logo

Greenland Population

Greenland is an island country located between the Arctic and Atlantic oceans. Greenland is the world's largest island and is Kingdom of Denmark. Three-quarters of Greenland area is covered by permanent ice sheet. Greenland population in 2022 is estimated to be 56,684, covers country area of 2,166,086 sq km (836,330 sq mi), ranks two-hundred-second most populous country in the world. Greenland capital and largest city is Nuuk, and other popular cities are Sisimiut, Ilulissat and Aasiaat. Country code is GRL, Population of Greenland in 2021 is estimated as 56,529.

Below table is the population of Greenland from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
196032,500
196539,200
197046,400
197549,600
198050,200
198553,200
199055,600
199555,800
200056,200
200556,935
201056,905
201556,114
202056,367

Greenland has a high mortality rate due to accidents, the population is concentrated mainly on the southwest coast, while the rest of the island is sparsely populated. Population in 1960 is 32,500, by 1970 the population is increased by 13,900 totaling to 46,400, by 1980 the population is increased to 50,200, and by 1990 the total increase of 55,600 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 55,600. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 56,200, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Greenland increase by 705 with a change of 1.25 percent and decrease of population from 2010 to 2020 by -538 with a change of -0.95 percent and make up to 56,367. Greenland total fertility is 2.1 children per woman.

Source : worldbank

The northeast of the island composes the unincorporated Northeast Greenland National Park. Greenland is divided into five municipalities, they are Sermersooq, Kujalleq, Qeqqata, Qeqertalik and Avannaata.

MunicipalitiesKalaallisutPopulationArea (sq km)
AvannaataAvannaata Kommunia10,726522,700
KujalleqKommune Kujalleq6,43932,000
QeqertalikKommune Qeqertalik6,34062,400
QeqqataQeqqata Kommunia9,378115,500
SermersooqKommuneqarfik Sermersooq23,123531,900
Below list is the Greenland districts by population 2021.
DistrictMenWomenTotalPopulation (2021)
Total25,82424,54150,365
Nanortalik8757171,592
Qaqortoq1,4581,4572,915
Narsaq7817651,546
Paamiut7045801,284
Nuuk7,5847,61115,195
Maniitsoq1,5421,3572,899
Sisimiut2,9192,7825,701
Kangaatsiaq6185241,142
Aasiaat1,5421,4332,975
Qasigiannguit5695621,131
Ilulissat2,3362,2344,570
Qeqertarsuaq417416833
Uummannaq1,1321,0492,181
Upernavik1,4401,2382,678
Qaanaaq390353743
Tasiilaq1,3261,2912,617
Ittoqqortoormiit181163344


References

stat

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs