World Population > United States Population

Rhode Island Population

Rhode Island (U.S state abbreviation 'RI') is the eastern state of United States, borders Massachusetts to the north and east, Connecticut to the west, Atlantic Ocean to the south. Rhode Island population in 2021 is expected to be 1.06 million, ranks at forty-forth position, Its area is 1,214 sq miles(3144 Sq km) is the smallest state of the United States. Rhode Island’s official state name is Rhode Island and Providence Plantations and shares a state water border with New York. Providence is the capital and largest state city, followed by Cranston, Warwick and Pawtucket.

RI population in 2020 is expected to be 1 million.
YearPopulation% Change
20101,053,938
20111,053,536-0.04
20121,054,6010.10
20131,055,1220.05
20141,056,0170.08
20151,056,1730.01
20161,057,0630.08
20171,056,486-0.05
20181,057,3150.08
2019*1,057,8440.05
2020*1,058,6900.08
2021*1,059,3240.06
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Rhode Island Population by Race & Groups

Total Population1,056,138Percent
White854,80180.94%
Black or African American68,3466.47%
American Indian and Alaska Native5,4130.513%
Cherokee tribal grouping1470.014%
Chippewa tribal grouping340.003%
Navajo tribal grouping00.000%
Sioux tribal grouping70.001%
Asian Population35,5563.37%
Asian Indian6,8260.65%
Chinese9,2100.87%
Filipino2,6620.25%
Japanese8720.08%
Korean1,7160.16%
Vietnamese2,1210.20%
Other Asian Population12,149
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander7590.07%
Native Hawaiian1290.012%
Guamanian or Chamorro2960.028%
Samoan780.007%
Other Pacific Islander256
Some other race59,967
Hispanic or Latino153,91014.57%
Mexican10,6231.01%
Puerto Rican38,8603.68%
Cuban2,0730.20%
Other Hispanic or Latino102,354

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Rhode Island

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Providence179,335
2Cranston81,274
3Warwick80,847
4Pawtucket71,847


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in RI

Language spoken at home in the state of Rhode Island are, 784,840 speak only English, 122,953 speak Spanish, 10,732 French, 7,829 Haitian, 5,278 are Italian, 24,219 are Portuguese, 1,416 are German, 2,132 German, 1,783 Russian, 1,614 Polish, 143 Ukrainian, 1,261 Armenian, 118 Persian. People who speak Indian languages at home are 2,514 speak Hindi, 1,134 Gujarati, 1,,076 Urdu, 131 Punjabi, 293 Bengali, 385 Marathi/Nepali, 129 Telugu, 1,280 Tamil, 292 Malayalam/Kannada. East and Mid-Asian speakers are, 6,396 Chinese including Mandarin, 1,178 Japanese, 1,022 Korean, 1,555 Hmong, 2,272 Vietnamese, 3,523 Khmer, 2,762 Thai/Lao/Tai-Kadai, 1,376 Tagalog. 3,701 Arabic, 546 Hebrew, 4,290 Yoruba/Twi/Igbo.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English780,74077.95
Spanish Language119,71011.95
European Language70,0566.99
Asian Languages23,0112.30
Other Languages8,0500.80
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years116,29558,00758,288
Less than high school graduate11,4807,0414,439
High school graduate (includes equivalency)34,09018,01616,074
Some college or associates degree56,18126,25529,926
Bachelors degree or higher14,5446,6957,849
Population 25 years and over729,261346,753382,508
Less than 9th grade40,16719,03021,137
9th to 12th grade, no diploma52,19426,36625,828
High school graduate (includes equivalency)203,355100,368102,987
Some college, no degree132,26660,37971,887
Associates degree60,88325,92434,959
Bachelors degree144,51569,35475,161
Graduate or professional degree95,88145,33250,549
White572,456270,361302,095
High school graduate or higher517,536243,305274,231
Bachelors degree or higher206,37297,893108,479
Black or African40,20219,77820,424
High school graduate or higher32,73216,12516,607
Bachelors degree or higher8,2064,0734,133
American Indian or Alaska Native alone3,2661,7751,491
High school graduate or higher2,4741,3281,146
Bachelors degree or higher476354122
Asian22,11510,59811,517
High school graduate or higher18,3878,9779,410
Bachelors degree or higher10,9345,4875,447
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander476155321
High school graduate or higher452142310
Bachelors degree or higher1359639
Hispanic or Latino Origin82,33540,24842,087
High school graduate or higher57,70727,84729,860
Bachelors degree or higher11,2545,5015,753
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Total civilian non-institutionalized population138,199
Male63,577
Female74,622
-
White115,634
Black or African American8,480
American Indian and Alaska Native alone1,205
Asian2,411
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander53
Some other race6,408
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty37,560
With a vision difficulty22,016
With a cognitive difficulty57,734
With an ambulatory difficulty69,178
With a self-care difficulty29,020
With an independent living difficulty50,769


Counties of Rhode Island

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Bristol County48,80048,649-0.355
Kent County163,541163,8610.222
Newport County83,01882,542-0.644
Providence County634,758636,0840.211
Washington County126,369126,179-0.233


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs