logo

Hungary Population

Hungary is a country in Central Europe, borders Slovakia to the north, Ukraine to the northeast, Romania to the east and southeast, Serbia to the south, Croatia and Slovenia to the southwest and Austria to the west. Hungary population in 2022 is estimated to be 9.71 million, covers country area of 93,030 sq km (35,920 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-eighth country by area and the ninety-forth most populous country in the world. Hungary capital and largest city is Budapest and other popular cities are Debrecen, Szeged, Miskolc, Pécs, Győr, Nyíregyháza and Kecskemét. Hungarian, the official language, Country code is HUN, Population of Hungary in 2021 is estimated as 9.73 million, Life expectancy of Hungary is 73.09 years for male and 79.59 years for female.

Below table is the population of Hungary from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
19609,983,967
196510,147,935
197010,337,910
197510,540,525
198010,711,122
198510,648,713
199010,373,988
199510,328,965
200010,210,971
200510,087,065
201010,000,023
20159,843,028
20209,749,763

Hungary population in 1960 is 9,983,967, by 1970 the population is increased by 353,943 totaling to 10,337,910, by 1980 the population is increased to 10,711,122, and by 1990 the total increase of 10,373,988 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 10,373,988. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 10,210,971, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Hungary decrease by -210,948 with a change of -2.07 percent and decline of population from 2010 to 2020 by -250,260 with a change of -2.50 percent and make up to 9,749,763.

Source : worldbank

Hungary is subdivided administratively into 19 counties, and the counties are further subdivided into 174 districts. According to ksh, population by counties in 2019 as below:

CountyArea (sq km)Population(2019)
Baranya4429.60360,704
Bács-Kiskun8444.89503,825
Békés5629.71334,264
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén7247.19642,447
Budapest525.141,752,286
Csongrád-Csanád4262.79399,012
Fejér4358.48417,712
Győr-Moson-Sopron4207.79467,144
Hajdú-Bihar6210.39527,989
Heves3637.17294,609
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok5581.63370,007
Komárom-Esztergom2264.35299,207
Nógrád2544.48189,304
Pest6391.181,278,874
Somogy6065.06301,429
Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg5935.92552,964
Tolna3703.20217,463
Vas3336.11253,551
Veszprém4463.64341,317
Zala3783.84268,648
Hungary93,0239,772,756
The territory of the Hungary is divided into eight planning and statistical regions, six of these being made of three counties: Western Transdanubia (Győr-Moson-Sopron, Vas, Zala), Central Transdanubia, (Komárom-Esztergom, Fejér, Veszprém), Northern Hungary (Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén, Heves, Nógrád), the Northern Great Plain (Hajdú-Bihar, Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg), the Southern Great Plain (Bács-Kiskun, Békés, Csongrád), Southern Transdanubia (Baranya, Somogy, Tolna). Pest county as well as Budapest function as independent regions. One-fifth of the Hungary population is living in the Budapest region, more than twice as many live here than in the least populated Southern Transdanubia.
Name of the regionRegional centreArea sq kmPopulation (2016)Population (2019)
Northern Hungary (Észak-Magyaroszág)Miskolc13,4281,153,7141,126,360
Northern Great Plain (Észak-Alföld)Debrecen17,7491,474,3831,450,960
Southern Great Plain (Dél-Alföld)Szeged18,3391,262,9361,237,101
Central Hungary (Közép-Magyarország)Budapest6,9192,993,9483,031,160
Central Transdanubia (Közép-Dunántúl)Székesfehérvár11,2371,060,7031,058,236
Western Transdanubia (Nyugat-Dunántúl)Győr11,209983,933989,343
Southern Transdanubia (Dél-Dunántúl)Pécs14,169900,868879,596

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs