logo

Albania Population

Albania is a country in Southeastern Europe, borders with Montenegro to the northwest, Kosovo to the northeast, North Macedonia to the east and Greece to the south, located in the western part of the Balkan Peninsula on the Strait of Otranto, the southern entrance to the Adriatic Sea. Albania population in 2022 is estimated to be 2.811 million, covers country area of 28,748 sq km (11,100 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-thirty-ninth populous country in the world. According to instat Population of Albania in January 2022 is 2,793,592 inhabitants, decreased by 1.3 percent compared to January 2021. During 2021 the natural population increase was -3,296 inhabitants, marking for the first time negative natural increase. The number of immigrants in the year 2021 was 9,195 persons and the number of emigrants was 42,048 persons. Net migration experienced an increase in absolute value, compared to the previous year: from -16,684 to -32,853 inhabitants in 2021. The median age of population results 38.2 years old from 37.6 that was in 2021. Sex ratio of total population in January 2022 has decreased compared to January 2021 from 99.3 to 98.6 males for 100 females.

Capital of Albania is Tirana, is the largest city, followed by Durr, Vlor, Elbasan, Shkod and Fier. Albania country code is ALB. Albania is a developing country with an upper-middle income economy, dominated by Agriculture, Mining, Service sector, manufacturing and Tourism. The health care system of the country is currently organised in three levels, among others primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare. The National Library of Albania was established in 1920. The country has a school life expectancy of 16 years and a literacy rate of 98.7%. Free education in Albania based on three levels of education segmented in primary, secondary and tertiary education. The languages taught in schools are English, Italian, French and German. Albania energy resources are gas, oil coal, wind, solar and water, Currently, the electricity generation sector of Albania is dependent on hydroelectricity.

Below table is the population of Albania from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19601,608,800
19651,864,791
19702,135,479
19752,404,831
19802,671,997
19852,964,762
19903,286,542
19953,187,784
20003,089,027
20053,011,487
20102,913,021
20152,880,703
20202,837,743

Albania population in 1960 is 1,608,800, by 1970 the population is increased by 526,679 totaling to 2,135,479, by 1980 the population is increased to 2,671,997, and by 1990 the total increase of 3,286,542 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 3,286,542. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 3,089,027, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Albania decline by -176,006 with a change of -5.70 percent and decrease of population from 2010 to 2020 by -75,278 with a change of -2.58 percent and make up to 2,837,743. Population of Albania in 2021 is estimated 2.82 million. Albania's population over the last three decades population is declining due to low birth rates and the large emigration due to post-communist era.

In January 2022 Tiran? prefecture occupies around 32.9 % of total population, continuing to be the most populated prefecture in the country, followed by Durr?s and Fier with 10.4 % and 10.0 % respectively. Regarding the other prefectures, five of them occupies respectively from 2 % to 5 % of total population. Below is the prefecture populations from 2017 to 2022.

Qarku/Prefectures201720182019202020212022
Berat131,942127,431125,157122,003119,450115,050
Dib?r125,579120,978118,948115,857113,683109,585
Durr?s284,823289,628290,126290,697292,029291,325
Elbasan283,822278,547274,982270,074266,245259,112
Fier302,507298,144294,747289,889286,002278,413
Gjirokast?r65,93962,95261,42359,38158,03155,278
Kor??214,321210,178207,889204,831202,193197,303
Kuk?s79,55977,39476,59475,42874,38872,768
Lezh?129,019126,800125,195122,700120,678117,283
Shkod?r207,924204,994202,895200,007197,177193,009
Tiran?862,361883,996895,160906,166912,190919,511
Vlor?188,795189,282189,311188,922187,675184,955
Gjithsej/Total2,876,5912,870,3242,862,4272,845,9552,829,7412,793,592

The counties of Albania are the largest administrative subdivisions of Albania. The 12 counties are composed of 61 municipalities, further dividing into 373 administrative units. Population of Albanian counties are the estimates in 2020.

CountyMunicipalitiesTerritorial UnitsAreaPopulation (2020)
BeratBerat, Ku?ov?, Poli?an, Skrapar, Ura VajguroreSouthern Region1,798?sq km(694 ?sq mi)122,003
Dib?rBulqiz?, Dib?r, Klos, MatNorthern Region2,586?sq km(998?sq?mi)115,857
Durr?sDurr?s, Kruj?, ShijakNorthern Region766?sq km(296?sq?mi)290,697
ElbasanBelsh, C?rrik, Elbasan, Gramsh, Librazhd, Peqin, PrrenjasCentral Region3,199?sq km(1,235?sq?mi)270,074
FierDivjak?, Fier, Lushnj?, Mallakast?r, Patos, RoskovecSouthern Region1,890?sq km(730?sq?mi)289,889
Gjirokast?rDropull, Gjirokast?r, K?lcyr?, Libohov?, Memaliaj, P?rmet, Tepelen?Southern Region2,884?sq km(1,114?sq?mi)59,381
Kor??Devoll, Kolonj?, Kor??, Maliq, Pogradec, PustecSouthern Region3,711?sq km(1,433?sq?mi)204,831
Kuk?sHas, Kuk?s, Tropoj?Northern Region2,374?sq km(917?sq?mi)75,428
Lezh?Kurbin, Lezh?, Mirdit?Northern Region1,620?sq km(630?sq?mi)122,700
Shkod?rFush?-Arr?z, Mal?si e Madhe, Puk?, Shkod?r, Vau i Dej?sNorthern Region3,562?sq km(1,375?sq?mi)200,007
TiranaKam?z, Kavaj?, Rrogozhin?, Tirana, Vor?Central Region1,652?sq km(638?sq?mi)906,166
Vlor?Delvin?, Finiq, Himar?, Konispol, Sarand?, Selenic?, Vlor?Southern Region2,706?sq km(1,045?sq?mi)188,922

Source : worldbank

Population Projection

According to instat Life expectancy of Albania from 2017 to 2021.

YearMaleFemale
201777.180.0
201877.480.5
201977.680.6
202075.279.6
202174.478.7

Below list is the Average population by age-group and sex in January 2021.

Age groupMaleFemaleTotal 2022
0-472,73068,289141,019
5-980,77679,370160,146
10-1482,00978,554160,563
15-1994,94391,193186,136
20-24105,475105,550211,025
25-29115,813116,232232,045
30-34108,202100,437208,639
35-3991,73685,974177,710
40-4479,26380,426159,689
45-4980,58286,011166,593
50-5489,49596,411185,906
55-5996,003100,219196,222
60-6493,01197,584190,595
65-6973,35878,606151,964
70-7454,63959,356113,995
75-7940,10043,57383,673
80-8427,68431,91559,599
85+12,69613,45126,147
Gjithsej/Total1,398,5151,413,1512,811,666

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs