World Population

Largest cities in United States

Are you thinking of moving to one of the biggest cities in the U.S.? Top cities can experience a very high cost of living. If the cost of living is more than the salaries then people plan to move to suburbans or to cheaper cities. Living in a large city will always have many advantages that includes job opportunities, better amenities, easy transportation and ethnic culture. Take a look at the ten largest U.S. Cities by population as per the latest 2020 census. New York City is the largest city in United States of America with 8.8 million, followed by Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston, Phoenix, Philadelphia, San Antonio, San Diego, Dallas and San Jose. The Largest US cities as per populations of 2020 and 2010 census as per table below, a total of 1.5 million people has been increased with a average change of 6.9% from 2010 to 2020 for the top 10 American Cities.

RankLargest CitiesStatePopulation(2010)Population(2020)Change, 2010-2020Percent
1New York cityNew York8,175,1338,804,190629,0577.7
2Los Angeles cityCalifornia3,792,6213,898,747106,1262.8
3Chicago cityIllinois2,695,5982,746,38850,7901.9
4Houston cityTexas2,099,4512,304,580205,1299.8
5Phoenix cityArizona1,445,6321,608,139162,50711.2
6Philadelphia cityPennsylvania1,526,0061,603,79777,7915.1
7San Antonio cityTexas1,327,4071,434,625107,2188.1
8San Diego cityCalifornia1,307,4021,386,93279,5306.1
9Dallas cityTexas1,197,8161,304,379106,5638.9
10San Jose cityCalifornia945,9421,013,24067,2987.1
Metropolitan Statistical Area is a geographical region combined with major city or cities to form a single large city also called Metro Area, relatively high density. New York metropolitan is the largest metropolitan area with a estimated population of 19.3 million in 2021, covers area of 4,669.0 sq mi, followed by Los Angeles metropolitan area is the second largest with an estimated population of 13 million, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim. Chicago metropolitan area is the third largest MSA city by population with estimates of 9.5 million, Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington or the Metroplex is the fourth largest MSA city by population with estimates of 7.75 million, Greater Houston is the fifth largest city by MSA, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, with a population 7.2 million.
RankMetropolitan Statistical AreaPopulation July 2010Population July 2020Change 2010-2020Change Percent 2010 - 2020Population July 2021Change 2020-2021Change Percent 2020 - 2021
1New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA18,923,40720,096,4131,173,0066.2019,768,458-327,955-1.63
2Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA12,838,41713,173,266334,8492.6112,997,353-175,913-1.34
3Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI9,470,6349,601,605130,9711.389,509,934-91,671-0.95
4Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX6,392,0657,662,3251,270,26019.877,759,61597,2901.27
5Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX5,947,2367,137,7471,190,51120.027,206,84169,0940.97
6Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV5,678,4916,385,714707,22312.456,356,434-29,280-0.46
7Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD5,970,8996,241,983271,0844.546,228,601-13,382-0.21
8Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA5,302,5986,101,146798,54815.066,144,05042,9040.7
9Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL5,583,3946,126,441543,0479.736,091,747-34,694-0.57
10Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH4,566,3484,936,511370,1638.114,899,932-36,579-0.74
11Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ4,204,2044,867,925663,72115.794,946,14578,2201.61
12San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA4,343,6344,739,649396,0159.124,623,264-116,385-2.46
13Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA4,242,4244,605,504363,0808.564,653,10547,6011.03
14Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI4,291,5084,385,74894,2402.204,365,205-20,543-0.47
15Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA3,449,2414,024,730575,48916.684,011,553-13,177-0.33
16Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI3,340,0073,692,421352,41410.553,690,512-1,909-0.05
17San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA3,103,2123,297,252194,0406.253,286,069-11,183-0.34
18Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL2,788,3663,183,385395,01914.173,219,51436,1291.13
19Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO2,554,5232,969,289414,76616.242,972,5663,2770.11
20Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD2,715,7382,841,691125,9534.642,838,327-3,364-0.12
21St. Louis, MO-IL2,789,9892,818,26728,2781.012,809,299-8,968-0.32
22Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL2,139,1612,677,687538,52625.172,691,92514,2380.53
23Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC2,250,1212,669,665419,54418.652,701,04631,3811.18
24San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX2,153,0092,566,683413,67419.212,601,78835,1051.37
25Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA2,232,1812,516,230284,04912.732,511,612-4,618-0.18
26Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA2,153,6132,399,351245,73811.412,411,42812,0770.5
27Pittsburgh, PA2,357,0902,367,29310,2030.432,353,538-13,755-0.58
28Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX1,727,5022,299,125571,62333.092,352,42653,3012.32
29Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV1,952,5872,273,386320,79916.432,292,47619,0900.84
30Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN2,140,7152,257,667116,9525.462,259,9352,2680.1
31Kansas City, MO-KS2,013,3612,193,578180,2178.952,199,4905,9120.27
32Columbus, OH1,906,3662,141,042234,67612.312,151,0179,9750.47
33Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN1,892,6402,113,700221,06011.682,126,80413,1040.62
34Cleveland-Elyria, OH2,075,4782,085,3579,8790.482,075,662-9,695-0.46
35Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN1,650,8311,995,343344,51220.872,012,47617,1330.86
36San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA1,841,5561,995,105153,5498.341,952,185-42,920-2.15
37Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC1,717,0361,800,08183,0454.841,803,3283,2470.18
38Providence-Warwick, RI-MA1,603,1251,675,40172,2764.511,675,7743730.02
39Jacksonville, FL1,348,9071,611,388262,48119.461,637,66626,2781.63
40Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI1,556,6781,573,59816,9201.091,566,487-7,111-0.45
41Oklahoma City, OK1,257,7931,428,709170,91613.591,441,64712,9380.91
42Raleigh-Cary, NC1,137,3831,420,225282,84224.871,448,41128,1861.98
43Memphis, TN-MS-AR1,317,4891,337,31119,8221.501,336,103-1,208-0.09
44Richmond, VA1,188,2461,315,734127,48810.731,324,0628,3280.63
45Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN1,204,6551,285,05880,4036.671,284,566-492-0.04
46New Orleans-Metairie, LA1,195,3241,270,36675,0426.281,261,726-8,640-0.68
47Salt Lake City, UT1,091,4781,259,517168,03915.401,263,0613,5440.28
48Hartford-East Hartford-Middletown, CT1,214,0911,211,505-2,586-0.211,211,9064010.03
49Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY1,135,6271,165,50629,8792.631,162,336-3,170-0.27
50Birmingham-Hoover, AL1,061,7171,114,71052,9934.991,114,262-448-0.04
51Rochester, NY1,079,9741,088,7768,8020.821,084,973-3,803-0.35
52Grand Rapids-Kentwood, MI994,2621,088,20393,9419.451,091,6203,4170.31
53Tucson, AZ981,6201,045,59963,9796.521,052,0306,4310.62
54Tulsa, OK939,8331,016,58976,7568.171,023,9887,3990.73
55Urban Honolulu, HI956,2851,013,22756,9425.951,000,890-12,337-1.22
56Fresno, CA932,0391,008,96676,9278.251,013,5814,6150.46
57Worcester, MA-CT918,935977,70158,7666.40978,4477460.08
58Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA867,671968,493100,82211.62971,6373,1440.32
59Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT919,355955,89536,5403.97959,7683,8730.41
60Greenville-Anderson, SC825,625930,165104,54012.66940,77410,6091.14
61Albuquerque, NM889,558917,17927,6213.11918,2591,0800.12
62Bakersfield, CA840,996909,99769,0018.20917,6737,6760.84
63Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY871,082898,56127,4793.15899,2867250.08
64Knoxville, TN815,984881,62865,6448.04893,41211,7841.34
65McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX779,149872,20493,05511.94880,3568,1520.93
66Baton Rouge, LA827,629870,17842,5495.14871,9051,7270.2
67El Paso, TX807,048869,28962,2417.71871,2341,9450.22
68New Haven-Milford, CT863,357863,4981410.02863,7002020.02
69Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ821,923861,70539,7824.84865,3103,6050.42
70Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA825,097842,92117,8242.16839,784-3,137-0.37
71North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL703,354837,107133,75319.02859,76022,6532.71
72Columbia, SC769,646830,76761,1217.94838,2507,4830.9
73Dayton-Kettering, OH799,672813,47513,8031.73813,516410.01
74Charleston-North Charleston, SC667,450802,961135,51120.30813,05210,0911.26
75Stockton, CA687,127780,51793,39013.59789,4108,8931.14
76Greensboro-High Point, NC725,264776,76151,4977.10778,8482,0870.27
77Boise City, ID616,561769,581153,02024.82795,26825,6873.34
78Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL620,449764,679144,23023.25787,97623,2973.05
79Colorado Springs, CO650,500756,573106,07316.31762,7936,2200.82
80Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR702,294748,43446,1406.57750,9362,5020.33
81Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL603,102729,233126,13120.91753,52024,2873.33
82Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA608,930710,843101,91316.74719,1468,3031.17
83Akron, OH703,031701,305-1,726-0.25700,015-1,290-0.18
84Springfield, MA694,935697,9603,0250.44695,305-2,655-0.38
85Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY671,173697,06425,8913.86701,6374,5730.66
86Ogden-Clearfield, UT599,740696,62096,88016.15706,69610,0761.45
87Madison, WI606,625681,48474,85912.34683,1831,6990.25
88Winston-Salem, NC641,245676,36935,1245.48681,4385,0690.75
89Provo-Orem, UT530,262674,967144,70527.29697,14122,1743.29
90Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL590,506670,86980,36313.61685,34414,4752.16
91Syracuse, NY663,110660,894-2,216-0.33658,281-2,613-0.4
92Durham-Chapel Hill, NC566,267651,19284,92515.00654,0122,8200.43
93Wichita, KS623,887647,92124,0343.85647,919-20
94Toledo, OH651,372645,819-5,553-0.85644,217-1,602-0.25
95Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC566,694611,72045,0267.95615,9334,2130.69
96Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL543,965608,00764,04211.77616,6288,6211.42
97Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA550,088592,36142,2737.68596,3053,9440.67
98Jackson, MS588,272590,6262,3540.40587,202-3,424-0.58
99Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA515,553587,26671,71313.91593,4666,2001.06
100Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA563,740566,5742,8340.50567,7501,1760.21
101Chattanooga, TN-GA529,131563,59934,4686.51567,6414,0420.72
102Modesto, CA515,145552,71037,5657.29552,9992890.05
103Lancaster, PA520,319552,59732,2786.20553,6521,0550.19
104Portland-South Portland, ME513,911552,08938,1787.43556,8934,8040.87
105Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR442,301549,566107,26524.25560,70911,1432.03
106Lansing-East Lansing, MI534,899540,7375,8381.09540,281-456-0.08
107Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA564,826539,686-25,140-4.45538,069-1,617-0.3
108Fayetteville, NC490,446520,35429,9086.10524,5884,2340.81
109Lexington-Fayette, KY473,412517,02843,6169.21517,8468180.16
110Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL450,946511,55760,61113.44516,3884,8310.94
111Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC378,343491,582113,23929.93509,79418,2123.7
112Port St. Lucie, FL425,173489,80464,63115.20503,52113,7172.8
113Huntsville, AL419,276494,01874,74217.83502,7288,7101.76

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs