logo

Lesotho Population

Lesotho is an enclaved country surrounded entirely by South Africa. Lesotho is a mountainous country with highest in the Maloti Mountains in Southern Africa. Lesotho means land of the Sotho, Basotho is the major ethnic group almost hundred percent of the population, Basutoland or Land of Basuto gained its independence from the United Kingdom and became the Kingdom of Lesotho in 1966. Lesotho population in 2022 is estimated to be 2.17 million, covers country area of 30,355 sq km (11,720 sq mi), ranks one-hundred-thirty-seventh country by area and the one-hundred-forty-sixth most populous country in the world. Its capital and largest city is Maseru. Country code is LSO, Population of Lesotho in 2021 is estimated as 2.15 million. Lesotho official languages are Sesotho and English

Lesotho total fertility rate is 3.2, Life expectancy of Lesotho is one of the lowest in the world, 51.7 years for male and 59.6 years for female in 2016, Basotho people are facing with health problems like tuberculosis and has the third-highest HIV infection rate in the world, with almost 23 percent of adults aged 15 to 49. The economy of Lesotho is based on agriculture, livestock, manufacturing and mining, and more than fifty percent depend on agriculture, the main crops are Maize, Sorghum and Wheat. Water and diamonds are Lesotho's significant natural resources. South Africa drinking water is sourced from Lesotho natural resource to Free State and Johannesburg.

Below table is the population of Lesotho from 1960 to 2020:
YearPopulation
1960837,264
1965922,307
19701,028,930
19751,160,795
19801,340,258
19851,526,132
19901,703,757
19951,898,598
20002,032,805
20051,996,115
20101,995,575
20152,059,011
20202,142,252

Lesotho population in 1960 is 837,264, by 1970 the population is increased by 191,666 totaling to 1,028,930, by 1980 the population is increased to 1,340,258, and by 1990 the total increase of 1,703,757 in 30 years from 1960 to 1990 resulting to 1,703,757. From 1990 to 2000, population increased to 2,032,805, and from 2000 to 2010 the population of Lesotho decline by -37,230 with a change of -1.83 percent and increase of population from 2010 to 2020 by 146,677 with a change of 7.35 percent and make up to 2,142,252.

Source : worldbank

The Kingdom of Lesotho is divided into ten districts, each district has a capital known as a camptown, are further subdivided into 80 constituencies, 129 local community councils.

DistrictCapitalPopulation (2016)Area (sq km)
BereaTeyateyaneng262,6162,222
Butha-ButheButha-Buthe118,2421,767
LeribeHlotse337,5212,828
MafetengMafeteng178,2222,119
MaseruMaseru519,1864,279
Mohale's HoekMohale's Hoek165,5903,530
MokhotlongMokhotlong100,4424,075
Qacha's NekQacha's Nek74,5662,349
QuthingQuthing115,4692,916
Thaba-TsekaThaba-Tseka135,3474,270


References

Lesotho, census 2016

© 2019-2022 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs