World Population

Darwin Population

Darwin is the capital city of the Northern Territory of Australia, located in the Northern Territory on the Timor Sea. Darwin population in 2021 is estimated to be xxx, covers city area of 3,163.8 sq km (1,221.6 sq mi), populous city Northern Territory and eight populous city in Australia. The city occupies a low bluff overlooking Darwin Harbour, flanked by Frances Bay to the east and Cullen Bay to the west. The Aboriginal people of the Larrakia language group are the traditional custodians and earliest known original inhabitants of the Greater Darwin area.

DescriptionYearDarwinAustralia
Estimated resident population2020147,23125,697,298
Working age population (aged 15-64 years) (%)20197165
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population201617,465798,365
Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander Speakers(%)20161010
Persons born overseas201634,9086,149,388
Children enrolled in preschool20191,039135,301
Age pension20196,3792,533,359
Median total income ($)201863,40449,805
Total number of businesses202011,0242,422,404
Number of jobs2018145,09919,563,645
Taxpayers who report having private health insurance201850,9228,124,494
Total Passenger vehicles202073,42514,679,246
Land area (ha)2020316,391768,812,632


Darwin Population Ranking & Density

The Population density of Darwin is 46.5 persons per sq km. The median age of male is 34.1 and female is 34.1 in 2019. Total 1104,897 are Working force of Darwin city.

Description201520162017201820192020
Total Population144,914147,102148,919148,396147,415147,231
Population density (persons/sq km)45.846.547.146.946.646.5
Male76,73477,65978,48377,95677,114-
Female68,18069,44370,43670,44070,141-
Median age - males (years)33.433.733.934.234.4-
Median age - females (years)33.133.333.333.634.1-
Median age - persons (years)33.233.533.633.934.3-
Working age population (aged 15-64 years)105,591106,549107,299106,220104,897-
Working age population (aged 15-64 years) (%)72.972.472.171.671.2-

Births and Fertility

Total Births in Darwin is estimated to be 2,141 in 2019 and Fertility rate is 1.78 which is decreased from 2 in 2016 census.

Description20152016201720182019
Births2,3832,3252,3232,1882,141
Total fertility rate (per female)21.941.91.821.78
Deaths573518522504585
Standardized death rate (per 1000 population)7.26.66.35.95.9

Immigration to Darwin

According to 2020 Census, 132 is the Net Overseas migration, out of these 3,113 are Overseas arrivals and 2,981 are departures. -1864 people are net internal migration, out of these 10,923 are internal arrivals and 12,787 are departures.

Migration/Year2017201820192020
Internal arrivals11,40910,95711,25810,923
Internal departures12,83313,76114,47112,787
Net internal migration-1424-2804-3213-1864
Overseas arrivals5,2603,8304,2313,113
Overseas departures3,8563,2593,5262,981
Net overseas migration1,404571705132

Overseas Born

7.4 percent of the Overseas population are born in Europe, 7.2% are born in South East Asia, 3.7% are born in Central Asia, 1.1% are born in Africa and 0.8% are born in Americas.

Overseas born/YearPercent (2011)Percent (2016)
Oceania and Antarctica (excluding Australia)2.72.7
North-West Europe5.55.5
Southern and Eastern Europe1.71.9
North Africa and the Middle East0.70.5
South-East Asia5.87.2
North-East Asia1.21.8
Southern and Central Asia2.13.7
Americas0.70.8
Sub-Saharan Africa1.11.4
Total born overseas21.625.5

Australian citizenship

75.8% of the Darwin population are Australian Citizen, 12% are not a citizen and 12.2% are not stated according to 2016 Australian Bureau Statistics. Australian citizenship - Census

Citizenship/YearPercent (2011)Percent (2016)
Australian citizen78.875.8
Not an Australian citizen8.712
Not stated 12.512.2

Income levels in Darwin

Personal Income2015201620172018
Employee income earners91,96289,31491,95191,792
Employee income earners - median age (years)36363637
Total employee income ($)6,127.26,238.26,433.16,605.2
Median employee income ($)58 73160 82160 43762 379
Mean employee income ($)66,62769,84569,96271,958
According to 2018 census estimates, 91,792 are total employee income earners, Median employee income is $62 379. 14.6% earn below $500, 31.3% earn personal income between $1000 to $2000 per week, 18.4% of the population earn between $500 to $1000, 13.7% earn more than $2000 per week.
Income2016
$1-$499 per week14.6
$500-$999 per week18.4
$1000-$1999 per week31.3
$2000-$2999 per week8.8
$3000 or more per week4.9
nil income7.2
Persons with a negative income0.5
Income inadequately described or not stated14.4

Education

50.2% of Darwin population are with High school education of 12 grade increased from 44.5% of 2011 census, followed by 16.6% are 10 grade and 11.6% are studied upto 11th grade.

High School Education20112016
12 or equivalent44.550.2
11 or equivalent1311.6
10 or equivalent18.816.6
9 or equivalent4.83.9
8 or below3.73.1
Did not go to school0.70.6
Not stated14.414
Higher Education20112016
Non-school qualifications61.866.7
Postgraduate degree3.14.3
Graduate diploma/graduate certificate22.2
Bachelor degree12.113.9
Advanced diploma/diploma7.58.4
Certificate20.522.3
Non-school qualifications - inadequately described16.515.7

Marital Staus

According to 2016 census stats, Social marital status & registered marital status of persons aged 15 years and over.

Social Marital Status20112016
Registered marriage32,86437,843
De facto marriage12,52015,087
Not married31 97635 340
Married4243.9
Never married42.942.1
Widowed2.72.6
Divorced98.2
Separated3.33.2


Religion wise Darwin Population

According to 2016 ABS Census, 44.8% are the most followed religion of Christianity, followed by Buddhism with 2.8%, Islam with 1.5%, Hinduism with 2.2%, Judaism with 0.1% and 33.1% are with no religion beliefs and 14.7% are not stated.

ReligionPercent (2011)Percent (2016)
Buddhism2.52.8
Christianity5244.8
Hinduism1.12.2
Islam1.11.5
Judaism0.10.1
Other religions0.60.7
Other spiritual beliefs1.10.2
No religion, secular beliefs26.633.1
Not stated1514.7


Darwin Housing

Regarding Rent and mortgage payments, Average monthly household rental payment is 1,835 in 2016 increase from $1,530 in 2011, Average monthly household mortgage payment is $2,383 in 2016 increase from $2,288 in 2011.

Rental20112016
Average monthly household rental payment$1,530$1,835
Average monthly household mortgage payment$2,288$2,383

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs