffe1.30.90.90.07.66.51.10.30.10.2
Cherwell0.91.20.80.46.25.50.70.70.8-0.1
Oxford-1.21.00.60.511.313.9-2.64.33.31.0
South Oxfordshire1.11.00.90.17.26.21.00.50.50.0
Vale of White Horse1.71.10.80.37.56.31.30.70.50.2
West Oxfordshire0.81.00.90.05.75.10.60.40.40.0
Mendip0.60.91.00.06.25.60.60.50.40.1
Sedgemoor0.30.91.1-0.25.04.50.40.40.30.0
South Somerset0.30.91.1-0.25.04.50.50.40.40.0
Cannock Chase0.71.10.90.14.74.30.40.20.10.1
East Staffordshire1.01.10.90.24.84.40.40.70.30.3
Lichfield0.80.91.0-0.16.25.11.10.20.10.1
Newcastle-under-Lyme0.00.81.0-0.16.26.4-0.20.50.20.3
South Staffordshire0.30.81.0-0.35.75.20.50.10.10.1
Stafford1.01.00.90.05.24.40.90.30.20.2
Staffordshire Moorlands0.00.81.1-0.34.44.10.30.10.10.0
Tamworth0.01.10.90.24.34.6-0.30.30.20.1
Babergh0.70.81.1-0.36.25.21.00.20.20.0
Ipswich-0.51.20.80.44.75.8-1.11.00.80.2
Mid Suffolk1.40.81.0-0.26.45.01.40.20.10.1
Elmbridge0.11.10.80.36.56.6-0.20.70.70.0
Epsom and Ewell0.91.10.70.37.57.20.30.70.40.2
Guildford0.70.90.70.28.39.3-0.92.41.11.2
Mole Valley0.00.90.9-0.16.26.20.00.50.30.1
Reigate and Banstead0.71.20.90.36.46.10.30.40.30.1
Runnymede1.61.10.80.39.49.00.41.91.00.9
Spelthorne0.51.20.90.36.36.30.00.50.40.2
Surrey Heath0.51.00.80.17.26.90.30.50.40.1
Tandridge0.71.11.00.16.86.40.50.40.30.1
Waverley0.60.90.90.07.26.90.30.70.40.2
Woking-0.41.20.70.56.17.1-1.00.80.80.1
North Warwickshire0.60.91.1-0.16.35.60.70.20.10.1
Nuneaton and Bedworth0.81.21.00.25.04.40.60.30.30.0
Rugby1.61.10.90.25.94.81.10.70.50.2
Stratford-on-Avon2.00.91.0-0.27.05.02.00.50.30.2
Warwick0.91.00.80.28.17.50.60.90.80.1
Adur0.71.01.1-0.16.15.50.60.30.20.2
Arun0.60.91.4-0.55.24.30.90.50.30.2
Chichester0.30.81.1-0.37.16.60.40.60.50.2
Crawley0.01.40.70.74.45.4-1.01.00.80.2
Horsham1.10.90.90.06.15.10.90.50.30.2
Mid Sussex0.91.00.90.15.75.10.70.50.40.1
Worthing0.51.01.2-0.25.95.20.70.40.40.0
Bromsgrove1.20.91.0-0.16.55.21.30.20.10.1
Malvern Hills0.70.71.3-0.66.65.61.10.50.20.3
Redditch0.31.20.80.33.83.9-0.20.50.30.2
Worcester-0.71.10.80.36.37.3-1.00.70.60.1
Wychavon1.60.91.0-0.16.24.81.40.50.30.3
Wyre Forest0.21.01.1-0.24.23.90.30.20.10.1
St Albans0.71.10.70.46.36.10.20.50.40.1
Welwyn Hatfield0.21.00.70.37.98.8-0.91.80.90.9
East Hertfordshire1.11.00.80.26.55.80.70.50.30.2
Stevenage0.11.30.80.55.55.9-0.40.50.40.0
East Suffolk0.50.81.2-0.44.63.90.80.30.20.1
West Suffolk0.11.10.90.25.04.60.30.40.8-0.3
Somerset West and Taunton0.80.91.1-0.25.54.51.00.50.40.1
Bolton0.81.30.90.43.94.0-0.10.70.20.5
Bury0.51.20.90.34.64.8-0.20.50.20.3
Manchester1.01.30.60.78.29.1-0.92.51.41.2
Oldham0.61.40.90.53.64.0-0.40.70.20.5
Rochdale1.11.30.90.44.14.00.20.70.20.5
Salford1.71.40.80.67.87.20.61.20.50.6
Stockport0.61.10.90.14.74.40.30.30.10.1
Tameside0.61.21.00.34.14.10.10.40.10.3
Trafford0.41.10.80.35.45.4-0.10.40.20.2
Wigan0.81.01.00.13.53.00.50.40.10.2
Knowsley0.91.31.10.25.14.60.50.20.10.1
Liverpool0.71.20.90.26.06.4-0.41.70.80.8
St. Helens0.31.01.10.03.73.50.20.20.10.1
Sefton0.41.01.2-0.23.93.50.40.30.20.1
Wirral0.21.01.1-0.12.82.50.30.20.10.1
Barnsley0.71.11.10.03.63.10.50.40.20.2
Doncaster0.41.11.00.13.33.20.20.50.30.2
Rotherham0.31.11.10.03.63.50.10.30.20.1
Sheffield0.41.00.90.25.15.5-0.41.40.70.7
Newcastle upon Tyne0.91.10.80.38.08.3-0.31.91.00.9
North Tyneside0.91.11.10.04.53.70.80.20.10.1
South Tyneside0.51.01.1-0.13.12.70.40.30.10.2
Sunderland0.11.01.1-0.12.93.1-0.20.60.20.4
Birmingham0.01.40.70.74.65.6-1.01.41.10.4
Coventry1.31.20.80.45.87.0-1.23.01.02.1
Dudley0.31.11.00.13.83.70.10.30.10.1
Sandwell0.31.40.90.54.75.4-0.70.80.30.5
Solihull0.71.00.90.15.65.10.50.20.10.1
Walsall0.71.30.90.44.64.50.10.50.20.3
Wolverhampton0.51.31.00.34.44.9-0.51.10.40.7
Bradford0.51.40.80.53.43.7-0.30.70.40.3
Calderdale0.71.00.90.14.23.90.30.40.10.2
Kirklees0.21.10.90.23.63.9-0.40.60.20.4
Leeds0.51.20.90.45.96.1-0.21.20.90.3
Wakefield0.91.11.00.14.03.30.70.30.20.1
Gateshead-0.21.01.00.04.24.7-0.50.60.30.3
City of London11.70.70.40.312.811.21.714.24.59.7
Barking and Dagenham0.41.70.61.17.19.0-1.81.80.61.2
Barnet1.01.30.60.76.87.4-0.61.91.00.9
Bexley0.41.20.80.45.86.0-0.30.50.20.3
Brent-0.31.50.50.97.49.6-2.22.71.71.0
Bromley0.41.20.80.45.86.0-0.20.50.30.2
Camden3.01.00.40.59.210.3-1.16.32.83.5
Croydon0.41.40.60.76.47.1-0.70.90.60.3
Ealing-0.11.40.60.87.89.4-1.62.11.40.7
Enfield0.01.40.60.75.57.0-1.51.20.50.7
Greenwich0.61.50.50.97.78.7-0.91.40.70.7
Hackney0.51.50.41.28.59.4-0.81.81.60.2
Hammersmith and Fulham-0.21.20.50.711.512.4-0.92.72.60.1
Haringey-0.71.30.50.98.910.8-1.92.22.00.3
Harrow0.41.40.60.86.88.1-1.41.70.81.0
Havering0.71.30.90.45.75.80.00.60.30.3
Hillingdon0.71.30.70.76.87.8-1.01.80.81.0
Hounslow0.31.40.50.96.88.6-1.81.90.81.2
Islington1.41.10.40.710.211.5-1.34.01.92.1
Kensington and Chelsea0.01.10.50.67.98.7-0.72.82.70.1
Kingston upon Thames1.21.10.60.58.18.5-0.42.01.01.1
Lambeth0.01.20.40.811.812.4-0.61.82.0-0.2
Lewisham0.81.50.50.98.89.5-0.71.51.10.5
Merton0.21.40.60.88.89.8-1.01.41.10.3
Newham0.31.60.41.27.09.8-2.83.31.41.9
Redbridge0.41.50.50.96.88.4-1.71.80.61.2
Richmond upon Thames0.61.20.60.57.88.0-0.21.00.70.3
Southwark0.51.30.40.910.411.0-0.72.62.30.3
Sutton0.91.20.70.56.26.00.20.50.30.1
Tower Hamlets2.21.40.31.09.39.9-0.64.02.21.7
Waltham Forest0.11.60.51.17.18.9-1.82.01.20.8
Wandsworth1.01.40.41.012.112.2-0.11.81.70.1
Westminster2.30.90.40.57.59.2-1.77.03.53.5
Isle of Anglesey0.10.81.2-0.33.63.30.30.20.10.1
Gwynedd0.30.91.1-0.34.94.90.01.00.40.6
Conwy0.00.81.3-0.54.13.70.40.20.10.1
Denbighshire0.41.01.3-0.34.84.30.50.30.20.2
Flintshire0.31.01.00.03.33.00.30.30.30.0
Wrexham-0.11.01.10.03.03.3-0.30.50.40.1
Ceredigion-0.40.71.1-0.47.37.8-0.51.00.50.5
Pembrokeshire0.60.81.2-0.33.82.90.90.20.20.1
Carmarthenshire0.60.91.2-0.24.03.20.80.20.10.1
Swansea0.20.91.0-0.14.54.8-0.31.10.50.6
Neath Port Talbot0.31.01.1-0.14.13.90.30.30.10.2
Bridgend1.51.01.1-0.14.02.41.60.20.10.1
Vale of Glamorgan1.10.91.00.04.53.60.90.30.20.2
Cardiff0.71.10.80.36.36.6-0.31.81.00.7
Rhondda Cynon Taf0.51.11.00.03.23.00.20.30.10.2
Caerphilly0.01.01.00.02.82.80.00.10.10.0
Blaenau Gwent0.21.01.1-0.13.02.80.20.10.10.1
Torfaen1.01.11.10.03.52.60.90.10.10.0
Monmouthshire0.50.71.1-0.35.34.60.70.20.10.1
Newport0.91.30.90.44.23.90.30.70.50.2
Powys0.00.81.2-0.44.34.00.30.30.20.1
Merthyr Tydfil0.21.11.10.02.82.70.10.20.10.1
Antrim and Newtownabbey0.71.10.80.33.33.00.30.50.40.1
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon1.01.30.70.62.42.40.00.90.40.5
Belfast0.51.20.90.34.95.1-0.21.71.50.2
Causeway Coast and Glens0.41.10.80.23.23.00.20.30.3-0.1
Derry City and Strabane0.41.20.80.52.52.7-0.10.40.40.0
Fermanagh and Omagh0.51.20.80.42.52.8-0.30.70.40.3
Lisburn and Castlereagh1.11.20.80.54.43.70.70.40.30.0
Mid and East Antrim0.41.00.90.12.62.60.00.60.40.2
Mid Ulster0.81.40.70.72.52.7-0.10.80.40.4
Newry, Mourne and Down0.81.30.70.62.42.40.00.60.40.3
Ards and North Down0.51.00.90.02.62.20.40.30.20.1
Clackmannanshire0.30.81.0-0.23.12.90.20.30.20.1
Dumfries and Galloway0.00.81.2-0.52.72.10.60.20.3-0.1
East Ayrshire0.10.91.2-0.32.82.40.40.10.2-0.1
East Lothian1.21.00.90.03.92.91.00.50.20.2
East Renfrewshire0.40.90.90.03.63.20.40.20.10.0
Na h-Eileanan Siar-0.40.71.3-0.63.02.80.20.20.20.0
Falkirk0.30.91.1-0.12.62.20.40.20.20.0
Highland0.10.81.1-0.32.82.50.30.30.30.1
Inverclyde-0.40.81.4-0.51.91.80.00.20.10.1
Midlothian1.21.21.00.23.92.90.90.30.20.1
Moray0.30.91.1-0.33.02.80.30.30.30.1
North Ayrshire-0.40.81.2-0.52.52.40.10.10.2-0.1
Orkney Islands0.40.81.1-0.33.42.70.70.30.30.0
Scottish Borders0.20.81.1-0.33.52.90.50.30.30.0
Shetland Islands-0.30.90.80.22.32.7-0.50.30.30.1
South Ayrshire0.10.81.2-0.43.22.60.60.20.20.0
South Lanarkshire0.51.01.1-0.12.92.30.60.20.20.0
Stirling-0.10.81.0-0.24.64.8-0.20.80.50.3
Aberdeen City0.51.00.90.13.74.2-0.51.60.70.9
Aberdeenshire-0.11.00.90.02.52.7-0.20.30.20.1
Argyll and Bute-0.50.71.2-0.54.24.20.00.30.4-0.1
City of Edinburgh1.20.90.80.14.24.3-0.22.10.81.3
Renfrewshire0.71.01.1-0.13.12.40.70.40.20.2
West Dunbartonshire-0.21.01.2-0.22.62.6-0.10.10.10.0
West Lothian0.51.00.90.12.72.50.20.40.20.2
Angus0.10.81.2-0.33.22.80.40.30.20.1
Dundee City0.41.01.1-0.23.83.9-0.11.10.50.6
East Dunbartonshire0.30.91.0-0.13.43.00.40.10.10.0
Fife0.40.91.1-0.22.72.30.40.50.30.2
Perth and Kinross0.40.81.1-0.33.73.20.50.50.30.2


Religions

https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/census-records/ This guide explains how to access the historical censuses from 1841 to 1911 and provides information on using the census returns of: England Wales the Channel Islands the Isle of Man vessels in English and Welsh ports and inland waterways from 1861 onwards the British Army overseas (1911 only)


Subdivisions of England

Region19912001201120152016201720182019
North East2,586,9862,540,0902,596,4412,624,5792,636,5892,644,7272,657,9092,669,941
North West6,843,0396,772,9857,055,9617,175,1787,223,9617,258,6277,292,0937,341,196
Yorkshire and the Humber4,936,1004,976,6435,288,2125,390,2115,425,3705,450,1305,479,6155,502,967
East Midlands4,011,4114,189,6224,537,4484,677,4254,725,3904,771,6664,804,1494,835,928
West Midlands5,229,6995,280,7275,608,6675,755,0325,810,7735,860,7065,900,7575,934,037
East5,121,0525,400,4635,862,4186,075,9706,129,0056,168,4326,201,2146,236,072
London6,829,3147,322,4038,204,4078,666,9308,769,6598,825,0018,908,0818,961,989
South East7,629,1868,023,4498,652,7848,949,3929,030,3479,080,8259,133,6259,180,135
South West4,688,2484,943,3645,300,8315,471,6105,516,9735,559,3165,599,7355,624,696

MIGRATION:London continues to see net outflow of residents to other parts of the UK
AreaIn rateOut rateNet rate
North East20.6719.491.19
North West19.6918.311.38
Yorkshire and The Humber23.8523.580.27
East Midlands31.9829.472.51
West Midlands23.3523.67-0.32
East29.9827.892.09
London28.6639.21-10.55
South East30.9629.841.11
South West30.6325.954.68
Wales22.6119.842.77
Scotland8.736.881.84
Northern Ireland6.085.490.59

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs