World Population

Cities in New York

The largest city in the State of New York is New York City, is home to over eight million residents and close to nine millions in 2023, New York City is also the largest city in the United States. This is a list of the largest cities in New York of U.S., ranked by population, based on figures provided by the US Census 2020. The Top ten cities in New York State are,

State City RankCityPopulation 2021
1New York8,467,513
2Buffalo276,807
3Yonkers209,530
4Rochester210,606
5Syracuse146,103
6Albany98,617
7New Rochelle81,587
8Mount Vernon72,581
9Schenectady66,990
10Utica64,501

Below is a list of the cities in New York, ranked by population, based on figures provided by the US Census 2020 with change of 2010 census. Kiryas Joel village is the largest by growth percent of 64.58 with total number of 13,170 people increased from 20,393 in 2010 to 33,563 in 2020, followed by New Square village with growth of 38.85 percent of 2,722 people from 7,006 in 2010 to 9,728 in 2020, Chestnut Ridge village with growth of 32.13 percent of 2,550 people from 7,937 in 2010 to 10,487 in 2020.

CityPopulation 2010Population 2020Change Number
2010 to 2020
Change Percent
2010 to 2020
Population 2021
Airmont village8,64410,1201,47617.0810,114
Albany city97,75399,1331,3801.4198,617
Albion village6,0805,648-432-7.115,634
Amityville village9,5099,526170.189,534
Amsterdam city18,61118,175-436-2.3418,187
Ardsley village4,3855,06968415.605,006
Auburn city27,66626,798-868-3.1426,664
Babylon village12,17212,171-1-0.0112,194
Baldwinsville village7,1967,8206248.677,766
Ballston Spa village5,4325,102-330-6.085,095
Batavia city15,32515,5262011.3115,482
Bath village5,7875,591-196-3.395,542
Bayville village6,6766,7811051.576,751
Beacon city13,83413,713-121-0.8713,721
Binghamton city47,34847,8755271.1147,566
Briarcliff Manor village7,8537,570-283-3.607,480
Brockport village8,3606,998-1,362-16.296,961
Bronxville village6,2806,6073275.216,525
Buffalo city261,275277,90816,6336.37276,807
Canandaigua city10,55710,573160.1510,526
Canton village6,3327,08275011.847,064
Cedarhurst village6,5807,37079012.017,334
Chestnut Ridge village7,93710,4872,55032.1310,481
Cohoes city16,17418,0971,92311.8917,993
Colonie village7,8027,752-50-0.647,701
Corning city11,18310,578-605-5.4110,738
Cortland city19,17717,380-1,797-9.3717,220
Croton-on-Hudson village8,0778,3032262.808,208
Depew village15,43115,146-285-1.8515,060
Dobbs Ferry village10,93711,5526155.6211,456
Dunkirk city12,52612,6991731.3812,614
East Aurora village6,2016,070-131-2.116,071
East Hills village6,9587,2613034.357,267
East Rochester village6,6156,327-288-4.356,269
East Rockaway village9,77610,1213453.5310,116
Elmira city29,25526,361-2,894-9.8926,299
Elmsford village4,6885,23955111.755,176
Endicott village13,36413,6242601.9513,510
Fairport village5,3535,4681152.155,423
Farmingdale village8,2438,4662232.718,426
Floral Park village15,84716,1663192.0116,083
Fredonia village11,2339,855-1,378-12.279,809
Freeport village42,89944,3961,4973.4944,199
Fulton city11,90111,416-485-4.0811,354
Garden City village22,35723,1297723.4523,029
Geneseo village8,0378,135981.228,129
Geneva city13,20512,499-706-5.3512,432
Glen Cove city26,98728,2591,2724.7128,131
Glens Falls city14,69114,8051140.7814,722
Gloversville city15,59115,106-485-3.1115,068
Goshen village5,4525,7472955.415,762
Great Neck village10,08611,1421,05610.4711,112
Great Neck Plaza village6,7327,49376111.307,522
Hamburg village9,4259,7473223.429,767
Harrison village27,49828,6211,1234.0828,774
Hastings-on-Hudson village7,8558,5847299.288,482
Haverstraw village11,93712,3053683.0812,286
Hempstead village54,08159,0004,9199.1058,734
Herkimer village7,7327,277-455-5.887,283
Hilton village5,9356,0361011.705,985
Hornell city8,5778,233-344-4.018,160
Horseheads village6,4396,5861472.286,493
Hudson city6,7205,889-831-12.375,898
Hudson Falls village7,3007,4161161.597,393
Ilion village8,1797,671-508-6.217,650
Irvington village6,4266,6161902.966,532
Ithaca city30,04131,8451,8046.0131,710
Jamestown city31,08028,579-2,501-8.0528,393
Johnson City village15,15215,3001480.9815,203
Johnstown city8,6678,175-492-5.688,157
Kaser village4,7435,47773415.485,582
Kenmore village15,49415,170-324-2.0915,082
Kings Point village5,0945,5204268.365,525
Kingston city23,81423,9971830.7724,100
Kiryas Joel village20,39333,56313,17064.5836,229
Lackawanna city18,13619,9151,7799.8119,803
Lake Grove village11,19711,061-136-1.2111,092
Lancaster village10,29010,019-271-2.639,977
Larchmont village5,8676,59572812.416,521
Lawrence village6,4486,8133655.666,796
Liberty village4,3585,03868015.605,200
Lindenhurst village27,28327,111-172-0.6327,138
Lockport city21,16020,834-326-1.5420,738
Long Beach city33,39334,9051,5124.5334,778
Lynbrook village19,51320,3988854.5420,299
Malone village5,9125,326-586-9.915,300
Malverne village8,5108,565550.658,521
Mamaroneck village18,93020,0821,1526.0919,877
Manorhaven village6,4676,9624957.656,934
Massapequa Park village17,13517,100-35-0.2017,041
Massena village10,92210,279-643-5.8910,222
Mechanicville city5,2145,178-36-0.695,168
Medina village6,0586,014-44-0.735,996
Middletown city28,14730,3662,2197.8830,452
Mineola village18,88920,9092,02010.6921,433
Monroe village8,3869,5441,15813.819,548
Monticello village6,8257,2784536.647,332
Mount Kisco village10,79310,9001070.9910,777
Mount Vernon city67,39973,4836,0849.0372,581
Newark village9,3209,021-299-3.218,980
Newburgh city28,93128,849-82-0.2828,834
New Hempstead village5,1515,4593085.985,448
New Hyde Park village9,78110,3045235.3510,258
New Paltz village6,8477,4355888.597,523
New Rochelle city77,23380,5593,3264.3181,587
New Square village7,0069,7282,72238.859,721
New York city8,190,2098,772,978582,7697.128,467,513
Niagara Falls city49,99648,592-1,404-2.8148,360
North Hills village5,1905,4512615.035,424
Northport village7,4097,336-73-0.997,344
North Syracuse village6,8276,768-59-0.866,722
North Tonawanda city31,54830,460-1,088-3.4530,409
Norwich city7,1696,966-203-2.836,840
Nyack village6,7887,2474596.767,236
Ogdensburg city11,10410,025-1,079-9.729,979
Olean city14,40413,902-502-3.4913,786
Oneida city11,31010,390-920-8.1310,329
Oneonta city13,93712,569-1,368-9.8212,508
Ossining village25,04827,6202,57210.2727,298
Oswego city18,14016,903-1,237-6.8217,100
Patchogue village11,83612,3855494.6412,393
Peekskill city23,61925,3091,6907.1625,740
Pelham village6,8677,2844176.077,199
Pelham Manor village5,5255,7121873.385,649
Penn Yan village5,1545,122-32-0.625,079
Plattsburgh city20,01919,914-105-0.5219,909
Pleasantville village7,0857,4994145.847,411
Port Chester village29,00631,5812,5758.8831,190
Port Jefferson village7,7567,9752192.827,983
Port Jervis city8,8478,770-77-0.878,754
Potsdam village9,4478,327-1,120-11.868,303
Poughkeepsie city30,83231,5026702.1731,850
Rensselaer city9,3739,282-91-0.979,287
Rochester city210,217210,9437260.35210,606
Rockville Centre village24,07625,9251,8497.6825,814
Rome city33,72632,115-1,611-4.7831,974
Rye city15,72716,5247975.0716,383
Rye Brook village9,3359,9516166.609,907
Salamanca city5,7915,9271362.355,882
Saratoga Springs city26,60328,1671,5645.8828,301
Scarsdale village17,15318,1339805.7117,939
Schenectady city66,15166,8797281.1066,990
Scotia village7,7477,261-486-6.277,257
Sea Cliff village5,0205,069490.985,047
Sleepy Hollow village9,8869,928420.4210,955
Solvay village6,5886,670821.246,622
Spring Valley village31,42133,0221,6015.1033,033
Suffern village10,74411,4216776.3011,402
Syracuse city145,215147,0331,8181.25146,103
Tarrytown village11,25411,8505965.3011,718
Tonawanda city15,15815,118-40-0.2615,053
Troy city50,08150,6846031.2050,394
Tuckahoe village6,5057,0625578.566,974
Utica city62,20965,1022,8934.6564,501
Valley Stream village37,41840,6023,1848.5140,414
Walden village6,8986,839-59-0.866,829
Wappingers Falls village5,5836,0694868.706,073
Warwick village6,7766,686-90-1.336,672
Washingtonville village5,9035,762-141-2.395,783
Watertown city26,88224,592-2,290-8.5224,575
Watervliet city10,24110,336950.9310,265
Webster village5,3465,7443987.445,758
Wesley Hills village5,6396,1405018.886,147
Westbury village15,06715,8347675.0915,809
West Haverstraw village10,14910,6965475.3910,679
White Plains city56,94659,5642,6184.6059,526
Williamsville village5,3005,4131132.135,469
Williston Park village7,2637,5833204.417,552
Woodbury village10,70411,5858818.2311,645
Yonkers city196,407210,97014,5637.41209,530

© 2019-2023 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs