logo

Iceland Population

Iceland is a island country located in the North Atlantic Ocean. Iceland has more than 3000 miles of coastline, Greenland Sea to the north, Norwegian Sea to the east, Atlantic Ocean to the south and west. Iceland population in 2022 is estimated to be 379,249, covers country area of 102,775 sq km (39,682 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-sixth country by area and the one-hundred-seventy-sixth most populous country in the world. Iceland's capital and largest city is Reykjavík and other popular cities are Kópavogur, Hafnarfjörður and Reykjanesbær. Iceland is most sparsely populated country in Europe, Country code is ISL, Population of Iceland in 2021 is estimated as 372,947. Life expectancy of Iceland is 80.81 years for male and 83.87 years for female.

Iceland has high latitude and marine influence keep summers chilly, and most of its islands have a polar climate. Immigrants of Icelandic citizenship are mostly from Denmark, Norway or Sweden, 230 out of 370, while Poland was the country of origin for most of the foreign immigrants, 470 out of 2,060. Romania was in second with 130 immigrants. Other Foreign citizens were 54,770, or 14.6% of the total Iceland population at the end of the fourth quarter 2021.

4th quarter 2021TotalMalesFemales
Population at the end of the quarter376,000192,900183,110
Population at the start of the quarter374,830192,210182,620
Change1,170690480
Births1,150620530
Deaths610310300
Net migration610360250
Immigration2,4301,4301,000
Emigration1,8201,070750
Source : statice

Below table is the population of Iceland from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960175,574
1965192,286
1970204,438
1975217,979
1980228,138
1985241,405
1990254,826
1995267,468
2000281,205
2005296,734
2010318,041
2015330,815
2020366,425

Iceland population in 1960 is 175,574, by 1970 the population is increased by 28,864 totaling to 204,438, by 1980 the population is increased to 228,138, and by 1990 the total increase of 254,826 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 254,826. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 281,205, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Iceland increase by 36,836 with a change of 13.10 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 48,384 with a change of 15.21 percent and make up to 366,425.

Source : worldbank

According to hagstofa, Iceland population by regions as on 2021:

English nameNative nameLargest townPopulation (2021)Area(sq km)
Capital RegionHöfuðborgarsvæðiðReykjavík236,5281,046
Southern PeninsulaSuðurnesReykjanesbær28,195813
Western RegionVesturlandAkranes16,7529,527
WestfjordsVestfirðirÍsafjörður7,0668,842
Northwestern RegionNorðurland vestraSauðárkrókur7,40013,108
Northeastern RegionNorðurland eystraAkureyri30,61322,677
Eastern RegionAusturlandEgilsstaðir10,85015,706
Southern RegionSuðurlandSelfoss31,38830,983
IcelandÍslandReykjavík368,792102,702

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs