logo

Bulgaria Population

Bulgaria is a country in Southeast Europe, borders Romania to the north, Serbia and North Macedonia to the west, Greece and Turkey to the south, and the Black Sea to the east. Bulgaria population in 2022 is estimated to be 6.88 million, covers country area of 110,994 sq km (42,855 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-and-third country by area and the one-hundred-and-seventh most populous country in the world. Its capital is Sofia and is most populous city, and other major cities are Plovdiv, Varna, Burgas, Ruse, Stara Zagora, Pleven, liven, Dobrich and Shumen. Country code is BGR, Population of Bulgaria in 2021 is estimated as 6.91 million.

Below table is the population of Bulgaria from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19607,867,374
19658,204,168
19708,489,574
19758,720,742
19808,861,535
19858,960,547
19908,718,289
19958,406,067
20008,170,172
20057,658,972
20107,395,599
20157,177,991
20206,934,015

Bulgaria population in 1960 is 7,867,374, by 1970 the population is increased by 622,200 totaling to 8,489,574, by 1980 the population is increased to 8,861,535, and by 1990 the total increase of 8,718,289 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 8,718,289. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 8,170,172, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Bulgaria decrease by -774,573 with a change of -9.48 percent and decline of population from 2010 to 2020 by -461,584 with a change of -6.24 percent and make up to 6,934,015.

Source : worldbank

Bulgaria has been divided into 28 provinces called oblasti. According to nsi Bulgaria province population totals as of 31.12.2020.

ProvincePopulation (2011)Population (2020)Population density (/km2)Land area (sq km)
Blagoevgrad323,552301,13846.696,449.47
Burgas415,817409,75052.887,748.07
Dobrich189,677170,29836.084,719.71
Gabrovo122,702105,78852.292,023.01
Haskovo246,238223,62540.415,533.29
Kardzhali152,808160,78150.103,209.11
Kyustendil136,686116,61938.223,051.52
Lovech141,422122,49029.674,128.76
Montana148,098125,39534.493,635.38
Pazardzhik275,548251,30056.384,456.92
Pernik133,530120,42650.302,394.22
Pleven269,752233,43850.174,653.32
Plovdiv683,027666,398111.575,972.89
Razgrad125,190109,81041.602,639.74
Ruse235,252212,72975.882,803.36
Shumen180,528171,78150.683,389.68
Silistra119,474106,85237.542,846.29
Sliven197,473182,55151.513,544.07
Smolyan121,752101,88731.913,192.85
Sofia City1,291,591238,476176.791,348.90
Sofia (province)247,4891,308,412185.277,062.33
Stara Zagora333,265311,40060.455,151.12
Targovishte120,818110,02743.002,558.53
Varna475,074470,124123.093,819.47
Veliko Tarnovo258,494229,71849.284,661.57
Vidin101,01881,21226.783,032.88
Vratsa186,848157,63743.553,619.77
Yambol131,447116,48634.723,355.48

Migration of the Bulgaria population by districts:

DistrictsImmigrants (2020)Emigrants (2020)Net Migration (2020)
Blagoevgrad6,4615,709752
Burgas14,92211,7293,193
Varna16,49613,5462,950
Veliko Tarnovo8,7188,731-13
Vidin2,8432,670173
Vratsa5,0644,692372
Gabrovo4,6763,5641,112
Dobrich4,3883,861527
Kardzhali6,4362,7403,696
Kyustendil4,3162,5981,718
Lovech5,0333,3171,716
Montana4,5743,887687
Pazardzhik5,5964,3881,208
Pernik5,8622,6743,188
Pleven8,7298,419310
Plovdiv24,14519,0415,104
Razgrad3,7493,164585
Ruse8,6488,507141
Silistra2,8662,526340
Sliven4,4934,892-399
Smolyan2,1172,286-169
Sofia (stolitsa)25,27841,043-15,765
Sofia19,5534,90114,652
Stara Zagora17,39116,2251,166
Targovishte2,8722,371501
Haskovo6,1595,1011,058
Yambol5,3224,820502
Total234,606203,89130,715
Source : nsi

Bulgaria Demographics

DomainsIndicators20162017201820192020
Demographic statisticsPopulation7,101,8597,050,0347,000,0396,951,4826,916,548
Population Мale (number)3,449,9783,422,4093,395,7013,369,6463,349,715
Population Female (number)3,651,8813,627,6253,604,3383,581,8363,566,833
Natural increase rate (per 1 000 persons of the population) - %-6.0-6.5-6.5-6.7-9.5
Infant mortality rate (per 1 000 live births) - %6.56.45.85.65.1
Mortality rate - Total (per 1 000 population) - %15.115.515.415.518.0
Mortality rate - Male (per 1 000 population) - %16.216.516.516.619.6
Mortality rate - Female (per 1 000 population) - %14.014.614.414.516.4
Health servicesHospital establishments as of 31.12. (number)345346346341342
Hospital beds in the hospital establishments as of 31.12. (number)51,81652,74453,17353,99754,216
Physicians in health establishments as of 31.12. per 10,000 population (number)41.642.742.442.643.0
EducationSchools (primary, lower and upper secondary educations stage) - number2,4702,3842,3692,3762,353
Enrollments in all type of schools (primary, lower and upper secondary educations stage) - number739,101729,529717,356707,609703,752
Group net enrollment rate of the children in kindergartens (%)79.478.478.478.778.1
InvestmentsForeign direct investment in non-financial enterprises as of 31.12. (thousand euro)23,508,864.924,475,195.824,919,589.325,341,512.826,884,352.0
Expenditure on acquisition of tangible fixed assets (thousand levs)17,671,83017,628,63019,249,29921,873,68023,157,131
TransportLength of motorways (km)740734757790806
Length of railway lines (km)4,0294,0304,0304,0304,029
Information SocietyRelative share of households with Internet access (%)63.567.372.175.178.9
Relative share of individuals aged 16-74, regulary using internet (every day or at least once per week) - %58.161.963.666.869.2
Housing fundResidential buildings (number)2,073,4452,075,1612,076,9102,079,3902,081,904
Dwellings (number)3,943,9893,951,8063,959,2853,970,7193,985,172
TourismAccommodation establishments (number)3,3313,3463,4583,6643,317
Nights spent - total (number)25,185,99626,054,09626,845,01327,154,79111,968,483

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs