logo

Czech Republic Population

The Czech Republic is a landlocked country in Central Europe, borders Austria to the south, Germany to the west, Poland to the northeast, and Slovakia to the east. Czech Republic population in 2022 is estimated to be 10.71 million, covers country area of 78,871 sq km (30,452 sq mi) , ranks eighty-fifth most populous country in the world, Capital of Czech Republic is Prague and other popular cities are Brno, Ostrava, Plzeň, Liberec and Olomouc. Czech Republic also known by its short name Czechia and formerly known as Bohemia, country code is CZE.

YearPopulation
19609,602,006
19659,779,358
19709,858,071
197510,058,620
198010,304,193
198510,337,118
199010,333,355
199510,327,253
200010,255,063
200510,211,216
201010,474,410
201510,546,059
202010,698,896

Czech Republic population in 1960 is 9,602,006, by 1970 the population is increased by 256,065 totaling to 9,858,071, by 1980 the population is increased to 10,304,193, and by 1990 the total increase of 10,333,355 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 10,333,355. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 10,255,063, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Czech Republic increase by 219,347 with a change of 2.14 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 224,486 with a change of 2.14 percent and make up to 10,698,896. Population of Czech Republic in 2021 is estimated 10.68 million.

The Czech Republic is divided into 13 regions: Karlovy Vary Region, Liberec Region, Moravian- Silesian Region, The Pardubice Region, The Ústí Region, Vysočina Region, Zlín Region, South Bohemian Region, Hradec Králové Region, The Olomouc Region, The Pilsen Region, Central Bohemia Region and Southern Moravia Region. Below table lists by Area, population by regions as per 1 January 2020,

RegionsArea sq kmPopulationMenWomen
Hlavní město Praha4961,324,277647,286676,991
Středočeský kraj10,9281,385,141685,199699,942
Jihočeský kraj10,058644,083318,468325,615
Plzeňský kraj7,649589,899293,394296,505
Karlovarský kraj3,310294,664145,594149,070
Ústecký kraj5,339820,965407,763413,202
Liberecký kraj3,163443,690218,661225,029
Královéhradecký kraj4,759551,647272,184279,463
Pardubický kraj4,519522,662259,694262,968
Kraj Vysočina6,795509,813253,649256,164
Jihomoravský kraj 7,1881,191,989585,254606,735
Olomoucký kraj5,272632,015309,603322,412
Moravskoslezský kraj5,4311,200,539589,298611,241
Czechia78,87010,693,9395,271,9965,421,943

Source : worldbank

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs