World Population
Canada

Montreal Population

Montreal is the city in Quebec province of Canada, lies in the confluence of the Saint Lawrence and Ottawa Rivers. Montreal population in 2021 is estimated to be 1.8 million, covers city area of 431.50 sq km (166.60 sq mi), population density is 890 per square km, second most populous city of Canada after Toronto. The city is named after the three-head hill called Mount Royal, in the southwest of the province of Quebec. Montreal economy depends on finance, commerce, aerospace, pharmaceuticals, technology, and fashion. Greater Montreal is the metropolitan area in Quebec with the urban center of Montreal.

Montreal city UN Urban Agglomeration Population Prospects - 1950 to 2035

YearMontreal Population
19501,343,463
19551,584,962
19601,948,768
19652,305,756
19702,621,381
19752,779,588
19802,818,411
19852,885,270
19903,095,032
19953,281,512
20003,403,833
20053,618,746
20103,854,057
20113,896,932
20154,036,856
2020*4,195,523
2025*4,341,638
2035*4,731,596
Source: population.un.org/wpp/, 1950 to 2035 Montreal city Population(UA)

Greater Montreal

Greater Montreal or Montreal metropolitan is the metropolitan area in Quebec and the second most populous in Canada after Greater Toronto. Montreal Population in 2016 is 4,098,927 as compared to Population in 2011 3,934,078 and the change from 2011 to 2016 is 4.2%. The cities surrounded by Montreal are Laval, Longueuil, Terrebonne, Brossard, Repentigny, Saint Jerome, Blainville, Mirabel and Dollard des Orameaux.

Montreal City(2021)Montreal Metropolitan(2021)
Population1.8 million4.2 million
Area431.50 sq km (166.60 sq mi)4,604.26 sq km (1,777.71 sq mi)
Rank2(Canada)


Montreal Language demographics

Languages spoken at home in Montreal:

LanguagesPopulation
English620,510
French2,669,195
Non-official languages494,525
Aboriginal languages260
Algonquian languages145
Cree-Montagnais languages140
Atikamekw5
Montagnais (Innu)20
Naskapi5
Northern East Cree30
Plains Cree5
Southern East Cree5
Cree70
Ojibway-Potawatomi languages5
Algonquin5
Northern Athabaskan languages5
Inuit languages80
Inuktitut70
Inuit languages10
Iroquoian languages15
Mohawk15
Salish languages5
Salish languages5
Aboriginal languages15
Non-Aboriginal languages494,265
Afro-Asiatic languages82,560
Berber languages6,830
Kabyle4,610
Berber languages2,225
Cushitic languages360
Bilen5
Somali350
Semitic languages75,305
Amharic315
Arabic72,985
Assyrian Neo-Aramaic90
Chaldean Neo-Aramaic10
Hebrew1,680
Tigrigna190
Semitic languages40
Afro-Asiatic languages70
Austro-Asiatic languages23,425
Khmer (Cambodian)4,720
Vietnamese18,700
Austro-Asiatic languages; n.i.e5
Austronesian languages9,405
Bikol15
Cebuano220
Hiligaynon125
Ilocano740
Malagasy260
Malay165
Pampangan (Kapampangan; Pampango)60
Pangasinan15
Tagalog (Pilipino; Filipino)7,750
Waray-Waray15
Austronesian languages50
Creole languages19,975
Haitian Creole775
Creole18,775
Creole languages420
Dravidian languages11,330
Kannada140
Malayalam190
Tamil10,670
Telugu325
Dravidian languages5
Hmong-Mien languages10
Indo-European languages271,930
Albanian1,445
Armenian11,835
Balto-Slavic languages35,205
Baltic languages165
Latvian65
Lithuanian100
Slavic languages35,040
Belarusan20
Bosnian260
Bulgarian4,750
Croatian775
Czech375
Macedonian110
Polish5,400
Russian19,390
Serbian1,065
Serbo-Croatian265
Slovak215
Slovene (Slovenian)220
Ukrainian2,160
Slavic languages25
Celtic languages20
Scottish Gaelic5
Welsh5
Celtic languages10
Germanic languages8,705
Afrikaans10
Danish40
Dutch245
German1,585
Icelandic35
Norwegian15
Swedish80
Vlaams (Flemish)30
Yiddish6,665
Germanic languages5
Greek18,255
Indo-Iranian languages49,790
Indo-Aryan languages30,075
Bengali8,080
Gujarati3,805
Hindi1,485
Kashmiri5
Konkani30
Marathi80
Nepali260
Oriya (Odia)10
Punjabi (Panjabi)8,775
Sindhi135
Sinhala (Sinhalese)345
Urdu7,070
Iranian languages19,580
Kurdish395
Pashto875
Persian (Farsi)18,305
Indo-Iranian languages145
Italic (Romance) languages146,670
Catalan90
Italian32,365
Portuguese14,570
Romanian22,945
Spanish76,680
Italic (Romance) languages25
Japanese875
Kartvelian languages75
Georgian75
Korean3,400
Mongolic languages140
Mongolian140
Niger-Congo languages4,575
Akan (Twi)440
Bamanankan220
Edo10
Ewe95
Fulah (Pular; Pulaar; Fulfulde)440
Ga15
Igbo10
Lingala480
Rundi (Kirundi)470
Kinyarwanda (Rwanda)335
Shona20
Swahili380
Wolof775
Yoruba40
Niger-Congo languages835
Nilo-Saharan languages55
Nilo-Saharan languages55
Sign languages1,050
American Sign Language70
Quebec Sign Language455
Sign languages; n.i.e530
Sino-Tibetan languages56,635
Chinese languages56,510
Cantonese17,330
Hakka155
Mandarin34,295
Min Nan (Chaochow; Teochow; Fukien; Taiwanese)1,780
Wu (Shanghainese)755
Chinese2,160
Chinese languages40
Tibeto-Burman languages120
Burmese20
Tibetan65
Tibeto-Burman languages30
Tai-Kadai languages2,045
Lao1,875
Thai170
Turkic languages4,795
Azerbaijani95
Turkish4,420
Uyghur130
Uzbek90
Turkic languages55
Uralic languages1,885
Estonian30
Finnish40
Hungarian1,815
Other languages105


Montreal Population by Race

Ethnic Origin Population in Montreal:

EthnicPopulationMaleFemale
North American Aboriginal origins117,85054,04063,810
First Nations (North American Indian)101,91546,65555,260
Inuit2,1558751,280
Métis15,9207,5658,360
Other North American origins1,861,930905,510956,425
Acadian15,2857,1358,150
American27,33513,11014,225
Canadian1,755,635852,410903,225
New Brunswicker425210215
Newfoundlander350160195
Nova Scotian285120165
Ontarian670310355
Québécois92,11546,38045,735
Other North American origins1357065
European origins1,721,335849,240872,095
British Isles origins413,005198,800214,205
Channel Islander450220225
Cornish452025
English138,32067,58070,735
Irish239,460113,105126,355
Manx1357065
Scottish124,13059,28064,850
Welsh7,6853,6604,015
British Isles origins24,50011,54012,955
French origins874,295434,215440,075
Alsatian570255315
Breton5,1102,4502,655
Corsican910520385
French870,245432,210438,035
Western European origins (except French origins)149,33072,31077,015
Austrian10,0104,8505,155
Bavarian351515
Belgian31,84015,63516,205
Dutch15,9757,8058,175
Flemish790380410
Frisian10100
German86,02541,01045,015
Luxembourger570275295
Swiss13,5556,9306,620
Western European origins1056045
Northern European origins (except British Isles origins)16,0957,8958,205
Danish3,8001,7852,015
Finnish2,1059751,130
Icelandic670355320
Norwegian4,4152,1902,225
Swedish4,7802,3252,450
Northern European origins1,390680715
Eastern European origins212,570103,190109,380
Bulgarian8,3604,0554,305
Byelorussian2,1751,0601,120
Czech5,0352,3902,650
Czechoslovakian; n.o.s.1,750910835
Estonian790405385
Hungarian24,50512,15012,355
Latvian1,505710795
Lithuanian5,7102,8452,865
Moldovan7,2203,5253,695
Polish64,89531,73033,165
Romanian47,98023,36524,620
Russian49,27523,49525,780
Slovak3,8751,9551,915
Ukrainian35,05016,88018,180
Eastern European origins2,6951,3901,305
Southern European origins464,080230,520233,555
Albanian3,2701,6901,580
Bosnian940470470
Catalan575295275
Croatian5,2252,5952,635
Cypriot455230225
Greek66,39533,75032,645
Italian279,800138,875140,925
Kosovar380210165
Macedonian610320290
Maltese920490430
Montenegrin365205160
Portuguese56,40528,29528,115
Serbian3,6251,7051,920
Sicilian1,070525545
Slovenian2,1501,0401,115
Spanish68,60033,33035,270
Yugoslavian; n.o.s.2,1359901,150
Southern European origins22514090
Other European origins31,69016,21515,475
Basque2,2451,1851,060
Jewish23,67512,11011,565
Roma (Gypsy)340205135
Slavic; n.o.s.265125140
Other European origins5,3902,7402,650
Caribbean origins184,03585,33098,705
Antiguan360160200
Bahamian370185185
Barbadian5,2202,4152,810
Bermudan953555
Carib375140230
Cuban7,8403,8553,990
Dominican10,0404,5605,475
Grenadian1,8807501,130
Guadeloupean790380410
Haitian132,25560,96571,295
Jamaican12,7506,0606,695
Kittitian/Nevisian340180155
Martinican1,460710740
Montserratan240135105
Puerto Rican435225210
St. Lucian790395390
Trinidadian/Tobagonian6,1852,7653,420
Vincentian/Grenadinian3,9651,6652,300
West Indian; n.o.s.5,3252,4402,885
Caribbean origins3,6451,7251,920
Latin; Central and South American origins135,40565,57069,840
Aboriginal from Central/South America (except Arawak and Maya)4,8052,2552,550
Arawak15040110
Argentinian4,2402,1202,120
Belizean552525
Bolivian1,330670665
Brazilian6,4403,1453,290
Chilean12,0306,0256,005
Colombian22,91010,69512,220
Costa Rican920420495
Ecuadorian2,3751,0751,300
Guatemalan8,7454,5054,240
Guyanese3,3801,6801,705
Hispanic875445430
Honduran3,8951,9351,960
Maya1,330750575
Mexican21,13010,24510,880
Nicaraguan2,2001,0601,140
Panamanian1,330695635
Paraguayan265125145
Peruvian17,4308,1909,240
Salvadorean17,3008,5808,720
Uruguayan1,495695800
Venezuelan6,6703,0453,630
Latin; Central and South American origins4,9602,4952,465
African origins321,450164,810156,640
Central and West African origins64,81033,31031,495
Akan535280255
Angolan760355405
Ashanti1208535
Beninese2,8601,5201,345
Burkinabe1,765945820
Cameroonian13,3906,7556,635
Chadian800390410
Congolese14,4556,9707,485
Edo1056545
Ewe330195140
Gabonese675310370
Gambian1257050
Ghanaian2,8701,4701,405
Guinean4,3552,3102,045
Ibo1708585
Ivorian6,2003,1553,045
Liberian954055
Malian2,5101,2551,255
Malinké535290245
Nigerian2,3501,2751,075
Peulh1,735890850
Senegalese6,0203,2252,800
Sierra Leonean1105550
Togolese2,8301,5151,310
Wolof515300215
Yoruba360175185
Central and West African origins4,7002,5652,140
North African origins201,520104,86096,665
Algerian54,63528,15526,485
Berber29,95015,69014,260
Coptic660365295
Dinka15010
Egyptian27,16014,11013,050
Libyan925505420
Maure415235180
Moroccan77,45039,95537,490
Sudanese280150130
Tunisian17,6459,5658,080
North African origins2,9001,6201,280
Southern and East African origins19,9259,72010,205
Afrikaner1007030
Amhara402025
Bantu; n.o.s.1,360725635
Burundian3,0701,4551,620
Djiboutian245110140
Eritrean505255250
Ethiopian1,370690675
Harari15100
Kenyan465235230
Malagasy2,6251,3051,320
Mauritian3,3151,5451,765
Oromo251010
Rwandan3,0501,4551,595
Seychellois740335410
Somali1,370680695
South African700365335
Tanzanian18010575
Tigrian702545
Ugandan19085100
Zambian251020
Zimbabwean265140130
Zulu553025
Southern and East African origins1,045495550
Other African origins38,66018,76019,900
Black; n.o.s.3,1101,4951,610
Other African origins36,16017,58018,580
Asian origins508,290249,115259,170
West Central Asian and Middle Eastern origins214,865110,415104,445
Afghan9,2154,6954,520
Arab; n.o.s.39,24520,56518,685
Armenian26,10012,83013,265
Assyrian345200155
Azerbaijani505270235
Georgian560260300
Hazara355165190
Iranian23,41011,77011,635
Iraqi4,6002,3202,280
Israeli5,9003,1452,750
Jordanian1,380730645
Kazakh565275290
Kurd1,8751,020860
Kuwaiti804040
Kyrgyz255135115
Lebanese68,76535,92532,840
Palestinian6,3453,2553,090
Pashtun490270215
Saudi Arabian615360245
Syrian24,69012,46012,235
Tajik315140175
Tatar835400440
Turk13,5706,6856,880
Turkmen352510
Uighur360170190
Uzbek415185230
Yemeni715385325
West Central Asian and Middle Eastern origins2,2751,275995
South Asian origins90,81546,52544,285
Bangladeshi6,9203,5553,365
Bengali4,0652,0002,065
Bhutanese955535
East Indian48,48524,95023,530
Goan215100115
Gujarati405200205
Kashmiri260155105
Nepali350180165
Pakistani13,1256,7956,330
Punjabi2,9501,6701,285
Sinhalese275115160
Sri Lankan14,5957,2057,390
Tamil3,0601,5901,465
South Asian origins2,1001,165935
East and Southeast Asian origins205,59593,545112,050
Burmese245140100
Cambodian (Khmer)13,5006,4357,065
Chinese108,77549,90058,880
Filipino35,68514,62021,060
Hmong301020
Indonesian1,090460630
Japanese5,3202,1353,185
Karen0100
Korean7,6253,6204,005
Laotian6,5503,3053,240
Malaysian550255295
Mongolian770355410
Singaporean1006040
Taiwanese1,9408251,120
Thai2,0058051,200
Tibetan653530
Vietnamese38,66018,62020,040
East and Southeast Asian origins240115130
Other Asian origins1,640845795
Other Asian origins1,640845795
Oceania origins2,4501,3001,150
Australian1,645915735
New Zealander355175175
Pacific Islands origins525250275
Fijian602535
Hawaiian452020
Maori604025
Polynesian; n.o.s.1657590
Samoan15150
Pacific Islands origins205100110


Nativity by Place of Birth

NativityPopulationMaleFemale
Canadian citizens3,696,2451,811,9751,884,270
Canadian citizens aged under 18772,360394,515377,845
Canadian citizens aged 18 and over2,923,8851,417,4651,506,425
Not Canadian citizens313,545154,730158,815
Immigration by Birth in Montreal city:
NationalityPopulationMaleFemale
Americas210,77096,160114,615
Brazil5,7252,7502,970
Colombia16,6707,5909,085
El Salvador9,9554,9205,035
Guyana2,4301,0601,370
Haiti75,74032,98042,755
Jamaica4,4251,9102,510
Mexico13,0805,8557,230
Peru11,9105,3556,555
Trinidad and Tobago3,8851,7702,110
United States17,9359,0558,885
Other places of birth in Americas49,03022,91026,115
Europe254,860125,050129,805
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,085525560
Croatia1,590815775
France56,80530,00526,800
Germany6,5952,8903,700
Greece17,8858,7909,095
Hungary3,0301,4401,590
Ireland660375285
Italy48,93523,95024,985
Netherlands1,310705600
Poland9,3804,0455,330
Portugal16,4607,9608,500
Romania26,14512,40513,745
Russian Federation10,2904,5305,760
Serbia1,320610715
Ukraine7,7603,3854,375
United Kingdom10,3855,3455,045
Other places of birth in Europe35,22517,27517,945
Africa204,635105,40599,230
Algeria54,27528,22526,050
Egypt18,4959,6758,820
Ethiopia865425435
Kenya635290340
Morocco54,49528,02026,475
Nigeria1,140620525
Somalia475235245
South Africa; Republic of670365305
Other places of birth in Africa73,58037,55036,035
Asia264,955125,605139,345
Afghanistan6,1503,0703,085
Bangladesh7,7453,8953,845
China43,35018,26525,080
Hong Kong4,5352,2202,315
India17,4558,9958,460
Iran16,5458,2408,305
Iraq2,9451,5851,365
Japan1,4353451,090
Korea; South3,6201,6901,930
Lebanon35,76518,94016,825
Pakistan9,5155,0154,500
Philippines23,2358,72514,510
Sri Lanka10,6205,2755,345
Syria16,3108,0408,265
Taiwan2,4951,0301,470
Viet Nam23,46510,86512,600
Other places of birth in Asia39,76019,40020,355
Oceania and other places of birth1,095585510
Immigrant Status and period of Immigration
Type/PeriodPopulationMaleFemale
Non-immigrants3,002,6251,476,5351,526,095
Immigrants936,305452,805483,500
Before 1981207,840100,575107,265
1981 to 1990112,94555,68557,265
1991 to 2000163,52577,67585,850
2001 to 2010272,725131,570141,160
2001 to 2005118,88557,44561,440
2006 to 2010153,84074,11579,720
2011 to 2016179,27087,30591,965
Non-permanent residents70,86037,37033,490
Recent immigration by selected places of birth
NationalityPopulationMaleFemale
Americas40,20519,07021,130
Brazil2,2601,1401,125
Colombia5,2702,4752,790
Cuba1,950980970
Haiti15,7707,1658,610
Jamaica15511050
Mexico3,4651,6101,850
United States3,3001,8501,455
Venezuela1,725825900
Other places of birth in Americas6,3052,9203,390
Europe31,58515,96515,615
France14,9958,0206,975
Germany445205245
Ireland1057530
Moldova3,5701,6201,945
Romania2,6801,1501,535
Russian Federation1,805815990
Ukraine2,1559901,165
United Kingdom710465250
Other places of birth in Europe5,1252,6352,485
Africa59,78029,71530,065
Algeria15,0307,3557,670
Cameroon5,6952,7702,925
Congo; Democratic Republic of the2,1151,0101,105
Côte d'Ivoire3,6501,7901,860
Egypt4,1852,1652,020
Eritrea453020
Ethiopia1206060
Morocco11,8505,8755,975
Nigeria445230215
Somalia704035
South Africa; Republic of1408555
Tunisia4,6702,3552,315
Other places of birth in Africa11,7655,9505,810
Asia47,43022,38525,050
Afghanistan1,040475565
Bangladesh840445400
China9,8204,4555,365
Hong Kong953560
India2,8701,5051,365
Iran7,0903,3453,740
Iraq635310320
Israel600355245
Japan29530260
Korea; South750335420
Lebanon3,6201,9351,685
Nepal704035
Pakistan1,570800770
Philippines5,2452,2552,995
Saudi Arabia425200225
Sri Lanka855375475
Syria6,3503,1853,165
Taiwan1205070
Turkey515270245
United Arab Emirates280145130
Viet Nam1,305495815
Other places of birth in Asia3,0301,3301,700
Oceania and other265165100
Australia1409055
Other places of birth1257550


Montreal Housing

According to 2016, Montreal Census, 564,230 are Single detached house, 151,365 are apartment in a building that has five or more storeys, 86,460 are Semi detached house, 56,770 are row houses, 146,085 are apartment or flat in a duplex, 711,775 are apartment in a building that has fewer than five storeys, 4,380 are movable dwelling. Average household size is 2.3, 570,285 are 1 person dwelling, 551,270 are 2 persons dwelling, 257,130 are 3 persons dwelling, 231,025 are 4 persons, 117,600 are 5 or more persons dwelling.


Montreal Population age wise

16.9% of the Montreal population are below 15 years, 66.7% are between 15 and 64 years, 16.4% are 65 years and above, 2.2% are 85 years and over. Average age of the population 40.6 years, Median age of the population is 40.3 years.

Age GroupPopulationMaleFemale
0 to 14 years691345353270338075
0 to 4 years231320118405112920
5 to 9 years242610124075118535
10 to 14 years217415110795106620
15 to 64 years273589013563151379575
15 to 19 years225345114530110815
20 to 24 years271635136530135105
25 to 29 years270735134135136600
30 to 34 years279175136275142905
35 to 39 years295330145080150255
40 to 44 years276490137505138985
45 to 49 years277560138805138755
50 to 54 years303980152325151660
55 to 59 years291385143585147805
60 to 64 years244235117550126690
65 years and over671690291345380345
65 to 69 years21008098390111690
70 to 74 years1629857456588420
75 to 79 years1184505174066710
80 to 84 years894603698552470
85 years and over907202966561060
85 to 89 years580552102537030
90 to 94 years25420716018260
95 to 99 years628513504935
100 years and over965130830
898,085 are couple families, out of these 588,970 are married couples, 309,115 are common-law couples. 203,895 are lone-parent families by sex of parent out of these 158,625 are female parent, 45,270 are male parent. 413,795 are couples without children, 484,290 are couples with children, out of these 185,880 are 1 child couple, 209,465 are 2 children couple, 88,950 are 3 or more children couple.

Income of Individuals in 2015:

IncomePopulationMaleFemale
Under $5000299,295149,895149,400
$5,000 to $9,999184,94083,240101,700
$10;000 to $19,999340,270154,940185,330
$20,000 to $29,999284,860131,565153,295
$30,000 to $39,999270,990129,240141,755
$40,000 to $49,999231,135113,170117,965
$50,000 to $59,999180,23596,47083,765
$60,000 to $69,999137,21077,19060,015
$70,000 to $79,999118,92067,17551,740
$80,000 to $89,99976,19548,37027,820
$90,000 to $99,99952,26035,04517,220
$100,000 and over159,380113,56045,820


References

Statcan

© 2019-2021 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs