logo

Costa Rica Population

Costa Rica is a country in Central America, borders Nicaragua to the north, Caribbean Sea to the northeast, Panama to the southeast, the Pacific Ocean to the southwest, and maritime border with Ecuador to the south of Cocos Island. Costa Rica population in 2022 is estimated to be 5.18 million, covers country area of 51,100 sq km (19,700 sq mi) (126th), ranks one-hundred-twenty-sixth country by area and the one-hundred-twenty-second most populous country in the world. Its capital and largest city is San José, and other popular cities are Cartago, Heredia, Puntarenas, Limón and Liberia. Country code is CRI, Population of Costa Rica is estimated as 5.14 million, Costa Rica was inhabited by indigenous peoples before coming under Spanish rule in the 16th century. The official language of Costa Rica is Spanish, other recognized regional languages are Mekatelyu, Bribri and Patois.

Below table is the population of Costa Rica from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19601,330,787
19651,592,834
19701,847,394
19752,094,186
19802,389,973
19852,736,719
19903,119,436
19953,545,524
20003,962,369
20054,285,504
20104,577,371
20154,847,805
20205,094,114

Costa Rica population in 1960 is 1,330,787, by 1970 the population is increased by 516,607 totaling to 1,847,394, by 1980 the population is increased to 2,389,973, and by 1990 the total increase of 3,119,436 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 3,119,436. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 3,962,369, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Costa Rica increase by 615,002 with a change of 15.52 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 516,743 with a change of 11.29 percent and make up to 5,094,114.

Source : worldbank

Costa Rica's seven provinces are Alajuela, Cartago, Guanacaste, Heredia, Limon, Puntarenas and San Jose. San Jose is the largest city capital with population of 350 thousand, features most of the major annual festivals and social events in Costa Rica. Heredia province is in north-central of Costa Rica, popular for the city of flowers. Cartago is the central and smallest province in Costa Rica, first Spanish colonial capital city util 1823. Alajuela province located in the north-central part of the country, bordering Nicaragua to the north, the Arenal Volcano National Park in the north popular for tourists with its breathtaking views and the Poas Volcano National Park, known for the volcano's gigantic crater. Guanacaste province, north-western region, popular for the white sand beaches of Costa Rica, Rincon de la Vieja and Las Baulas Marine are the National parks. Puntarenas, western province along the Pacific coastline all the way to the Panama border, it is the largest province by area. Limon province covers an area of 9,189, with Caribbean flavor and African spice.

ProvinceCapitalArea (sq km)Population
AlajuelaAlajuela9,757885,571
CartagoCartago3,124490,903
GuanacasteLiberia10,141354,154
HerediaHeredia2,657433,677
LimónPuerto Limón9,189386,862
PuntarenasPuntarenas11,266410,929
San JoséSan José4,9661,404,242

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs