World Population > United States Population

Alabama Population

Alabama (U.S. state abbreviation is 'AL') is the south eastern state of United States, bordered by Georgia to the east, Mississippi to the west, Tennessee to the north, Florida to the south. Alabama means tribal town in the Creek Indian language, and nicknamed 'Yellowhammer' state after the state bird. With european exploration in the 16th century, the Spanish people were the first Europeans to reach Alabama. Alabama population in 2020 is estimated to be 4.9 million and its 24th populous state in US. Its Area is 52,419 sq miles (135,765 sq km) ranks 30th largest in United States. Its Capital city is Montgomery and other top cities are Birmingham, Huntsville, Tuscaloosa and Mobile, is named after the Mauvilla Indians.
Alabama Population, gathering at Shrimp Festival
Image Source: People gathering at Shrimp Festival, Gulf Shores, Alabama, Oct 2018

The population of Alabama is projected as 4.9 million as on 2019 with 0.32%, compared to 0.26% in 2018.
YearPopulation% Change
20104,785,448
20114,798,8340.28
20124,815,5640.35
20134,830,4600.31
20144,842,4810.25
20154,853,1600.22
20164,864,7450.24
20174,875,1200.21
20184,887,8710.26
2019*4,903,5120.32
2020*4,918,6650.31 *
Source : Annual Estimates of the Resident Population: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2018


Alabama Population by Race & Groups

The largest race in Alabama state is 67.8% by White American, followed by 26.3% by Black/African American, 4.1% are Hispanic/Latino's, 1.3% are Asians.
Asian population is 62,815 in AL state, out of these 11,823 are Asian Indians, 13,122 are Chinese, 5,873 are Filipinos, 2,378 are Japanese, 11,630 are Koreans, 9,243 are Vietnamese. 1,783 are Thai, 1,538 are Pakistani, 279 are Taiwanese, 1,497 are Laotians, 769 are Cambodians, 784 are Bangladeshis.
American Indian and Alaska Natives are 25,098, 9,673 are Cherokee tribals, 110 are Chippewa tribals, 166 are Navajo tribals, 154 are Sioux tribal groups.
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander are 2,213, 417 are Native Hawaiians, 1040 are Guamanian/Chamorro, 244 are Samoans, 512 are other Pacific Islanders.
Hispanic/Latino's people are 198,375, out of these 123,596 are Mexicans, 17,833 are Puerto Ricans, 5,324 are Cubans.

Total Population4,850,771Percent
White3,317,70268.40%
Black or African American1,287,16726.54%
American Indian and Alaska Native25,0980.517%
Cherokee tribal grouping9,6730.199%
Chippewa tribal grouping1100.002%
Navajo tribal grouping1660.003%
Sioux tribal grouping1540.003%
Asian Population62,8151.29%
Asian Indian11,8230.24%
Chinese13,1220.27%
Filipino5,8730.12%
Japanese2,3780.05%
Korean11,6300.24%
Vietnamese9,2430.19%
Other Asian Population8,746
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander2,2130.05%
Native Hawaiian4170.009%
Guamanian or Chamorro1,0400.021%
Samoan2440.005%
Other Pacific Islander512
Some other race66,942
Hispanic or Latino198,3754.09%
Mexican123,5962.55%
Puerto Rican17,8330.37%
Cuban5,3240.11%
Other Hispanic or Latino51,622

Source: US Census 2017(Table B03002)


Top Cities of Alabama

RankCitiesPopulation(2018)
1Birmingham209,880
2Montgomery198,218
3Huntsville197,318
4Mobile189,572
5Tuscaloosa101,113
6Hoover85,108
7Dothan68,247
8Auburn65,738
9Decatur54,264
10Madison50,440


Population Pyramid

Source: 2017 US Census Estimates: Population In Five Year Age-Group


Languages spoken in AL

English is the official language in AL state, English is widely spoken at home by 94.86% of the population, followed by Spanish with 3.21%, 0.76% European languages, 0.88% Asian Languages.
Of these 40,045 Asian languages, 2,518 people speak Hindi, 2440 Gujarati, 1,237 Urdu, 1,121 Bengali, 196 Punjabi, 1,847 Nepali/Marathi, 1,836 Telugu, 597 Tamil, 272 Malayalam/Kannada.
People from Mid and East Asia, 10,517 speak Chinese Mandarin/Cantonese, 1,893 Japanese,8,739 Korean, 5,388 Hmong, 7,342 Vietnamese, 626 Khmer, 2,770 Thai/Lao/Tai-Kadai, 3,466 Tagalog.
Ilocano, Samoan, Hawaiian, or other Austronesian language speakers are 1,169 people, 6,459 Arabic, 364 Hebrew, 873 Persian.
People from African continent spoken at home are, 416 are Amharic, Somali, or other Afro-Asiatic languages, 1,798 Yoruba, Twi, Igbo, or other languages of Western Africa, 1,768 Swahili or other languages of Central, Eastern, and Southern Africa. European people in Alabama state spoken languages at home are, 6,840 French, 1,141 Italian, 1,206 Portuguese, 7,841 German, 765 Greek, 1,833 Russian, 583 Polish, 277 Serbo-Croatian, 715 Ukranian/Slavic, 132 Armenian language, 1,013 Yiddish, Pennsylvania Dutch or other West Germanic languages.
LanguagesPopulationPercentage
Speak only English4,324,22394.86
Spanish Language146,4783.21
European Language34,7810.76
Asian Languages40,0450.88
Other Languages13,0810.29
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1601)


Education

Alabama state education stats as per school and college as per the table below.

TotalMaleFemale
Population 18 to 24 years471,452237,931233,521
Less than high school graduate69,97940,17129,808
High school graduate (includes equivalency)150,60784,01466,593
Some college or associates degree216,722100,231116,491
Bachelors degree or higher34,14413,51520,629
Population 25 years and over3,276,6371,549,7571,726,880
Less than 9th grade154,40579,90774,498
9th to 12th grade, no diploma326,654163,294163,360
High school graduate (includes equivalency)1,012,551496,149516,402
Some college, no degree712,204328,844383,360
Associates degree267,245107,248159,997
Bachelors degree503,930236,508267,422
Graduate or professional degree299,648137,807161,841
White2,274,6721,092,3041,182,368
High school graduate or higher1,994,560952,0321,042,528
Bachelors degree or higher618,618303,315315,303
Black or African810,063360,367449,696
High school graduate or higher661,264285,076376,188
Bachelors degree or higher137,08447,70589,379
American Indian or Alaska Native alone17,3038,3298,974
High school graduate or higher13,9076,6057,302
Bachelors degree or higher3,1071,4331,674
Asian42,02519,02722,998
High school graduate or higher36,58516,95919,626
Bachelors degree or higher21,15410,77310,381
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander1,439627812
High school graduate or higher1,056507549
Bachelors degree or higher240125115
Hispanic or Latino Origin98,72154,02944,692
High school graduate or higher59,06431,72827,336
Bachelors degree or higher13,7876,9026,885
Source: US Census 2017(Table S1501)


Disability

Disable population of Alabama state stats are as per table below:

Total civilian non-institutionalized population775,390
Male367,871
Female407,519
-
White539,577
Black or African American207,778
American Indian and Alaska Native alone6,145
Asian3,778
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander477
Some other race3,720
DISABILITY TYPE
With a hearing difficulty200,630
With a vision difficulty144,934
With a cognitive difficulty291,464
With an ambulatory difficulty445,765
With a self-care difficulty154,574
With an independent living difficulty280,164


Counties of Alabama

Alabama was divided into 67 counties, Washington County is the oldest county in Alabama. Jefferson is the largest County with 659,300 people, followed by Mobile County with 413,757, Madison County with 366,519, Montgomery County with 225,763 and Baldwin County and 218,022.

CountyPopulation 2017Population 2018% ChangeRank 2017Rank 2018
Autauga County55,44355,6010.32424
Baldwin County212,619218,0222.565
Barbour County25,15824,881-1.14141
Bibb County22,55522,400-0.74545
Blount County57,82757,84002222
Bullock County10,17610,138-0.46464
Butler County19,89819,680-1.14848
Calhoun County114,664114,277-0.31010
Chambers County33,75833,615-0.43434
Cherokee County25,81526,0320.84040
Chilton County44,11744,1530.12929
Choctaw County12,93512,841-0.75959
Clarke County24,09723,920-0.74242
Clay County13,36713,275-0.75858
Cleburne County14,90614,9870.55454
Coffee County51,77751,9090.32726
Colbert County54,50954,7620.52525
Conecuh County12,43512,277-1.36161
Coosa County10,75710,715-0.46262
Covington County37,07836,986-0.23232
Crenshaw County13,86113,824-0.35757
Cullman County82,83683,4420.71717
Dale County49,25448,956-0.62828
Dallas County39,23538,310-2.43131
DeKalb County71,40471,38502020
Elmore County81,41681,8870.61818
Escambia County36,99936,748-0.73333
Etowah County102,937102,501-0.41212
Fayette County16,47416,433-0.25352
Franklin County31,59031,363-0.73737
Geneva County26,41026,314-0.43939
Greene County8,3188,233-16767
Hale County14,80914,726-0.65555
Henry County17,14017,2090.45151
Houston County104,373104,7220.31111
Jackson County51,90751,736-0.32627
Jefferson County659,546659,300011
Lamar County13,90213,844-0.45656
Lauderdale County92,59192,387-0.21515
Lawrence County33,07732,957-0.43636
Lee County161,641163,9411.488
Limestone County94,07696,1742.21413
Lowndes County10,1049,974-1.36565
Macon County18,81118,439-25050
Madison County361,665366,5191.333
Marengo County19,36619,066-1.54949
Marion County29,77129,76303838
Marshall County95,60996,1090.51314
Mobile County414,515413,757-0.222
Monroe County21,30221,067-1.14646
Montgomery County227,079225,763-0.644
Morgan County118,811119,0890.299
Perry County9,3199,140-1.96666
Pickens County20,18219,938-1.24747
Pike County33,43533,338-0.33535
Randolph County22,68322,7250.24444
Russell County57,02857,7811.32323
St. Clair County87,97688,6900.81616
Shelby County213,729215,7070.956
Sumter County12,78012,691-0.76060
Talladega County80,02279,828-0.21919
Tallapoosa County40,61340,497-0.33030
Tuscaloosa County207,709208,9110.677
Walker County63,93563,711-0.42121
Washington County16,53216,378-0.95253
Wilcox County10,71210,627-0.86363
Winston County23,74523,660-0.44343


References

1. Census Fact finder
2. Historical Population of States from 1790 to 1990

© 2019-2020 populationU, Research papers on Population dynamics and Social affairs