logo

Zambia Population

Zambia is a landlocked country of South-Central Africa, borders Malawi to the east, Democratic Republic of the Congo to the north, Tanzania to the north-east, Mozambique to the southeast, Zimbabwe and Botswana to the south, Namibia to the southwest, and Angola to the west. Zambia population in 2022 is estimated to be 19.42 million, covers country area of 752,617 sq km (290,587 sq mi), ranks thirty-eighth country by area and the sixty-second most populous country in the world. Its capital is Lusaka and popular cities are Kitwe, Ndola, Kabwe, Chingola and Mufulira. Country code is ZMB, Population of Zambia in 2021 is estimated as 18.9 million, Life expectancy of Zambia ranks one-hundred-sixty-eighth in the world with average lifespan of 59.54 years for male and 65.37 years for female. Zambia became independent of the United Kingdom in 1964.

Below table is the population of Zambia from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19603,070,780
19653,570,466
19704,179,062
19754,943,279
19805,851,818
19856,923,148
19908,036,849
19959,096,608
200010,415,942
200511,856,244
201013,605,986
201515,879,370
202018,383,956

Zambia population in 1960 is 3,070,780, by 1970 the population is increased by 1,108,282 totaling to 4,179,062, by 1980 the population is increased to 5,851,818, and by 1990 the total increase of 8,036,849 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 8,036,849. From 1990 to 2000, population increased by 2,379,093 to 10,415,942, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Zambia increase by 3,190,044 with a change of 30.63 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 4,777,970 with a change of 35.12 percent and make up to 18,383,956.

Source : worldbank

Zambia is divided into 10 provinces and further divided into 116 districts.

ProvinceCapitalArea (km2)Population (2018)
CentralKabwe110,4501,743,999
CopperbeltNdola31,3282,642,132
EasternChipata51,4761,961,269
LuapulaMansa50,5671,215,294
LusakaLusaka23,4903,186,336
MuchingaChinsali87,8061,011,655
North-WesternSolwezi125,826902,631
NorthernKasama77,6501,430,543
SouthernChoma68,4101,852,361
WesternMongu126,3861,041,500
ZambiaLusaka752,61213,092,666

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs