World Population > United States Population

Rhode Island Population

Rhode Island is the eastern state of United States, borders Massachusetts to the north and east, Connecticut to the west, Atlantic Ocean to the south. Rhode Island population in 2020 is expected to be 1 million, ranks at fourty-forth position, Its area is 1,214 sq miles(3144 Sq km) is the smallest state of the United States. Rhode Island’s official state name is Rhode Island and Providence Plantations and shares a state water border with New York. Providence is the capital and largest state city, followed by Cranston, Warwick and Pawtucket.

YearPopulation% Change
20101,053,938
20111,053,536-0.04
20121,054,6010.10
20131,055,1220.05
20141,056,0170.08
20151,056,1730.01
20161,057,0630.08
20171,056,486-0.05
20181,057,3150.08
2019*1,057,8440.05
2020*1,058,6900.08 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Rhode Island Population by Race & Groups

Total Population1,056,138Percent
White854,80180.94%
Black or African American68,3466.47%
American Indian and Alaska Native5,4130.513%
Cherokee tribal grouping1470.014%
Chippewa tribal grouping340.003%
Navajo tribal grouping00.000%
Sioux tribal grouping70.001%
Asian Population35,5563.37%
Asian Indian6,8260.65%
Chinese9,2100.87%
Filipino2,6620.25%
Japanese8720.08%
Korean1,7160.16%
Vietnamese2,1210.20%
Other Asian Population12,149
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander7590.07%
Native Hawaiian1290.012%
Guamanian or Chamorro2960.028%
Samoan780.007%
Other Pacific Islander256
Some other race59,967
Hispanic or Latino153,91014.57%
Mexican10,6231.01%
Puerto Rican38,8603.68%
Cuban2,0730.20%
Other Hispanic or Latino102,354

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Rhode Island

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Providence179,335
2Cranston81,274
3Warwick80,847
4Pawtucket71,847


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in RI

Language spoken at home in the state of Rhode Island are, 784,840 speak only English, 122,953 speak Spanish, 10,732 French, 7,829 Haitian, 5,278 are Italian, 24,219 are Portuguese, 1,416 are German, 2,132 German, 1,783 Russian, 1,614 Polish, 143 Ukrainian, 1,261 Armenian, 118 Persian. People who speak Indian languages at home are 2,514 speak Hindi, 1,134 Gujarati, 1,,076 Urdu, 131 Punjabi, 293 Bengali, 385 Marathi/Nepali, 129 Telugu, 1,280 Tamil, 292 Malayalam/Kannada. East and Mid-Asian speakers are, 6,396 Chinese including Mandarin, 1,178 Japanese, 1,022 Korean, 1,555 Hmong, 2,272 Vietnamese, 3,523 Khmer, 2,762 Thai/Lao/Tai-Kadai, 1,376 Tagalog. 3,701 Arabic, 546 Hebrew, 4,290 Yoruba/Twi/Igbo.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English780,74077.95
Spanish Language119,71011.95
European Language70,0566.99
Asian Languages23,0112.30
Other Languages8,0500.80
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years1162955800758288
Less than high school graduate1148070414439
High school graduate (includes equivalency)340901801616074
Some college or associates degree561812625529926
Bachelors degree or higher1454466957849
Population 25 years and over729261346753382508
Less than 9th grade401671903021137
9th to 12th grade, no diploma521942636625828
High school graduate (includes equivalency)203355100368102987
Some college, no degree1322666037971887
Associates degree608832592434959
Bachelors degree1445156935475161
Graduate or professional degree958814533250549
White572456270361302095
High school graduate or higher517536243305274231
Bachelors degree or higher20637297893108479
Black or African402021977820424
High school graduate or higher327321612516607
Bachelors degree or higher820640734133
American Indian or Alaska Native alone326617751491
High school graduate or higher247413281146
Bachelors degree or higher476354122
Asian221151059811517
High school graduate or higher1838789779410
Bachelors degree or higher1093454875447
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander476155321
High school graduate or higher452142310
Bachelors degree or higher1359639
Hispanic or Latino Origin823354024842087
High school graduate or higher577072784729860
Bachelors degree or higher1125455015753
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Total civilian non-institutionalized population138199
Male63577
Female74622
-
White115634
Black or African American8480
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1205
Asian2411
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander53
Some other race6408
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty37560
With a vision difficulty22016
With a cognitive difficulty57734
With an ambulatory difficulty69178
With a self-care difficulty29020
With an independent living difficulty50769


Counties of Rhode Island

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Bristol County48,80048,649-0.355
Kent County163,541163,8610.222
Newport County83,01882,542-0.644
Providence County634,758636,0840.211
Washington County126,369126,179-0.233


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs