World Population

Most Dangerous Cities in Georgia 2024

According to NIBRS, Violent crime in the United States is most likely to be committed in urban areas, Violent crime field is made up of rape, robbery, aggravated assault, and murder. To determine the most dangerous cities in Georgia in 2024, we have reviewed the number of violent crimes reported in 2022, 2021, 2020 and 2019 per 1,000 residents, with data from the Uniform Crime Reporting Program. Atlanta being most populous city in Georgia registered 8,567 number of Violent cases other high crime rate cities include Eastman, Garden City, LaGrange, College Park, Fitzgerald, Milledgeville, Vidalia and Forest Park.

RankCitiesPopulationViolent CrimesViolent CrimesChangeCrime Rate
2021202020212020 - 2021per 1000 persons
1Eastman5,0542523216963.51
2Garden City9,26839253714557.94
3LaGrange30,8741,1091,29018141.78
4College Park15,24147858510738.38
5Fitzgerald8,56316532816338.30
6Milledgeville18,55158870611838.06
7Vidalia10,4523613842336.74
8Forest Park20,0156987313336.52
9Douglasville34,4751,1091,25915036.52
10Albany70,2142,5722,469-10335.16
11Warner Robins79,4832,6222,78516335.04
12Rome36,792-1,286-34.95
13Bainbridge12,0743914132234.21
14Griffin22,617864770-9434.05
15Fort Valley8,9062572883132.34
16Stone Mountain6,3571272047732.09
17Monroe14,09132543010530.52
18Statesboro33,722-987-29.27
19Americus14,7983474207328.38
20Swainsboro7,517-180-23.95
21Valdosta56,8441,5201,338-18223.54
22Athens-Clarke County127,4103,0152,988-2723.45
23Waycross13,359298299122.38
24Cedartown9,9991882213322.10
25Gainesville45,3859349996522.01
26Thomasville18,485-404-21.86
27Locust Grove9,513-200-21.02
28Moultrie14,1332352956020.87
29Cordele10,2231562125620.74
30Brookhaven56,7708451,15631120.36
31Winder18,709-376-20.10
32Chamblee31,254-626-20.03
33Carrollton27,786-539-19.40
34Norcross18,337-346-18.87
35Cartersville22,27620041921918.81
36Newnan44,0237658054018.29
37Covington14,5172462621618.05
38Sylvester5,642711013017.90
39Calhoun17,719388308-8017.38
40Doraville10,322-179-17.34
41Atlanta521,274-8,567-16.43
42Lawrenceville31,223-505-16.17
43South Fulton104,2821,9221,672-25016.03
44Smyrna57,024904912815.99
45McDonough28,22230044914915.91
46Dalton33,389-528-15.81
47Waynesboro5,34067841715.73
48Richmond Hill15,025232224-814.91
49Marietta61,2238458641914.11
50Morrow7,25472962413.23
51Fairburn17,5832172271012.91
52Cairo9,269961182212.73
53Lilburn13,1991301673712.65
54Toccoa8,28394101712.19
55Snellville20,3821812214010.84
56Byron5,35033572410.65
57Adairsville5,0944351810.01
58Kennesaw35,145-343-9.76
59Sandersville5,215454949.40
60Cochran5,0131847299.38
61Villa Rica17,094148158109.24
62Dunwoody 49,621-455-9.17
63Roswell96,041818870529.06
64Bremen6,880566158.87
65Duluth29,986227252258.40
66Perry19,469-157-8.06
67Rincon10,83610987-228.03
68Grovetown17,293145136-97.86
69Sandy Springs111,5337098741657.84
70Decatur26,35019920127.63

Top 10 most dangerous cities in Georgia

The top ten in most dangerous cities in Georgia in 2023 are Eastman, Garden City, LaGrange, College Park, Fitzgerald, Milledgeville, Vidalia and Forest Park. In any city Crime will not be everywhere, Most of the Crime is often concentrated in some of the neighbourhoods, we listed few cities to take extra care when you plan to move to the city and the area.

Eastman

Eastman population is 5,054. There are 321 crime cases in 2021, It is the most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 63.51 per 1000 residents in 2021. Eastman recorded 0 Homicides, 4 Kidnapping, 9 sex offenses, 2 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 8 Motor vehicle theft, 12 Robbery, 124 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Garden City

Garden City population is 9,268. There are 537 crime cases in 2021, It is the second most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 57.94 per 1000 residents in 2021. Garden City recorded 2 Homicides, 10 Kidnapping, 30 sex offenses, 7 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 72 Motor vehicle theft, 17 Robbery, 115 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

LaGrange

LaGrange population is 30,874. There are 1,290 crime cases in 2021, It is the third most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 41.78 per 1000 residents in 2021. LaGrange recorded 7 Homicides, 26 Kidnapping, 37 sex offenses, 3 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 4 Arson, 85 Motor vehicle theft, 36 Robbery, 250 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

College Park

College Park population is 15,241. There are 585 crime cases in 2021, It is the fourth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 38.38 per 1000 residents in 2021. College Park recorded 10 Homicides, 9 Kidnapping, 19 sex offenses, 4 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 180 Motor vehicle theft, 60 Robbery, 611 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Fitzgerald

Fitzgerald population is 8,563. There are 328 crime cases in 2021, It is the fifth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 38.30 per 1000 residents in 2021. Fitzgerald recorded 0 Homicides, 3 Kidnapping, 14 sex offenses, 1 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 1 Arson, 32 Motor vehicle theft, 7 Robbery, 9 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Milledgeville

Milledgeville population is 18,551. There are 706 crime cases in 2021, It is the sixth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 38.06 per 1000 residents in 2021. Milledgeville recorded 5 Homicides, 6 Kidnapping, 21 sex offenses, 3 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 1 Arson, 55 Motor vehicle theft, 12 Robbery, 42 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Vidalia

Vidalia population is 10,452. There are 384 crime cases in 2021, It is the seventh most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 36.74 per 1000 residents in 2021. Vidalia recorded 0 Homicides, 0 Kidnapping, 18 sex offenses, 5 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 28 Motor vehicle theft, 8 Robbery, 208 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Forest Park

Forest Park population is 20,015. There are 731 crime cases in 2021, It is the eighth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 36.52 per 1000 residents in 2021. Forest Park recorded 7 Homicides, 12 Kidnapping, 29 sex offenses, 5 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 3 Arson, 134 Motor vehicle theft, 37 Robbery, 45 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Douglasville

Douglasville population is 34,475. There are 1,259 crime cases in 2021, It is the ninth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 36.52 per 1000 residents in 2021. Douglasville recorded 6 Homicides, 9 Kidnapping, 65 sex offenses, 16 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 0 Arson, 94 Motor vehicle theft, 22 Robbery, 574 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Albany

Albany population is 70,214. There are 2,469 crime cases in 2021, It is the tenth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 35.16 per 1000 residents in 2021.

Warner Robins

Warner Robins population is 79,483. There are 2,785 crime cases in 2021, It is the eleventh most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 35.04 per 1000 residents in 2021. Warner Robins recorded 8 Homicides, 22 Kidnapping, 110 sex offenses, 22 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 11 Arson, 234 Motor vehicle theft, 80 Robbery, 680 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Rome

Rome population is 36,792. There are 1,286 crime cases in 2021, It is the twelfth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 34.95 per 1000 residents in 2021. Rome recorded 1 Homicides, 38 Kidnapping, 83 sex offenses, 18 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 6 Arson, 134 Motor vehicle theft, 24 Robbery, 467 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Bainbridge

Bainbridge population is 12,074. There are 413 crime cases in 2021, It is the thirteenth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 34.21 per 1000 residents in 2021. Bainbridge recorded 0 Homicides, 4 Kidnapping, 23 sex offenses, 10 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 22 Motor vehicle theft, 6 Robbery, 129 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Griffin

Griffin population is 22,617. There are 770 crime cases in 2021, It is the fourteenth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 34.05 per 1000 residents in 2021. Griffin recorded 2 Homicides, 6 Kidnapping, 30 sex offenses, 7 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 10 Arson, 102 Motor vehicle theft, 26 Robbery, 454 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Fort Valley

Fort Valley population is 8,906. There are 288 crime cases in 2021, It is the fifteenth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 32.34 per 1000 residents in 2021. Fort Valley recorded 1 Homicides, 11 Kidnapping, 7 sex offenses, 5 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 0 Arson, 24 Motor vehicle theft, 10 Robbery, 36 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Monroe

Monroe population is 14,091. There are 430 crime cases in 2021, It is the sixteenth most dangerous cities in Georgia by 2023, Violent crime occur at the rate of about 30.52 per 1000 residents in 2021. Monroe recorded 1 Homicides, 10 Kidnapping, 23 sex offenses, 7 Rape cases, and in the crime against property there were 2 Arson, 23 Motor vehicle theft, 11 Robbery, 385 Drug/Narcotic offenses.

Georgia Offenses(Crime/Property/Social) in 2021

Below are the Georgia Offenses in 2021, detailed by Violent and Property Crimes, Violent cases include Assault, Homicides, Sex Offences, Rape, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft, Robbery, Drug and Narcotic cases. Property Crimes in Georgia include Burglary, Breaking, Property Vandalism, Arson, Motor Vehicle Theft and other offenses.

Rank (Total Offenses)CitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesSociety CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingsSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1College Park15,2415851,3547062,645547109194218060611173.55
2Eastman5,05432136116384530804922812124167.19
3Garden City9,2685376951521,38449521030727217115149.33
4Griffin22,6177701,7225433,035732263071010226454134.19
5Douglasville34,4751,2592,3996354,2931,17969651609422574124.53
6Bainbridge12,0744139111581,4823860423102226129122.74
7Monroe14,0914307904561,67639611023722311385118.94
8Forest Park20,0157311,5271152,37368371229531343745118.56
9LaGrange30,8741,2902,0483023,6401,22072637348536250117.90
10Morrow7,25496665848458115932472175116.49
11Vidalia10,4523846072261,217366001852288208116.44
12Warner Robins79,4832,7855,1078728,7642,645822110221123480680110.26
13Milledgeville18,5517061,249852,040673562131551242109.97
14Rome36,7921,2862,2425064,0341,1631388318613424467109.64
15Waycross13,3592998472911,43725125411894915231107.57
16Fitzgerald8,563328547108853110314113279103.35
17Americus14,7984207961351,3513875424723289891.30
18Doraville10,322179539219937161311431781617590.78
19Fort Valley8,9062884635580626911175024103690.50
20Moultrie14,133295915691,2792653621723885990.50
21Cartersville22,2764191,0844641,967372064168521643088.30
22Albany70,2142,4693,5831376,1892,3201634993618349983188.14
23Thomasville18,4854049271961,527366103762591417682.61
24Cordele10,2232125535782219600161419154880.41
25Atlanta521,2748,56727,7785,20641,5518,09118428261124133,1808394,40979.71
26Gainesville45,3859992,0774813,557903423691761202843678.37
27Chamblee31,2546261,6691282,42356531344143142419377.53
28Carrollton27,7865391,2673162,1224771457204721428376.37
29Locust Grove9,513200460517111870112502014274.74
30Winder18,7093767532631,3923381201752271223974.40
31Toccoa8,2831014297360391118122647072.80
32Adairsville5,09451158151360440341014014270.67
33Statesboro33,7229871,0503252,36292231547218332926470.04
34Cedartown9,999221399736931941818422976269.31
35Brookhaven56,7701,1562,3523753,8831,086414521951464931668.40
36Covington14,517262682409842370421524962767.78
37Athens-Clarke County127,4102,9884,8977198,6042,78243316858234289853367.53
38Norcross18,3373466371601,143332021272251911762.33
39Perry19,4691576713721,20014311032131635261.64
40Stone Mountain6,3572041731339019333511111961.35
41Marietta61,2238642,2186323,714813313311761625658260.66
42South Fulton104,2821,6724,1814556,3081,4842587751685046026860.49
43Dalton33,3895281,1482961,97245411459143691026459.06
44Lawrenceville31,2235051,0632651,8334623122882681118758.71
45Newnan44,0238051,4703052,58073821846103631826358.61
46Swainsboro7,5171802014242317010810313956.27
47Valdosta56,8441,3381,6801643,1821,30081292411113812355.98
48Calhoun17,71930855811297827504275011310555.19
49Dunwoody 49,6214552,0482252,728425212650853020654.98
50Waynesboro5,3408420702918120112241054.49
51Byron5,350571685828355002101324852.90
52McDonough28,222449985451,479412510229279121852.41
53Lilburn13,19916747043680150187201793151.52
54Richmond Hill15,02522439614276219614237027312850.72
55Smyrna57,0249121,8081662,886846222411821013413350.61
56Villa Rica17,09415853514583813711196237612849.02
57Cairo9,26911830426448111025101592548.33
58Pooler26,9111819131571,25116401168440514646.49
59Clarkston12,67792477205897722112139271746.46
60Snellville20,382221632879402060114201987146.12
61Kennesaw35,1453438453481,53631704224026430043.70
62Flowery Branch9,1553321315440025008100014943.69
63Decatur26,3502018391021,14218522123141196743.34
64Sylvester5,6421011275233910194051241.30
65Fayetteville18,554965391247598001145120610440.91
66Port Wentworth10,41642222157421391021030114740.42
67Sandy Springs111,5338743,1105064,490802823392251563343740.26
68Temple5,104371598204320052092639.97
69Jackson5,36119155392131710101712939.73
70Bremen6,880611753627254034201013439.53
71Woodstock34,7981886874831,3581671660212045739.03
72Fairburn17,58322740348678218126213573238.56
73Centerville8,08232116151299291110015114237.00
74Rincon10,8368720610439781042131029436.64
75Roswell96,0418702,0834243,377808516391811382431735.16
76Acworth22,9561714951247901551691123210434.41
77Cochran5,01347103121624410201701032.32
78Folkston5,07477382162700000017931.93
79Duluth29,9862525841069422300714303498131.41
80Peachtree City36,994995204041,0238401144036238627.65
81Jefferson12,833572106933651105011026426.18
82Sandersville5,215497312134450222160825.70
83Alpharetta68,9542971,2921791,7682523537131451116325.64
84Braselton14,5683718513135332005109512724.23
85Dallas14,704672423434359116431022423.33
86Loganville13,633722043531162001020522722.81
87Canton33,38624839010674423102152016210022.28
88Grovetown17,29313620041377130015011053521.80
89Tyrone7,80326120191652401100711721.15
90Milton40,7811634245364015102911834315.69
91Palmetto5,0102252074210010071014.77
92McRae-Helena8,2501863241051501201522412.73
93Johns Creek85,974330642421,014326103213134011.79
94Barnesville6,660214214771902000201211.56
95Hampton8,31331351480290020020129.62
96Kingsland18,556407250162310270031418.73
97Douglas11,606127518810101000017.58
98Holly Springs17,484155547415000006044.23

Crime data in Georgia State Universities

Below is the crime data in 2021 of Universities in Georgia:

Rank (Total Offenses)UniversitiesPopulation (2021)Violent CrimeProperty CrimesSociety CrimesTotal Offenses AssaultHomicideKidnappingsSex OffensesRapeArsonMotor Vehicle TheftRobberyDrug/NarcoticTotal Offenses per 1000
1Augusta University9,7061271865136411802700904937.50
2Emory University15,97013929742478118012041603629.93
3Georgia College and State University8,0392077351321800210103216.42
4University of Georgia42,9417453265671560117321124715.63
5Georgia Institute of Technology43,217543546647448015312925910.97
6Berry College2,22812302400010100010.77
7Columbus State University9,64316552596120042032219.96
8Middle Georgia State University10,15524501993220111021199.16
9Agnes Scott College1,166190101000000008.58
10Clayton State University8,420253610711500105011108.43
11College of Coastal Georgia4,3559251359000011018.04
12Fort Valley State University2,892896235003100067.95
13Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College4,6674293364000001007.71
14Kennesaw State University44,08831771852932500630451806.65
15University of West Georgia15,91525482093220032030205.84
16Georgia State University41,17739114672202600131094635.34
17Mercer University9,9337451536001106005.34
18Young Harris College1,65013480001000044.85
19Georgia Southern University30,231199322134601127131174.43
20University of North Georgia23,141281829751800104000263.24
21Georgia Gwinnett College15,489152374513002000142.91
22Georgia Southwestern State University3,72514270001100011.88
23Spelman College2,19021032000000001.37
24Georgia Piedmont Technical College4,97933063000000001.21

© 2019-2023 PopulationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs, Contact | Privacy