logo

Gabon Population

Gabon is a country on the west coast of Central Africa, borders Equatorial Guinea to the northwest, the Republic of the Congo on the east and south, the Gulf of Guinea to the west and Cameroon to the north. Located on the equator, Gabon was the French colony till 1960, The official language is French. Gabon population in 2022 is estimated to be 2.33 million, covers country area of 267,667 sq km (103,347 sq mi), ranks seventy-sixth country by area and the one-hundred-forty-fifth most populous country in the world. Gabon's capital and largest city is Libreville and other popular cities are Mandji and Masuku. Country code is GAB, Population of Gabon in 2021 is estimated as 2.27 million. Bantu tribes including four major tribal groupings such as Fang, Eshira, Bapounou, Bateke, other Africans like pygmee such as the Babongo tribe.

Below table is the population of Gabon from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960500,922
1965533,357
1970589,317
1975647,538
1980726,335
1985827,107
1990949,493
19951,084,951
20001,228,359
20051,390,550
20101,624,146
20151,947,690
20202,225,728

Gabon population in 1960 is 500,922, by 1970 the population is increased by 88,395 totaling to 589,317, by 1980 the population is increased to 726,335, and by 1990 the total increase of 949,493 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 949,493. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 1,228,359, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Gabon increase by 395,787 with a change of 32.22 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 601,582 with a change of 37.04 percent and make up to 2,225,728.

Source : worldbank

Gabon Provinces

Gabon is divided into nine provinces, which are further divided into préfectures and sous-préfectures (subprefectures). There are three distinct regions: the coastal plains, the mountains and the savanna in the east. The population of Gabon by province as on 2013 estimates.

ProvinceCapitalArea (sq km)"Population (2013)
EstuaireLibreville20,740895,689
Haut-OgoouéFranceville36,547250,799
Moyen-OgoouéLambaréné18,53569,287
NgouniéMouila37,750100,838
NyangaTchibanga21,28552,854
Ogooué-IvindoMakokou46,07563,293
Ogooué-LoloKoulamoutou25,38065,771
Ogooué-MaritimePort-Gentil22,890157,562
Woleu-NtemOyem38,465154,986

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs