World Population

Adelaide Population

Adelaide is the capital city of South Australia, located on the Adelaide Plains north of the Fleurieu Peninsula, between the Mount Lofty Ranges in the east and Gulf St Vincent to the west. Adelaide population in 2021 is estimated to be 1.38 million, city covering area of 3,259.8 sq km (1,258.6 sq mi), largest city of South Australia and fifth most populous city in Australia. The city center is close to the River Torrens and hosts many governmental and financial institutions. Adelaide region was inhabited by the Indigenous Kaurna people before British explorers, The region is one of the Aboriginal people land in South Australia. The Adelaide was founded in 1836 and named in honor of Queen Adelaide, was Queen of the United Kingdom as the wife of King William IV. Greater Adelaide region including the Adelaide Hills or the Adelaide city centre.

According to 2018, Average Salary in Adelaide or median income is estimated to be $53,140 per annum, Persons born Overseas are 701,335 people in 2016, Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Speakers are 2.4%.

DescriptionYearAdelaideAustralia
Estimated resident population20202,125,11425,697,298
Working age population (aged 15-64 years) (%)201966.165.4
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population201641,724798,365
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Speakers(%)20162.410.3
Persons born overseas2016701,3356,149,388
Children enrolled in preschool201920,128135,301
Age pension2019179,3682,533,359
Median total income ($)201853,14049,805
Total number of businesses2020185,7142,422,404
Number of jobs20181,662,88819,563,645
Taxpayers who report having private health insurance2018873,2868,124,494
Total Passenger vehicles20201,332,59614,679,246
Land area (ha)2020641,622.2768,812,631.9

Adelaide city UN Urban Agglomeration Population Prospects - 1950 to 2035

YearAdelaide Population
1950429,277
1955483,545
1960556,045
1965667,897
1970817,496
1975917,225
1980963,796
19851,012,618
19901,069,744
19951,107,105
20001,120,236
20051,146,806
20101,206,709
20111,221,639
20151,271,874
2020*1,328,119
2025*1,379,280
2035*1,536,809
Source: population.un.org/wpp/, 1950 to 2035 Adelaide city Population(UA)


Adelaide Population Ranking & Density

The population density of Adelaide is 422.3 persons per sq km., As per 2019 estimates, the median age for males is 37.7 years, for females is 40 years. 64.8 percent are working age population in Adelaide aged between 15 and 64.

Description201520162017201820192020
Total Population1,313,4191,324,0571,334,4381,345,8601,360,4741,376,601
Population density (persons/sq km)402.9406.2409.4412.9417.3422.3
Male646,436651,439656,041661,509668,545-
Female666,983672,618678,397684,351691,215-
Median age - males (years)37.437.437.537.637.7-
Median age - females (years)39.839.839.94040-
Median age - persons (years)38.638.638.738.838.8-
Working age population (aged 15-64 years)866,640868,679871,582875,518881,221-
Working age population (aged 15-64 years) (%)6665.665.365.164.8-

Greater Adelaide

Greater Adelaide region has twenty three local government areas. It includes the city of Adelaide and the regional areas of Mount Barker and Gawler.

Births and Fertility

Total Births in Adelaide is estimated to be 15,585 in 2019 and Fertility rate is 1.63 which is decreased from 1.741 in 2016 census.

Description20152016201720182019
Births15,51115,67915,17414,98215,585
Total fertility rate1.761.741.691.651.63
Deaths10,0909,84510,3109,98410,234
Standardised death rate (per 1000 population)5.55.55.55.45.3

Immigration to Adelaide

According to 2020 Census, 13,665 is the Net Overseas migration, out of these 25,686 are Overseas arrivals and 12,021 are departures. -2,387 people are net internal migration, out of these 25,901 are internal arrivals and 28,288 are departures.

Migration/Year2017201820192020
Internal arrivals23,17726,29226,73425,901
Internal departures29,28231,34430,64828,288
Net internal migration-6,105-5,052-3,914-2,387
Overseas arrivals22,01122,25124,62425,686
Overseas departures10,82610,59210,72412,021
Net overseas migration11,18511,65913,90013,665

Overseas Born

According to Adelaide 2016 census of Overseas born population, 12.8% are born in Europe, 3.5% are born in Central Asia, 6% are born in East Asia, 1.1% are born in Africa and 0.8% are born in Americas.

Overseas bornPercent (2011)Percent(2016)
Oceania and Antarctica (excluding Australia)10.9
North-West Europe10.19
Southern and Eastern Europe4.43.8
North Africa and the Middle East0.91.1
South-East Asia2.93.4
North-East Asia1.92.6
Southern and Central Asia2.33.5
Americas0.80.8
Sub-Saharan Africa11.1
Total born overseas25.326.3

Australian citizenship

According to Adelaide 2016 census of Citizenship stats, 84.7% are Australian Citizen, 9.9% are not a citizen and 5.4% are not stated.

Citizenship/YearPercent (2011)Percent (2016)
Australian citizen8684.7
Not an Australian citizen9.39.9
Not stated4.75.4

Income levels in Adelaide

Estimates of personal income - year ended 30 June

Description2015201620172018
Employee income earners639,749636,195647,216659,170
Employee income earners - median age (years)39403939
Total employee income ($)34,370.535,073.936,22338,086
Median employee income ($)46,68848,06648,79250 518
Mean employee income ($)53,72555,13155,96757,779
According to 2018 census estimates, 659,170 are total employee income earners, Median employee income is $50 518. 31.1% earn below $500, 22% earn personal income between $1000 to $2000 per week, 24.8% of the population earn between $500 to $1000, 6% earn more than $2000 per week.
Persons earningPercent(2016)
$1-$499 per week31.1
$500-$999 per week24.8
$1000-$1999 per week22
$2000-$2999 per week3.9
$3000 or more per week2.1
Nil income8.5
Persons with a negative income0.5
Not stated6.9

Education

51.6% of Adelaide population are with High school education of 12 grade increased from 47.1% of 2011 census, followed by 14.5% are 10 grade and 16.3% are studied upto 11th grade.

High School EducationPercent (2011)Percent(2016)
12 or equivalent47.151.6
11 or equivalent17.516.3
10 or equivalent1614.5
9 or equivalent5.44.8
8 or below64.9
Did not go to school0.91
Not stated7.26.8
Higher EducationPercent (2011)Percent(2016)
Non-school qualifications53.757.7
Postgraduate degree3.34.4
Graduate diploma/graduate certificate1.72
Bachelor degree13.214.8
Advanced diploma/diploma7.88.8
Certificate18.119.3
Inadequately described9.68.4

Marital Staus

According to 2016 census stats, Social marital status & registered marital status of persons aged 15 years and over.

Social marital statusPercent (2011)Percent(2016)
Registered marriage440,225449,278
De facto marriage84,79895,531
Not married394,380417,464
Married47.547
Never married34.435
Widowed6.25.8
Divorced9.19.2
Separated2.93.1


Religion wise Adelaide Population

According to 2016 Adelaide census, 48.2 percent follows Christianity, followed by Buddhism with 2.2%, Islam with 2.1%, and Hinduism with 1.7%. 35.9% are with no-religion beliefs and 8.5% are not stated.

ReligionPercent (2011)Percent (2016)
Buddhism2.22.2
Christianity56.748.2
Hinduism1.11.7
Islam1.52.1
Judaism0.10.1
Other religions0.91.1
Other spiritual beliefs0.90.2
No religion, secular beliefs28.135.9
Not stated (%)8.58.5


Adelaide Housing

Regarding Rent and mortgage payments in Adelaide, Average monthly household rental payment is $1,233 in 2016 increase from $1,052 in 2011, Average monthly household mortgage payment is $1,686 in 2016 decrease from $1,708 in 2011.

RentalPercent (2011)Percent(2016)
Average monthly household rental payment$1,052$1,233
Average monthly household mortgage payment$1,708$1,686

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs