logo

Bermuda Population

Bermuda is a British Overseas Territory in the North Atlantic Ocean, approximately North Carolina a US State is 1,035 km west-northwest of the territory. Bermuda population in 2022 is estimated to be 61,885, covers territory area of 53.2 sq km (20.5 sq mi), ranks two-hundredth most populous country in the world. Its capital is Hamilton. Bermuda was governed under royal charter by the Somers Isles Company until 1684 historically known as the Bermudas or Somers Isles. The first Black African slaves were taken to Bermuda in the year of 1616. Bermuda is an archipelago consisting of 181 islands, is named after Spanish explorer Juan de Bermúdez, who discovered the archipelago in 1505, Country code is BMU, Population of Bermuda in 2021 is estimated as 62,194. The median age is 44 years, 79% of the population are Bermudians and 21% are Non-Bermudian.

Below table is the population of Bermuda from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
196044,400
196550,100
197055,000
197553,000
198054,670
198556,898
199059,326
199559,746
200061,833
200564,154
201065,124
201565,237
202063,903

Bermuda population in 1960 is 44,400, by 1970 the population is increased by 10,600 totaling to 55,000, by 1980 the population is increased to 54,670, and by 1990 the total increase of 59,326 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 59,326. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 61,833, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Bermuda increase by 3,291 with a change of 5.32 percent and decline of population from 2010 to 2020 by -1,221 with a change of -1.87 percent and make up to 63,903.

Source : worldbank

Amongst the nine parishes, Pembroke has the largest share of the population distribution at 17%. Smith's and Warwick has the slight increase, St. George's and Sandys has a decline in population. The municipalities of the Town of St. George's and the City of Hamilton both had the affect of decrease. Bermuda's population density was 3,086 persons per square mile in 2016. The main cause is Bermudians are emigrating to other country.

Bermuda's population and workforce have been shrinking from 2010. According to government statistics, our population has been in a steady decline since 2010, and it is projected to keep on shrinking. Between 2010 and 2020, Bermuda will have lost more than 2 to 4 percent of its population. In two years, we will have a little more than 61,500 people living here (approximate).

AreaPopulation 2016Population 2010
Parish and Municipality63,77964,237
St. George’s5,6596,422
Town of St. George’s1,2981,801
Hamilton5,5845,862
Smith's5,9845,406
Devonshire7,0877,330
Pembroke11,16010,614
City of Hamilton8541,032
Paget5,8995,702
Warwick9,0028,615
Southampton6,4216,633
Sandys6,9837,653

Despite a two percentage point decline in their percentage distribution from 2010 to 2016, Black population represents 52 percent of the population in 2016, decreased from 54 percent in 2010, 31% are Whites, 9% are mixed, 4% are Asians, and other race is 4 percent.


References

bermuda-census

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs